TechPowered By

More tech

Wells and Mata top US Pro XCT standings after Wisconsin finale

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 21, 2012, 19:20 BST,
Updated:
August 21, 2012, 20:22 BST
Edition:
MTB News & Racing Round-up, Wednesday, August 22, 2012
Race:
US Pro XCT #5 & WORS #8: Subaru Cup
Todd Wells (Specialized Racing) leads Ryan Woodall after the first climb

Todd Wells (Specialized Racing) leads Ryan Woodall after the first climb

view thumbnail gallery

Subaru Cup wraps up US national series for 2012

The USA Cycling Pro Cross Country Tour (Pro XCT) wrapped up on Saturday with the Subaru Cup in Mt. Morris, Wisconsin. With standings supremacy up for grabs, riders competed hard for every inch of terrain.

Todd Wells (Specialized Factory Racing) finished second in Saturday's race to collect 190 points and jump from third into the top spot of the US Pro XCT men's standings. Wells completed the season with 700 points, 70 points ahead of the second-place Sam Schultz (Subaru-Trek). Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Subaru-Trek) matched Schultz's 630 points, but finished in third place because Schultz won the Missoula XC. Colin Cares (Kenda-Felt) tumbled from the top spot into fourth place after finishing 18th in Wisconsin. Russell Finsterwald (Subaru-Trek) is the top-ranked U23 rider, placing fifth in the final standings with 560 points, only 15 points behind Cares.

Monique "Pua" Mata (Sho-Air-Specialized) placed second in Wisconsin, but topped the final US Pro XCT women's standings with 730 points. The winner of Saturday's race, Judy Freeman (Crank Brothers), collected the maximum 200 points after winning on Saturday, but finished the season in third place with 580 points. Heather Irmiger (Subaru Trek) kept her second place in the series with a sixth place on the day and 680 points overall, while Erin Huck (Tokyo Joe's) slipped one spot into fourth with 500 points. Only five points behind Huck is Chloe Woodruff (Crank Brothers), who placed third in Saturday's race to finish the season with 495 points.

The top five of the Pro XCT team standings are unchanged after the previous standings update. Subaru-Trek topped the final standings with 194 points, 81 points ahead of the second-place Specialized Racing. Kenda-Felt Pro Mountain Bike Team finished in third place with 107 points, 22 points ahead of Luna Chix, which placed fourth, and 58 points ahead of BMC Mountain Bike Development Team.

See full coverage of the Subaru Cup weekend of racing.

Final 2012 US Pro XCT standings are below.

Elite men final US Pro XCT standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Todd Wells (Specialized Racing) 700  pts
2 Sam Schultz (Subaru-Trek) 630  
3 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Subaru-Trek) 630  
4 Colin Cares (Kenda/Felt) 575  
5 Russell Finsterwald* (Subaru-Trek) 560  
6 Spencer Paxson (Kona Bicycles) 440  
7 Howard Grotts* (Specialized) 400  
8 Ryan Woodall (Top Gear Bicycles/Mtfmx.Com) 380  
9 Derek Zandstra (Scott-3 Rox Racing) 370  
10 Jack Haig (Torq Nurtion) 360  
11 Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Factory) 350  
12 Adam Craig (Giant Rabo Bank) 320  
13 Brendon Davids* (Sho-Air/Specialized) 255  
14 Kerry Werner* (BMC Mountainbike Development Team Usa) 217  
15 Max Plaxton (Specialized Racing) 200  
16 Tj Woodruff (Momtentum Endurance Arizona Cyclist) 196  
17 Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) 190  
18 Ryan Trebon 190  
19 Rotem Ishay (Team Jamis) 175  
20 Ignacio Torres (Turbo) 170  
21 Jeremy Martin (Equipe du Quebec/ Rocky Mounta) 160  
22 Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory Racing) 150  
23 Macky Franklin (Orbea Tuff Shed) 143  
24 Emmanuel Valencia (Turbo) 140  
25 Matthys Beukes 130  
26 Peter Glassford (Momentum Endurance) 130  
27 Menso De Jong (Santa Cruz Bicycles) 115  
28 Hector Fernando Riveros Paez 110  
29 Antoine Caron (Subway-Genetik) 100  
30 Brian Matter (Gear Grinder) 100  
31 Robert Marion (American Classic/Xpedo P/B Max) 97  
32 Alex Grant (Cannondale Factory R) 90  
33 Jason Sager (Team Jamis) 90  
34 Ernie Watenpaugh 90  
35 Cameron Jette (Scott-3 Rox Racing) 70  
36 Tristan Schouten (Rolf Prima / Giant) 70  
37 Troy Wells 70  
38 Leandre Bouchard (Equipe du Quebec/ Devinci) 60  
39 Mitchell Hoke 60  
40 Samuel Morrison (The Gear Movement/) 60  
41 Kalan Beisel (Orbea Tuff Shed) 56  
42 Carl Decker (Giant Factory Team) 55  
43 Anthony Smith (Whole Athlete-Spec) 55  
44 Phil Grove (Sportman & Ski Hau) 50  
45 Evan Mcneely (Specialized Canada) 50  
46 Diyer Rincon 50  
47 Brennan Wodtli 46  
48 John Curry (Gas/Intrinik) 45  
49 Evan Guthrie* (Team Canada) 45  
50 Braden Kappius 40  
51 Kris Sneddon (Kona) 40  
52 Adam Morka (Trek Canada) 37  
53 Zachary Valdez* (Whole Athlete-Specialized) 37  
54 Victor Alber (Super Cool Bike Shop/American Classic) 35  
55 Drew Edsall (Kenda / Felt) 35  
56 Kevin Mcconnell (Mercy-Specialized) 35  
57 Skyler Trujillo 35  
58 Seamus Powell* (Giant-Mid Atlantic Mtb Team) 34  
59 Tad Elliott 30  
60 Nathan Guerra (Vision/Wheel & Sprocket) 30  
61 Peter Ostroski (Wild Things/Rocky) 30  
62 Brent Gorman (Volkswagen Boise) 28  
63 Mike Phillips (Adventure212/Specialized) 28  
64 Ben Bostrom (Sho-Air/Specialized) 27  
65 Kevin Bradford-Paris 26  
66 Isaac Neff (Williamson Bicycle Works) 26  
67 Russell Stevenson 25  
68 Payson Mcelveen* (Rock Mountain Chocolate Factory Devo) 24  
69 Corey Stelljes (The Bike Hub/Specialized Cycli) 24  
70 Bryan Alders (Epic Pro Cycling Team) 22  
71 Colton Andersen (Rocky Mountain Cho) 22  
72 Chris Peariso (Adventure212/Specialized) 22  
73 Darrin Braun (Adventure 212/Specialized) 20  
74 Jj Clark 20  
75 Cole Oberman (Breakawaybikes.Com) 20  
76 Dana Weber (Pro Bike Supply) 20  
77 Mitch Bailey (Trek Canada) 18  
78 Logan Wetzel (Noble Bikes) 18  
79 Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes) 16  
80 Gert Heyns 16  
81 Clint Muhlfeld (Sportsman & Ski Ha) 16  
82 Jorden Wakeley (Einstein Racing) 16  
83 Tyson Wagler* (Scott-3Roxracing) 16  
84 Chris Baddick 14  
85 Greg Krieger 14  
86 Bryan Fawley (Orbea Tuff Shed) 14  
87 Tyler Gauthier (Culvers p/b Meyer Family Visio) 13  
88 Blake Zumbrunnen 13  
89 Matt Butterfield (Great Northern Cycling/Gncc) 12  
90 Andy Schultz (Kenda-Felt) 12  
91 Jean-Philippe Thibault (CVM 2 Vals) 12  
92 David Harrison (Wild Rockies Racing Team/Wild Rockies Inc) 11  
93 Ronald Stawicki (Polska) 11  
94 Cameron Chambers 10  
95 Matt Gordon (Team Cycle Progression) 9  
96 Hilvar Malaver 8  
97 Jordan Kahlenberg (Giant Mid-Atlantic) 7  
98 Ken Benesh 6  
99 Justin Piontek (The Bike Hub/Specialized) 6  
100 Mark Parmelee (Cycletherapy Racing) 5  
101 Trevor Walz 4  
102 Blake Harlan (Ya Gotta Giv'R) 3  
103 Josh Whitney 3  
Elite women final US Pro XCT standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Monique Pua Mata (Sho-Air/Specialized) 730  pts
2 Heather Irmiger (Subaru-Trek) 680  
3 Judy Freeman (Crankbrothers Race Club) 580  
4 Erin Huck (Tokyo Joe's) 500  
5 Chloe Woodruff (Crankbrothers Race Club 11) 495  
6 Zephanie Blasi (WXC World Racing) 420  
7 Amanda Sin (Scott-3 Rox Racing) 300  
8 Rose Grant (Sportsman and Ski Haus) 290  
9 Jamie Busch (Calmar/Quadzilla Racing) 290  
10 Rebecca Gross (Tough Girl Cycling) 290  
11 Andreanne Pichette (OPUS-OGC/Equipe Queb) 260  
12 Nina Baum (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women) 240  
13 Krista Park (Cannondale/NoTubes) 210  
14 Catherine Pendrel (Team Luna Chix) 200  
15 Deidre York* 200  
16 Katerina Nash (Team Luna Chix) 190  
17 Allison Mann (Sho-Air/Specialized) 188  
18 Cayley Brooks (Trek Canada) 180  
19 Lauren Catlin* (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory/Dev) 176  
20 Erica Tingey (Kuhl/Rocky Mountain) 175  
21 Katie Compton (Giant RaboBank Team) 170  
22 Mariske Strauss* (Pepper Palace.Spin-Tech Training p/b ABR) 170  
23 Sage Wilderman (Kenda/Felt) 170  
24 Evelyn Dong 160  
25 Georgia Gould (Team Luna Chix) 160  
26 Sarah Kaufman (Stan's No Tube Elite Women's Team) 160  
27 Lea Davidson (Specialized Racing) 150  
28 Mikaela Kofman (Scott-3Rox Racing) 150  
29 Abby Strigel (Honey Stinger/Bontrager/Pat's) 140  
30 Emily Batty (Subaru-Trek) 130  
31 Kelly Boniface 120  
32 Jane Rynbrandt 110  
33 Daniela Chavz 100  
34 Heidi Rentz 100  
35 Jennifer Smith (Trek/VW) 100  
36 Valerie Maunier (Equipe du Quebec/ Devinci/ Cyc) 95  
37 Jaime Brede 90  
38 Teal Stetson-Lee (Team Luna Chix) 90  
39 Bryna Blanchard (Windham Mountain Cycling Club) 90  
40 Kaila Hart (Stan's No Tube Elite Women's Team) 82  
41 Katie Sodergren 80  
42 Rebecca Blatt 70  
43 Haley Smith (Norco Evolution) 70  
44 Elisa Otter (Southern Express) 60  
45 Alicia Rose Pastore (BMC MTB Development Stans No Tubes/Kenda) 59  
46 Elizabeth English 55  
47 Vicky Barclay (Stans No Tubes Women) 50  
48 Karen Jarchow 50  
49 Lisa Krayer (Adventure 212/Specialized) 50  
50 Jill Behlen* 45  
51 Lisa Uranga (PACC) 45  
52 Christina Gokey-Smith (Colonels/Sho-Air) 40  
53 Laurence Harvey (Equipe du Quebec/ Scott Pure P) 40  
54 Katherine O'shea (Torq Nutrition) 40  
55 Meghan Korol (Pepper Palace.Spin-Tech Training p/b ABR) 35  
56 Sarah Sturm (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory/Devo) 35  
57 Liz Carrington (Bear Valley Bikes) 30  
58 Haley Smith* (Team Canada) 30  
59 Shannon Gibson (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women's Team) 28  
60 Melanie Long (Tough Girl/ Scott) 28  
61 Shannon Holden (Vanderkitten Focus/Vanderkitten) 24  
62 LANTHIER NADEA Andreane (Rocky Mountain Factory) 20  
63 Linnea Dixson* 16  
64 Anna Fortner (The Team-SoCalCross) 15  
65 Caeli Barron (Cynergy Racing) 9  
66 Vanessa Humic 5  

Back to top