Vuelta win moves Valverde to second in world ranking

Other Vuelta a España protagonists rise up the rankings

Alejandro Valverde's win in the Vuelta a España moved the Spaniard into second place on the International Cycling Union's (UCI) Individual World Rankings, released on Monday.

The Caisse d'Epargne rider had previously been in sixth position prior to his victory in the Spanish Grand Tour.

Valverde's ascension in the UCI Individual World Rankings was also duplicated by the other nine riders who finished in the top 10 at the Vuelta a España. Vuelta runner-up Samuel Sánchez (Euskatlet-Euskadi) leapt from 35th to eighth position while third place finisher Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) moved from ninth to fourth position.

Vuelta fourth place finisher Ivan Basso rose 20 positions in the UCI ranking, jumping from 32nd to 12th. Spain's Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia), fifth overall in the Vuelta, made his first appearance of the year in the rankings at 51st due to his Vuelta performance.

The rider who made the largest leap on the UCI rankings was Philip Deignan (Cervelo TestTeam), a stage winner and ninth overall finisher in the Vuelta a España. The Irishman soared 172 positions on the individual ranking, jumping from 243rd to 71st.

Vuelta points jersey winner and multi-stage winner André Greipel (Team Columbia-HTC) also made a significant jump from 120th position to 52nd as did Slovenian sprinter and Vuelta stage winner Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil), rising to 99th from 173rd.

Alberto Contador (Astana) continues to lead the rankings while Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank), previously in second, dropped one position to third.

The team rankings underwent a minor re-shuffling of the top 10, most notably Caisse d'Epargne's rise from sixth to second. Silence-Lotto and Rabobank each moved up one position respectively. Spain's Xacobeo Galicia made its first appearance of the year in the team rankings at 21st position. Astana remains the top ranked team.

Spain remains atop the nations ranking and there were no changes in the top 10. The Netherlands moved up to 11th position from 12th, switching positions with France. Slovenia moved from 20th to 18th position.

Below is the complete list of the latest UCI World individual, team and nation rankings.

Follow Cyclingnews on Twitter for the very latest coverage of events taking place in the cycling world - twitter.com/cyclingnewsfeed

UCI World Rankings - Individual
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana527pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne483 
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank334 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto329 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia-HTC322 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas319 
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-HTC304 
8Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi277 
9Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step249 
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C235 
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana232 
12Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas229 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank226 
14Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank218 
15Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam217 
16Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo TestTeam216 
17Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream212 
18Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank212 
19Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne211 
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto195 
21Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli194 
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step194 
23Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank180 
24Rider Removed From Rankings Due To Ongoing Doping Investigation  
25Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam176 
26Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo170 
27Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha164 
28Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha157 
29Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas156 
30Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha154 
31Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana150 
32Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne147 
33Rider Removed From Rankings Due To Ongoing Doping Investigation  
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli139 
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas135 
36Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam134 
37Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step133 
38Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream131 
39Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC125 
40Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream117 
41Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank117 
42Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne117 
43Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC115 
44Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Astana112 
45Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C110 
46Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step104 
47Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini102 
48Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne98 
49Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank98 
50Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom92 
51Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia92 
52André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC91 
53Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne90 
54Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC90 
55Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram88 
56Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank87 
57Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank87 
58Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank85 
59Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas84 
60Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto83 
61Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step80 
62Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana79 
63Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream78 
64Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Ag2R La Mondiale77 
65Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank76 
66Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale74 
67Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream74 
68Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream64 
69Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank62 
70Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas61 
71Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo TestTeam61 
72Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank60 
73Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto60 
74Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank58 
75Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux58 
76Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux56 
77Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi56 
78Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia-HTC54 
79Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto54 
80Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux54 
81Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step52 
82Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C52 
83Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram51 
84Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto50 
85Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank50 
86José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam50 
87Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux50 
88Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto50 
89Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne50 
90Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step49 
91Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank48 
92Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC45 
93Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas44 
94Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank42 
95Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank40 
96Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-HTC40 
97David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream39 
98Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C39 
99Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team34 
100Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank33 
101David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne33 
102Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom32 
103David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne31 
104Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam30 
105Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi30 
106Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana30 
107Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram30 
108Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C29 
109Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-HTC28 
110Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto26 
111Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas26 
112Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team26 
113Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale26 
114Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team26 
115Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel26 
116Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano25 
117Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank22 
118Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce22 
119Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana22 
120Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli22 
121Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur21 
122Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank21 
123Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C20 
124Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux20 
125Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team20 
126Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank20 
127Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia-HTC19 
128Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank19 
129Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne18 
130Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom18 
131Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia18 
132William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom18 
133Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-HTC17 
134Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17 
135Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas16 
136Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo16 
137Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana16 
138Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank16 
139Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo TestTeam16 
140Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli16 
141Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana15 
142Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC15 
143Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale15 
144Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale14 
145Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale14 
146Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC14 
147Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux13 
148Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC12 
149Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C12 
150Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto11 
151Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo11 
152David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto11 
153Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne11 
154Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-HTC11 
155Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step11 
156Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha11 
157Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank10 
158Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank10 
159Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
160Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10 
161Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux10 
162Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas10 
163David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia10 
164Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
165Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto10 
166Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
167Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
168Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld10 
169George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC9 
170Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
171Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas9 
172Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C9 
173Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo8 
174Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha8 
175Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana8 
176David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
177Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step8 
178Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam8 
179Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravelo (Col) Barloworld8 
180Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli8 
181Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C7 
182Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux7 
183Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram7 
184Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
185Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux6 
186Rider Removed From Rankings Due To Ongoing Doping Investigation  
187Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
188Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
189Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6 
190Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto6 
191Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
192Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram6 
193Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo TestTeam6 
194Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank6 
195Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano6 
196Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-HTC6 
197Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha6 
198Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel6 
199Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
200Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4 
201Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana4 
202Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
203Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale4 
204Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4 
205Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam4 
206Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step4 
207Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream4 
208Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C4 
209Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank4 
210Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
211Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream4 
212Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
213Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream4 
214Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale4 
215Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Ag2R La Mondiale4 
216Markus Zberg (Swi) Bmc Racing Team4 
217Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce4 
218Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale3 
219Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas3 
220Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC3 
221Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha3 
222Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Fuji-Servetto2 
223Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam2 
224Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step2 
225Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2 
226Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo TestTeam2 
227Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
228Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC2 
229Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
230Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana2 
231Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
232Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas2 
233Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
234Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano2 
235Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
236Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
237Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
238Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
239Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana2 
240Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2 
241Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel2 
242Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto2 
243Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
244Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
245Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD - Neri2 
246Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Barloworld2 
247Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana2 
248Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
249Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
250Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1 
251Matheus Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
252Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1 
253Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
254Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
255Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
256Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
257Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
258Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1 
259Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo TestTeam1 
260Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
261Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
262Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step1 
263Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
264Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto1 
265Rider Removed From Rankings Due To Ongoing Doping Investigation  
266Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1 
267Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri1 
UCI World Ranking - Teams
1Astana1100pts
2Caisse d'Epargne1048 
3Team Columbia - HTC957 
4Team Saxo Bank941 
5Liquigas923 
6Cervelo TestTeam804 
7Quick Step760 
8Silence-Lotto717 
9Rabobank667 
10Team Katusha637 
11Garmin - Slipstream612 
12Euskaltel - Euskadi551 
13Lampre - N.G.C465 
14Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli379 
15Française Des Jeux238 
16AG2R La Mondiale206 
17Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo189 
18Team Milram182 
19Bbox Bouygues Telecom170 
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne166 
21Xacobeo Galicia128 
22Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team108 
23Fuji-Servetto104 
24LPR Brakes Farnese Vini102 
25Agritubel34 
26Skil-Shimano33 
27Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce26 
28Contentpolis-Ampo24 
29Andalucia Cajasur21 
30Barloworld20 
31Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
32Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4 
33BMC Racing Team4 
34ISD - Neri3 
UCI World Rankings - Nations
1Spain1676pts
2Italy984 
3Australia956 
4Germany753 
5Russian Federation590 
6Belgium575 
7Luxembourg563 
8Norway538 
9United States of America528 
10Great Britain489 
11Netherlands488 
12France454 
13Czech Republic330 
14Denmark322 
15Switzerland285 
16Ireland193 
17Belarus126 
18Slovenia119 
19Sweden105 
20Estonia98 
21Colombia91 
22Canada75 
23Slovakia51 
24Kazakhstan49 
25Poland44 
26New Zealand34 
27Ukraine21 
28Lithuania16 
29Austria12 
30Finland10 
31South Africa10 
32Brazil2 
33Japan2 
34Argentina2 
Back to top