Visconti seals UCI Europe Tour title

Italian claims pro continental title with strong finish at Italian races

Italian Giovanni Visconti has claimed the International Cycling Union's (UCI) 2009 Europe Tour. The ISD-Neri rider sealed the overall title with a series of podium results in the final races of the UCI's Europe Tour calendar to finish clear of Kenny van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) and Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures – Sojasun).

Van Hummel had led the Europe Tour since May, but Visconti's second place finishes at the Coppa Sabatini and GP Beghelli provided him with enough points to overtake both the Dutchman and Casper in the final two weeks of the series calendar. He finished the season with 638 points, 37 points clear of Van Hummel (601 points) and 63 points in front of Casper (575 points).

Sunday's Chrono des Nations marked the final race of the UCI Europe calendar. Astana's Alexandre Vinokourov won the event, however, with Visconti, Van Hummel and Casper absent,  the individual time trial had little effect on the final overall rankings.

Agritubel closed their final season as a professional team with victory in the team rankings. The French squad finished ahead of Dutch team Vacansoleil and the now disbanded Portuguese team Liberty Seguros, who finished third.

Italy, France and Spain were the top-three nations in the competition for pro-continental teams.

UCI Europe Tour - Individual Rankings
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD638pts
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano601 
3Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun575 
4Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel488 
5Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini469 
6David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel446 
7Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo377 
8Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros366 
9Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Liberty Seguros360 
10Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team Designa Kokken348 
11Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team348 
12Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Capinordic338 
13Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style332 
14Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur326 
15Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce325 
16Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team320 
17Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli318 
18Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team315 
19Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros312 
20Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller307 
21Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura303 
22Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea302 
23Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel299 
24Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce297 
25Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems295 
26Grega Bole (Slo) Adria Mobil291 
27Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse279 
28Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author275 
29Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista268 
30Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini266 
31Kris Boeckmans (Bel)252 
32Egor Silin (Rus)238 
33Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli237 
34Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team228 
35Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia225 
36Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago223 
37Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare221 
38Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team219 
39Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team217 
40Tejay Van Garderen (Usa) Rabobank Continental214 
41Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author210 
42Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce209 
43Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team209 
44Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira209 
45Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare204 
46Denis Flahaut (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago201 
47Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo200 
48Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team196 
49Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel193 
50Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT193 
51Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's191 
52Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli190 
53Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel188 
54Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team187 
55Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura185 
56Jérémie Galland (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun177 
57Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli175 
58Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A Style174 
59Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team174 
60Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel171 
61Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil168 
62Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Capinordic167 
63Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Moscow166 
64Peter Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida162 
65Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare161 
66Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Continental161 
67Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun161 
68Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia158 
69Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros158 
70Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia157 
71Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator157 
72Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika156 
73Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano155 
74Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken153 
75Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus153 
76Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD-Sport-Donetsk153 
77Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel152 
78Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice152 
79Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel151 
80Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska Kd Financial Point150 
81Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator150 
82Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)148 
83David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira148 
84Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) ISD145 
85Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Heraklion - Nessebar141 
86Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental140 
87Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava139 
88Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse139 
89Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano139 
90Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Rock Racing137 
91Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team136 
92Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD135 
93Jan Ghyselinck (Bel)135 
94Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team135 
95Simon Zahner (Swi)134 
96Janek Tombak (Est) Cycling Club Bourgas134 
97Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi134 
98Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo134 
99Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator132 
100Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld132 
UCI Europe Tour - Team Rankings
1Agritubel (France)2088pts
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team (Netherlands)1499 
3Liberty Seguros (Portugal)1326 
4Cervélo (Switzerland)1261 
5Team Isd (Italy)1250 
6Skil-Shimano (Netherlands)1224 
7Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli (Venezuela)1210 
8Besson Chaussures (France)1208 
9Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini (Ireland)1121 
10Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce (Ireland)1029 
11Rabobank Ct (Netherlands)973 
12Centri Della Calzatura (Italy)955 
13Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo (Italy)907 
14Team Capinordic (Denmark)897 
15Team Designa Kokken (Denmark)829 
16Adria Mobil (Slovenia)828 
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator (Belgium)817 
18Csf Group - Navigare (Ireland)792 
19Carmiooro - A Style (Italy)783 
20Psk Whirlpool - Author (Czech Republic)761 
21Bretagne - Schuller (France)708 
22Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia (San Marino)671 
23Barloworld (Great Britain)657 
24Andalucia Cajasur (Spain)615 
25Landbouwkrediet - Colnago (Belgium)604 
26Palmeiras Resort / Tavira (Portugal)530 
27Elk Haus (Austria)516 
28Verandas Willems (Belgium)515 
29Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse (Germany)503 
30Auber - 93 (France)485 
31An Post - Sean Kelly Team (Ireland)481 
32Cycling Club Bourgas (Bulgaria)478 
33Madeinox (Portugal)477 
34Contentpolis-Ampo (Spain)472 
35Ccc (Poland)456 
36Loborika (Croatia)436 
37Joker Bianchi (Norway)433 
38Mroz Continental Team (Poland)423 
39Orbea (Spain)417 
40Katyusha Continental Team (Russia)402 
41Xacobeo Galicia (Spain)401 
42Continental Team Differdange (Luxembourg)390 
43Lkt Team Brandenburg (Germany)388 
44Team Isd Ct (Ukraine)376 
45Roubaix Lille Metropole (France)374 
46Rock Racing (United States)370 
47Sava (Slovenia)358 
48Dhl - Author (Poland)345 
49Moscow (Russia)344 
50Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta (Hungary)307 
50Palmans Cras (Belgium)307 
52Van Vliet Ebh Elshof (Netherlands)305 
53Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's (United States)302 
54Dukla Trencin Merida (Slovakia)293 
55Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes (Colombia)286 
56Thüringer Energie Team (Germany)271 
57Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei (Switzerland)251 
58Vorarlberg - Corratec (Austria)225 
59Team Kuota - Indeland (Germany)224 
60Sp. Tableware-Gatsoulis Bikes (Greece)217 
61Team Ais (Australia)215 
62Radenska Kd Financial Point (Slovenia)208 
63Bmc Racing Team (United States)201 
64Candi Tv - Pinarello Rt (Great Britain)193 
65Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano (Portugal)192 
66Heraklion - Nessebar (Greece)185 
67Boyaca Es Para Vivirla (Colombia)181 
68Andorra-Grandvalira (Andorra)172 
69Paredes Rota Dos Moveis (Portugal)158 
70Rapha - Condor (Great Britain)154 
70Sparebanken Vest - Ridley (Norway)154 
72Heizomat Mapei (Germany)142 
73Barbot - Siper (Portugal)139 
74Team Piemonte (Lithuania)133 
75Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht (Belgium)124 
76Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team (Estonia)123 
77Tusnad Cycling Team (Romania)117 
78Burgos Monumental - Castilla Y Leon (Spain)116 
79Cycling Team Jo Piels (Netherlands)106 
80Rc Arbö Wels Gourmetfein (Austria)101 
81Ac Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)99 
82Bkcp (Belgium)94 
83Letua Cycling Team (Malaysia)92 
83Glud & Marstrand Horsens (Denmark)92 
85Halfords (Great Britain)85 
85Team Concordia - Vesthimmerland Procycling (Denmark)85 
87Trek Livestrong (United States)78 
88Praties (Australia)76 
89Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec (Switzerland)71 
90Krolstone Continental Team (Netherlands)69 
91Utensilnord (Poland)64 
91Eqa - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design (Japan)64 
93Ck Windoor's Pribram (Czech Republic)63 
94Team Neotel - Stegcomputer (South Africa)62 
95Team Trek Adecco (Norway)52 
95Legia - Felt (Poland)52 
97Bluewater - Cycling For Health (Denmark)51 
97Ktm - Junkers (Austria)51 
99Continental Team Milram (Germany)51 
100Seven Stones (Germany)48 
101Drapac (Australia)46 
101Josan Isorex Mercedes Benz Aalst-Ct (Belgium)46 
103Cinelli-Down Under (Australia)44 
104Amica Chips - Knauf (San Marino)36 
105Revor-Jartazi Cyclingteam (Belgium)34 
106Worldofbike.Gr (Greece)30 
106Bissell Pro Cycling (United States)30 
106Team Stenca Trading (Denmark)30 
109Ride Sport Racing (Australia)28 
110Profel Continental Team (Belgium)26 
110Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team (China)26 
112Azad University Iran (Iran)21 
113Motomat Delo Revije (Slovenia)17 
114Fidea Cycling Team (Belgium)16 
115Lotto - Bodysol (Belgium)13 
116Team Energi Fyn (Denmark)12 
116Kelly Benefit Strategies (United States)12 
116Sunweb Pro Job Cycling Team (Belgium)12 
119Tyrol - Team Radland Tirol (Austria)11 
120Kuban (Russia)10 
121Doha Team (Qatar)8 
121Magnus Maximus (Sweden)8 
121Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team (Iran)8 
124Plowman Craven (Great Britain)6 
125Savings & Loans Cycling Team (Australia)5 
UCI Europe Tour - Nation Rankings
1Italy3538pts
2France3159 
3Spain2259 
4Netherlands2114 
5Germany2101 
6Slovenia1854 
7Belgium1805 
8Russia1534 
9Portugal1455 
10Poland1297 
11Ukraine1128 
12Great Britain1088 
13Denmark1022 
14Norway847 
15Switzerland655 
16Estonia621 
17Austria578 
18Slovakia561 
19Croatia539 
20Bulgaria507 
21Sweden478 
22Hungary450 
23Latvia447 
24Serbia378 
25Czech Republic274 
26Lithuania250 
27Ireland222 
28Luxembourg221 
29Greece211 
30Turkey198 
31Moldova191 
32Belarus157 
33Israel140 
33Albania140 
35Romania128 
36Finland100 
37Liechtenstein3 


Follow Cyclingnews on Twitter for the very latest coverage of events taking place in the cycling world -

twitter.com/cyclingnewsfeed

 

 

Related Articles

Back to top