TechPowered By

More tech

Visconti seals UCI Europe Tour title

By:
Richard Tyler
Published:
October 19, 2009, 10:22 BST,
Updated:
October 19, 2009, 11:50 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Monday, October 19, 2009
Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri)

Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri)

view thumbnail gallery

Italian claims pro continental title with strong finish at Italian races

Italian Giovanni Visconti has claimed the International Cycling Union's (UCI) 2009 Europe Tour. The ISD-Neri rider sealed the overall title with a series of podium results in the final races of the UCI's Europe Tour calendar to finish clear of Kenny van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) and Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures – Sojasun).

Van Hummel had led the Europe Tour since May, but Visconti's second place finishes at the Coppa Sabatini and GP Beghelli provided him with enough points to overtake both the Dutchman and Casper in the final two weeks of the series calendar. He finished the season with 638 points, 37 points clear of Van Hummel (601 points) and 63 points in front of Casper (575 points).

Sunday's Chrono des Nations marked the final race of the UCI Europe calendar. Astana's Alexandre Vinokourov won the event, however, with Visconti, Van Hummel and Casper absent,  the individual time trial had little effect on the final overall rankings.

Agritubel closed their final season as a professional team with victory in the team rankings. The French squad finished ahead of Dutch team Vacansoleil and the now disbanded Portuguese team Liberty Seguros, who finished third.

Italy, France and Spain were the top-three nations in the competition for pro-continental teams.

UCI Europe Tour - Individual Rankings
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD 638 pts
2 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 601  
3 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 575  
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 488  
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 469  
6 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel 446  
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 377  
8 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros 366  
9 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Liberty Seguros 360  
10 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team Designa Kokken 348  
11 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 348  
12 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Capinordic 338  
13 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style 332  
14 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur 326  
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 325  
16 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 320  
17 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 318  
18 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team 315  
19 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros 312  
20 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 307  
21 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura 303  
22 Romain Sicard (Fra) Orbea 302  
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 299  
24 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 297  
25 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems 295  
26 Grega Bole (Slo) Adria Mobil 291  
27 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse 279  
28 Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author 275  
29 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox Boavista 268  
30 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 266  
31 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) 252  
32 Egor Silin (Rus) 238  
33 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 237  
34 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team 228  
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia 225  
36 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 223  
37 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 221  
38 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 219  
39 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 217  
40 Tejay Van Garderen (Usa) Rabobank Continental 214  
41 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author 210  
42 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 209  
43 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 209  
44 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 209  
45 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 204  
46 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 201  
47 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 200  
48 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 196  
49 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel 193  
50 Russell Downing (GBr) Candi TV- Pinarello RT 193  
51 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's 191  
52 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 190  
53 Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel 188  
54 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 187  
55 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura 185  
56 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 177  
57 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 175  
58 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A Style 174  
59 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 174  
60 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 171  
61 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil 168  
62 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Capinordic 167  
63 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Moscow 166  
64 Peter Sagan (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida 162  
65 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare 161  
66 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Continental 161  
67 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 161  
68 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia 158  
69 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros 158  
70 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia 157  
71 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 157  
72 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika 156  
73 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 155  
74 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken 153  
75 Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus 153  
76 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD-Sport-Donetsk 153  
77 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel 152  
78 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 152  
79 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel 151  
80 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska Kd Financial Point 150  
81 Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 150  
82 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) 148  
83 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira 148  
84 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) ISD 145  
85 Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Heraklion - Nessebar 141  
86 Michel Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental 140  
87 Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava 139  
88 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse 139  
89 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 139  
90 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Rock Racing 137  
91 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 136  
92 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD 135  
93 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) 135  
94 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 135  
95 Simon Zahner (Swi) 134  
96 Janek Tombak (Est) Cycling Club Bourgas 134  
97 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi 134  
98 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 134  
99 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 132  
100 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld 132  
UCI Europe Tour - Team Rankings
1 Agritubel (France) 2088 pts
2 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team (Netherlands) 1499  
3 Liberty Seguros (Portugal) 1326  
4 Cervélo (Switzerland) 1261  
5 Team Isd (Italy) 1250  
6 Skil-Shimano (Netherlands) 1224  
7 Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli (Venezuela) 1210  
8 Besson Chaussures (France) 1208  
9 Lpr Brakes Farnese Vini (Ireland) 1121  
10 Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce (Ireland) 1029  
11 Rabobank Ct (Netherlands) 973  
12 Centri Della Calzatura (Italy) 955  
13 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo (Italy) 907  
14 Team Capinordic (Denmark) 897  
15 Team Designa Kokken (Denmark) 829  
16 Adria Mobil (Slovenia) 828  
17 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator (Belgium) 817  
18 Csf Group - Navigare (Ireland) 792  
19 Carmiooro - A Style (Italy) 783  
20 Psk Whirlpool - Author (Czech Republic) 761  
21 Bretagne - Schuller (France) 708  
22 Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia (San Marino) 671  
23 Barloworld (Great Britain) 657  
24 Andalucia Cajasur (Spain) 615  
25 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago (Belgium) 604  
26 Palmeiras Resort / Tavira (Portugal) 530  
27 Elk Haus (Austria) 516  
28 Verandas Willems (Belgium) 515  
29 Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse (Germany) 503  
30 Auber - 93 (France) 485  
31 An Post - Sean Kelly Team (Ireland) 481  
32 Cycling Club Bourgas (Bulgaria) 478  
33 Madeinox (Portugal) 477  
34 Contentpolis-Ampo (Spain) 472  
35 Ccc (Poland) 456  
36 Loborika (Croatia) 436  
37 Joker Bianchi (Norway) 433  
38 Mroz Continental Team (Poland) 423  
39 Orbea (Spain) 417  
40 Katyusha Continental Team (Russia) 402  
41 Xacobeo Galicia (Spain) 401  
42 Continental Team Differdange (Luxembourg) 390  
43 Lkt Team Brandenburg (Germany) 388  
44 Team Isd Ct (Ukraine) 376  
45 Roubaix Lille Metropole (France) 374  
46 Rock Racing (United States) 370  
47 Sava (Slovenia) 358  
48 Dhl - Author (Poland) 345  
49 Moscow (Russia) 344  
50 Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta (Hungary) 307  
50 Palmans Cras (Belgium) 307  
52 Van Vliet Ebh Elshof (Netherlands) 305  
53 Amore & Vita - Mcdonald's (United States) 302  
54 Dukla Trencin Merida (Slovakia) 293  
55 Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes (Colombia) 286  
56 Thüringer Energie Team (Germany) 271  
57 Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei (Switzerland) 251  
58 Vorarlberg - Corratec (Austria) 225  
59 Team Kuota - Indeland (Germany) 224  
60 Sp. Tableware-Gatsoulis Bikes (Greece) 217  
61 Team Ais (Australia) 215  
62 Radenska Kd Financial Point (Slovenia) 208  
63 Bmc Racing Team (United States) 201  
64 Candi Tv - Pinarello Rt (Great Britain) 193  
65 Centro Cilismo De Loule - Louletano (Portugal) 192  
66 Heraklion - Nessebar (Greece) 185  
67 Boyaca Es Para Vivirla (Colombia) 181  
68 Andorra-Grandvalira (Andorra) 172  
69 Paredes Rota Dos Moveis (Portugal) 158  
70 Rapha - Condor (Great Britain) 154  
70 Sparebanken Vest - Ridley (Norway) 154  
72 Heizomat Mapei (Germany) 142  
73 Barbot - Siper (Portugal) 139  
74 Team Piemonte (Lithuania) 133  
75 Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht (Belgium) 124  
76 Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team (Estonia) 123  
77 Tusnad Cycling Team (Romania) 117  
78 Burgos Monumental - Castilla Y Leon (Spain) 116  
79 Cycling Team Jo Piels (Netherlands) 106  
80 Rc Arbö Wels Gourmetfein (Austria) 101  
81 Ac Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) 99  
82 Bkcp (Belgium) 94  
83 Letua Cycling Team (Malaysia) 92  
83 Glud & Marstrand Horsens (Denmark) 92  
85 Halfords (Great Britain) 85  
85 Team Concordia - Vesthimmerland Procycling (Denmark) 85  
87 Trek Livestrong (United States) 78  
88 Praties (Australia) 76  
89 Nazionale Elettronica New Slot - Hadimec (Switzerland) 71  
90 Krolstone Continental Team (Netherlands) 69  
91 Utensilnord (Poland) 64  
91 Eqa - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design (Japan) 64  
93 Ck Windoor's Pribram (Czech Republic) 63  
94 Team Neotel - Stegcomputer (South Africa) 62  
95 Team Trek Adecco (Norway) 52  
95 Legia - Felt (Poland) 52  
97 Bluewater - Cycling For Health (Denmark) 51  
97 Ktm - Junkers (Austria) 51  
99 Continental Team Milram (Germany) 51  
100 Seven Stones (Germany) 48  
101 Drapac (Australia) 46  
101 Josan Isorex Mercedes Benz Aalst-Ct (Belgium) 46  
103 Cinelli-Down Under (Australia) 44  
104 Amica Chips - Knauf (San Marino) 36  
105 Revor-Jartazi Cyclingteam (Belgium) 34  
106 Worldofbike.Gr (Greece) 30  
106 Bissell Pro Cycling (United States) 30  
106 Team Stenca Trading (Denmark) 30  
109 Ride Sport Racing (Australia) 28  
110 Profel Continental Team (Belgium) 26  
110 Trek - Marco Polo Cycling Team (China) 26  
112 Azad University Iran (Iran) 21  
113 Motomat Delo Revije (Slovenia) 17  
114 Fidea Cycling Team (Belgium) 16  
115 Lotto - Bodysol (Belgium) 13  
116 Team Energi Fyn (Denmark) 12  
116 Kelly Benefit Strategies (United States) 12  
116 Sunweb Pro Job Cycling Team (Belgium) 12  
119 Tyrol - Team Radland Tirol (Austria) 11  
120 Kuban (Russia) 10  
121 Doha Team (Qatar) 8  
121 Magnus Maximus (Sweden) 8  
121 Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team (Iran) 8  
124 Plowman Craven (Great Britain) 6  
125 Savings & Loans Cycling Team (Australia) 5  
UCI Europe Tour - Nation Rankings
1 Italy 3538 pts
2 France 3159  
3 Spain 2259  
4 Netherlands 2114  
5 Germany 2101  
6 Slovenia 1854  
7 Belgium 1805  
8 Russia 1534  
9 Portugal 1455  
10 Poland 1297  
11 Ukraine 1128  
12 Great Britain 1088  
13 Denmark 1022  
14 Norway 847  
15 Switzerland 655  
16 Estonia 621  
17 Austria 578  
18 Slovakia 561  
19 Croatia 539  
20 Bulgaria 507  
21 Sweden 478  
22 Hungary 450  
23 Latvia 447  
24 Serbia 378  
25 Czech Republic 274  
26 Lithuania 250  
27 Ireland 222  
28 Luxembourg 221  
29 Greece 211  
30 Turkey 198  
31 Moldova 191  
32 Belarus 157  
33 Israel 140  
33 Albania 140  
35 Romania 128  
36 Finland 100  
37 Liechtenstein 3  


Follow Cyclingnews on Twitter for the very latest coverage of events taking place in the cycling world -

twitter.com/cyclingnewsfeed

 

 

Back to top