Van der Haar new leader of UCI cyclo-cross standings

Compton continues to top women's rankings

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) has become the new leader of the elite men's UCI cyclo-cross standings while Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) and European champion Yannick Peeters remain in control of the elite women's and junior men's rankings respectively.

Niels Albert's (BKCP-Powerplus) stint as leader of the elite men's UCI cyclo-cross standings was short-lived as Dutch champion and World Cup leader Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) jumped from third to first overall after winning the fifth round of the World Cup. Van der Haar has 1,831 points in the latest standings tabulated by the UCI, 129 more than Albert who dropped to second after a disappointing 13th place result at the fifth round of the World Cup in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium.

World champion Sven Nys (Crelan-AA Drink) dropped from second to third at 1,648 points while Belgian champion Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) remains in fourth just four points back. The top-five is rounded out by Vantornout's teammate Kevin Pauwels who retained his position wit 1,438 points.

Tim Johnson (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld) remains the highest-ranked North American rider in 21st overall at 612 points.

The elite men's nations standings remain unchanged with Belgium continuing its long-running lead with 4,994 points. The Netherlands holds steady in second at 3,512 points followed by Germany in third at 2,416 points.

As has been the case all season, Katie Compton leads the elite women's UCI cyclo-cross standings and following her fourth straight World Cup victory of the season at Heusden-Zolder, Belgium the World Cup leader tops the rankings with 2,180 points. World champion Marianne Vos (Rabobank Liv/Giant) remains in second overall, 400 points in arrears, while Belgian champion Sanne Cant (Enertherm-BKCP) holds third, 612 points down on Compton.

The elite women's nations standings remain unchanged with Great Britain continuing to lead the rankings with 3,585 points. The Netherlands trails in second at 97 points followed by the United States in third at 276 points.

Belgium's Yannick Peeters continues to lead the junior men's standings following his second place result at Heusden-Zolder. The European champion and World Cup leader increased his tally to 176 points, 52 ahead of the Czech Republic's Adam Toupalik, the winner in Heusden-Zolder. Peeters's compatriot Kobe Goossens retains his third place in the rankings, 90 points down on the leader.

The USA's Cooper Willsey is the top North American rider in the junior men's standings in 10th place with 33 points.

The top three nations for junior men remain unchanged with Belgium continuing its place atop the rankings at 327 points. The Czech Republic holds second with 154 points followed by France with 120 points.

Elite Men - Individuals (top-50)
1Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team1831pts
2Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team1702 
3Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink Cycling Team1648 
4Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team1644 
5Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team1438 
6Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus1431 
7Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr1288 
8Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team1039 
9Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team889 
10Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team866 
11Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team850 
12Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace Cycling Team807 
13Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team795 
14Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team792 
15Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team790 
16Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti764 
17Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team741 
18Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team735 
19Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team705 
20Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team676 
21Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com612 
22Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team602 
23Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus595 
24Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team593 
25Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team574 
26Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team502 
27Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team494 
28Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team493 
29Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist479 
30Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica478 
31Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team456 
32Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized450 
33Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team431 
34Ondrej Bambula (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor419 
35Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com415 
36Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep410 
37Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement387 
38Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Specialized-Garmar375 
39Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita)368 
40Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team364 
41Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team360 
42Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team357 
43David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus355 
44Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team345 
45Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team335 
46Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team324 
47James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement324 
48Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) MMR Spiuk323 
49Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea305 
50Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus302 
Elite Men - Nations
1Belgium4994pts
2Netherlands3512 
3Germany2416 
4Switzerland2104 
5Czech Republic2051 
6France1813 
7United States1686 
8Italy1310 
9Spain1003 
10Slovakia894 
11Great Britain754 
12Canada675 
13Poland579 
14Japan458 
15Denmark390 
16Luxembourg316 
17Sweden289 
18Australia260 
19Portugal260 
20Hungary260 
21New Zealand239 
22Austria223 
23Serbia205 
24Croatia200 
24Ireland200 
26Finland200 
27Estonia18 
28Norway18 
29Ukraine5 
Elite Women - Individuals (top-50)
1Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective2180pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant1780 
3Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP1568 
4Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing1488 
5Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team1396 
6Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team1149 
7Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team1080 
8Lucie Chainel (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC1067 
9Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team982 
10Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant948 
11Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol810 
12Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant760 
13Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus701 
14Sophie de Boer (Ned) KDL Cycling Team604 
15Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com586 
16Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota571 
17Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized543 
18Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized526 
19Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies520 
20Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams503 
21Jasmin Achermann (Swi)500 
22Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti460 
23Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny458 
24Marlene Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau-Montbenoit453 
25Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling389 
26Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies382 
27Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team BMC Concept Store378 
28Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team366 
29Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement348 
30Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube345 
31Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team340 
32Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy304 
33Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/Giant295 
34Loes Sels (Bel) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team280 
35Tereza Medvedova (Svk) ZP Sport272 
36Annie Last (GBr)261 
37Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team261 
38Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team253 
39Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam251 
40Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes240 
41Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles224 
42Nadja Heigl (Aut) RLM Wien213 
43Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster213 
44Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Decock-Woningbouw Vandekerckhove212 
45Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom208 
46Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo198 
47Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec196 
48Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) Club Viento192 
49Laura Verdonschot (Bel) VZW Lotto-Ladiescycling183 
50Lisa Heckmann (Ger) VC-Racingteam183 
Elite Women - Nations
1Great Britain3585pts
2Netherlands3488 
3United States3309 
4Belgium3083 
5Czech Republic2520 
6France2091 
7Italy1440 
8Switzerland755 
9Japan644 
10Germany632 
11Canada559 
12Slovakia500 
13Denmark478 
14Sweden445 
15Luxembourg416 
16Austria323 
17New Zealand215 
18Serbia213 
19Spain205 
20Australia200 
21Poland200 
21Portugal200 
21Croatia200 
24Hungary200 
25Finland200 
26Argentina8 
Junior Men - Individuals (top-50)
1Yannick Peeters (Belgium)176pts
2Adam Toupalik (Czech Republic)124 
3Kobe Goossens (Belgium)86 
4Eli Iserbyt (Belgium)65 
5Lucas Dubau (France)64 
6Joris Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands)59 
7Thijs Aerts (Belgium)58 
8Jelle Schuermans (Belgium)50 
9Thomas Joseph (Belgium)35 
10Cooper Willsey (United States)33 
11Peter Goguen (United States)32 
12Roman Lehky (Czech Republic)29 
13Yan Gras (France)29 
14Austin Vincent (United States)29 
15Sébastien Havot (France)27 
16Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands)24 
17Max Gulickx (Netherlands)22 
18Jens Teirlinck (Belgium)22 
19Maxx Chance (United States)21 
20Joshua Dubau (France)20 
21Gianni Van Donink (Belgium)20 
22Lance Haidet (United States)20 
23Stijn Caluwe (Belgium)17 
24Johan Jacobs (Switzerland)16 
25Raúl Fernández (Spain)16 
26David Lombardo (United States)15 
27Gotzon Martín (Spain)14 
28Sieben Wouters (Netherlands)12 
29Nolan Brady (United States)11 
30Simon Harrington (Australia)10 
31Stefano Sala (Italy)10 
32Odrian Champossin (France)10 
33Ludwig Cords (Germany)10 
34Elias Van Hecke (Belgium)8 
35Ethan Reynolds (United States)8 
36Ian McShane (United States)8 
37Pim Van Den Klundert (Netherlands)7 
38Garrett Gerchar (United States)7 
39Jon Gil Ranero (Spain)7 
40Josh Abbey (Australia)6 
41Daniel Smarzaro (Italy)6 
42Kyle Bloesser (United States)6 
42Kamil Malecki (Poland)6 
44Leo Appelt (Germany)6 
45Valentin Ortillon (France)6 
46Florian Vidal (France)6 
47Moreno Pellizzon (Italy)4 
47Jon Munitxa (Spain)4 
49Javier Colton (United States)4 
50Remigiusz Gil (Poland)4 
Junior Men - Nations
1Belgium327pts
2Czech Republic154 
3France120 
4Netherlands105 
5United States94 
6Spain37 
7Italy20 
8Germany17 
9Switzerland16 
10Australia16 
11Poland12 
12Canada4 
13Luxembourg2 
Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top