Van der Haar and Compton ranked first on final UCI 'cross standings

Peeters finishes season as top-ranked junior

With the 2013-2014 cyclo-cross season complete, Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) and Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) finished as the top-ranked elite men's and elite women's riders respectively on the final UCI cyclo-cross standings. Belgium's Yannick Peeters topped the junior men's UCI rankings.

Van der Haar had led the elite men's standings since the December 31, 2013 tabulation which followed the 22-year-old Dutchman's victory in the fifth round of the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup in Heusden-Zolder, Belgium. Van der Haar finished the season with 1,771 points, 133 more than runner-up Sven Nys (Crelan-AA Drink) and 283 more than third-placed Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus).

Throughout the season van der Haar won six races, including a repeat win in the Dutch national championship plus three World Cup rounds, and finished as the overall elite men's World Cup champion.

Also of note in the final elite men's standings was Mathieu van der Poel's final position of eighth overall with 1,326 points. The 19-year-old Dutchman, in his first year in the U23 ranks, started the year with zero points but made very steady progress to rise through the standings and ultimately finish in the top 10. Van der Poel raced 28 times this season and only missed the podium on three separate occasions, with his worst race of the season an 8th place finish at the final Superprestige round. He won 12 races, including the Dutch U23 title and four World Cup rounds, and won two of the three major series: World Cup and Superprestige.

Another 19-year-old who was frequently van der Poel's toughest competitor, Belgium's Wout Van Aert, finished 10th overall and captured the U23 world championship plus the Bpost Bank Trofee series title.

Jeremy Powers (Rapha Focus) finished as the highest-ranked North American 'cross racer in 15th place with 728 points.

With Belgium's three best elite men finishing second, third, and fourth on the final standings it's no surprise that the country topped the final nations standings in dominant fashion. Belgium amassed 4,588 points, followed by the Netherlands in second with 3,981 and Germany rounding out the top three with 2,461 points.

Katie Compton led the UCI women's 'cross standings from start to finish throughout the season and finished with 2,070 points. European and British 'cross champion Helen Wyman (Kona) placed second overall with 1,838 points while Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv), who won the seventh 'cross world championship of her career this season, placed third overall at 1,820 points.

Compton won 14 races this season, including a 10th straight US national title, five World Cup rounds as well as her second straight overall World Cup title.

Great Britain finished as the top-ranked nation for elite women with 4,213 points. Belgium followed in second at 3,589 points with the United States rounding out the top three at 3,485 points.

European champion Yannick Peeters finished as the highest ranked junior men's 'cross racer with 253 points. Czech champion Adam Toupalik placed second overall at 204 points followed by Belgium's Thijs Aerts, this season's junior men's world champion, in third at 171 points.

Belgium finished as the top nation for junior men with 559 points, 289 more than runner-up Czech Republic and 335 more than third-placed Netherlands.

Elite Men - Individuals (top-50)
1Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team1771pts
2Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink Cycling Team1638 
3Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team1488 
4Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team1462 
5Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus1454 
6Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team1414 
7Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr1388 
8Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team1326 
9Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team1324 
10Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team1134 
11Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace Cycling Team1048 
12Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team884 
13Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti780 
14Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team738 
15Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus728 
16Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team722 
17Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team717 
18Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep710 
19Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team606 
20Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team591 
21Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com586 
22Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team582 
23Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team581 
24Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team550 
25Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team530 
26Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com503 
27Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica485 
28Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team464 
29Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team455 
30Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized449 
31Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team446 
32Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team433 
33Sascha Weber (Ger)416 
34Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist411 
35Ondrej Bambula (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor409 
36Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team393 
37Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement387 
38David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus368 
39Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) MMR Spiuk364 
40Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team363 
41Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team359 
42Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team338 
43Fabien Canal (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Tec335 
44Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace Cycling Team333 
45Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Remerx - Merida Team Kolin330 
46Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team Natubalans-Apex319 
47Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team317 
48Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team311 
49Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team310 
50Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) Johnsons Controls AS Mlada Boleslav305 
Elite Men - Nations
1Belgium4588pts
2Netherlands3981 
3Germany2461 
4France2023 
5Czech Republic1836 
6United States1817 
7Switzerland1575 
8Italy1116 
9Spain885 
10Slovakia856 
11Great Britain779 
12Canada614 
13Poland567 
14Japan464 
15Denmark413 
16Luxembourg301 
17Hungary270 
18Portugal260 
18Ireland260 
20Australia260 
21Austria249 
22Sweden240 
23New Zealand228 
24Croatia200 
25Finland200 
26Norway10 
27Serbia5 
28Estonia5 
Elite Women - Individuals (top-50)
1Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective2070pts
2Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing1838 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team1820 
4Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP1810 
5Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team1730 
6Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team1083 
7Eva Lechner (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito1030 
8Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team862 
9Lucie Chainel (Fra) EC Stephanois852 
10Sophie de Boer (Ned) KDL Cycling Team839 
11Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized740 
12Loes Sels (Bel) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team696 
13Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team693 
14Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized675 
15Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com656 
16Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus645 
17Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny628 
18Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team580 
19Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team575 
20Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies555 
21Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement547 
22Marlene Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau-Montbenoit527 
23Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team487 
24Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Focus XC Team466 
25Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team442 
26Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti439 
27Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger)436 
28Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies368 
29Yara Kastelijn (Ned) RTC Buitenlust359 
30Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube359 
31Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling354 
32Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team BMC Concept Store338 
33Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team335 
34Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) EBE Racing Team334 
35Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam314 
36Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota282 
37Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy274 
38Tereza Medvedova (Svk) ZP Sport272 
39Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Cycling Team Drogenboom270 
40Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team260 
41Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team259 
42Sina Frei (Swi) VC Maur / Velo Wildhaber253 
43Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team250 
44Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec236 
45Lisa Heckmann (Ger) VC-Racingteam232 
46Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster221 
47Nadja Heigl (Aut) RLM Wien213 
48Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles212 
49Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti211 
50Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom208 
Elite Women - Nations
1Great Britain4213pts
2Belgium3589 
3United States3485 
4Netherlands3352 
5Czech Republic2070 
6France1974 
7Italy1680 
8Germany1084 
9Luxembourg676 
10Japan670 
11Sweden536 
12Slovakia505 
13Canada495 
14Denmark478 
15Switzerland433 
16Austria353 
17Spain313 
18Australia217 
19New Zealand215 
20Poland200 
20Portugal200 
20Ireland200 
20Croatia200 
24Hungary200 
25Finland200 
26Serbia23 
27Argentina8 
Junior Men - Individuals (top-50)
1Yannick Peeters (Belgium)253pts
2Adam Toupalik (Czech Republic)204 
3Thijs Aerts (Belgium)171 
4Kobe Goossens (Belgium)135 
5Eli Iserbyt (Belgium)132 
6Joris Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands)124 
7Jelle Schuermans (Belgium)100 
8Johan Jacobs (Switzerland)96 
9Yan Gras (France)77 
10Lucas Dubau (France)76 
11Thomas Joseph (Belgium)64 
12Sébastien Havot (France)64 
13Peter Goguen (United States)62 
14Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands)58 
15Roman Lehky (Czech Republic)51 
16Manuel Todaro (Italy)48 
17Raúl Fernández (Spain)46 
18Austin Vincent (United States)44 
19Max Gulickx (Netherlands)42 
20Maxx Chance (United States)41 
21Stijn Caluwe (Belgium)40 
22Ludwig Cords (Germany)40 
23Sieben Wouters (Netherlands)39 
24Cooper Willsey (United States)39 
25Gianni Van Donink (Belgium)34 
26Stefano Sala (Italy)34 
27Ken Mueller (Luxembourg)32 
28Hugo Pigeon (France)31 
29Juraj Bellan (Slovakia)31 
30Sandi Bažon (Croatia)30 
30Moritz Zoister (Austria)30 
30Simon Andreassen (Denmark)30 
30Thomas Craig (Great Britain)30 
30Marceli Boguslawski (Poland)30 
30João Pereira (Portugal)30 
30Rory Maguire (Ireland)30 
37Marton Dina (Hungary)30 
38Tadaaki Nakai (Japan)30 
39Willem Boersma (Canada)30 
40Lucas Eriksson (Sweden)30 
41Jaakko Hänninen (Finland)30 
42Joshua Dubau (France)28 
43Lance Haidet (United States)28 
44Jens Teirlinck (Belgium)27 
45Kevin Geniets (Luxembourg)22 
46Florian Vidal (France)21 
47Bruno Kristic (Croatia)20 
47Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Denmark)20 
47Timon Rüegg (Switzerland)20 
47Dylan Kerfoot-Robson (Great Britain)20 
47Vicent Martínez (Spain)20 
47Steven Schreiber (Germany)20 
47Szymon Sajnok (Poland)20 
47Daniel Schemmel (Austria)20 
47James Curry (Ireland)20 
47Bruno Machado (Portugal)20 
Junior Men - Nations
1Belgium559pts
2Czech Republic270 
3Netherlands224 
4France217 
5United States147 
6Switzerland131 
7Italy99 
8Spain81 
9Germany76 
10Luxembourg69 
11Poland69 
12Slovakia66 
13Austria65 
13Denmark65 
13Great Britain65 
13Croatia65 
13Ireland65 
13Portugal65 
19Hungary65 
20Japan65 
21Canada65 
22Sweden65 
23Finland65 
24Australia28 

Related Articles

Back to top