Tour de France prologue start times

Veelers first, Evans last in Liège

The 2012 Tour de France is set to kick off from Liège, Belgium with Dutch rider Tom Veelers (Argos-Shimano) taking to the prologue start ramp first at 2:00 PM local time for the 6.4km race against the clock.

The 198-rider start list will include Garmin-Sharp's David Millar, who has had a stomach bug but who is confirmed for the start. He goes off at 2:59 PM.

There is no rain in the forecast for Liège, so the majority of the specialists are stacked at the end of the start sheet: defending Tour champion Cadel Evans is last at 5:17 PM, just behind 2004 prologue winner Fabian Cancellara.  Giro winner Ryder Hesjedal is off at 5:11 PM, while Bradley Wiggins heads out five minutes earlier.

Although it has been a tradition in the past, Evans will not wear the yellow jersey of defending champion in the prologue.

Prologue Start Times

#Rider Name (Country) TeamStart Time (CET)
1Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano14:00:00 
2Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14:01:00 
3Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14:02:00 
4Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team14:03:00 
5Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14:04:00 
6Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team14:05:00 
7Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team14:06:00 
8Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14:07:00 
9Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team14:08:00 
10Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14:09:00 
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team14:10:00 
12Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling14:11:00 
13Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14:12:00 
14Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne14:13:00 
15Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:14:00 
16Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Sharp14:15:00 
17Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale14:16:00 
18Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD14:17:00 
19Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14:18:00 
20Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar14:19:00 
21Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan14:20:00 
22Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team14:21:00 
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano14:22:00 
24Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14:23:00 
25Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14:24:00 
26Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team14:25:00 
27Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14:26:00 
28Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team14:27:00 
29Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team14:28:00 
30Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14:29:00 
31Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team14:30:00 
32Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14:31:00 
33Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team14:32:00 
34Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling14:33:00 
35Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14:34:00 
36Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne14:35:00 
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:36:00 
38Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp14:37:00 
39Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale14:38:00 
40Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD14:39:00 
41Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14:40:00 
42Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar14:41:00 
43Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan14:42:00 
44Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team14:43:00 
45Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos-Shimano14:44:00 
46Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14:45:00 
47Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep14:46:00 
48Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team14:47:00 
49Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank14:48:00 
50Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team14:49:00 
51Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team14:50:00 
52Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14:51:00 
53Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team14:52:00 
54Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14:53:00 
55Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team14:54:00 
56Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling14:55:00 
57Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14:56:00 
58David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne14:57:00 
59Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:58:00 
60David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp14:59:00 
61Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale15:00:00 
62Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD15:01:00 
63Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15:02:00 
64Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar15:03:00 
65Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan15:04:00 
66Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team15:05:00 
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano15:06:00 
68Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team15:07:00 
69Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15:08:00 
70Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:09:00 
71Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank15:10:00 
72Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team15:11:00 
73Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15:12:00 
74Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat15:13:00 
75Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team15:14:00 
76Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15:15:00 
77André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team15:16:00 
78Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling15:17:00 
79Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15:18:00 
80Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15:19:00 
81Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:20:00 
82Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp15:21:00 
83Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale15:22:00 
84Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD15:23:00 
85Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15:24:00 
86Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar15:25:00 
87Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan15:26:00 
88Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15:27:00 
89Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano15:28:00 
90Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team15:29:00 
91Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15:30:00 
92Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:31:00 
93Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank15:32:00 
94José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team15:33:00 
95Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team15:34:00 
96Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat15:35:00 
97Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team15:36:00 
98Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15:37:00 
99Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team15:38:00 
100Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15:39:00 
101Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15:40:00 
102Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15:41:00 
103Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:42:00 
104Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp15:43:00 
105Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15:44:00 
106Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD15:45:00 
107Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15:46:00 
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar15:47:00 
109Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan15:48:00 
110Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team15:49:00 
111Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano15:50:00 
112Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team15:51:00 
113Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep15:52:00 
114Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team15:53:00 
115Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank15:54:00 
116Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team15:55:00 
117Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15:56:00 
118Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat15:57:00 
119Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team15:58:00 
120Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15:59:00 
121Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team16:00:00 
122Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling16:01:00 
123Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16:02:00 
124Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16:03:00 
125Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16:04:00 
126Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp16:05:00 
127Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale16:06:00 
128Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD16:07:00 
129Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16:08:00 
130Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar16:09:00 
131Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan16:10:00 
132Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team16:11:00 
133Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano16:12:00 
134Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16:13:00 
135Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16:14:00 
136Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team16:15:00 
137Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank16:16:00 
138Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team16:17:00 
139Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team16:18:00 
140Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat16:19:00 
141Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team16:20:00 
142Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16:21:00 
143Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team16:22:00 
144Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling16:23:00 
145Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16:24:00 
146Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16:25:00 
147Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16:26:00 
148Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp16:27:00 
149Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16:28:00 
150Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD16:29:00 
151Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16:30:00 
152Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar16:31:00 
153Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan16:32:00 
154George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team16:33:00 
155Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano16:34:00 
156Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16:35:00 
157Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16:36:00 
158Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16:37:00 
159Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank16:38:00 
160Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team16:39:00 
161Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team16:40:00 
162Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat16:41:00 
163Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team16:42:00 
164Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16:43:00 
165Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team16:44:00 
166Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling16:45:00 
167Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16:46:00 
168Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16:47:00 
169Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale16:48:00 
170David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp16:49:00 
171Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale16:50:00 
172Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD16:51:00 
173Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16:52:00 
174Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar16:53:00 
175Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan16:54:00 
176Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team16:55:00 
177Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos-Shimano16:56:00 
178Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team16:57:00 
179Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16:58:00 
180Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16:59:00 
181Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank17:00:00 
182Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team17:01:00 
183Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team17:02:00 
184Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17:03:00 
185Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team17:04:00 
186Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team17:05:00 
187Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team17:06:00 
188Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling17:07:00 
189Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun17:08:00 
190Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne17:09:00 
191Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17:10:00 
192Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp17:11:00 
193Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale17:12:00 
194Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD17:13:00 
195Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17:14:00 
196Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar17:15:00 
197Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan17:16:00 
198Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team17:17:00 

 

Author: Cycling News
Back to top