Stybar, Van Gilder top UCI 'cross rankings

United States leads nations standings

Zdenek Stybar and Laura Van Gilder top the UCI's latest cyclo-cross rankings, published today, while the United States remains in the lead on the nations rankings for both elite men and women.

World champion and current World Cup leader Zdenek Stybar (Telenet-Fidea) extended his lead in the UCI 'cross rankings with a victory in Sunday's World Cup race on home soil in Plzen, Czech Republic. The 24-year-old Czech earned 200 points for his win in the heavily weighted World Cup rounds, as he remained undefeated in seven races thus far this season.

American Jeremy Powers (Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com) remained in second place, earning points on both days of racing Stateside in Kentucky's USGP of Cyclo-cross Derby City Cup, but now trails Stybar by 203 points. His third place finish on Saturday and victory on Sunday were worth 80 points in total at the respective C1 and C2 events.

While American 'cross racers took advantage of an abundance of UCI-ranked races early in the season to populate the upper end of the rankings, the Europeans are beginning to close the gap with their steady diet of World Cup and C1 events to compete in. Francis Mourey (FDJ) finished fourth in the Czech-hosted World Cup on Sunday and moved into third overall on the rankings, bumping US champion Tim Johnson into fourth.

Belgians Kevin Pauwels (Telenet-Fidea) and Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus), second and third respectively in Plzen, each moved up three spots to occupy fifth and sixth in the standings.

In the women's rankings, former number one Katie Compton (Planet Bike) took a weekend off from competition following her victory in the opening World Cup round in Aigle, Switzerland and as a result dropped from first to third. Fellow American Laura Van Gilder (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes) now leads the standings with 410 points.

Unlike the men, in which 270 points separate first and fifth overall, the top five women are tightly clustered with only a 30-point differential. This is largely due to the fact that the men can only count their top five results at the C2 level and top six at the C1, while the women get to keep their top 12 results at the non-World Cup level.

The three women occupying second through fourth are all tied at 400 points: Sanne van Paassen (BrainWash), Katie Compton (Planet Bike) and Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team). Van Paassen jumped from fifth to second on the standings following her first-ever World Cup victory on Sunday in Plzen, Czech Republic while Katerina Nash finished on the podium in third place.

Dutch champion Daphny van den Brand (ZZPR.nl-Destil), runner-up in Sunday's World Cup, occupies fifth on the rankings with 380 points.

The United States tops the nations rankings, based on the points totals of a nation's top three riders, for both elite men and women. Belgium, however, has closed the gap significantly in the men's nations rankings, moving into second place only 85 points back. The Czech Republic lies in third, trailing the US by 168 points.

The Netherlands remains in second place in the women's nations rankings, but closed the gap to trail by 100 points, having trailed the US by 458 points in the first ranking of the season. The Czech Republic remains in third overall, 345 points behind the United States.

Elite men
1Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team640pts
2Jeremy Powers (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com437 
3Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ406 
4Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com380 
5Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team370 
6Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus332 
7Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet330 
8Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor312 
9Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona300 
10Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank - Giant Offroad Team261 
11Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus257 
12James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com198 
13Davide Frattini (Ita) Hudz-Subaru190 
14Christian Heule (Swi) Champion System LBS170 
15Justin Lindine (USA) BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott160 
16Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike159 
17Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team158 
18Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor157 
19David Kášek (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor156 
20Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom154 
21Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus153 
22Ondrej Bambula (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor153 
23Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team146 
24Enrico Franzoi (Ita) BKCP-Powerplus138 
25Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha Focus130 
26Valentin Scherz (Swi) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution Wheelworks130 
27Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder127 
28Tristan Schouten (USA) cyclocrossracing.com/Blue/Rolf118 
29Derrick St John (Can) Garneau Club Chaussure-Ogilvy116 
30Jesse Anthony (USA) California Giant-Specialized113 
31Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team110 
32Jirí Polnický (Cze) Sunweb - Revor107 
33Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain107 
34Adam Myerson (USA) Cycle-Smart106 
35Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco - Revor Cycling Team100 
36Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team98 
37Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing95 
38Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned)94 
39Dylan McNicholas (USA) Pedro's91 
40Petr Dlask (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team89 
41Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor87 
42Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa)83 
43Barry Wicks (USA) Kona81 
44Marco Bianco (Ita)80 
45Todd Wells (USA) Specialized80 
46Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team76 
47Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa)75 
48Martin Zlámalík (Cze) Sunweb - Revor72 
49Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Van Vliet EBH Elshof72 
50Nicolas Bazin (Fra)68 
51Radomir Simunek Jr. (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus67 
52Luke Keough (USA) Bikereg.Com/Cannondale66 
53Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team63 
54Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team60 
55Karel Hník (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team59 
56Joachim Parbo (Den) Kch Leopard Cycles59 
57Pirmin Lang (Swi)55 
58Johannes Sickmüller (Ger) Harvestehuder Rsv V. 190955 
59Ian Field (GBr)55 
60Bart Verschueren (Bel)54 
61Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus53 
62Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team52 
63Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa)52 
64Fabio Ursi (Ita)51 
65Daniel Summerhill (USA) Garmin/Team Holowesko Partners50 
66Mitchell Huenders (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus49 
67Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder49 
68Philip Wong (USA) Seaside Cycle - Antero Resources48 
69Anthony Grand (Swi) Cyfac-Champion System Racing Team p/b Revolution Wheelworks48 
70Jérome Chevallier (Fra)45 
71Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) BKCP-Powerplus45 
72Vladimír Kyzivát (Cze) Johnson Controls Aš Mb44 
73Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor43 
74Ryan Knapp (USA) BikeReg.com40 
75Paul Oldham (GBr)40 
76Sacha Weber (Ger) Stevens Racing Team39 
77Václav Metlicka (Svk) Johnson Controls Aš Mb39 
78Kenneth Hansen (Den)37 
79Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team37 
80Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar36 
81Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team36 
82Andrew Watson (Can) Norco Factory Team35 
83Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant-Specialized35 
84Adam Mcgrath (USA) Feedback Sports-Van Dessel34 
85Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block34 
86Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team33 
87Justin Spinelli (USA) Richard Sachs-RGM Watches-Radix33 
88Guillaume Nelessen (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team33 
89Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott33 
90Joshua Dillon (USA) Richard Sachs-RGM Watches-Radix32 
91Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental32 
92Bryan Fawley (USA) Park Place Dealerships31 
93Tom van den Bosch (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team31 
94Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cycling Team30 
95Jody Crawforth (GBr)30 
96Sid Taberlay (Aus) Sho-Air/Specialized30 
97Jake Wells (USA) Hudz-Subaru29 
98Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa)29 
99Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team26 
100Nicholas Keough (USA) Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross25 
101Michael Schweizer (Ger) Stevens Racing Team24 
102Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banská Bystrica24 
103Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes24 
104Christian Favata (USA) Favata's Tablerock Tours and Bikes24 
105Romain Villa (Fra)23 
106Milan Barenyi (Svk)23 
107Mark Lalonde (USA) Specialized23 
108Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole22 
109Mik Garrigan (Can)22 
110Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Spa)22 
111Weston Schempf (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes21 
112Martin Hunal (Cze) Velosport Valenta Scott Team21 
113Tyler Wren (USA) Boo Bicycles21 
114Kris Lapere (Bel)20 
115Jonathan Baker (USA) Hudz-Subaru20 
116Cory Burns (USA) Full Moon Vista20 
117Peter Bradshaw (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy20 
118Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor20 
119Jeremy Ferguson (USA) California Giant-Specialized19 
120Carlos Hernandez Garcia (Spa)19 
121Florian Le Corre (Fra)18 
122Laurent Colombatto (Fra)18 
123David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus17 
124Marco Ponta (Ita)16 
125Ryan Dewald (USA) Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS16 
126Erlantz Uriarte Okamika (Spa)16 
127Alec Donahue (USA) Wheelhouse-NCC16 
128Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)15 
129Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor15 
130Liam Killeen (GBr)15 
131Elia Silvestri (Ita)15 
132Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Racing14 
133Jiri Friedl (Cze)14 
134Mike Sherer (USA) The Pony Shop12 
135Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS12 
136Evan McNeely (Can) EMD Serono / Specialized12 
137Théo Dumanchin (Fra)12 
138Robert Glajza (Svk) BKP11 
139Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy11 
140Tommy Nielsen (Den)10 
141Xabier Garcia Irazola (Spa)10 
142Jonas Schau Guddal (Den)10 
143Joe Dombroski (USA) Haymarket Bicycles-SEAVS10 
144Floris De Tier (Bel) Baboco - Revor Cycling Team10 
144Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa)10 
146Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha Focus10 
147Nathan Chown (Can) Handlebars Cycle Company10 
148Matej Lasák (Cze) Max Cursor10 
149Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus10 
150Manny Goguen (USA) BikeReg.com / Joe's Garage / Scott9 
151Kevin Noiles (Can) La Bicicletta Pro Shop8 
152Kenny Geluykens (Bel)8 
153Sean Babcock (USA) Kona8 
154Wayne Bray (USA) MVP Health Care8 
155Marcel Meisen (Ger)8 
156Osmond Bakker (Can) La Bicicletta Elite Team8 
157Oscar Vazquez Crespo (Spa)8 
158Craig Richey (Can) Cyclocrossracing.Com p/b Blue7 
159Daniel Ruiz Echeandia (Spa)6 
160Jared Stafford (Can) Bikesports Racing6 
161Arnaud Van Den Abeele (Bel)6 
162Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain-Shimano-Giro6 
163Dan Staffo (USA) Handlebars Cycle Company6 
164Ben Berden (Bel) Qin Cycling Team6 
165Dan Chabanov (USA) NYCross.com / CBRC6 
166Steve Fisher (USA) Rad Racing Nw-Hagens Berman Llp6 
167Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team6 
168Andreas Moser (Swi)5 
169René Lang (Swi)5 
170Lukas Winterberg (Swi)5 
171Daniele Mensi (Ita)5 
172Yves Corminboeuf (Swi)5 
173Angelo De Clercq (Bel)5 
174Jan Verstraeten (Bel) KDL-Trans4 
175Stuart Bowers (GBr)4 
176Jeremy Durrin (USA) Wheelhouse / NCC4 
177Scott Frederick (USA) Inland Construction4 
178Bryan Falaschi (Ita)4 
179Stef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-Revor4 
180Shawn Milne (USA) Antero Resources - Seaside Cycle3 
181Derek Hardinge (Can) Lapdogs Cycling Club3 
182Matthew Pacocha (USA) Hudz-Subaru2 
183Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Focus Bikes2 
184Lubomir Petrus (Cze)2 
185Antonio Suarez Fernandez (Spa)2 
186Nicholas Craig (GBr)2 
187Jan Nesvadba (Cze) KC Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.N2 
188Ivo Plevák (Cze) Max Cursor2 
189Kevin Sweeney (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles2 
190Brian Wilichoski (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com2 
191Jake Keough (USA) Champion Systems p/b Keough Cyclocross2 
191Greg Wittwer (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team2 
193Fabio Alfonso Todaro (Ita)2 
194Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus2 
195Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) Van Goethem - Prorace1 
196Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart1 
197Daniel Booth (GBr)1 
198Joshua Snead (USA) Bay 101-HRS-Rock Lobster1 
199Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
199Bretislav Rohel (Cze) Forman Cycling Team1 
201Cary Fridrich (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy1 
202David Wilcox (USA) Pedro's Grassroots Cycling Club1 
203Matthew O'Keefe (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com1 
204Bobby Lea (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team1 
205Emilien Barben (Swi)1 
206Wietse Bosmans (Bel)1 
Elite men - Nations
1United States1117pts
2Belgium1032 
3Czech Republic949 
4France628 
5Italy455 
6Switzerland395 
7Netherlands366 
8Germany280 
9Canada258 
10Spain210 
11Slovakia139 
12Great Britain125 
13Denmark106 
14Poland100 
15Australia30 
Elite women
1Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes410pts
2Sanne van Paassen (Ned) BrainWash400 
3Katherine Compton (USA) Planet Bike-Stevens Bikes400 
4Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team400 
5Daphny van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil380 
6Susan Butler (USA) Hudz-Subaru228 
7Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona226 
8Sally Annis (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles222 
9Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau Club Chaussure-Ogilvy215 
10Sanne Cant (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus210 
11Pavla Havlikova (Cze)206 
12Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant-Specialized191 
13Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope190 
14Amy Dombroski (USA) Luna Pro Team168 
15Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing168 
16Sophie De Boer (Ned)158 
17Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team155 
18Caroline Mani (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope140 
19Deidre Winfield (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes135 
20Arenda Grimberg (Ned)122 
21Linda Van Rijen (Ned)114 
22Ann D'Ambruoso (USA) LadiesFirst Racing111 
23Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger)110 
24Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing109 
25Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes104 
26Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized103 
27Reza Hormes (Ned)102 
28Kristin Gavin (USA) Team CF102 
29Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles102 
30Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Crossresults.Com-Pedalpowercoaching.com101 
31Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Fischer-BMC98 
32Rebecca Blatt (USA) Silverbull Central Wheel95 
33Sabrina Schweizer (Ger)94 
34Sabrina Stultiens (Ned)93 
35Jana Kyptova (Cze)87 
36Nikki Harris (GBr)86 
37Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel)85 
38Wendy Simms (Can) Kona83 
39Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope82 
40Devon Haskell (USA) Bike Station Aptos78 
41Ellen Van Loy (Bel)75 
42Gabriella Day (GBr) The ChainStay-RENNER75 
43Nancy Bober (Bel)70 
44Katy Curtis (Can) CMC/Bow Cycle70 
45Nicole De Bie - Leyten (Bel)64 
46Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned)62 
47Gertie Willems (Bel)60 
48Carolyn Popovic (USA) PAValleys.com60 
49Nikki Thiemann (USA) Team CF58 
50Christina Tamilio (USA) LadiesFirst Racing53 
51Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com53 
52Martina Zwick (Ger)52 
53Nikoline Hansen (Den)51 
54Melissa Bunn (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery49 
55Vicki Thomas (Can) Disasterrecovery.Com47 
56Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus46 
57Linnea Koons (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal43 
58Barbara Howe (USA) Ibis And The Danger Twins42 
59Katherine Sherwin (USA) Hudz-Subaru41 
60Martina Mikulaskova (Cze)38 
61Dorota Warczyk (Pol)31 
62Daniela Bresciani (Ita)31 
63Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco - Revor Cycling Team30 
64Francesca Cucciniello (Ita)30 
65Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes30 
66Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze)29 
67Stefania Vecchio (Ita)28 
68Jennifer Sagesser (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team27 
69Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda26 
70Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi)25 
71Nicoletta Bresciani (Ita)24 
72Mical Dyck (Can) Trek Canada / Terrascape Racing23 
73Rebecca Wellons (USA) Pedro's23 
74Stéphanie Vaxillaire-Denuit (Fra)22 
75Lise Müller (Swi)21 
76Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda-Seven-Notubes20 
77Erica Yozell Miller (USA) PAValleys.com17 
78Marne Smiley (USA) Scott/Ollett Coaching16 
79Emily Thurston (USA) Missing Link16 
80Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB-Deep Blue16 
81Anna Barensfeld (USA) LadiesFirst Racing15 
82Amanda Sin (USA) 3 Rox Racing14 
83Lenore Pipes (USA) The Wistar Institute13 
84Nicole Duke (USA) Hudz/Subaru12 
85Courtney Dimpel (USA) Bike Station Aptos12 
86Erin Silliman (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team12 
87Sophie Matte (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery12 
88Leigh Hobson (Can) The Hub Race Team12 
89Kari Studley (USA) Redline11 
90Laura Bietola (Can) 3 Rox Racing10 
91Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team p/b Sterke Meiden9 
92Kimberly Flynn (USA) Grace Law-Trek p/b Vantaggio6 
93Sarah Krzysiak (USA) NYCross.com / CBRC6 
94Frances Morrison (USA) Wheelhouse -NCC6 
95Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles6 
96Wendy Williams (USA) River City Bicycles6 
97Allison Mann (USA) Rock N' Road6 
98Katrina Baumsteiger (USA) Team Rambuski Law6 
99Kris Walker (USA) Contender5 
100Alison Powers (USA) Team Vera Bradley Foundation4 
101Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M4 
102Kristine Church (USA) Human Zoom-Pabst Blue Ribbon3 
103Lara Kroepsch (USA) Hudz-Subaru2 
104Annajean Dallaire (USA) Alderfer Bergen2 
105Elle Anderson (USA) Strava.com2 
106Julie Kuliecza (USA) ALAN North America Cycling Team2 
107Christiane Knobbe (Ger) 7thgroove/Re:Form Body Clinic2 
108Allison Snooks (USA) LadiesFirst Racing1 
109Amanda Carey (USA) Kenda-Felt1 
110Linda Sone (USA) Planet Bike1 
111Kendall Ryan (USA) The Team - Socalcross1 
112Kerry Barnholt (USA) Scott Ritchey1 
113Sarah Kerlin (USA)1 
114Natalie Stoll (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling1 
115Katerine Northcott (USA)1 
Elite women - Nations
1United States1038pts
2Netherlands938 
3Czech Republic693 
4France412 
5Great Britain387 
6Belgium370 
7Canada368 
8Germany256 
9Switzerland150 
10Italy89 
11Denmark51 
12Poland31 
U23 men - Nations
1Switzerland204pts
2Belgium200 
3Czech Republic187 
4United States149 
5Netherlands97 
6France79 
7Denmark47 
8Germany38 
9Italy34 
10Canada18 
11Spain6 
Junior men
1Yannick Eckmann (Ger)20pts
2Jonathan Lastra (Spa)14 
3Jeff Bahnson (USA)12 
4Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel)12 
5Lars Forster (Swi)10 
6Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel)10 
7Laurens Sweeck (Bel)10 
8Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa)6 
9Jorn Claes (Bel)6 
10José María Cristóbal (Spa)6 
11Sam O'Keefe (USA)5 
12Fabian Lienhard (Swi)4 
13Karl Hoppner (Can)4 
14Daan Soete (Bel)4 
15Saul Lopez (Spa)3 
16Kévin Bouvard (Fra)2 
17Gunnar Bergey (USA)2 
18Andrew Dillman (USA)2 
19Stan Goderie (Ned)2 
20Abel García (Spa)1 
21Fabien Doubey (Fra)1 
22Bjorn Fox (USA)1 
23Diether Sweeck (Bel)1 
Junior men - Nations
1Belgium32pts
2Spain26 
3Germany20 
4United States19 
5Switzerland14 
6Canada4 
7France3 
8Netherlands2 

Related Articles

Back to top