Start times for crucial Tirreno-Adriatico time trial

General classification battle comes down to final 10km stage

After more than 1,000 kilometres of racing, the identity of the winner of the trident trophy at the 2017 Tirreno-Adriatico will be decided on the roads of San Benedetto del Tronto in a flat, 10km time trial.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is in the hotseat after a convincing victory on the Terminillo over the weekend but he’s got a number of riders snapping at his heels, including Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Rohan Dennis (BMC). Should Quintana have a bad day out, Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) at 1:19 is also within touching distance.

Matteo Pelucchi (Bora-Hansgrohe) will be the first rider down the ramp at 13:05 local time with each rider separated by a minute until the final 10. Key riders to look out for along the way are Alex Dowsett at 13:19, Jos Van Emden (14:16), Vasil Kiryienka (14:42), Stefan Kung (14:43), Sebastien Reichenbach (15:25), Bob Jungels (15:28) and Jonathan Castroviejo (15:44).

Look below for the full start list and Cyclingnews will have live coverage of the final stage from the first rider. 

2017 Tirreno-Adriatico stage 7 time trial start times

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe13:05:00 
2Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini13:06:00 
3Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk13:07:00 
4Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:08:00 
5Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb13:09:00 
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13:10:00 
7Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk13:11:00 
8Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:12:00 
9David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk13:13:00 
10Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini13:14:00 
11Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates13:15:00 
12Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:16:00 
13Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb13:17:00 
14Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:18:00 
15Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team13:19:00 
16Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data13:20:00 
17Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk13:21:00 
18Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data13:22:00 
19Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo13:23:00 
20Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida13:24:00 
21Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team13:25:00 
22Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data13:26:00 
23Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team13:27:00 
24Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data13:28:00 
25Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk13:29:00 
26Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team13:30:00 
27Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac13:31:00 
28Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13:32:00 
29Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac13:33:00 
30Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13:34:00 
31Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates13:35:00 
32Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:36:00 
33Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini13:37:00 
34Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac13:38:00 
35Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo13:39:00 
36Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb13:40:00 
37Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team13:41:00 
38Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe13:42:00 
39Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo13:43:00 
40Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky13:44:00 
41Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:45:00 
42Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini13:46:00 
43Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team13:47:00 
44Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal13:48:00 
45Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin13:49:00 
46Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott13:50:00 
47Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo13:51:00 
48Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team13:52:00 
49William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ13:53:00 
50Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data13:54:00 
51Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF13:55:00 
52Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13:56:00 
53Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo13:57:00 
54Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini13:58:00 
55Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo13:59:00 
56Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team14:00:00 
57Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14:01:00 
58Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:02:00 
59Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:03:00 
60Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors14:04:00 
61Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale14:05:00 
62Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ14:06:00 
63Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe14:07:00 
64Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates14:08:00 
65Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini14:09:00 
66Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli14:10:00 
67Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini14:11:00 
68Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida14:12:00 
69Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team14:13:00 
70Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors14:14:00 
71Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal14:15:00 
72Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:16:00 
73Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors14:17:00 
74Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin14:18:00 
75Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors14:19:00 
76Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team14:20:00 
77Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb14:21:00 
78Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data14:22:00 
79Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14:23:00 
80Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal14:24:00 
81Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:25:00 
82Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors14:26:00 
83Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale14:27:00 
84Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team14:28:00 
85Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac14:29:00 
86Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ14:30:00 
87Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates14:31:00 
88Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac14:32:00 
89Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates14:33:00 
90Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin14:34:00 
91Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal14:35:00 
92Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo14:36:00 
93Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ14:37:00 
94Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin14:38:00 
95Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida14:39:00 
96Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky14:40:00 
97Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb14:41:00 
98Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky14:42:00 
99Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team14:43:00 
100Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale14:44:00 
101Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo14:45:00 
102Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data14:46:00 
103Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott14:47:00 
104Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac14:48:00 
105Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott14:49:00 
106Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14:50:00 
107Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky14:51:00 
108Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal14:52:00 
109Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors14:53:00 
110Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal14:54:00 
111Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin14:55:00 
112Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors14:56:00 
113Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe14:57:00 
114Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14:58:00 
115Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe14:59:00 
116Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal15:00:00 
117Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates15:01:00 
118Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin15:02:00 
119Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:03:00 
120Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ15:04:00 
121Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15:05:00 
122Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ15:06:00 
123Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky15:07:00 
124Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15:08:00 
125Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb15:09:00 
126Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15:10:00 
127Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb15:11:00 
128Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale15:12:00 
129Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky15:13:00 
130Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data15:14:00 
131Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15:15:00 
132Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo15:16:00 
133Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky15:17:00 
134Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15:18:00 
135Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15:19:00 
136Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15:20:00 
137Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe15:21:00 
138Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team15:22:00 
139Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team15:23:00 
140Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15:24:00 
141Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ15:25:00 
142Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team15:26:00 
143Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates15:27:00 
144Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors15:28:00 
145Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli15:30:00 
146Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team15:32:00 
147Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team15:34:00 
148Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team15:36:00 
149Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale15:38:00 
150Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin15:40:00 
151Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo15:42:00 
152Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team15:44:00 
153Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac15:46:00 
154Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky15:48:00 
155Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb15:50:00 
156Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15:52:00 
157Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team15:54:00 
158Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ15:56:00 
159Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15:58:00 

 

Related Articles

Back to top