Specialized and Trek World Racing earn top MTB team ranking

UCI releases rankings to determine eligible "elite" teams for 2012

The International Cycling Union (UCI) completed rankings of downhill and cross country mountain bike teams to determine which teams are eligible for "UCI Elite Mountain Bike Team Status" for the 2012 season. The top 15 teams in both disciplines qualify for the elite status.

Invitations to join the new higher tier of UCI registered mountain bike teams have been issued to the best teams of the UCI ranking established on September 26, 2011. The teams have until December 10 to confirm their interest so as to obtain the "Elite" status.

The cross country team rankings were calculated by adding the points of the three best placed men and the two best placed women of each UCI MTB team. The riders' points came from the UCI's individual rider rankings.

The gravity team rankings were calculated by adding the points of the three best placed downhill men, the two best placed downhill women, the two best placed four cross men, and the best placed four cross woman for each UCI MTB team.

UCI Elite Mountain Bike Teams get free entry to all the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup events and all races on the UCI Mountain Bike International Calendar (not including stage races). In return, the teams are obliged to enter at least one rider in all rounds of the 2012 Mountain Bike World Cup and to display the UCI Elite Mountain Bike Team logo on their uniforms.

UCI MTB Team Standings

UCI Cross Country Team Ranking as of September 26, 2011
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Racing6843 pts
 Jaroslav Kulhavy  
 Burry Stander  
 Christoph Sauser  
 Lene Byberg  
 Lea Davison  
2Multivan Merida Biking Team4439 pts
 José Antonio Hermida Ramos  
 Rudi Van Houts  
 Jochen Kass  
 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa  
3Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team4428 pts
 Thomas Litscher  
 Karl Markt  
 Paul Van Der Ploeg  
 Blaza Klemencic  
 Sabrina Enaux  
4Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team4126 pts
 Fabian Giger  
 Henk Jaap Moorlag  
 Emil Lindgren  
 Rosara Joseph  
 Katherine Compton  
5BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry3960 pts
 Maxime Marotte  
 Arnaud Grosjean  
 Steven Garcin  
 Julie Bresset  
 Laura Metzler  
6Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing3559 pts
 Nino Schurter  
 Florian Vogel  
 Marcel Wildhaber  
7Cannondale Factory Racing3219 pts
 Marco Aurelio Fontana  
 Manuel Fumic  
 Martin Gujan  
8Subaru - Trek3081 pts
 Samuel Schultz  
 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski  
 Russell Finsterwald  
 Emily Batty  
 Heather Irmiger  
9Orbea2917 pts
 Julien Absalon  
 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti  
 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto  
10Luna Pro Team2886 pts
 Catharine Pendrel  
 Georgia Gould  
11Colnago Farbe Sudtirol2711 pts
 Eva Lechner  
 Nathalie Schneitter  
12Topeak Ergon Racing Team2508 pts
 Wolfram Kurschat  
 Alban Lakata  
 Robert Mennen  
 Irina Kalentieva  
13CCC Polkowice2473 pts
 Maja Wloszczowska  
 Anna Szafraniec  
14Trek World Racing2158 pts
 Lukas Flückiger  
 Mathias Flückiger  
 Willow Koerber  
 Tracy Moseley  
15Orbea Geax2067 pts
 Robert Kordez  
 Matjaz Budin  
 Blaz Pristovnik  
 Tanja Zakelj  
 Nina Homovec  
16TX Active Bianchi2056 pts
 Stéphane Tempier  
 Gerhard Kerschbaumer  
 Tony Longo  
17Ghost Factory Racing Team2044 pts
 Elisabeth Osl  
 Katrin Leumann  
18GT Skoda Chamonix2001 pts
 Fabien Canal  
 Cédric Ravanel  
 Julien Trarieux  
 Cécile Ravanel  
 Fanny Bourdon  
19BMC Mountainbike Racing Team1835 pts
 Moritz Milatz  
 Patrik Gallati  
 Balz Weber  
20Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain1748 pts
 Geoff Kabush  
 Marie-Helene Premont  
UCI Gravity Team Ranking -as of September 26, 2011
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek World Racing4613 pts
 Aaron Gwin  
 Justin Leov  
 Neko Mulally  
 Tracy Moseley  
2Scott 113557 pts
 Nick Beer  
 Fabien Pedemanaud  
 Freddy Hunziker  
 Floriane Pugin  
 Emilie Siegenthaler  
 Adrian Weiss  
 Mirco Weiss  
3Santa Cruz Syndicate2639 pts
 Greg Minnaar  
 Steve Peat  
 Josh Bryceland  
4Commencal2569 pts
 Gee Atherton  
 Dan Atherton  
 Rachel Atherton  
5Team GR2500 pts
 Emmeline Ragot  
 Fionn Griffiths  
 Fionn Griffiths  
6Giant Factory Off-Road Team2388 pts
 Danny Hart  
 Andrew Neethling  
 Duncan Riffle  
7MS Evil Racing2265 pts
 Brook Macdonald  
 Markus Pekoll  
 Filip Polc  
 Filip Polc  
8Riding Addiction Commencal2154 pts
 Thibaut Ruffin  
 Gaetan Ruffin  
 Romain Saladini  
 Myriam Nicole  
 Romain Saladini  
9Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz2072 pts
 Troy Brosnan  
 Brendan Fairclough  
 Samuel Hill  
10Lapierre International2043 pts
 Cameron Cole  
 Samuel Blenkinsop  
 Loic Bruni  
11Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof1986 pts
 Matti Lehikoinen  
 Joseph Smith  
 Lewis Buchanan  
 Lukas Mechura  
 Michael Mechura  
12Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team1857 pts
 Shaun O'connor  
 Brandon Yrttiaho  
 Eliot Jackson  
 Jared Graves  
 Dave Ziegman  
13Ghost Factory Racing Team1832 pts
 Marcus Klausmann  
 Johannes Fischbach  
 Guido Tschugg  
14Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain1740 pts
 Ruaridh Cunningham  
 Mark Scott  
 Sabrina Jonnier  
15Alpine Commencal Austria1736 pts
 Manuel Gruber  
 Mathias Haas  
 Boris Tetzlaff  
 Petra Bernhard  
 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth  
 Hannes Slavik  
 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth  
16Mondraker Factory Team1713 pts
 Damien Spagnolo  
 Fabien Barel  
 Patrick Thome  
17RSP 4 Cross Racing Team1632 pts
 Joost Wichman  
 Tomas Slavik  
18Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie1557 pts
 Céline Gros  
 Mélanie Pugin  
 Céline Gros  
19Milka Trek MTB Racing Team1460 pts
 Anneke Beerten  
20Morewood Unitedride1398 pts
 Mickael Pascal  
 Timothy Bentley  
 Fabien Cousinie  
Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top