TechPowered By

More tech

Sanchez still tops world rankings after Paris-Roubaix

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 12, 2010, 18:56 BST,
Updated:
April 12, 2010, 20:15 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Monday, April 12, 2010
Alejandro Valverde and Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) are both vying for the overall.

Alejandro Valverde and Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) are both vying for the overall.

view thumbnail gallery

Boonen moves closer to Spaniard's lead

The top of the UCI's world rankings remains the same, with Spaniard Luis Leon Sanchez maintaining the overall lead along with his country and Caisse d'Epargne team at the top of the three leaderboards. But after Paris-Roubaix and the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, the  difference between the top five riders has narrowed to just 22 points.

Paris-Roubaix winner Fabian Cancellara jetted up to fifth from 10th to net a season total of 200 points, while Basque tour runner-up Alejandro Valverde edged out the Swiss sensation by one point to occupy the fourth spot.

Tom Boonen stayed second but moved to within 6 points of Sanchez' lead, while Katusha's Joaquin Rodriguez stayed in third by adding to his points tally with his fourth place overall in the Basque tour.

Other big movers for the week were Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky): third in Paris-Roubaix pushed him from 84th to 27th, RadioShack's Chris Horner, who entered the rankings at 13th after winning the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, and Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) who jumped to seventh thanks to his second in Paris-Roubaix.

Spain continues to dominate the nations rankings, far ahead of Belgium and Italy, while Caisse d'Epargne has a solid lead in the teams classification over Katusha and Cervelo.

World Rankings as of April 12, 2010
1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 222 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 216  
3 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 208  
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 201  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 200  
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 130  
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 120  
8 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 119  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 116  
10 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 116  
11 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 112  
12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 109  
13 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 108  
14 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 107  
15 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 100  
16 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 100  
17 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 92  
18 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 90  
19 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 86  
20 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 85  
21 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 85  
22 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 83  
23 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 80  
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 80  
25 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 78  
26 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 72  
27 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 71  
28 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 68  
29 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 63  
30 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 62  
31 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 60  
32 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 60  
33 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 58  
34 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 57  
35 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 55  
36 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 54  
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 52  
38 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 44  
39 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 41  
40 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 41  
41 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 40  
42 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 34  
43 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 32  
44 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 30  
45 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 30  
46 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 30  
47 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 30  
48 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 30  
49 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 21  
50 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 21  
51 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20  
52 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 12  
53 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 12  
54 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 11  
55 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 11  
56 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
57 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
58 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 10  
59 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
60 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10  
61 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 8  
62 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 7  
63 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 7  
64 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 7  
65 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
66 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 6  
67 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 6  
68 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 6  
69 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 6  
71 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 6  
72 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 6  
73 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 6  
74 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
75 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
76 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5  
77 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  
78 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 5  
79 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5  
80 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 5  
81 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
82 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 4  
83 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
84 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4  
85 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4  
86 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 4  
87 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
88 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 4  
89 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
90 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
91 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
92 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
93 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
94 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
95 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
96 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
97 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
98 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
99 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 1  
100 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
101 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 1  
102 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
103 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
104 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
105 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
106 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
107 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
108 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
109 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1  
110 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
111 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1  
Nations
1 Spain 850 pts
2 Belgium 550  
3 Italy 393  
4 Australia 285  
5 United States Of America 251  
6 Switzerland 204  
7 Germany 195  
8 Norway 126  
9 France 119  
10 Kazakhstan 116  
11 Netherlands 103  
12 Estonia 100  
13 Great Britain 96  
14 New Zealand 89  
15 Austria 83  
16 Czech Republic 80  
17 Ireland 55  
18 Canada 41  
19 Russian Federation 39  
20 Slovakia 23  
21 Slovenia 14  
22 Denmark 12  
23 Argentina 12  
24 South Africa 11  
25 Portugal 7  
26 Belarus 1  
27 Colombia 1  
Teams
1 Caisse d'Epargne 429 pts
2 Team Katusha 342  
3 Cervelo Test Team 302  
4 Team HTC Columbia 289  
5 Team Saxo Bank 276  
6 Omega PharmaLotto 255  
7 Astana 229  
8 Quick Step 226  
9 LiquigasDoimo 210  
10 BMC Racing Team 197  
11 Rabobank 190  
12 Sky Professional Cycling Team 169  
13 Euskaltel Euskadi 160  
14 Garmin Transitions 143  
15 Team Radioshack 135  
16 Androni Giocattoli 118  
17 Acqua & Sapone 116  
18 LampreFarnese Vini 115  
19 Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 113  
20 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 100  
21 Colnago CSF Inox 93  
22 Team Milram 76  
23 AG2R La Mondiale 65  
24 Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator 60  
25 Française Des Jeux 44  
26 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15  
27 FootonServetto 7  
28 Saur Sojasun 6  

Back to top