TechPowered By

More tech

Rodriguez poised to be world number one

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 20, 2010, 4:30 BST,
Updated:
September 20, 2010, 18:48 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Monday, September 20, 2010
A tired Joaquin Rodriguez (Team Katusha) after winning the stage

A tired Joaquin Rodriguez (Team Katusha) after winning the stage

view thumbnail gallery

More than a consolation prize for Vuelta's "dinamiteros"

Later today the UCI will release its latest world rankings following the Vuelta a España but Joaquin Rodriguez has already done the maths and is happy with the outcome. "With the results of the Vuelta, I'm gonna be the world's number one rider and I don't think that will change by the end of the cycling season," Rodriguez told Cyclingnews at the start of the Vuelta's last stage in San Sebastian de los Reyes.

The Katusha rider has based his prediction on the fact that "we're close to the end of the season and Alberto Contador won't race anymore [this year]."

In the current official rankings, released on September 13 after the Canadian ProTour races, Contador was leading Rodriguez by 54 points but the latter's fourth place at the Vuelta allocates 90 points, with additional points on offer for taking a top four spot in stages of the race.

With more than 500 points, Rodriguez will be out of reach for Cadel Evans, who is currently third with 390 points, as the only race remaining on the world ranking calendar after the Vuelta is the Tour of Lombardy, whose winner will score 100 points. The world championship road race and Paris-Tours aren't part of the world calendar.

"This is a great result for me," said Rodriguez. "It shows how good I've been this year." His consistency can be seen in his haul of results in 2010: sixth at Paris-Nice, he won the Volta a Catalunya on home soil, the GP Miguel Indurain and stage five of the Vuelta ai Pais Vasco (where he finished third overall).

He also finished second to Evans at the Flèche Wallonne, ninth at the Tour de Suisse, eighth in the Tour de France with a win on stage 12 to Mende and fifth at the Clasica San Sebastian prior to riding the Vuelta a España very aggressively.

He led the world rankings after the Ardennes classics, taking the top spot from countryman Luis Leon Sanchez until Alberto Contador passed him after the Critérium du Dauphiné.

"This was my first year with Katusha," said the former ONCE, Saunier Duval and Caisse d'Epargne rider. "I think next year we'll know how to work with each other even better." Rodriguez's ultimate goal is to win a Grand Tour. "And my dream is to win Liège-Bastogne-Liège," added the 31-year-old.

World rankings as of September 20, 2010

Individual Rankings
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 551 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 482  
3 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 403  
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 390  
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 369  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 340  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 337  
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions 307  
9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 306  
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 283  
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 261  
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 258  
13 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 254  
14 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 230  
15 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 228  
16 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 221  
17 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 216  
18 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 216  
19 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 211  
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 206  
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 203  
22 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 198  
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 196  
24 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 182  
25 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 179  
26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 174  
27 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 173  
28 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 171  
29 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 169  
30 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 162  
31 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 158  
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 148  
33 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 140  
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 133  
35 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 132  
36 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 132  
37 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 127  
38 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 127  
39 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 125  
40 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 121  
41 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 117  
42 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 113  
43 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 111  
44 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 111  
45 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 109  
46 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 108  
47 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 107  
48 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 106  
49 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 106  
50 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha 105  
51 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 104  
52 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 103  
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 102  
54 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 100  
55 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 93  
56 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 90  
57 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 87  
58 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 86  
59 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 85  
60 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 83  
61 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 82  
62 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 82  
63 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team Radioshack 80  
64 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 80  
65 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 80  
66 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 76  
67 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 73  
68 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 71  
69 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 70  
70 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 67  
71 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 66  
72 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 64  
73 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 62  
74 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 62  
75 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 61  
76 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 61  
77 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 60  
78 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 60  
79 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 58  
80 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 56  
81 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 56  
82 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 56  
83 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 54  
84 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 52  
85 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 51  
86 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux 50  
87 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 48  
88 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 48  
89 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 48  
90 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 46  
91 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 46  
92 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 46  
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 44  
94 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 42  
95 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 40  
96 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 40  
97 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 40  
98 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 40  
99 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 38  
100 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 38  
101 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 38  
102 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 35  
103 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 35  
104 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 34  
105 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 34  
106 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 32  
107 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 32  
108 David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 32  
109 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 30  
110 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 30  
111 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 30  
112 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 30  
113 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 30  
114 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 29  
115 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 29  
116 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 24  
117 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 24  
118 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 23  
119 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22  
120 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 21  
121 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 20  
122 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20  
123 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervélo TestTeam 20  
124 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom 20  
125 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 20  
126 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 20  
127 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack 20  
128 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
129 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 18  
130 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 18  
131 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 18  
132 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 17  
133 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 17  
134 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 16  
135 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 16  
136 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 16  
137 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 16  
138 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 16  
139 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 16  
140 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16  
141 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
142 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 15  
143 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 15  
144 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 14  
145 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 14  
146 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 13  
147 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 13  
148 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 13  
149 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 13  
150 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 12  
151 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 12  
152 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 12  
153 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
154 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
155 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11  
156 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto 10  
157 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
158 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano 10  
159 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 10  
160 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10  
161 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 10  
162 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 10  
163 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 10  
164 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
165 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
166 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 10  
167 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 10  
168 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 9  
169 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
170 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8  
171 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8  
172 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 8  
173 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
174 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
175 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
176 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8  
177 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  
178 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
179 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 8  
180 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8  
181 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 7  
182 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7  
183 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7  
184 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 6  
185 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 6  
186 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6  
187 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 6  
188 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 6  
189 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
190 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 6  
191 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
192 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
193 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 6  
194 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 6  
195 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana 6  
196 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 6  
197 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 6  
198 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
199 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
200 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
201 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 5  
202 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 5  
203 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
204 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4  
205 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
206 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 4  
207 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
208 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
209 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  
210 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4  
211 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
212 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
213 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 4  
214 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 4  
215 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 4  
216 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
217 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 4  
218 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
219 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
220 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 4  
221 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 4  
222 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam 4  
223 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  
224 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 4  
225 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4  
226 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
227 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3  
228 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3  
229 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3  
230 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
231 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
232 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
233 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 2  
234 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
235 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
236 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
237 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2  
238 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
239 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
240 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 2  
241 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
242 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
243 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
244 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
245 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
246 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2  
247 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
248 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
249 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
250 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 1  
251 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
252 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
253 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
254 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
255 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1  
256 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 1  
257 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
258 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
259 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1  
260 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
261 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
262 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
263 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
264 Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1  
265 Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
266 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1  
267 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
268 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 1  
269 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1  
270 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
271 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
272 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
273 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
274 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
275 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 1  
276 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 1  
277 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
Nations Rankings
1 Spain 1868 pts
2 Italy 1071  
3 Belgium 882  
4 Australia 850  
5 United States 763  
6 Netherlands 643  
7 Germany 547  
8 Luxembourg 488  
9 Russia 453  
10 Norway 441  
11 Switzerland 422  
12 Kazakhstan 406  
13 Slovenia 390  
14 France 386  
15 Canada 363  
16 Great Britain 331  
17 Ireland 254  
18 Slovakia 242  
19 Czech Republic 196  
20 New Zealand 145  
21 Estonia 111  
22 Colombia 108  
23 Denmark 105  
24 Portugal 91  
25 Austria 83  
26 Poland 49  
27 Argentina 41  
28 Belarus 40  
29 Croatia 38  
30 Sweden 31  
31 South Africa 15  
32 Uzbekistan 5  
33 Japan 4  
34 Lithuania 4  
Teams Rankings
1 Astana 986 pts
2 Liquigas-Doimo 946  
3 Team Saxo Bank 945  
4 Rabobank 906  
5 Team Katusha 900  
6 Team HTC - Columbia 855  
7 Garmin - Transitions 839  
8 Omega Pharma-Lotto 674  
9 Caisse d'Epargne 667  
10 BMC Racing Team 657  
11 Team Radioshack 621  
12 Cervélo TestTeam 616  
13 Lampre-Farnese Vini 535  
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 525  
15 Sky Professional Cycling Team 435  
16 Quick Step 316  
17 AG2R La Mondiale 261  
18 Androni Giocattoli 243  
19 BBox Bouygues Telecom 231  
20 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 227  
21 Xacobeo Galicia 198  
22 Française Des Jeux 175  
23 Acqua & Sapone 134  
24 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 130  
25 Colnago - CSF Inox 119  
26 Team Milram 118  
27 Saur - Sojasun 63  
28 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 63  
29 Footon-Servetto 43  
30 Landbouwkrediet 40  
31 Skil - Shimano 16  
32 Andalucia - Cajasur 1  

Back to top