Swiss team finalized for mountain bike Worlds

Defending cross country champ Schurter heads team

The Swiss Cycling Federation finalized its roster for the Swiss National Team representing Switzerland at the UCI Mountain Bike World Championships starting on August 26. Racers will compete in cross country, eliminator, downhill and team relay events in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

Switzerland is a powerhouse nation at mountain bike Worlds each year, and with eight elite men and five elite women on the cross country roster, including defending cross country world champion Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) and defending eliminator world champion Ralph Näf (BMC), the nation is set up well for another year of strong performances.

Swiss team for the UC Mountain Bike World Championships

Cross country

Elite men
Martin Fanger (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Lukas Flückiger (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Mathias Flückiger (Stöckli Pro Team)
Fabian Giger (Giant Pro XC Team)
Martin Gujan (Team TX Active Bianchi)
Ralph Näf (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing)
Florian Vogel (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing

Elite women
Corina Gantenbein (Fischer BMC Team)
Katrin Leumann (Ghost Factory Racing Team)
Nathalie Schneitter (Colnago Südtirol)
Kathrin Stirnemann (Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team)
Esther Süss (Wheeler_iXS Team)

U23 men
Andri Frischknecht (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing)
Reto Indergand (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Matthias Stirnemann (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Marc Stutzmann (RSC Aaretal Münsingen)
Enea Vetsch (bskGraf-Rollmat-Koba-MTB)

U23 women
Linda Indergand (Strüby MTB Kader)
Jolanda Neff (Giant Pro XC Team)
Andrea Waldis (Colnago Südtirol)

Junior men
Andrin Beeli (bskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB)
Simon Vitzthum (bischibikes/kopierpapier.ch)

Junior women
Alessandra Keller (Strüby MTB Kader)

Team relay

Ralph Näf (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Jolanda Neff (Giant Pro XC Team)
Marc Stutzmann (RSC Aaretal Münsingen)
Andrin Beeli (bskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB)

Eliminator

Elite men
Lukas Flückiger (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Martin Gujan (Team TX Active Bianchi)
Ralph Näf (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team)
Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing)
Florian Vogel (Scott Swisspower MTB Racing)
Marcel Wildhaber (Scott Swisspower)

Elite women
Linda Indergand (Strüby MTB Kader)
Katrin Leumann (Ghost Factory Racing Team)
Jolanda Neff (Giant Pro XC Team)
Nathalie Schneitter (Colnago Südtirol)
Kathrin Stirnemann (Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team)
Andrea Waldis (Colnago Südtirol)

Downhill

Elite men
Nick Beer (Verein IG Bergvelo)

Elite women
Emilie Siegenthaler (Gstaad Scott)

Junior men
Noel Niederberger (Gstaad Scott)

Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top