Nys, Compton top season's first UCI 'cross rankings

Change to ranking tabulation now in effect

Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) and Katie Compton (Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team) picked up where they left off last 'cross season, at the top of the UCI rankings.

The UCI released the first rankings of the 2011-2012 cyclo-cross season on Tuesday, and the tabulations represent one of the governing body's changes for this current season. Last year, every rider started the 'cross season with a clean slate of points and added them as they were earned throughout the season. Going forward points are good for one year and are then removed from a rider's tally after 365 days have passed.

As a result, each rider started the 2011-2012 season with their points total from the final tabulation of last season. Any points earned in September through October 17 of 2010 have since been lost, while any points earned this season in the same time frame have been added. With relatively few races conducted so far, and only one World Cup, the overall results have remained mostly unchanged.

On the men's side, Sven Nys tops the rankings with 2,170 points, 160 more than compatriot Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor) and 182 ahead of Belgian champion Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus). Belgium dominates the upper echelons of the rankings with six of the top eight positions.

The most important result for Nys thus far this season has been his victory in the season's first UCI World Cup in Plzen, Czech Republic. The points-heavy World Cups are extremely important for establishing a high grid position on the start line, and Nys actually put more daylight between himself and his competitors in the rankings as he finished eight places higher this year.

On the women's side, 2010-2011 UCI rankings leader Katie Compton kept her spot atop the standings, albeit with a slender 60-point margin over second-placed Sanne van Paassen (Brainwash). Helen Wyman (Kona), buoyed by her unbeaten streak of races in the United States to open her season, moved into third place overall, 158 points down on Compton.

Compton started her season later than usual this season, but has won two of three races entered, most recently the World Cup opener in Plzen.

Belgium dominates the men's nation rankings with 6,168 points, 3,330 more than France and 3,457 greater than the Czech Republic. For the women's nation rankings the Netherlands holds first position with 3,958 points. The Czech Republic holds second place with 2,872 points, only five more than the United States in third.

Elite men - Individual ranking
1Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet2170pts
2Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor2010 
3Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus1988 
4Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team1650 
5Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ1382 
6Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor1236 
7Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team1210 
8Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea1204 
9Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team1105 
10Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus1022 
11Christian Heule (Swi) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld991 
12Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea984 
13Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team905 
14Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ785 
15Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha-Focus756 
16Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Team Big Mat-Auber 93671 
17Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea663 
18Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing600 
19Matthieu Boulo (Fra)596 
20Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld593 
21Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet585 
22Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco578 
23Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus572 
24Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea556 
25Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS-Felt543 
26Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam de Rijke541 
27Martin Zlamalik (Cze)536 
28Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike-Blue Bicycles530 
29Petr Dlask (Cze)525 
30Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus523 
31John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale486 
32James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld486 
33Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl481 
34Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti481 
35Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles478 
36Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus463 
37Eddy Van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl423 
38Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Revor421 
39Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea415 
40Marco Bianco (Ita) L´Arcobaleno Carraro Team414 
41Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze)401 
42Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing400 
43Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita)398 
44Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank395 
45Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor357 
46Thijs Al (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl342 
47Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa)323 
48Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa)323 
49Ondrej Bambula (Cze)312 
50Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team309 
51Johannes Sickmueller (Ger)302 
52Robert Gavenda (Svk)290 
53Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti290 
54Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet283 
55David Kasek (Cze)280 
56Marcel Meisen (Ger)274 
57Pirmin Lang (Swi)261 
58Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.com-Joe's Garage258 
59Fabio Ursi (Ita) C.S.Esercito244 
60Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned)235 
61Paul Oldham (GBr)235 
62Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain230 
63Karel Hnik (Cze)229 
64Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor218 
65Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper214 
66Valentin Scherz (Swi)210 
67Christopher Jones (USA) Team Rapha-Focus210 
68Sascha Weber (Ger)203 
69Anthony Grand (Swi) Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme-DOM Cycle197 
70Jody Crawforth (GBr) Hargroves Cycles194 
71Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn)192 
72Derrick St John (Can) Stevens p/b The Cyclery187 
73Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team182 
74Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX Active Bianchi177 
75Zach McDonald (USA) Team Rapha-Focus176 
76Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley176 
77Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Style & Concept171 
78Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team170 
79Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl169 
80Daniel Summerhill (USA) Garmin-Cervelo166 
81Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires166 
82Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team163 
83Evan McNeely (Can) EMD Serono-Specialized160 
84Marek Cichosz (Pol)159 
85Luke Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross157 
86Kenneth Hansen (Den)153 
87Marek Konwa (Pol)149 
88Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles-Shimano148 
89Mitchell Huenders (Ned)146 
90Laurent Colombatto (Fra)146 
91Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada145 
92Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team144 
93Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team142 
94Dylan McNicholas (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com142 
95Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom - Raleigh139 
96Milan Barenyi (Svk)132 
97Micki Van Empel (Ned)131 
98Barry Wicks (USA) Kona129 
99Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder - Clif Bar127 
100Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar125 
101Irwin Gras (Fra)122 
102José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa)120 
103Tristan Schouten (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles120 
104Matteo Trentin (Ita)118 
105Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team116 
106Daniel Ruiz Etxeandia (Spa)115 
107Magnus Darvell (Swe)114 
108Romain Villa (Fra)111 
109Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux)110 
110Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley110 
111Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Spa)109 
112Luke Gray (GBr)108 
113Twan Van Den Brand (Ned)104 
114Robin Seymour (Irl)101 
115Bojan Djurdjic (Srb)100 
116Dani Simcic (Cro)100 
116Sanjin Sirotic (Cro)100 
118Peter Presslauer (Aut)100 
118János Panyi (Hun)100 
118Szilard Buruczki (Hun)100 
121Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom)100 
122Kimmo Kananen (Fin)100 
123René Birkenfeld (Ger)99 
124Kevin Eeckhout (Bel)98 
125Yu Takenouchi (Jpn)98 
126Tommy Nielsen (Den)98 
127Sven Beelen (Bel)97 
128Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze)95 
129Nicholas Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross93 
130Julien Taramarcaz (Swi)92 
131Gusty Bausch (Lux)91 
132Michael Schweizer (Ger) Stevens Racing Team89 
133Jerome Townsend (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley87 
134Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team86 
135Florian Le Corre (Fra)86 
136Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross86 
137Jimmy Turgis (Fra)84 
138Liam Killeen (GBr)84 
139Jérome Chevallier (Fra)81 
140Melvin Rulliere (Fra)80 
141Marco Ponta (Ita) Esercito80 
142David Fletcher (GBr)80 
143Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) Johnson Control79 
144Davide Frattini (Ita)76 
145Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Spa)75 
146Tomas Paprstka (Cze)73 
147Weston Schempf (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes73 
148Wilant Van Gils (Ned)72 
149Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)71 
150David Lozano Riba (Spa)70 
151Camille Thominet (Fra)69 
152David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus68 
153Guillaume Perrot (Fra)67 
154Jared Stafford (Can) Ride With Rendall66 
155Atsushi Maruyama (Jpn)65 
156Jens Westergren (Swe)65 
157René Lang (Swi) VMC Liestal64 
158Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa)64 
159Eric Brungger (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School63 
160Théo Dumanchin (Fra) Amcbisontine63 
161Lubomir Petrus (Cze)61 
162Ivan Tomic (Srb)60 
163Bruno Radotic (Cro)60 
163Igor Rudan (Cro)60 
165Alexander Gehbauer (Aut)60 
165Soma Balazs (Hun)60 
165Evan Ryan (Irl)60 
165Kamil Gradek (Pol)60 
165Zoltan Tisza (Hun) Champion System Racing60 
170George-Daniel Anghelache (Rom)60 
171Pasi Willman (Fin)60 
172Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet-Fidea60 
173Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School59 
174Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned)58 
175Zdenek Mlynar (Cze)58 
176Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth57 
177Jiri Polnicky (Cze)56 
178Mark Lalonde (USA)56 
179Nicholas Craig (GBr)56 
180Erlantz Uriarte Okamika (Spa)55 
181David Juarez Alday (Spa)55 
182Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn)55 
183Masanori Kosaka (Jpn)55 
184Hannes Genze (Ger)54 
185Max Walsleben (Ger)54 
186Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda53 
187Eric Thompson (USA)52 
188Joshua Dillon (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs51 
189Ludovic Renard (Fra)49 
190Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C1049 
191Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)48 
192Luca Braidot (Ita)48 
193Carlos Hernandez Garcia (Spa)48 
194Julien Absalon (Fra)48 
195Robert Glajza (Svk)47 
196Michael Boros (Cze)47 
197Christian Favata (USA) RGM Watches - Richard Sachs47 
198Oscar Boente (Spa)46 
199Michael Winterberg (Swi)46 
200Arnold Jeannesson (Fra)46 
201Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block45 
202Roland Mörx (Aut)45 
203Stef Boden (Bel)45 
204Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa)45 
205Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team44 
206Martin Haring (Svk)44 
207Théo Vimpere (Fra)44 
208Thomas Paccagnella (Ita) Work Service42 
209Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant-Specialized41 
210Adam McGrath (USA) PT Cyclerly-Feedback Sports-Van Dessel41 
211Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar40 
212Aleksa Maric (Srb)40 
213Janko Benger (Cro)40 
213Pavao Roset (Cro)40 
215Billy Joe Whenman (GBr)40 
215Zsolt Búr (Hun)40 
215Attila Bela (Hun)40 
215Conor Campbell (Irl)40 
215Pascal Triebel (Lux)40 
215Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Pol)40 
215Andrzej Kaiser (Pol)40 
222Freddie Guilloux (Fra)40 
223Fredrik Edin (Swe)40 
224Garrett Mcleod (Can)40 
225Stefan Morcov (Rom)40 
226Samuel Halme (Fin)40 
227Lukas Müller (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School40 
228Oscar Vazquez Crespo (Spa)40 
229Jan Nesvadba (Cze)40 
230Romain Lejeune (Fra)38 
231Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant-Specialized38 
232Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes38 
233Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport38 
234David Menut (Fra)38 
235Sean Babcock (USA) Kona37 
236Alec Donahue (USA) Joe's Garage37 
237Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart36 
238Robert Jebb (GBr)36 
239Andreas Moser (Swi) Zaunteam Mittleand-VC Butzberg35 
240Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team35 
241Steven De Decker (Bel)35 
242Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa)34 
243Kenny Geluykens (Bel)34 
244Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa)33 
245Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB Vorselaar32 
246Pit Schlechter (Lux)31 
247Jiri Friedl (Cze)31 
248Nikola Kozomara (Srb)30 
249Bojan Rafaj (Cro)30 
249Domagoj Breznik (Cro)30 
251Karl Heinz Gollinger (Aut)30 
251Jonas Pedersen (Den)30 
251Tom Payton (GBr)30 
251Ferenc Vörös (Hun)30 
251Balint Bischof (Hun)30 
251Sean A Tuathail (Irl)30 
251Piotr Brzozka (Pol)30 
251Marek Galinski (Pol)30 
259Zachary Hughes (Can)30 
260Gustav Robert Mircea (Rom)30 
261Tommi Tuikka (Fin)30 
262Kevin Cant (Bel)30 
263Sid Taberlay (Aus)30 
264Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC30 
265Floris De Tier (Bel)30 
266Kris Lapere (Bel)28 
267Geert Van Der Horst (Ned)27 
268Steven James (GBr) Hargroves Cycles27 
269Evan Guthrie (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team27 
270Stuart Bowers (GBr) Hargroves Cycles26 
271Thibault Taboury (Fra)25 
272Jonas Schau Guddal (Den)25 
273Marko Curcic (Srb)25 
274Darko Krivanj (Cro)25 
274Endi Širol (Cro)25 
276Daniel Geismayr (Aut)25 
276Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Den)25 
276Gabor Reitinger (Hun)25 
276Alan Cody (Irl)25 
276Claude Wolter (Lux)25 
276Wojciech Herba (Pol)25 
276Slawomir Pituch (Pol)25 
276Dario Stauble (Swi) Team Fixtrager25 
284Miguel Fillaut (Fra)25 
284Fabian Danner (Ger)25 
284Fernando San Emeterio Gandiaga (Spa)25 
287Stefan Gajdosik (Svk)25 
287Chris Hurst (USA)25 
289Hakan Löfström (Swe)25 
290Bogdan Tiganescu (Rom)25 
291Ilari Kahila (Fin)25 
292Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi-Shimano-Focus25 
293Bryan Fawley (USA) Orbea Factory-Dallas Bike Works25 
294Ryan Iddings (USA)24 
295Matthias Bossuyt (Bel)24 
296Robert Marion (USA) American Classic - Blue24 
297Xabier Garcia Irazola (Spa)23 
298Jérémy Grimal (Fra)23 
299Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing23 
300Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea23 
301Radek Polnicky (Cze)23 
302Thomas Lemaitre (Fra)23 
303Julien Pion (Fra) Charvieu Chavagneux Isere Cyclisme22 
304Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea22 
305Nico Brüngger (Swi) EKZ Racing Team21 
306Diego Martínez (Spa)21 
307Angelo De Clercq (Bel)21 
308Alessandro Gambino (Ita)21 
309Antonio Suarez Fernandez (Spa)20 
310Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned)20 
311Igor Jemcov (Srb)20 
312Mauro Hrastnik (Cro)20 
312Bojan Miklenic (Cro)20 
314Bernd Tauderer (Aut)20 
314Steven Allen (GBr)20 
314Marcus Kaufmann (Ger)20 
314Gabor Cser (Hun)20 
314Myles Mccorry (Irl)20 
314Tom Flammang (Lux)20 
314Mateusz Tylek (Pol)20 
314Lukasz Milewski (Pol)20 
322Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger)20 
323Seigo Yamamoto (Jpn)20 
324Matej Vysna (Svk)20 
325Mikael Salomonsson (Swe)20 
326Tyler Trace (Can)20 
326Conor O'Brien (Can) EMD Serono Specialized20 
328Lucian Logigan (Rom)20 
329Mika Vilen (Fin)20 
330Daniel Guerrero (Spa)20 
331Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team20 
332Arnaud Labbe (Fra)20 
333Shinya Ikemoto (Jpn)19 
334Alexander Candelario (USA)19 
335Matthias Rupp (Swi)18 
336Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder18 
337David Derepas (Fra)18 
338Manny Goguen (USA) BikeReg.com - Joe's Garage18 
339Alexandre Billon (Fra)18 
340Sean De Bie (Bel)17 
341Kobus Hereijgers (Ned)17 
342Tyler Wren (USA) Boo Bicycles17 
343Johnny Sundt (USA)17 
344Santiago Armero Sanchez (Spa)17 
345Jeremy Ferguson (USA)16 
346Sascha Wagner (Ger) BMC-Action Line16 
347Guillaume Nelessen (USA)16 
348Peter Bradshaw (USA)16 
349Aurelien Gizzi (Fra)16 
350Paul Voss (Ger)15 
351Oliver Strbac (Srb)15 
352Luka Rigo (Cro)15 
352Gordan Petkovic (Cro)15 
354Peter Krebs (Aut)15 
354Allan Juul (Den)15 
354Robert Watson (GBr)15 
354Peter Szabo (Hun)15 
354Colm Ahern (Irl)15 
354Alex Kirsch (Lux)15 
354Piotr Tylek (Pol)15 
354Pawel Pac (Pol)15 
354Peter Frei (Swi) VC Hittnau15 
363Jannick Geisler (Ger)15 
363Jon Gomez Elorriaga (Spa)15 
365Lukáš Batora (Svk)15 
366Jesper Dahlström (Swe)15 
367Mackenzie Carson (Can)15 
367Andrew Watson (Can)15 
369Nicolae Juganaru Razvan (Rom)15 
370Jaakko Sorvisto (Fin)15 
371Lee Williams (GBr)15 
372Ismael Felix Barba (Spa)14 
373Yves Corminboeuf (Swi)14 
374Daniel Chabanov (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs14 
375Kristof Cop (Bel)14 
376Filip Eberl (Cze)14 
377Jan Verstraeten (Bel)13 
378Kenta Gallagher (GBr)13 
379Scott Frederick (USA)13 
380Tom Last (GBr)12 
381Julien Roussel (Fra)12 
382Milan Spesny (Cze)12 
383Bryan Falaschi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti11 
384Nathan Chown (Can) Team CF11 
385Lewis Craven (GBr)11 
386Jun Otsuka (Jpn)11 
387Alberto Candelas Caballero (Spa)10 
388Jovan Zekavica (Srb)10 
389Jasmin Becirovic (Cro)10 
389Dean Ribic (Cro)10 
391Michael Knopf (Aut)10 
391Torben Ternstrøm (Den)10 
391Perry Bowater (GBr)10 
391Rodger Aiken (Irl)10 
391Jérôme Junker (Lux)10 
391Wojciech Szczotka (Pol)10 
391Bartosz Pilis (Pol)10 
398Yannick Mayer (Ger)10 
399Goroh Kakei (Jpn)10 
400Dalibor Grebeci (Svk)10 
400Bradford Perley (USA)10 
402Mattias Wengelin (Swe)10 
403Jeremy Martin (Can)10 
404Sandor Szilagyi (Rom)10 
405Marko Leppämäki (Fin)10 
406Quentin Bertholet (Bel)10 
407Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale-iamtedking.com10 
408Jan Skarnitzl (Cze)10 
409Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket-Seavs Racing10 
410Laurens Sweeck (Bel)10 
411Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar8 
412Davy Commeyne (Bel)8 
413Stijn Huys (Bel)8 
414Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn)8 
415Martin Hunal (Cze)8 
416Scott Chapin (USA) Bay101-HRS-Rocklobster8 
417Moritz Milatz (Ger)7 
418Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA)6 
419Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley-Ibis6 
420Jakub Skala (Cze)6 
421Dave De Cleyn (Bel)6 
422Erik Box (Can)6 
423David Collins (GBr)6 
424Kevin Noiles (Can) Sportique6 
425Paul Herman (Fra)6 
426Jorge Cantalicio Calero (Spa)5 
427Emil Arvid Olsen (Den)5 
428Daniel Ania Gonzalez (Spa)5 
429Aleksandar Milivojevic (Srb)5 
430Matej Valec (Cro)5 
430Matija Basara (Cro)5 
432Gerald Hauer (Aut)5 
432Kim Petersen (Den)5 
432Lee Westwood (GBr)5 
432Helmut Trettwer (Ger)5 
432Grey May (Irl)5 
432Lex Reichling (Lux)5 
432Wieslaw Rowicki (Pol)5 
432Piotr Antkowiak (Pol)5 
432Matthias Stirnemann (Swi)5 
441Etienne Briard (Fra)5 
441Barry Hayes (Ger)5 
441Josep Nadal Magrinya (Spa)5 
444Michal Lajcha (Svk)5 
444Eric Emsky (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Competition Cycles5 
446Christian Bertilsson (Swe)5 
447Mitchell Bailey (Can)5 
447Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada5 
449Florin Benghea (Rom)5 
450Sami Eloluoto (Fin)5 
451Raymond Kunzli (Swi)5 
452Niels Wubben (Ned)5 
453Daniele Braidot (Ita)4 
454Matthew Pacocha (USA) BikeRadar4 
455Cory Burns (USA) Full Moon Vista4 
456Loïc Herbreteau (Fra)4 
457Tim Baldwin (GBr)4 
458Roman Sedlmeier (Ger)4 
458Brian Sheedy (USA)4 
460Stanislav Bambula (Cze)4 
461Asier Arregui Dominguez (Spa)4 
462Bart Verschueren (Bel) KDL-Landbouwkrediet4 
463Stan Godrie (Ned)4 
464Stefan Paunovic (Srb)3 
465Matej Marinkovic (Cro)3 
466Stefan Herr (Aut)3 
466Jesper Thomsen (Den)3 
466David Nichols (GBr)3 
466Darren Barclay (GBr)3 
466Rupert Palmberger (Ger)3 
466Jason Henry (Irl)3 
466Benn Würth (Lux)3 
466Wojciech Kaczmarski (Pol)3 
466Pawel Wojczal (Pol)3 
466Anthony Grand (Swi) Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme-DOM Cycle3 
466Nils Van Kooy (Ned) Team Rojo-Specialized-Wielerland3 
477Élie Regost3 
477Felix Euteneuer (Ger)3 
477Francesc Guerra (Spa)3 
480Shintarou Nakama (Jpn)3 
481Bystrík Grolmus (Svk)3 
481Steve Fisher (USA) Revel Consulting - Rad Racing NW3 
483Martin Eriksson (Swe)3 
484Kevin Calhoun (Can)3 
484Andrew L'esperance (Can)3 
486Per-Gustav Wickström (Fin)3 
487Vojtech Nipl (Cze)3 
488Bram Schmitz (Ned)3 
489Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
490Dimitri Champion (Fra)2 
491Igor Smarzaro (Ita) Team Arcobaleno Carraro Trentino2 
492Michal Malík (Cze)2 
493Wayne Bray (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal2 
494Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony2 
495Johannes Huseby (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com2 
496Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross2 
497Jordi Rene (Spa)2 
498Gianni Denolf (Bel) Baboco2 
499Masashi Matsui (Jpn)2 
499Greg Wittwer (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team2 
501Christopher Horner (USA)2 
502Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) Versluys2 
503Pierre Garson (Fra)2 
504Fabio Alfonso Todaro (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti2 
505Tim Merlier (Bel)2 
506Brandon Gritters (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery1 
507Jaime Juncal (Spa)1 
508Tim Allen (USA) Niner Stan's Ergon1 
509Kendric Van Grembergen (Bel)1 
510Inigo Gomez Elorriaga (Spa)1 
511Matej Lasak (Cze)1 
512Anthony Clark (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC1 
513Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel)1 
514Keisuke Kimura (Jpn)1 
514Will Black (USA)1 
516Ivo Plevak (Cze)1 
517Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned)1 
518Adrian Lansley (GBr)1 
518Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing1 
520Emilien Barben (Swi)1 
Elite men - Nations ranking
1Belgium6168pts
2France2838 
3Czech Republic2711 
4Netherlands2491 
5United States1892 
6Germany1865 
7Switzerland1852 
8Italy1293 
9Spain1061 
10Great Britain907 
11Poland886 
12Canada577 
13Slovakia501 
14Denmark417 
15Japan355 
16Sweden321 
17Croatia260 
18Hungary260 
19Luxembourg241 
20Austria205 
21Ireland201 
22Serbia200 
23Romania200 
24Finland200 
25Australia30 
Elite women - Individual ranking
1Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team1670pts
2Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Brainwash1610 
3Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing1512 
4Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team1490 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1330 
6Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger)1225 
7Sanne Cant (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus1151 
8Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team1040 
9Daphny van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl1018 
10Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra)885 
11Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Team Focus Bikes-Velo Club Rain867 
12Caroline Mani (Fra) CC Etupes836 
13Sophie de Boer (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team775 
14Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra)758 
15Nikki Harris (GBr) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team730 
16Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom636 
17Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant-Specialized561 
18Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Focus MIG Team554 
19Linda van Rijen (Ned)552 
20Sabrina Stultiens (Ned)487 
21Gabriella Day (GBr) Renner Custom Cyclocross Team484 
22Amy Dombroski (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club474 
23Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team465 
24Sabine Spitz (Ger)432 
25Susan Butler (USA) River City Bicyles-Ridley425 
26Arenda Grimberg (Ned)424 
27Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing378 
28Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Cycling Team Vermeeren362 
29Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Kriekel Cycling Team Tessenderlo356 
30Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld349 
31Martina Mikulaskova (Cze)342 
32Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team323 
33Sally Annis (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles318 
34Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra)307 
35Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)291 
36Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team288 
37Martina Zwick (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion268 
38Katrin Leumann (Swi)255 
39Natasha Elliott (Can)251 
40Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles243 
41Vania Rossi (Ita)232 
42Nikoline Hansen (Den) Bov CC-Denmark217 
43Ayako Toyooka (Jpn)214 
44Christine Majerus (Ltu)211 
45Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stans's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team211 
46Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld205 
47Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes203 
48Nicole De Bie-Leyten (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team201 
49Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned)181 
50Margriet Kloppenburg (Den)181 
51Dorota Warczyk (Pol)168 
52Elke Riedl (Aut)162 
53Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF162 
54Daniela Bresciani (Ita)159 
55Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Embrocationcycling.com157 
56Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized155 
57Gertie Willems (Bel)148 
58Aida Nuno Palacio (Spa)147 
59Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco135 
60Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing133 
61Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra)130 
62Amanda Miller (USA)129 
63Wendy Simms (Can)126 
64Carolyn Popovic (USA) Team CF125 
65Deidre Winfield (USA)120 
66Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law117 
67Francesca Cucciniello (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti114 
68Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite107 
69Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa)106 
70Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing106 
71Jovana Crnogorac (Srb)100 
72Maja Marukic (Cro)100 
73Annika Langvad (Den)100 
73Barbara Benko (Hun)100 
73Ciara Mcmanus (Irl)100 
76Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk)100 
77Kajsa Snihs (Swe)100 
78Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda-Seven-NoTubes100 
79Nicoletta Bresciani (Ita)93 
80Nathalie Nijns (Bel)87 
81Anne Arnouts (Bel)83 
82Camille Darcel (Fra)78 
83Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club77 
84Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)76 
85Vicki Thomas (Can) Ottawa.cx75 
86Hilde Quintens (Bel) Van Goethem - Prorace Cycling Team74 
87Katrien Thijs (Bel) K. Edegem Bicycle Club - BMX R70 
88Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 1169 
89Bénédicte Herve (Fra)68 
90Katy Curtis (Can) Cyclemeisters67 
91Kristin Gavin (USA) Team Cystic Fibrosis67 
92Stefania Vecchio (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti64 
93Suzie Godart (Ltu)62 
94Helena Van Leijen (Ned)60 
95Mia Radotic (Cro)60 
96Silke Schrattenecker (Aut)60 
96Eszter Dosa (Hun)60 
96Gill Smith (Irl)60 
96Nathalie Lamborelle (Ltu)60 
96Marzena Wasiuk (Pol)60 
101Rie Katayama (Jpn)60 
102Veronika Gandžalová (Svk)60 
103Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn)60 
104Chika Fukumoto (Jpn)60 
105Eva Colin (Fra)56 
106Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike Pro Team56 
107Jana Kyptova (Cze)54 
108Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti54 
109Kimberly Flynn (USA) USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio54 
110Nikola Hlubinkova (Cze)52 
111Isabel Castro Cal (Spa)50 
112Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing50 
113Barbara Howe (USA)49 
114Linnea Koons (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal48 
115Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross46 
116Karin Aune (Swe)44 
117Ivana Ruszkowski (Cro)40 
118Stephanie Wiedner (Aut)40 
118Gabriella Modos (Hun)40 
118Lisa Millar (Irl)40 
118Eva Lechner (Ita)40 
118Magdalena Pyrgies (Pol)40 
118Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)40 
124Mercedes Pacios Pujalo (Spa)40 
125Marianna Findrová (Svk)40 
126Emmy Thelberg (Swe)40 
127Catharine Pendrel (Can)40 
128Sabrina Maurer (Swi) bsk Graf40 
129Birgit Hollmann (Ger)40 
130Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles40 
131Lana Verberne (Ned)37 
132Annajean Dallaire (USA) Alderfer Bergen36 
133Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline36 
134Julie Krasniak (Fra) Team Rapha-Focus35 
135Aurélia Dupont (Fra)33 
136Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek32 
137Alexa Hüni (Ger) SAIKLs Crossteam32 
138Christina Tamilio (USA) LadiesFirst Racing32 
139Jelena Ckojic (Srb)30 
140Viena Balen (Cro)30 
141Theresia Kellermayr (Aut)30 
141Signe Strandvig (Den)30 
141Gesa Bruchmann (Ger)30 
141Hannah Payton (GBr)30 
141Gabriella Arato (Hun)30 
141Christine Kovelter (Ltu)30 
141Olga Wasiuk (Pol)30 
148Karolina Kalasova (Cze)30 
149Lise Müller (Swi) P.C.W.-Cyclophile Sedunois30 
150Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze)29 
151Waka Takeda (Jpn)28 
152Amanda Carey (USA)27 
153Genevieve Whitson (NZl)26 
154Zorana Pavlov (Srb)25 
155Wanda Svrakic (Cro)25 
156Sarah Rijkes (Aut)25 
156Birgitte Nielsen (Den)25 
156Victoria Wilkinson (GBr)25 
156Béatrice Godart (Ltu)25 
156Katarzyna Barczyk (Pol)25 
161Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)25 
162Mami Saito (Jpn)25 
163Angelica Edvardsson (Swe)25 
164Masami Noma (Jpn)25 
165Patricia Buerkle (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis - Trek25 
166Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com25 
167Vendula Kuntova (Cze)24 
168Nicole Hanselmann (Swi)24 
169Anna Barensfeld (USA) Sterling CX p/b Sendmail24 
170Rebecca Blatt (USA)22 
171Veronica Alessio (Ita)21 
172Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart/Flanders21 
173Katrien Aerts (Bel)20 
174Marina Milosavljevic (Srb)20 
175Viktoria Zeller (Aut)20 
175Anette Damgaard Andersen (Den)20 
175Bethany Crumpton (GBr)20 
175Jennifer Boltz (Ltu)20 
175Natalia Mitkowska (Pol)20 
180Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa)20 
181Lucie Materová (Cze)20 
182Lisa Ström (Swe)20 
183Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita)20 
184Nozomi Nakamichi (Jpn)20 
185Emily Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley20 
186Deborah Inauen (Swi) Danis Biketeam-RMC Appenzell20 
187Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team20 
188Allison Mann (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery20 
189Perrine Philippe (Fra)19 
190Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M19 
191Coryn Rivera (USA)18 
192Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters-Bikers Edge18 
193Amélie Morel Petitgirard (Fra)17 
194Renata Bucher (Swi)17 
195Pauline Melaye (Fra)16 
196Stacey Barbossa (USA) Elite Endurance Training Systems16 
197Kristina Jakotin (Srb)15 
198Barbara Eglitis (Aut)15 
198Annette Berg (Den)15 
198Corinne Hall (GBr)15 
198Laura Turpijn (Ned)15 
198Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol)15 
203Lucia Vazquez Crespo (Spa)15 
204Pavlina Marackova (Cze)15 
205Anjang Choi (Swe)15 
206Rebecca Wellons (USA) Quad Cycles15 
207Carrie Cash-Wootten (USA)15 
208Franziska Ebinger (Swi)14 
209Ilenia Lazzaro (Ita) Team Acrobaleno Carraro Trentino14 
210Ann D'Ambruoso (USA) LadiesFirst Racing14 
211Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America14 
212Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned)13 
213Elle Anderson (USA) LadiesFirst Racing13 
214Cynthia Huygens (Fra)12 
215Kim Eppen (USA)12 
216Desiree Ehrler (Swi) RMV Cham Hagendorn11 
217Courtney Dimpel (USA) Team Rambuski Law11 
218Beate Eysinger (Aut)10 
218Amy Roberts (GBr)10 
220Ione Mujika Sarasketa (Spa)10 
221Noriko Yamaguchi (Jpn)10 
222Aneta Hladikova (Cze)10 
223Mirella Ehrin (Swe)10 
224Amanda Sin (USA)10 
225Cara Applegate (USA)10 
226Nora Schaufuss (Ger)10 
227Kerry Barnholt (USA)10 
228Evy Kuijpers (Ned) (Ned)10 
229Fanny Martinet (Swi)9 
230Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens9 
231Katherine Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley8 
232Lisa Curry (USA)8 
233Lisa Heckmann (Ger)8 
234Beverly Chaney (USA)8 
235Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing8 
236Sandrine Baldassarre (Fra)7 
237Agnes Naumann (Ger)7 
238Margaret Thompson (USA)6 
239Youko Azuma (Jpn)6 
240Melanie Guerrin (Fra)6 
241Lara Kroepsch (USA)6 
242Sheila Vibert (USA) Sunapee Racing Team6 
243Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes6 
244Irma Reinisch (Aut)5 
244Helen Grobert (Ger)5 
244Ruby Miller (GBr)5 
244Roberta Gasparini (Ita)5 
244Denise Breu (Swi) RMC Butschwil5 
249Olatz Odriozola Mujika (Spa)5 
250Michaela Istvanova (Cze)5 
251Leigh Hobson (Can)5 
252Erin Silliman (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team5 
253Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB-Deep Blue5 
254Liga Šmite (Lat)5 
255Laura Braziulyte (Ltu)5 
256Greete Steinburg (Est)5 
257Stéphanie Vaxillaire-Denuit (Fra)4 
258Shannon Mathis (USA)4 
259Romy Schneider (Ger)4 
259Yuka Mitsui (Jpn)4 
261Megan Horner (USA) Black Mountain Bicycles4 
262Julie Lafrenière (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery4 
263Katheryn Curi-Mattis (USA) Bikes To Rwanda4 
264Petra Zehetner (Aut)3 
264Kristien Nelen (Bel)3 
264Delia Beddis (GBr)3 
267Maroa Calleja (Spa)3 
268Michiho Watanuki (Jpn)3 
269Andrea Drengubakova (Cze)3 
270Melissa Bunn (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery3 
271Judith Pollinger (Ita)2 
272Marlene Petit (Fra)2 
273Berit Strobl (Ger)2 
274Julie Kuliecza (USA)2 
275Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti2 
276Katrina Baumsteiger (USA)2 
277Kelly Benjamin (USA) KCCX-Fuji Elite p/b Challenge Tires2 
278Brittlee Bowman (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles2 
279Nicole Lustenberger (Swi)1 
280Aline Parsy (Fra)1 
281Daniela Fialova (Cze)1 
282Kristine Church (USA) Human Zoom1 
283Allison Snooks (USA) crossresults.com1 
284Rosanne Van Dorn (USA) Team Placid Planet1 
285Anna Young (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling1 
286Heather Irmiger (USA)1 
Elite women - Nations ranking
1Netherlands3958pts
2Czech Republic2872 
3United States2867 
4Great Britain2726 
5France2479 
6Germany2211 
7Belgium1869 
8Switzerland1178 
9Italy505 
10Denmark498 
11Canada483 
12Japan334 
13Luxembourg333 
14Spain303 
15Poland268 
16Austria262 
17Sweden220 
18Croatia200 
19Hungary200 
19Ireland200 
21Slovakia200 
22Serbia155 
23New Zealand26 
24Latvia5 
25Lithuania5 
26Estonia5 
U23 men - Nations ranking
1Netherlands1771pts
2Belgium838 
3Switzerland470 
4United States371 
5Czech Republic363 
6Italy349 
7France275 
8Canada256 
9Poland249 
10Spain249 
11Denmark208 
12Hungary200 
13Croatia170 
14Germany168 
15Great Britain165 
16Romania105 
17Serbia80 
18Finland65 
19Austria60 
20Luxembourg51 
21Sweden23 
22Japan1 
Junior men - Individual ranking
1Andrew Dillman (United States)16pts
2Curtis White (United States)16 
3Mathieu Van Der Poel (Netherlands)14 
4Wout Van Aert (Belgium)12 
5Quentin Jauregui (France)12 
6Jan Brezna (Czech Republic)10 
7Yorben Van Tichelt (Belgium)10 
8Zane Godby (United States)8 
9Karel Pokorný (Czech Republic)6 
10Kevin Suarez Fernandez (Spain)6 
11Daan Soete (Belgium)6 
12Michal Paluta (Poland)4 
13Jose Manuel Ribera (Spain)4 
14Richard Cypress Gorry (United States)4 
15Tomáš Novácek (Czech Republic)2 
16Peio Olaberria (Spain)2 
17Daan Hoeyberghs (Belgium)2 
18Daniel Lukes (Czech Republic)1 
18John Francisco (United States)1 
20Kyle De Proost (Belgium)1 
20Luke Haley (United States)1 
Junior men - Nations ranking
1United States40pts
2Belgium28 
3Czech Republic18 
4Netherlands14 
5France12 
6Spain12 
7Poland4 

Related Articles

Back to top