TechPowered By

More tech

Mancebo leads men’s NRC with one event remaining

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 08, 2012, 15:30 BST,
Updated:
August 08, 2012, 17:01 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Thursday, August 9, 2012
Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) drove the break hard to take over the yellow jersey

Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist) drove the break hard to take over the yellow jersey

view thumbnail gallery

Small wraps up the NRC with Elk Grove win

Thompson Bucks County Classic set to decide men’s NRC rankings

Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) is the current leader in the men’s NRC standing with just one event remaining. The Thompson Bucks County Classic is the final race of the NRC season, and will be held September 15-`6. Second place in the standings, Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare,) trails Mancebo by a significant margin and will be unlikely to topple the Spaniard.

Mancebo’s Competitive Cyclist Team also leads the team’s standings over Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies and Bissell Cycling. The Thompson Bucks two-day race will be the deciding event before the individual and team classification winners are announced. Saturday will see the men tackle a difficult 157km race with the day’s winner having to defend their lead in Sunday’s criterium.

Small and Optum take the women’s NRC title

Carmen Small (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) has wrapped up the women’s NRC series after taking the overall victory at the Cascade Cycling Classic while her teammate Jade Wilcoxson helped clinch the women’s team classification by capturing two of the three stages at the recent Tour of Elk Grove.

Small and Wilcoxson’s Optum team was finished with a commanding lead over second place Exergy Twenty12 who despite their place in the team’s classification, could only manage a sixth place in the individual ranking with the recent Olympic time trial champion Kristin Armstrong. It was a fitting conclusion for Wilcoxson and her teammates to win the team classification after a dominant performance at Elk Grove.

Men's individual standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 918  pts
2 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling 445  
3 Tom Zirbel (USA) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 442  
4 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 404  
5 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy P/B Geargrinder 381  
6 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 372  
7 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team 371  
8 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 367  
9 Andrew Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy P/B Geargrinder 281  
10 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 271  
11 Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 235  
12 Andres Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 227  
13 Luis Romero (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home 224  
14 Nathaniel English (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy P/B Geargrinder 221  
15 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 216  
16 Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 207  
17 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 195  
18 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Cycling 195  
19 Coulton Hartick (USA) Athletix Cycling Benefiting Globalbike 194  
20 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home 190  
21 Christiaan Kriek (RSA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 165  
22 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 159  
23 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home 155  
24 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 154  
25 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy 153  
Final Women's individual standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1010  pts
2 Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 862  
3 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 849  
4 Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 602  
5 Amber Neben (USA) 533  
6 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy Twenty 12) 407  
7 Evelyn Stevens (UsA) 385  
8 Kristin McGrath (USA) Exergy Twenty 12 323  
9 Clara Hughes (Can) 300  
10 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 296  
11 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) 295  
12 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy Twenty 12 292  
13 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 274  
14 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Exergy Twenty 12 270  
15 Andrea Dvorak (USA) 269  
16 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) 250  
17 Shara Gillow (Can) 248  
18 Kathryn Donovan (USA) FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore 237  
19 Claudia Hausler (Ger) 225  
20 Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 222  
21 Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 221  
22 Loren Rowney (Aus) 218  
23 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 204  
24 Julie Beveridge (Can) 195  
25 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 193  
Men's team standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1716  pts
2 Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1440  
3 Bissell Cycling 1244  
4 Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 1202  
5 Bontrager Livestrong Team 938  
6 Team Exergy 720  
7 UnitedHealthcare 673  
8 Jamis/Sutter Home 602  
9 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 434  
10 ELBOWZ Racing 355  
11 Jelly Belly Cycling Team 311  
12 Team Type 1 292  
13 Athletix Cycling Benefiting Globalbike 194  
14 CashCall Mortgage 111  
15 BMC Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 110  
16 Juwi Solar Elite Cycling Team 70  
17 Hagens Berman Cycling 46  
18 Landis/Trek 39  
19 Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop 33  
20 XO Communications p/b Cisco 20  
21 Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA 5  
22 Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD 4  
Final women's team standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2751  pts
2 Exergy Twenty 12 1539  
3 Team TIBCO/To the Top 1431  
4 NOW and Novartis for MS 1295  
5 FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore 467  
6 Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing 239  
7 Vanderkitten-Focus 153  
8 Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team 67  
9 Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder 58  
10 Landis/Trek 19  
11 ABD Cycling Team 12  
12 Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/b ABRC 5  
13 ISCorp Cycling Team 3  

Back to top