Luis Leon Sanchez remains atop UCI world rankings

Caisse d'Epargne top team, Spain highest-ranked nation

Spaniard Luis Leon Sanchez remains atop the UCI's World Rankings after the year's first monument, Milan-San Remo, and the stage races Paris-Nice and Tirreno-Adriatico.

The Caisse d'Epargne rider, who took second overall in the Tour Down Under and third overall at Paris-Nice, sits 39 points ahead of German André Greipel, who won the Tour Down Under. Cadel Evans (BMC) is a further three points adrift after sixth in the TDU and third overall in Tirreno-Adriatico.

Oscar Freire's win in Milan-San Remo boosted Spain's lead in the overall country rankings, while Caisse d'Epargne maintained the teams classification lead over the Astana squad of Paris-Nice winner Alberto Contador.

The UCI's World Rankings combine the ProTour races with events of the Historic classification for a total of 26 races over the course of the season. Series leader Sanchez is currently competing in the next stop, the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya in his home country.

UCI Individual World Rankings
1Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne158pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia119 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team116 
4Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone109 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana107 
6Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank100 
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne99 
8Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step86 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni86 
10Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team85 
11Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana82 
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini78 
13Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha68 
14Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox62 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo60 
16Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58 
17Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram54 
18Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi53 
19Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank51 
20Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank46 
21Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam40 
22Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia40 
23Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha36 
24Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni30 
25Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30 
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox30 
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto22 
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo21 
29Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne21 
30Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo21 
31Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions11 
32Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
33Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
34Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
35Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto7 
36Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana6 
37Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram6 
38William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6 
39Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank6 
40Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
41Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
42Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha6 
43Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam6 
44Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
45Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone5 
46Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
47Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux5 
48Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
49Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank5 
50Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack5 
51Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
52Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
53Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
54Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4 
55Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
56Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
57Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia3 
58Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale3 
59Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
60Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni2 
61Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack2 
62Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
63Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
64Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
65Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions1 
66Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha1 
67Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1 
68Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
69Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux1 
70Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
71Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux1 
72Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
73Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1 
74Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1 
UCI Team World Rankings
1Caisse d'Epargne263pts
2Astana195 
3Rabobank166 
4Team HTC - Columbia163 
5Liquigas-Doimo161 
6Team Katusha141 
7Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni118 
8BMC Racing Team117 
9Acqua & Sapone114 
10Lampre-Farnese Vini101 
11Sky Professional Cycling Team98 
12Colnago - CSF Inox93 
13Quick Step86 
14Team Milram64 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi53 
16Team Saxo Bank49 
17Cervélo TestTeam46 
18Omega Pharma-Lotto42 
19Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne27 
20Garmin - Transitions12 
21Bbox Bouygues Telecom11 
22Footon-Servetto7 
23Française des Jeux7 
24Team RadioShack7 
25Saur - Sojasun6 
26Ag2R La Mondiale3 
UCI Nation Rankings
1Spain517pts
2Italy393 
3Australia284 
4Germany179 
5Belgium123 
6New Zealand85 
7Kazakhstan82 
8Czech Republic60 
9Netherlands57 
10Norway46 
11Russia37 
12France32 
13Estonia21 
14Slovakia21 
15South Africa11 
16Portugal7 
17Slovenia4 
18Austria3 
19Ireland3 
20United States3 
21Denmark2 
22Colombia1 
23Switzerland1 
24Belarus1 
25Argentina1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top