Giro Rosa teams presented in Ljubljana

Full start times for evening prologue

The best of the women's peloton descended on the Slovenian capital of Ljubljana for the Giro Rosa team presentation.

The only Grand Tour on the women's calendar will begin in the city with the 149 riders taking on a short two-kilometre evening time trial test on Friday. A second open road stage will be held in Slovenia on Saturday with the race returning to its native Italy for Sunday’s stage three.

Defending champion Marianne Vos will not be taking part as she focuses on her recovery from an early-season injury but her teammates and last year’s second and third Pauline Ferrand-Prévot and Anna Van der Breggen were present and correct. Hoping to upset the Rabo dominance of last year will be former two-time champion Mara Abbott, who has the backing of a strong Wiggle-Honda team.

Also present were home favourites Giorgia Bronzini, and Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle Honda), Valentina Scandolara (Orica-AIS) and Elena Cecchini (Ale Cipollini).

The Giro Rosa will take place between July 3rd-12th. Look below for a full list of start times for the prologue.

Start times

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tayler Wiles (Velocio - SRAM)19:00:00 
2Anna Trevisi (Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi)19:00:45 
3Annemiek Van Vleuten (Bigla Pro Cycling Team)19:01:30 
4Georgia Williams (Bepink Laclassica)19:02:15 
5Elena Valentini (Btc City Ljubljana)19:03:00 
6Ewelina Szybiak (Aromitalia Vaiano Fondriest)19:03:45 
7Lara Vieceli (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)19:04:30 
8Susanna Zorzi (Lotto Soudal Ladies)19:05:15 
9Sabrina Stultiens (Team Liv-Plantur)19:06:00 
10Chiara Pierobon (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)19:06:45 
11Manuela Sonzogni (Servetto Footon)19:07:30 
12Emma Marcelli (Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo Acs Cycling)19:08:15 
13Belen Garza (Nazionale Mèxico)19:09:00 
14Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Astana - Acca Due O)19:09:45 
15Marta Tagliaferro (Ale Cipollini)19:10:30 
16Ellen Dijk Van (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)19:11:15 
17Lizzie Williams (Orica - Ais)19:12:00 
18Anna Sanchis Chafer (Wiggle Honda)19:12:45 
19Anna Van Der Breggen (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)19:13:30 
20Loren Rowney (Velocio - SRAM)19:14:15 
21Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi)19:15:00 
22Iris Slappendel (Bigla Pro Cycling Team)19:15:45 
23Silvia Valsecchi (Bepink Laclassica)19:16:30 
24Mia Radotic (Btc City Ljubljana)19:17:15 
25Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Aromitalia Vaiano Fondriest)19:18:00 
26Edwige Pitel (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)19:18:45 
27Anisha Vekemans (Lotto Soudal Ladies)19:19:30 
28Julia Soek (Team Liv-Plantur)19:20:15 
29Soraya Paladin (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)19:21:00 
30Anna Potokina (Servetto Footon)19:21:45 
31Aurora Mancini (Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo Acs Cycling)19:22:30 
32Belen Garza (Nazionale Mèxico)19:23:15 
33Alena Sitsko (Astana - Acca Due O)19:24:00 
34Jasinska Malgorzta (Ale Cipollini)19:24:45 
35Evelyn Stevens (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)19:25:30 
36Amanda Spratt (Orica - Ais)19:26:15 
37Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle Honda)19:27:00 
38Moniek Tenniglo (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)19:27:45 
39Mieke Kroeger (Velocio - SRAM)19:28:30 
40Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi)19:29:15 
41Doris Schweizer (Bigla Pro Cycling Team)19:30:00 
42Kseniya Tuhai (Bepink Laclassica)19:30:45 
43Ursa Pintar (Btc City Ljubljana)19:31:30 
44Alessia Martini (Aromitalia Vaiano Fondriest)19:32:15 
45Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)19:33:00 
46Carlee Taylor (Lotto Soudal Ladies)19:33:45 
47Maaike Polspoel (Team Liv-Plantur)19:34:30 
48Asja Paladin (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)19:35:15 
49Michela Pavin (Servetto Footon)19:36:00 
50Marina Lari (Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo Acs Cycling)19:36:45 
51Giuseppina Grassi (Nazionale Mèxico)19:37:30 
52Natalya Saifutdinova (Astana - Acca Due O)19:38:15 
53Simona Frapporti (Ale Cipollini)19:39:00 
54Kasia Pawlowska (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)19:39:45 
55Valentina Scandolara (Orica - Ais)19:40:30 
56Jolien D'hoore (Wiggle Honda)19:41:15 
57Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)19:42:00 
58Barbara Guarischi (Velocio - SRAM)19:42:45 
59Liisi Rist (Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi)19:43:30 
60Shelley Olds (Bigla Pro Cycling Team)19:44:15 
61Ilaria Sanguineti (Bepink Laclassica)19:45:00 
62Olena Pavlukhina (Btc City Ljubljana)19:45:45 
63Allison Elizabeth Linnell (Aromitalia Vaiano Fondriest)19:46:30 
64Alessandra Lari (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)19:47:15 
65Chantal Hoffmann (Lotto Soudal Ladies)19:48:00 
66Amy Pieters (Team Liv-Plantur)19:48:45 
67Elena Leonardi (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)19:49:30 
68Marina Likhanova (Servetto Footon)19:50:15 
69Angelica Riverditi (Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo Acs Cycling)19:51:00 
70Yuseli Soto (Nazionale Mèxico)19:51:45 
71Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Astana - Acca Due O)19:52:30 
72Arianna Fidanza (Ale Cipollini)19:53:15 
73Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)19:54:00 
74Sarah Roy (Orica - Ais)19:54:45 
75Audrey Cordon (Wiggle Honda)19:55:30 
76Roxane Knetemann (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)19:56:15 
77Elise Delzenne (Velocio - SRAM)19:57:00 
78Tetiana Riabchenko (Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi)19:57:45 
79Joelle Numainville (Bigla Pro Cycling Team)19:58:30 
80Jaime Nielsen (Bepink Laclassica)19:59:15 
81Špela Kern (Btc City Ljubljana)20:00:00 
82Rasa Leleivyte (Aromitalia Vaiano Fondriest)20:00:45 
83Eyerusalem Kelil (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)20:01:30 
84Lieselot Decroix (Lotto Soudal Ladies)20:02:15 
85Sara Mustonen Lichan (Team Liv-Plantur)20:03:00 
86Sara Grifi (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)20:03:45 
87Elena Kuchinskaya (Servetto Footon)20:04:30 
88Liisa Ehrberg (Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo Acs Cycling)20:05:15 
89Dulce Pliego (Nazionale Mèxico)20:06:00 
90Larisa Pankova (Astana - Acca Due O)20:06:45 
91Annalisa Cucinotta (Ale Cipollini)20:07:30 
92Romy Kasper (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)20:08:15 
93Chloe Mcconville (Orica - Ais)20:09:00 
94Anna Christian (Wiggle Honda)20:09:45 
95Shara Gillow (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)20:10:30 
96Tiffany Cromwell (Velocio - SRAM)20:11:15 
97Rossella Ratto (Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi)20:12:00 
98Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Bigla Pro Cycling Team)20:12:45 
99Ruby Livingstone (Bepink Laclassica)20:13:30 
100Jelena Eric (Btc City Ljubljana)20:14:15 
101Lija Laizane (Aromitalia Vaiano Fondriest)20:15:00 
102Nina Gulino (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)20:15:45 
103Jessie Daams (Lotto Soudal Ladies)20:16:30 
104Floortje Mackaij (Team Liv-Plantur)20:17:15 
105Jennifer Fiori (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)20:18:00 
106Elena Franchi (Servetto Footon)20:18:45 
107Jessica Ticozzelli (Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo Acs Cycling)20:19:30 
108Ana Hernendez (Nazionale Mèxico)20:20:15 
109Ingrid Drexel (Astana - Acca Due O)20:21:00 
110Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ale Cipollini)20:21:45 
111Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)20:22:30 
112Loes Gunnewijk (Orica - Ais)20:23:15 
113Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Honda)20:24:00 
114Thalita De Jong (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)20:24:45 
115Karol-Ann Canuel (Velocio - SRAM)20:25:30 
116Valentina Bastianelli (Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi)20:26:15 
117Lotta Lepistö (Bigla Pro Cycling Team)20:27:00 
118Ana Maria Covrig (Bepink Laclassica)20:27:45 
119Eugenia Bujak (Btc City Ljubljana)20:28:30 
120Serika Mitchell Guluma Ortiz (Aromitalia Vaiano Fondriest)20:29:15 
121D'Azzurra intino (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)20:30:00 
122Jacquelina Alvarez (Lotto Soudal Ladies)20:30:45 
123Willeke Knol (Team Liv-Plantur)20:31:30 
124Nicole Dal Santo (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)20:32:15 
125Vittoria Bussi (Servetto Footon)20:33:00 
126Olena Oliniik (Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo Acs Cycling)20:33:45 
127Marcela Prieto (Nazionale Mèxico)20:34:30 
128Kseniia Dobrynina (Astana - Acca Due O)20:35:15 
130Elena Berlato (Ale Cipollini)20:36:00 
131Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)20:36:45 
132Katrin Garfoot (Orica - Ais)20:37:30 
133Mara Abbott (Wiggle Honda)20:38:15 
134Lucinda Brand (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)20:39:00 
135Alena Amialiusik (Velocio - SRAM)20:39:45 
136Alice Maria Arzuffi (Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi)20:40:30 
137Sharon Laws (Bigla Pro Cycling Team)20:41:15 
138Anastasiya Chulkova (Bepink Laclassica)20:42:00 
139Polona Batagelj (Btc City Ljubljana)20:42:45 
140Marta Bastianelli (Aromitalia Vaiano Fondriest)20:43:30 
141Michela Balducci (S.C. Michela Fanini Rox)20:44:15 
142Elena Cecchini (Lotto Soudal Ladies)20:45:00 
143Claudia Lichtenberg (Team Liv-Plantur)20:45:45 
144Irene Bitto (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)20:46:30 
145Tatiana Antoshina (Servetto Footon)20:47:15 
146Olena Novikova (Tre Colli - Forno D’Asolo Acs Cycling)20:48:00 
147Teresa Casas (Nazionale Mèxico)20:48:45 
148Marzhan Baitleuova (Astana - Acca Due O)20:49:30 
149Beatrice Bartelloni (Ale Cipollini)20:50:15 
150Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)20:51:00 
151Gracie Elvin (Orica - Ais)20:51:45 
152Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle Honda)20:52:30 
153Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team)20:53:15 

Related Articles

Back to top