Gilbert closes in on Evans' WorldTour lead

Leopard Trek remains atop team standings, Spain remains top nation

Cadel Evans (BMC) remains in the lead of the UCI WorldTour standings after the conclusion of its most recent event, the Eneco Tour, but Belgian superstar Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) has narrowed the gap considerably since the Tour de France and now only trails the Australian by six points.

While Evans has only toed the start line in post-Tour de France criteriums and hasn't added to his tally of 574 points, Gilbert has continued his run of form, most recently in the Eneco Tour where he picked up 86 points, 80 for second place overall and six for a stage win.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank) remains in third place overall with 471 points.

The rankings of the top 20 riders remains relatively unchanged, with Eneco Tour winner Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) making the only significant leap at the top of the standings as he moved from 54th to 17th.

Leopard Trek continues to occupy the position of best-ranked team with 949 points while BMC remains in second, 75 points back. Philippe Gilbert's success has moved Omega Pharma-Lotto into third overall at 845 points and HTC-Highroad drops one position to fourth.

The top five positions in the nation rankings remain unchanged as Spain continues its position atop the standings ahead of Italy, Australia, Belgium and Germany respectively.

WorldTour rankings - Individuals
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team574pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto568 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard471 
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD348 
5Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team328 
6Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi307 
7Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek284 
8Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek252 
9Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek250 
10Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana230 
11Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad227 
12Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad217 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale210 
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack207 
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD203 
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling181 
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling180 
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale170 
19Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team162 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo162 
21Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad152 
22Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack143 
23Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team140 
24Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale138 
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana135 
26André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto132 
27Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack128 
28Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale121 
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team120 
30Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling119 
31John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale116 
32Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team110 
33Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad110 
34Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo106 
35Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo106 
36Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek103 
37David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo101 
38Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard100 
39Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo100 
40Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team100 
41Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling91 
42Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team90 
43Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team90 
44Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo83 
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team82 
46Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team78 
47Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team76 
48Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team74 
49Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team73 
50Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto71 
51Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack71 
52Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo71 
53Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team70 
54Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team70 
55Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team70 
56Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team68 
57Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD67 
58Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team60 
59Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek60 
60Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack60 
61Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto58 
62Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad58 
63Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team56 
64Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad54 
65Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team54 
66Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi53 
67Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling51 
68Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling51 
69Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team51 
70Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team50 
71Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team50 
72Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team50 
73Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team50 
74Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi48 
75Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard45 
76Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad44 
77Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team40 
78Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale40 
79Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team40 
80George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team40 
81Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team34 
82Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack33 
83David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team32 
84Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
85**30 
86Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
87Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack26 
88Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team26 
89Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo26 
90Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team26 
91Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team26 
92Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team24 
93Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo23 
94Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack22 
95Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team22 
96Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22 
97Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
98Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana21 
99Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team21 
100Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
101Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team20 
102Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD20 
103Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team20 
104David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team18 
105Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack17 
106Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo16 
107Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16 
108Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
109Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team14 
110Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad14 
111John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad14 
112Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad13 
113Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team12 
114Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
115Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team12 
116Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo11 
117Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo11 
118Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling11 
119Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard11 
120Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
121Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling10 
122Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana10 
123Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling10 
124Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
125Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
126Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard10 
127Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling10 
128Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team8 
129Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek8 
130Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling7 
131Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack7 
132Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana7 
133Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
134David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo7 
135Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack6 
136Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
137Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
138Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
139Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team6 
140Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad6 
141Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
142Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale6 
143Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team6 
144Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek5 
145Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD5 
146Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek5 
147Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team5 
148Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad5 
149Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
150Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
151Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling4 
152Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek4 
153Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
154Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana4 
155Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
156Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad4 
157Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD4 
158Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
159Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek4 
160Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
161Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
162Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana2 
163Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team2 
164Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team2 
165Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
166Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
167Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad2 
168Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team2 
169Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team2 
170Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
171Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
172Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
173Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
174Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
175Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
176Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
177Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
178Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek1 
179Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
180Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
181Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
182Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
183Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad1 
184Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
185Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad1 
186Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
187Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD1 
188Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack1 
189Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
190Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack1 
191Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana1 
192Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack1 
193Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
194Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale1 
195Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team1 
196Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1 
197Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
198Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard1 
199Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
200Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
201Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
WorldTour rankings - Teams
1Leopard Trek949pts
2BMC Racing Team874 
3Omega Pharma-Lotto845 
4HTC-Highroad764 
5Lampre - ISD644 
6Saxo Bank Sungard637 
7Sky Procycling622 
8Team RadioShack609 
9Team Garmin-Cervelo575 
10Liquigas-Cannondale540 
11Rabobank Cycling Team505 
12Katusha Team446 
13Euskaltel-Euskadi416 
14Pro Team Astana403 
15Movistar Team353 
16Ag2R La Mondiale335 
17Quickstep Cycling Team318 
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team266 
WorldTour rankings - Nations
1Spain1306pts
2Italy1041 
3Australia1022 
4Belgium998 
5Germany588 
6Great Britain576 
7Luxembourg536 
8United States518 
9Netherlands501 
10France377 
11Switzerland360 
12Norway269 
13Kazakhstan234 
14Denmark217 
15Ireland163 
16Slovakia152 
17Czech Republic136 
18Colombia125 
19Belarus86 
20Slovenia83 
21Portugal72 
22Russia72 
23Austria44 
24Canada26 
25New Zealand17 
26Argentina11 
27Latvia6 
28Sweden5 
29Ukraine5 
30Lithuania2 
31Poland2 
32Costa Rica1 
Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top