Gilbert assumes world number one ranking

Ardennes re-shuffles UCI rankings, Sanchez drops to fifth

Philippe Gilbert of Omega Pharma-Lotto has leapt to the top of the International Cycling Union's (UCI) world rankings after finishing fourth in Liège-Bastogne-Liège. The week of the Ardennes Classics saw significant changes occur to the top ten.

Gilbert, one of the most consistent riders in this year's Spring Classics, had moved from sixth to third last week with his victory in the Amstel Gold Race. This week he took the top placing in the rankings with 292 points, 11 points ahead of Caisse d'Epargne's Alejandro Valverde, who moved up from fifth to second place.

After the Flèche Wallonne last Wednesday, Katusha had announced Joaquim Rodriguez as the leader virtuel in the rankings. The Spaniard finished second at Flèche, but finished only 44th at Liège, moving into third place in the official UCI list.

World Champion Cadel Evans of BMC Racing Team took a big leap up from ninth place to fourth place, while former leader Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) went the other direction, falling from first to fifth.

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) also fell four places, and Saxo Bank's Fabian Cancellara went from sixth to seventh. Neither rider has raced since Paris-Roubaix.

One of the biggest winners of the week was Alberto Contador of Astana. The defending Tour de France champion finished third in Flèche Wallonne and 10th in Liège-Bastogne-Liège, moving himself up from 15th to eighth place.

Christopher Horner of RadioShack and Cervélo's Thor Hushovd round out the top ten.

The winner of Liège-Bastogne-Liège, Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana), secured his first UCI ranking points of the season and moved into 17th place.

There were no changes at the top of the team rankings. Caisse d'Epargne continues to lead Katusha, but Omega Pharma-Lotto and Astana swapped places, with the Belgian team now fourth behind the Kazakhstani team.

The next UCI ranking will be released after ProTour race Tour de Romandie, in which Gilbert and Valverde are both participating. Neither Evans nor Rodriguez will ride, as their teams were not invited, and Sanchez is not scheduled to race.

UCI Individual World Rankings
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto292pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne281 
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha268 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team246 
5Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne222 
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step216 
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank200 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana161 
9Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack144 
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam120 
11André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia119 
12Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana116 
13Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank112 
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo110 
15Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci109 
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions103 
17Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana100 
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne100 
19Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team100 
20Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam92 
21Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam90 
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli86 
23Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team85 
24Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi85 
25Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia83 
26Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha82 
27George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team80 
28Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini78 
29Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi72 
30Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team71 
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi70 
32Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha68 
33Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank63 
34Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox62 
35Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
36Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto60 
37Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo58 
38Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions57 
39Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana56 
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale55 
41Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram54 
42Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini52 
43Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank52 
44Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank46 
45Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto44 
46Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia41 
47Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet40 
48Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia40 
49Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions34 
50Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux32 
51Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo30 
52Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30 
53Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha30 
54Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30 
55Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox30 
56Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank24 
57Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo21 
58Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo21 
59Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
60Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank12 
61Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini12 
62Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions11 
63Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank11 
64Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10 
65Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
66Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale10 
67Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
68Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack10 
69William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
70Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram8 
71Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci7 
72Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto7 
73Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
74Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 
75Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram6 
76Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
77Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack6 
78Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
79Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank6 
80Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step6 
81Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha6 
82Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack6 
83Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia6 
84Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
85Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
86Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
87Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
88Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank5 
89Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack5 
90Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step4 
91Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4 
92Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
93Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
94Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
95Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4 
96Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
97Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram4 
98Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
99Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
100Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
101Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
102Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia2 
103David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
104Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia2 
105Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
106Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1 
107Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
108Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram1 
109Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
110Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
111Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux1 
112Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
113Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
114Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
115Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
116Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
117Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1 
118Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1 
UCI Teams Rankings
1Caisse d'Epargne509pts
2Team Katusha478 
3Astana433 
4Omega Pharma-Lotto417 
5Team Saxo Bank334 
6BMC Racing Team333 
7Cervelo Test Team302 
8Team HTC - Columbia289 
9Liquigas-Doimo240 
10Euskaltel - Euskadi230 
11Quick Step226 
12Garmin - Transitions205 
13Rabobank190 
14Team Radioshack171 
15Sky Professional Cycling Team169 
16Lampre-Farnese Vini162 
17Androni Giocattoli118 
18Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci116 
19Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne113 
20Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team110 
21Colnago - CSF Inox93 
22Team Milram76 
23Ag2R La Mondiale65 
24Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
25Française Des Jeux44 
26Landbouwkrediet40 
27Bbox Bouygues Telecom15 
28Footon-Servetto7 
29Saur - Sojasun6 
UCI Nations Rankings
1Spain1044pts
2Belgium712 
3Australia415 
4Italy393 
5United States287 
6Kazakhstan216 
7Switzerland204 
8Germany195 
9Norway126 
10Russia119 
11France119 
12Czech Republic110 
13Netherlands109 
14Canada103 
15Estonia100 
16Great Britain96 
17New Zealand89 
18Austria83 
19Luxembourg70 
20Ireland55 
21Slovakia23 
22Slovenia14 
23Denmark12 
24Argentina12 
25South Africa11 
26Portugal7 
27Belarus1 
28Colombia1 

Related Articles

Back to top