Gesink and Hesjedal climb UCI world rankings

Contador and Astana still lead before Vuelta points are included

Strong performances in the two new ProTour races in Canada have lifted Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) in the UCI’s latest world rankings, with the Dutchman now a possible contender for overall success in the season-long ranking.

Gesink’s lone victory in the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal on Sunday moved him to fourth overall in the individual classification. He has a total of 369 points, just 21 points behind third-placed Cadel Evans (BMC).

Alberto Contador (Astana) remains top-ranked rider with 482 points, but he is unlikely to score any more points this season and so second-placed Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha), who has 428 points and is currently riding strongly in the Vuelta, is also a real contender to move past Contador, after points scored in the Vuelta are included in the ranking next Monday.

Hesjedal narrowly missed out on two chances to take a big win on home soil in Canada, but he has rocketed up through the UCI’s ProTour rankings, from twelfth to sixth and now has a total of 307 points.

Promising young rider Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Doimo) also continued his rapid progress through the ranks with a second place behind Gesink in Montreal, where Hesjedal finished third. The talented Slovakian moved up from 78th to 37th place and has a total of 111 points.

Astana lead team ranking

Astana remains in control in the team ranking, although the results from Canada have sparked some major shifts below them in the ranking.

Gesink’s Rabobank team is now second overall, overtaking Team Saxo Bank and simultaneously whittling down the gap between Astana and their closest pursuer to 82 points. Astana has 980 points, Rabobank has 898 and Saxo Bank has 851.

Team Katusha and Liquigas-Doimo dropped down the rankings to sixth and seventh but both squads have riders well-placed overall in the Vuelta and so could well reverse their slide. Team standings in the UCI world ranking will be important in 2011 as it determines automatic selection for the top 17 nations in the major races on the calendar.

The one classification which is now almost definitively decided is the nations ranking, with Spain adding another 22 points after the Canadian races, to reach a total of 1,666. Spain remains the only country to have broken the thousand-point barrier, with Italy remaining on 856 points and third-placed Belgium also unchanged with 849.

World Rankings as of September 13, 2010

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana482 pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha428 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team390 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank369 
5Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne363 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions307 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto304 
8Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana283 
9Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi261 
10Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank258 
11Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions251 
12Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank250 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team228 
14Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack216 
15Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step216 
16Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank213 
17André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia211 
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo206 
19Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli203 
20Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo188 
21Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia179 
22Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack174 
23Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto169 
24Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini163 
25Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team148 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo144 
27Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank140 
28Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia140 
29Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank133 
30David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne132 
31Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone127 
32Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank125 
33Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia122 
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom121 
35Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana117 
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia113 
37Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo111 
38Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne111 
39Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team110 
40Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini108 
41Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions106 
42Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini106 
43Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha105 
44Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia104 
45Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank104 
46Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team103 
47Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini102 
48Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team100 
49Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team96 
50Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi96 
51Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team90 
52Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank87 
53Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale87 
54Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team86 
55Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack85 
56Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia83 
57Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi82 
58Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha82 
59Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo81 
60Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team Radioshack80 
61George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team80 
62Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto80 
63Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha80 
64Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia76 
65Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux73 
66Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team71 
67Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank70 
68Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia67 
69Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack66 
70Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox62 
71Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank62 
72Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team61 
73Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun61 
74Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
75Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto58 
76Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana56 
77Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions56 
78Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram56 
79Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha55 
80Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne54 
81Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack52 
82Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale51 
83Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux50 
84Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo48 
85Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank48 
86Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46 
87Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom46 
88Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia44 
89Allan Davis (Aus) Astana42 
90Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team40 
91Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet40 
92Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step40 
93Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne39 
94Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo38 
95Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions38 
96Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne36 
97Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank35 
98Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack35 
99Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions34 
100John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale34 
101Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo32 
102Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini32 
103Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto30 
104Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30 
105Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox30 
106Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30 
107Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini29 
108Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team24 
109Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24 
110Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team22 
111Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram20 
112Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions20 
113Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
114Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team20 
115Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20 
116Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20 
117Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack20 
118Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step19 
119Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha18 
120Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18 
121Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
122Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step17 
123Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank17 
124Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank17 
125Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
126Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
127Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16 
128Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
129Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne16 
130Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
131Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16 
132Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions15 
133Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team15 
134Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank14 
135Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank14 
136Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram13 
137Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13 
138Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram13 
139Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank12 
140Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux12 
141Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team12 
142Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12 
143Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha11 
144Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini11 
145Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
146Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano10 
147Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
148William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom10 
149Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team10 
150Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank10 
151Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
152Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia10 
153Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne10 
154Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10 
155Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
156David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions10 
157Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step9 
158Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
159Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step8 
160Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
161Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne8 
162Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8 
163Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
164Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7 
165Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
166Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto7 
167Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
168Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne7 
169Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step6 
170Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 
171Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6 
172Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia6 
173Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions6 
174Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
175Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha6 
176Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia6 
177Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
178Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step6 
179Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank6 
180Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana6 
181Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne6 
182Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team6 
183Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
184Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5 
185Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack5 
186Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
187Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
188Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
189Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4 
190Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
191Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
192Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
193Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
194Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions4 
195Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank4 
196Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
197Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano4 
198Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
199Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
200Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
201Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4 
202Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto4 
203David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
204Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team4 
205Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
206Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4 
207Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
208Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
209Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux3 
210Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
211Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux3 
212Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
213Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
214Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2 
215Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
216Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
217Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2 
218Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2 
219David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
220Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
221Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
222Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
223Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
224Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
225Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
226Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
227Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
228Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
229Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto1 
230Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram1 
231Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
232Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
233Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
234Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
235Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
236Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
237Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
238Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
239Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
240Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1 
241Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
242Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1 
243Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1 
244Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
245Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
246Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
247Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
248Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
249Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
250Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
251Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
252Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram1 
253Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo1 
254Steve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
255Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain1666 pts
5United States708 
16Great Britain255 
18Czech Republic188 
19New Zealand145 
31South Africa15 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana980 pts
3Team Saxo Bank851 
4Team HTC - Columbia765 
5Garmin - Transitions758 
6Team Katusha750 
8BMC Racing Team657 
9Omega Pharma-Lotto641 
10Team Radioshack621 
11Caisse d'Epargne616 
12Lampre-Farnese Vini511 
13Cervelo Test Team464 
14Euskaltel - Euskadi450 
15Sky Professional Cycling Team435 
16Quick Step312 
17Androni Giocattoli - Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni243 
18Bbox Bouygues Telecom227 
19Ag2R La Mondiale198 
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne196 
21Française Des Jeux144 
22Acqua & Sapone - d'Angelo & Antenucci134 
23Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team130 
24Colnago - Csf Inox119 
25Team Milram118 
26Saur - Sojasun63 
27Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator63 
30Skil - Shimano16 


Related Articles

Back to top