TechPowered By

More tech

Four more added to USA Cycling track talent pool

By:
Gregor Brown
Published:
January 17, 2007, 0:00 GMT,
Updated:
April 20, 2009, 22:08 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News for January 17, 2007

USA Cycling added four riders to its 2007 Track Talent Pool to bring the total number of riders now...

USA Cycling added four riders to its 2007 Track Talent Pool to bring the total number of riders now eligible to represent the US in international competition to 29. At this weekend's qualifier in Los Angeles, two men and two women, out of 60 total entrants, met specific time standards.

The four new riders include Christen King (South Bay Wheelmen), Kele Murdin, Curtis Gunn (Team Successful Living) and Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage). They earned their spots after fast performances in mass start events. Gunn clocked a time of 3 minutes 25.131 seconds in the men’s three-kilometer event and Williams turned in a 3:30.197. In the women’s two-kilometer mass start race, King posted a 2:34.382 and Murdin a 2:33.457 to meet the time standards. The athletes met not only the time standard at the finish, but also at the 500m mark.

Some members of the talent pool will compete this weekend at the third round of the UCI track world cup in Los Angeles and at the track world championships March 28-April 1. The complete list of qualifiers is below.

Men’s Endurance
Mike Friedman (Slipstream presented by Chipotle)
Mike Creed (Slipstream presented by Chipotle)
Brad Huff (Slipstream presented by Chipotle)
Cody O’Reilly (Echelon Santa Barbara)
Tom Zirbel (Priority Health)
Dave McCook (Jelly Belly)
Bobby Lea (Toyota-United)
Austin Carroll (i.e. Bikes)
Curtis Gunn (Team Successful Living)
Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage)

Women’s Endurance
Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling)
Neva Day (Southbay Wheelmen)
Becky Quinn
Kristin Armstrong (Team Lipton)
Kori Seehafer (Team Lipton)
Sima Trapp (Colavita-Cooking Light)
Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Wolverine Sports Club)
Kelly Benjamin (Cheerwine)
Christen King (Southbay Wheelmen)
Kele Murdin

Men’s Sprint
Giddeon Massie
Adam Duvendeck (Echelon Santa Barbara)
Ben Barczewski
Michael Blatchford
Kevin Selker
Andy Lakatosh

Women’s Sprint
Jennie Reed
Liz Reap-Carlson (East Coast Velo)
Anna Lang (Big City Velo)

Back to top

Tags:
news