TechPowered By

More tech

Canadian team announced for Pan-Am Games

By:
Jean-François Quénet
Published:
April 20, 2005, 1:00 BST,
Updated:
April 20, 2009, 23:53 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News for April 20, 2005

The Canadian Cycling Association has announced their full roster of names selected to represent...

The Canadian Cycling Association has announced their full roster of names selected to represent their country at the Pan American road and track championships from April 25 to May 1 in Mar del Plata, Argentina. Competition will begin with the individual road time trials on April 25, with the track events will taking place from April 26-29. The women's and U23 men's individual road races will be held on April 30, and the elite men's road race on May 1.

Canadian team for 2005 Pan American Championships:

Men

Philippe Abbott (Calgary, AB): track endurance (Team Pursuit), espoir road race
Zach Bell (Watson Lake, YK): track endurance (Individual Pursuit, Team Pursuit), elite road race
Matthew Chater (West Vancouver, BC): track sprint (Keirin, Sprint, Team Sprint)
Charles Dionne (St. Redempteur, QC): elite road race
Martin Gilbert (Chateauguay, QC): track endurance (Points, Scratch, Madison, Team Pursuit), elite road race
Kevin Lacombe (Amos, QC): track endurance (Team Pursuit, Madison), espoir ITT, espoir road race
Cameron Mackinnon (Calgary, AB): track sprint (Team Sprint, Sprint)
Christian Meier (Knightsville, NB): espoir road race
Yannik Morin (Montreal, QC): track sprint (Team Sprint, Keirin)
Dominique Perras (Brossard, QC): elite road race
Will Routley (Whistler, BC): espoir road race
Travis Smith (Calgary, AB): track sprint (Team Sprint, Kilo, Sprint)
Svein Tuft (Langley, BC): elite road race
Robert Veroba (Calgary, AB): track endurance (Team Pursuit)

Women

Gina Grain (Victoria, BC): track endurance (Points, Scratch), elite road race
Amy Moore (Mississauga, ON): elite road race
Mandy Poitras (Langley, BC): track endurance (Points, Scratch), elite road race
Laura Yoisten (Calgary, AB): elite road race

Head Coach: Eric Van den Eynde
Assistant Coach: Neil Ross

Back to top

Tags:
news