Boasson Hagen rockets up World Rankings

Norwegian climbs to third behind Contador, Schleck

The UCI's latest World Rankings changed little after the Eneco Tour, with the notable exception of Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen's meteoric rise from 15th to 3rd overall after his victory in the race. He is just 12 points from second placed Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), while Tour de France winner Alberto Contador (Astana) still enjoys a sizeable lead in the classification.

Astana also holds a solid lead in the team rankings over Columbia-HTC and Saxo Bank, while Spain has a commanding lead in the nations rankings over Italy and Australia.

Individual rankings as of August 31, 2009
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana527pts
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank334 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia-HTC322 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas310 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-HTC304 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne295 
7Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step249 
8Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana232 
9Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto219 
10Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank218 
11Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team217 
12Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team216 
13Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank212 
14Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne211 
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.202 
16Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli194 
17Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step194 
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto187 
19Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream181 
20Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi178 
21Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo170 
22Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha164 
23Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team160 
24Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha157 
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas156 
26Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha154 
27Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana150 
28Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank148 
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank145 
31Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli139 
32Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas138 
33Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas135 
34Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team134 
35Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi133 
36Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream131 
37Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC125 
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream117 
39Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank117 
40Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step116 
41Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC115 
42Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.110 
43Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step104 
44Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini102 
45Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis98 
46Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana94 
47Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom92 
48Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne90 
49Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC90 
50Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank87 
51Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne87 
52Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank87 
53Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank85 
54Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne84 
55Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto83 
56Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank82 
57Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step80 
58Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana79 
59Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream78 
60Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale77 
61Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank76 
62Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale74 
63Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram70 
64Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream64 
65Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank62 
66Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas61 
67Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas61 
68Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank60 
69Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto60 
70Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank58 
71Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux58 
72Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi56 
73Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia-HTC54 
74Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux54 
75Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step52 
76Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram51 
77Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank50 
78Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto50 
79Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream50 
80Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto50 
81Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux50 
82Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne50 
83Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto50 
84Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step49 
85Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC45 
86Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank44 
87Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank42 
88Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank40 
89Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux40 
90Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia-HTC40 
91Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.39 
92Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas36 
93Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank33 
94David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne33 
95Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom32 
96Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team30 
97Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi30 
98Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana30 
99Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram30 
100Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.29 
101Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale26 
102Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel26 
103Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano25 
104Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto24 
105Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank22 
106Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team22 
107Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce22 
108Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli22 
109Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur21 
110Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank21 
111Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.20 
112Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux20 
113Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team20 
114Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank20 
115Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia-HTC19 
116Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank19 
117Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne18 
118Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas18 
119Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom18 
120André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC18 
121Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-HTC17 
122Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17 
123Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas16 
124Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana16 
125Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team16 
126Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf16 
127David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream15 
128Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC15 
129Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale15 
130Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
131Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana14 
132Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
133Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux13 
134Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia-HTC12 
135Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.12 
136Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-HTC12 
137Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto11 
138Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo11 
139Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-HTC11 
140Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha11 
141Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank10 
142Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank10 
143Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
144Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne10 
145Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux10 
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas10 
147Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
148Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto10 
149Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10 
150Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
151Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld10 
152David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto9 
153George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC9 
154Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas9 
155Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo8 
156Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha8 
157Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana8 
158Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step8 
159Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team8 
160Félix Cardenas Barloworld8 
161Rubens Bertogliati (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli8 
162Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.7 
163Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux7 
164Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram7 
165David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
166Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux6 
167Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
169Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto6 
170Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
171Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram6 
172Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
173Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
174Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team6 
175Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank6 
176Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC6 
177Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano6 
178Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia-HTC6 
179Julian Sanchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6 
180Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha6 
181Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel6 
182Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
183Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
184Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4 
185Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step4 
186Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream4 
187Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.4 
188Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank4 
189Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
190Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream4 
191Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
192Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
193Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream4 
194Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
195Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale4 
196Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
197Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
198Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce4 
199Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha3 
200Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step3 
201Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas3 
202Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto2 
203Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
204Murilo Fischer (Ita) Liquigas2 
205Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom2 
206Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano2 
207Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
208Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
209Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
210Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2 
211Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana2 
212Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2 
213Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
214Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
215Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana2 
216Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank2 
217Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel2 
218Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto2 
219Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
220Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
221Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD2 
222Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld2 
223Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1 
224Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
225Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
226Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram1 
227Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
228Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
229Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1 
230Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team1 
231Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC1 
232Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC1 
233Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
234Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil1 
235Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1 
236Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
237Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step1 
238Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
239Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto1 
241Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
242Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1 
243Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team1 
244Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD1 
Teams
1Astana1082pts
2Team Columbia - High Road956 
3Team Saxo Bank898 
4Liquigas800 
5Cervelo Test Team777 
6Caisse d'Epargne767 
7Quick Step743 
8Team Katusha637 
9Silence - Lotto599 
10Rabobank586 
11Garmin - Slipstream571 
12Euskaltel - Euskadi407 
13Lampre - N.G.C400 
14Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli379 
15Française Des Jeux222 
16AG2R La Mondiale206 
17Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo189 
18Team Milram164 
19BBox Bouygues Telecom154 
20Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne139 
21LPR Brakes Farnese Vini102 
22Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team51 
23Fuji-Servetto47 
24Agritubel34 
25Skil-Shimano33 
26Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce26 
27Andalucia Cajasur21 
28Barloworld20 
29Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
30Contentpolis-Ampo6 
31Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4 
32BMC Racing Team4 
33ISD3 
Nations
1Spain1356pts
2Italy876 
3Australia830 
4Germany694 
5Russian Federation590 
6Luxembourg563 
7Belgium550 
8Norway538 
9United States of America497 
10Great Britain463 
11France448 
12Netherlands407 
13Czech Republic321 
14Denmark306 
15Switzerland253 
16Ireland133 
17Belarus115 
18Sweden105 
19Estonia98 
20Slovenia91 
21Colombia87 
22Slovakia51 
23Canada51 
24Kazakhstan46 
25Poland36 
26Ukraine21 
27New Zealand18 
28Lithuania16 
29Austria12 
30Finland10 
31South Africa10 
32Brazil2 
33Japan2 
34Argentina2 

Related Articles

Back to top