TechPowered By

More tech

Allar surges to lead in National Criterium Calendar

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 24, 2012, 19:03 BST,
Updated:
April 24, 2012, 20:05 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Wednesday, April 25, 2012
Race:
Sunny King Criterium
Carlos Alzate, Isaac Howe and Kyle Wamsley (Jamis/Sutter Home) made up the Sunny King podium

Carlos Alzate, Isaac Howe and Kyle Wamsley (Jamis/Sutter Home) made up the Sunny King podium

view thumbnail gallery

Clarke's lead cut after Sunny King Criterium

After the third stop on the USA Cycling National Criterium Calendar, the Sunny King Criterium, race winner Erica Allar (RideClean/PatentIt.com) is the new leader of the women's individual standings.

Allar took a commanding victory in the Anniston, Alabama event on Saturday to beat Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling) and Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom), despite being outnumbered by three Optum riders in the five-woman breakaway.

The previous leader, Presbyterian Hospital Invitational winner Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide) dropped to second overall after skipping Sunny King, while Wilcoxson moved into third.

Despite missing out on the race win, Optum/Kelly Benefit Strategies took over the team standings thanks to its depth: the team placed six riders in the top 10 and now leads Primal/MapMyRide by four points. Exergy/Twenty12 is third.

In the men's rankings, UnitedHealthCare's Hilton Clarke retains the overall lead, but lost ground after Isaac Howe (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geagrinder). won the men's race in Alabama. The 26-year-old is now second ahead of Sunny King runner-up Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy).

UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis remains in the lead of the team standings, 69 points ahead of Jamis-Sutter Home, while Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geagrinder closed in on the second spot, and is now only two points in arrears.

Men's individual standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 180  pts
2 Isaac Howe (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 161  
3 Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy 108  
4 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home 90  
5 Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare 72  
6 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home 70  
7 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 62  
8 Oscar Clark (USA) United Healthcare of Georgia 60  
9 Robin Carpenter (USA) Chipotle Development Team 54  
10 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 52  
11 Frank Travieso (USA) Wonderful Pistachios 50  
12 Luke Keough (USA) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop 50  
13 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 42  
14 Colin Jaskiewicz (USA) Champion System p/b Stan's NoTube 37  
15 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling 36  
16 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis/Sutter Home 36  
17 Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis Sutter Home 35  
18 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 27  
19 Joshua Thorton (USA) ZMotion 26  
20 Thomas Brown (USA) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop 26  
21 Scotti Weiss (USA) VeloShine Cycling Team 24  
22 Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specializ 18  
23 Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 16  
24 Emile Abraham (Tri) Rossetti Devo Cycling Team 15  
25 Jean-Michael Lechance (Can) Rossetti Devo Cycling Team 12  
26 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 12  
28 John (Jackie) Simes (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home 10  
29 Brendan Cornett (USA) Locos 9  
30 Clay Murfet (Aus) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop 9  
31 Luis Zayas (USA) 9  
32 Chris Brown (USA) Litespeed-BMW 8  
33 Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy 8  
34 Shane Kline (USA) Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop 8  
35 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 7  
36 Joseph Schmalz (USA) ELBOWZ Racing 7  
37 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare 6  
38 Gavriel Epstein (Can) Champion System p/b Stan's NoTube 6  
39 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 5  
40 Christian Parrett (USA) Athletix Cycling Benefiting Globalbike 5  
41 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) ELBOWZ Racing 5  
42 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 4  
43 Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis/Sutter Home 3  
Men's team standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UnitedHealthcare 275  pts
2 Jamis/Sutter Home 206  
3 Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 204  
4 Team Exergy 116  
5 Team Type 1 114  
6 Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop 93  
7 Chipotle Development Team 54  
8 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 53  
9 Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA 43  
10 Bissell Cycling 36  
11 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 18  
12 ELBOWZ Racing 12  
13 Wonderful Pistachios 11  
14 Athletix Cycling Benefiting Globalbike 5  
Women's individual standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Erica Allar (USA) RideClean/PatentIt.com 152  pts
2 Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing 120  
3 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 114  
4 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Exergy Twenty12 90  
5 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom 82  
6 Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 61  
7 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 60  
8 Emma Grant (GBr) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 56  
9 Annie Ewart (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 52  
10 Lenore Pipes (Gum) 48  
11 Sarah Fader (USA) 37  
12 Amy McGuire (USA) FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore 36  
13 Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 34  
14 Maura Kinsella (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 30  
15 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy Twenty12 27  
16 Courtney Lowe (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 24  
17 Kristen Lasasso (USA) 21  
18 Kacey Manderfield (USA) 18  
19 Cheryl Fuller-Muller (USA) Louis Garneau Factory Team p/b FUJI 16  
20 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 12  
21 Olivia Dillon (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 12  
22 Hanan Alves-Hyde (USA) 10  
23 Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 10  
24 Meghan Korol (USA) Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/b ABR 9  
25 Ann Koehler (USA) 8  
26 Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 8  
27 Debbie Milne (USA) 8  
28 Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 7  
29 Hannah Miller (USA) 6  
30 Sara Tussey (USA) 6  
31 Amy Phillips (USA) 5  
32 Ashley James (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 5  
33 Marianne Holt (USA) 5  
34 Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 5  
35 Rebecca Larson (USA) 5  
36 Alexis Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 4  
Women's team standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 222  pts
2 Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing 120  
3 Exergy Twenty12 117  
4 NOW and Novartis for MS 88  
5 Team TIBCO/To the Top 72  
6 Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/b ABRC 37  
7 FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore 36  
8 Vanderkitten-Focus 30  
9 Louis Garneau Factory Team p/b FUJI 16  

 

Back to top