TechPowered By

More tech

Alison Powers new leader of women's National Racing Calendar

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 29, 2012, 20:42 BST,
Updated:
May 29, 2012, 21:44 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Wednesday, May 30, 2012
Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis) had a good ride for seventh.

Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis) had a good ride for seventh.

view thumbnail gallery

Exergy Tour shuffles standings

After finishing fifth overall at the inaugural Exergy Tour, Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) is the new leader of USA Cycling's women's National Racing Calendar (NRC) standings with 516 points, 63 more than Amber Neben (Specialized-lululemon). Neben finished second overall in Idaho to jump from 10th place in the previous standings into second place.

Carmen Small (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) remains in third place, 12 points behind Neben and 50 points ahead of Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies teammate Jade Wilcoxson, who slid from the top spot into fourth place. Moving into fifth place after winning the Exergy Tour is Evelyn Stevens (Specialized-lululemon), six points behind Wilcoxson and six points ahead of Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO-To the Top).

Stevens topped the Exergy Tour's general classification by 50 seconds despite not winning any of the four stages nor the prologue. Stevens finished second in the second and fourth stages after placing fifth in the prologue. She also claimed the Queen of the Mountains classification.

In the NRC women's team standings, Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies now owns a 507-point cushion over the new second-place team, Team TIBCO-To the Top, which bumped Exergy Twenty12 down to third place. Exergy Twenty12 trails second place by 32 points, but holds a 44-point edge on NOW and Novartis for MS. Remaining in fifth place is FCS-Rouse p/b Mr. Restore, 398 points out of fourth place and 160 points ahead of sixth-place Primal-MapMyRider Women's Racing.

The NRC men's standings are unchanged as there was no an event on the calendar for men. The men return to action for the Nature Valley Grand Prix, June 13-17, in Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota.

Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) remains the leader of the NRC men's standings while his Competitive Cyclist Racing Team tops the NRC men's team standings.

Women's NRC Individual Standings
1 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) 516 pts
2 Amber Neben (Specialized-lululemon) 453  
3 Carmen Small (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 441  
4 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 391  
5 Evelyn Stevens (Specialized-lululemon) 385  
6 Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 379  
7 Clara Hughes (Specialized-lululemon) 300  
8 Kristin Armstrong Savola (Exergy Twenty 12) 300  
9 Shara Gillow (GreenEdge-AIS) 240  
10 Claudia Hausler (GreenEdge-AIS) 225  
11 Kathryn Donovan (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 218  
12 Jasmin Glaesser 204  
13 Kristin McGrath (Exergy Twenty 12) 178  
14 Andrea Dvorak (Exergy Twenty 12) 175  
15 Ina Teutenberg (Specialized-lululemon) 175  
16 Joelle Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 161  
17 Leah Kirchmann (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 151  
18 Emily Kachorek (Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing) 150  
19 Tara Whitten (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 148  
20 Loren Rowney (Specialized-lululemon) 142  
21 Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 122  
22 Tayler Wiles (Exergy Twenty 12) 121  
23 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 116  
24 Janel Holcomb (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 105  
25 Elizabeth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 99  
26 Rachel Neylan 99  
27 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) 97  
28 Anna Sanders (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 94  
29 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 94  
30 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy Twenty 12) 94  
31 Gillian Carleton 91  
32 Karol-Ann Canuel 91  
33 Maria Calle Williams 86  
34 Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 82  
35 Fabianna Luperini 73  
36 Flavia Oliveira 69  
37 Trixi Worrack 67  
38 Emma Grant (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 64  
39 Inga Cilvinaite 64  
40 Tiffany Cromwell 59  
41 Julie Beveridge 55  
42 Maaike Polspoel 45  
43 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 40  
44 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy Twenty 12) 40  
45 Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 38  
46 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 36  
47 Calle Williams 35  
48 Giorgia Bronzini 35  
49 Kristen Lasasso 35  
50 Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 32  
51 Joy McCulloch 31  
52 Katherine Williams 30  
53 Ally Stacher 29  
54 Jessica Cutler 27  
55 Lea Davison 27  
56 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 27  
57 Rochelle Gilmore 25  
58 Jessica Prinner (ABD Cycling Team) 24  
59 Rachel Warner (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 21  
60 Melanie Meyers (Landis/Trek) 19  
61 Joanie Caron (Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team) 18  
62 Denise Ramsden (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17  
63 Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder) 16  
64 Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS) 15  
65 Rhae-Christie Shaw (Exergy Twenty 12) 15  
66 Alison Tetrick (Exergy Twenty 12) 14  
67 Lauren Stephens (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 14  
68 Anna Barensfeld (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 13  
69 Katie Colclough 13  
70 Kathryn Hunter 12  
71 Scotti Wilborne 12  
72 Alisha Welsh (Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing) 11  
73 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 10  
74 Ashley James (NOW and Novartis for MS) 10  
75 Amy McGuire (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 9  
76 Heather Logan-Sprenger 9  
77 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO/To the Top) 8  
78 Kathleen Billington (Vanderkitten-Focus) 7  
79 Cara Gillis (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6  
80 Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing) 6  
81 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing) 6  
82 Pascale Schneider 6  
83 Rikke Preisler 6  
84 Julie Emmerman 5  
85 Lauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder) 5  
86 Mary Maroon (FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore) 5  
87 Leah Guloien (Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team) 4  
88 Amber Gaffney 2  
89 Catherine Johnson 2  
90 Rebecca Werner 1  
Women's NRC Team Standings
1 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1314 pts
2 Team TIBCO/To the Top 807  
3 Exergy Twenty 12 775  
4 NOW and Novartis for MS 731  
5 FCS/ Rouse p/b Mr Restore 333  
6 Primal/MapMyRider Women's Racing 173  
7 Team Kenda p/b Gear Grinder 27  
8 Landis/Trek 19  
9 Vanderkitten-Focus 7  
10 Colavita-ESPNW Pro Cycling Team 4  
Men's NRC Individual Standings
1 Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 681 pts
2 Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare) 445  
3 Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 404  
4 Joe Dombrowski (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 332  
5 Phillip Gaimon (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 278  
6 Sebastian Salas (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 271  
7 Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 250  
8 Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 207  
9 Patrick Bevin (Bissell Cycling) 195  
10 Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Cycling) 172  
11 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Cycling) 152  
12 Morgan Schmitt (Team Exergy) 147  
13 Shawn Milne (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 146  
14 Cesar Grajales (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 145  
15 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) 145  
16 Michael Friedman (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 145  
17 Andrew Jacques-Maynes (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 142  
18 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Cycling) 140  
19 Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) 125  
20 Nathaniel English (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 121  
21 Alexander Candelario (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 108  
22 Jesse Anthony (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 105  
23 Cameron Wurf 99  
24 Eric Young (Bissell Cycling) 98  
25 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis/Sutter Home) 96  
26 Ian Boswell (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 93  
27 Tyler Wren (Jamis/Sutter Home) 93  
28 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare) 91  
29 Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare) 91  
30 Nathan Wilson (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 75  
31 Andrew Bajadali (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 71  
32 Juan Esteban Arango 71  
33 Chris Butler 67  
34 Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1) 66  
35 Julian Kyer (Juwi Solar Elite Cycling Team) 65  
36 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare) 63  
37 Stephen Leece (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 61  
38 Luis Enrique Amaran 59  
39 Tom Zirbel (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 55  
40 Andres Diaz Corales (Team Exergy) 54  
41 Michael Olheiser (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 54  
42 Craig Lewis 53  
43 Joseph Schmalz (ELBOWZ Racing) 53  
44 Robert Britton 51  
45 Anibal Borrajo (Jamis/Sutter Home) 50  
46 Heath Blackgrove (ELBOWZ Racing) 47  
47 Max Jenkins (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 44  
48 Robin Eckmann (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 43  
49 K Frank Pipp (Bissell Cycling) 42  
50 Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) 41  
51 Michael Creed (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 41  
52 Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis/Sutter Home) 40  
53 Luca Damiani (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 39  
54 Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ Racing) 38  
55 Fred Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 37  
56 Brunio Langlois 36  
57 Ignacio Sarabia 33  
58 John Murphy (Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 31  
59 Josh Atkins (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 31  
60 Carter Jones (Bissell Cycling) 30  
61 Marsh Cooper (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 30  
62 Christopher Winn 29  
63 Coulton Hartick (Athletix Cycling Benefiting Globalbike) 27  
64 Tom Last 24  
65 James Oram (Bontrager Livestrong Team) 23  
66 Petrus Van Dijk (Jamis/Sutter Home) 23  
67 Devan Dunn (CashCall Mortgage) 21  
68 Michael Weicht 21  
69 Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy) 20  
70 Carlos Lopez 20  
71 Javier Megias Leal (Team Type 1) 19  
72 Tyler Magner (BMC Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 19  
73 Cole House (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 18  
74 Tanner Putt (BMC Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 18  
75 Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 17  
76 Jonathan Hornbeck (Hagens Berman Cycling) 16  
77 Steve Fisher (Hagens Berman Cycling) 16  
78 Marlon Perez 15  
79 David Santos (CashCall Mortgage) 14  
80 Chad Haga (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 13  
81 Evan Oliphant 12  
82 Serghei Tvetcov (Team Exergy) 12  
83 Christian Helmig (ELBOWZ Racing) 11  
84 Keck Baker (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 11  
85 Arles Castro 10  
86 Hector Rangel 10  
87 James Mattis (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized) 10  
88 Joe Lewis 10  
89 Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1) 10  
90 Sean Sullivan (ELBOWZ Racing) 10  
91 Weimar Roldan 10  
92 Adam Farabaugh (XO Communications p/b Cisco) 9  
93 Menso De jong (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 9  
94 David Fleischauer (Hagens Berman Cycling) 8  
95 Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 8  
96 Cameron Peterson 7  
97 Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling) 6  
98 Stefano Barberi (CashCall Mortgage) 6  
99 Aaron Fillion 5  
100 Ben Hill 5  
101 Jeff Perrin (Juwi Solar Elite Cycling Team) 5  
102 Connor O'Leary 4  
103 Edwin Avila 4  
104 Jacob Rytlewski (Astellas Oncology Cycling Team) 4  
105 Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare) 4  
106 Austin Allison 3  
107 Chris Winn 3  
108 Lee Muse (CashCall Mortgage) 3  
109 Pierrick Naud 3  
110 Tommy Nankervis (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) 2  
Men's NRC Team Standings
1 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1250 pts
2 Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 799  
3 Bissell Cycling 772  
4 Kenda 5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 731  
5 Bontrager Livestrong Team 698  
6 UnitedHealthcare 673  
7 Team Exergy 391  
8 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 386  
9 Team Type 1 261  
10 Jamis/Sutter Home 239  
11 ELBOWZ Racing 159  
12 Juwi Solar Elite Cycling Team 70  
13 Hagens Berman Cycling 46  
14 CashCall Mortgage 44  
15 BMC Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 37  
16 Jelly Belly Cycling Team 34  
17 Athletix Cycling Benefiting Globalbike 27  
18 XO Communications p/b Cisco 20  
19 Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD 4  

Back to top