Alberto Contador and Astana ride straight to the top of rankings

Tour de France causes re-shuffle in latest UCI lists

After claiming his second Tour de France title on Sunday in Paris Astana's Alberto Contador has shot to the top of the International Cycling Union's (UCI) latest world rankings, released on Monday.

The French Grand Tour caused a significant reshuffling of the lists after Contador and his Astana teammates dominated both the overall and teams classifications at the race.

Spaniard Contador replaced compatriot Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) at the top of the individual ranking. With Valverde absent in July, Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) and Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) have pushed the former Spanish national champion into fourth place on the list.

Cadel Evans and Giro d'Italia winner Denis Menchov each slipped several places following their lacklustre performances at the Tour de France.

Astana have moved from fourth to first in the team rankings as Saxo Bank, Columbia-HTC and Liquigas fill the following three spots, respectively.

Spain remained at the top of the nation rankings as the efforts of the Schleck brothers moved Luxembourg to sixth. Great Britain and the United States have both moved inside the top ten.

Results
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana527pts
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank334 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad304 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne295 
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas250 
6Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana232 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto219 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank218 
9Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team217 
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team216 
11Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank212 
12Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step205 
13Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.202 
14Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli194 
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne189 
16Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini188 
17Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto187 
18Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi178 
19Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo170 
20Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha157 
21Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas156 
22Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha154 
23Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana150 
24Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank148 
25Antonio Colom (Spa) Team Katusha145 
26Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank145 
27Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli139 
28Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas138 
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas135 
30Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team134 
31Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi133 
32Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha132 
33Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream130 
34Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad125 
35Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad116 
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad115 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step107 
38Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step104 
39Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step104 
40Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini102 
41Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne98 
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana94 
43Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad90 
44Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne89 
45Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank87 
46Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream87 
47Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne87 
48Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank82 
49Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team80 
50Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana79 
51Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream78 
52Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale77 
53Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale74 
54Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream73 
55Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream64 
56Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas61 
57Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank60 
58Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto60 
59Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux58 
60Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank57 
61Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux54 
62Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank53 
63Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank51 
64Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne50 
65Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto50 
66Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto50 
67Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux50 
68Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step49 
69Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas47 
70Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad45 
71Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank44 
72Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank44 
73Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank42 
74Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank40 
75Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad40 
76Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.39 
77Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank33 
78David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne33 
79Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom32 
80Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom32 
81Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team30 
82Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram30 
83Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi30 
84Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana30 
85Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi26 
86Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale26 
87Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel26 
88Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano25 
89Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce22 
90Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli22 
91Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto22 
92Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur21 
93Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank21 
94Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream20 
95Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.20 
96Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux20 
97Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team20 
98Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank20 
99Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram20 
100Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad19 
101Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom18 
102Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad17 
103Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17 
104Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas16 
105Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana16 
106Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf16 
107Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team16 
108Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank16 
109David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream15 
110Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale15 
111Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad15 
112Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
113Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.14 
114Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - Highroad12 
115Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto11 
116Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo11 
117Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram11 
118Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - Highroad11 
119Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha11 
120Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank10 
121Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank10 
122Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux10 
123Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10 
124Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
125Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad10 
126Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld10 
127Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 
128David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto9 
129George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad9 
130Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux9 
131Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo8 
132Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha8 
133Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana8 
134Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step8 
135Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas8 
136Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team8 
137Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld8 
138Rubens Bertogliati (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli8 
139Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux7 
140David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
141Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram7 
142Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha6 
143Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team6 
144Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank6 
145Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
146Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad6 
147Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano6 
148Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad6 
149Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram6 
150Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas6 
151Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
152Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.6 
153Julian Sanchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6 
154Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto6 
155Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha6 
156Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas6 
157Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel6 
158André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad6 
159Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
160Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad4 
161Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4 
162Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
163Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
164Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank4 
165Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto4 
166Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
167Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
168Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
169Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream4 
170Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana4 
171Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4 
172Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale4 
173Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream4 
174Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step4 
175Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
176Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
177Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce4 
178Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.4 
179Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas3 
180Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team2 
181Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2 
182Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel2 
183Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
184Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom2 
185Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana2 
186Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto2 
187Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2 
188Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto2 
189Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
190Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
191Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas2 
192Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
193Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
194Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
195Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank2 
196Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana2 
197Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
198Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld2 
199Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
200Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step1 
201Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
202Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1 
203Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto1 
204Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto1 
205Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad1 
206Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.1 
207Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
208Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
209Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1 
210Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team1 
211Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD1 
212Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli1 
213Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
214Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team1 
215Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad1 
216Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano1 
217Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas1 
Teams
1Astana1082pts
2Team Saxo Bank863 
3Team Columbia - High Road750 
4Liquigas740 
5Caisse d'Epargne710 
6Cervelo Test Team697 
7Team Katusha605 
8Quick Step569 
9Silence - Lotto538 
10Rabobank491 
11Garmin - Slipstream432 
12Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli379 
13Euskaltel - Euskadi377 
14LPR Brakes Farnese Vini290 
15Lampre - N.G.C281 
16AG2R La Mondiale206 
17Française Des Jeux192 
18Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo189 
19Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne126 
20BBox Bouygues Telecom94 
21Team Milram74 
22Agritubel34 
23Skil-Shimano32 
24Fuji-Servetto29 
25Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce26 
26Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team22 
27Andalucia Cajasur21 
28Barloworld20 
29Contentpolis-Ampo6 
30Landbouwkrediet - Colnago4 
31BMC Racing Team4 
32ISD1 
Nations
1Spain1334pts
2Italy910 
3Australia706 
4Germany661 
5Russian Federation580 
6Luxembourg563 
7Belgium505 
8Great Britain462 
9United States of America389 
10Norway332 
11Netherlands285 
12France283 
13Czech Republic261 
14Switzerland253 
15Denmark210 
16Belarus110 
17Sweden105 
18Ireland103 
19Estonia98 
20Colombia87 
21Slovenia85 
22Kazakhstan36 
23Canada21 
24Ukraine21 
25New Zealand18 
26Lithuania16 
27Austria12 
28Slovakia11 
29Finland10 
30South Africa10 
31Poland6 
32Japan2 
33Brazil2 

Related Articles

Back to top