TechPowered By

More tech

Albert new leader of UCI cyclo-cross standings

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
December 24, 2013, 17:20 GMT,
Updated:
December 24, 2013, 17:26 GMT
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Monday, December 30, 2013
Niels Albert (BKCP Powerplus) put in a big effort to take the final podium spot in Namur

Niels Albert (BKCP Powerplus) put in a big effort to take the final podium spot in Namur

view thumbnail gallery

Compton continues to lead women's rankings

Reigning world champion Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) had led the UCI cyclo-cross standings since the beginning of the 2013-2014 season, but his streak has come to an end courtesy of Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) in the latest tabulations released today by the UCI. For the elite women Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) maintained her position at the top of the standings while Belgium's Yannick Peeters, too, continues his lead of the junior men's rankings.

Albert now leads Nys by 50 points in the elite men's standings, 1,808 to 1,758, and while Albert placed one position ahead of Nys at Sunday's World Cup round in Namur, Belgium, it's primarily the result of the rolling 12-month points tabulation which is responsible for the change at the top of the elite men's rankings.

During the previous season there were eight World Cup rounds, while in the current season there are seven. The Roubaix, France round of the 2012-2013 World Cup occurred between the Belgian rounds in Koksijde and Namur, while this year it did not take place and thusly the points earned there last year simply disappeared from the riders' points tally without a chance to match or better them. Nys won at Roubaix last year, while Albert placed third and coupled with Nys finishing fourth in Namur this season versus 2nd last season his overall net loss was greater than Albert's, thusly moving the BKCP-Powerplus Belgian to the top of the standings.

Dutch champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) moves up from fourth to third overall, 37 points behind Nys, while Belgian champion Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) rose from fifth to fourth on the standings with 1,606 points. Vantornout's teammate Kevin Pauwels dropped from third to fifth with 1,488 points.

Tim Johnson (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld) is the top North American rider on the elite men's standings in 22nd place at 644 points.

With three of the top-four ranked riders in the world, Belgium easily retains its position as best nation for elite men with 5,172 points. The Netherlands remains in second at 3,249 points followed by Germany in third with 2,355 points.

Katie Compton has led the elite women's UCI standings since the beginning of the season and her top ranking continues with her tally of 2,110 points, 345 more than second-placed Marianne Vos (Rabobank Liv/Giant), the reigning world champion. After taking a break from 'cross racing this season, Vos returned at Sunday's World Cup in Namur, Belgium and jumped out to an early lead, but Compton chased her down and surged ahead in the latter part of the Belgian mud-fest to take her third World Cup victory and her first head-to-head win over Vos this season.

Belgian champion Sanne Cant (Enertherm-BKCP) moves from fourth to third with 1,568 points, swapping places with European champion Helen Wyman (Kona), who dropped from third to fourth with 1,518 points. British champion Nikki Harris (Young Telenet-Fidea) retained her position at fifth with 1,396 points.

The top of the elite women's nations standings remained unchanged with Great Britain continuing its lead with 3,619 points. The Netherlands holds second at 3,429 points while the United States retains third overall with 3,221 points.

European champion Yannick Peeters continues to lead the junior men's standings buoyed by his narrow victory at Sunday's World Cup in Namur ahead of the Czech Republic's Adam Toupalik. Peeters' season tally increased to 156 points, 72 more than Toupalik who remains in second overall. Belgium's Kobe Goossens moved up from fourth to third with 72 points, while France's Lucas Dubau moved from fifth to fourth at 60 points. The top five is completed by Belgium's Eli Iserbyt, who dropped from third to fifth at 59 points.

The USA's Cooper Willsey is the top North American rider in the standings in ninth overall with 33 points.

Belgium continues to lead the junior men's nations standings with 287 points, while the Czech Republic jumped from fifth to second overall at 107 points. France follows in third at 101 points.

Elite men - Individuals (top 50)
1 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 1808 pts
2 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 1758  
3 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 1721  
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1606  
5 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1488  
6 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 1369  
7 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 1288  
8 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 876  
9 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 866  
10 Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 860  
11 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 810  
12 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 797  
13 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 796  
14 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 766  
15 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 762  
16 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 753  
17 Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team 747  
18 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 742  
19 Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 740  
20 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 727  
21 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP 662  
22 Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 644  
23 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 618  
24 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 609  
25 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 594  
26 Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team 533  
27 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 492  
28 Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist 491  
29 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 479  
30 Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 473  
31 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 448  
32 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 435  
33 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized 423  
34 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor 418  
35 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 415  
36 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 412  
37 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) 388  
38 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 387  
39 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 371  
40 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 356  
41 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 349  
42 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 349  
43 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) 345  
44 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea 343  
45 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team 335  
46 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement 324  
47 Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) MMR Spiuk 323  
48 Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 316  
49 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 289  
50 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 288  
Elite men - Nations
1 Belgium 5172 pts
2 Netherlands 3249  
3 Germany 2355  
4 Switzerland 2077  
5 Czech Republic 2035  
6 France 1797  
7 United States 1753  
8 Italy 1332  
9 Spain 1011  
10 Slovakia 857  
11 Great Britain 727  
12 Canada 675  
13 Poland 583  
14 Japan 458  
15 Denmark 357  
16 Luxembourg 346  
17 Sweden 289  
18 Australia 260  
19 Portugal 260  
20 Hungary 260  
21 New Zealand 247  
22 Austria 222  
23 Serbia 205  
24 Croatia 200  
24 Ireland 200  
26 Finland 200  
27 Norway 30  
28 Estonia 18  
29 Ukraine 5  
Elite women - Individuals (top 50)
1 Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 2110 pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 1765  
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 1568  
4 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 1518  
5 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1396  
6 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 1220  
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 1129  
8 Lucie Chainel (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 1067  
9 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 980  
10 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 904  
11 Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 760  
12 Eva Lechner (Ita) 728  
13 Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus 705  
14 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota 617  
15 Jasmin Achermann (Swi) 600  
16 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 576  
17 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 535  
18 Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 524  
19 Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 495  
20 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 483  
21 Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 470  
22 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny 455  
23 Marlene Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau-Montbenoit 430  
24 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 426  
25 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies 401  
26 Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Endura Lady Force 385  
27 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 366  
28 Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 357  
29 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube 356  
30 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling 347  
31 Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/Giant 335  
32 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 328  
33 Annie Last (GBr) 321  
34 Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 299  
35 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) ZP Sport 272  
36 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Decock-Woningbouw Vandekerckhove 250  
37 Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes 240  
38 Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam 232  
39 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling Team 232  
40 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 225  
41 Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team 220  
42 Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 217  
43 Nadja Heigl (Aut) RLM Wien 213  
44 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom 208  
45 Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) DRC De Mol 202  
46 Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) Club Viento 192  
47 Lisa Heckmann (Ger) VC-Racingteam 183  
48 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 182  
49 Katrien Thijs (Bel) Up Cycling Team 175  
50 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 175  
Elite women - Nations
1 Great Britain 3619 pts
2 Netherlands 3429  
3 United States 3221  
4 Belgium 3054  
5 Czech Republic 2655  
6 France 2114  
7 Italy 1324  
8 Switzerland 894  
9 Japan 663  
10 Germany 584  
11 Canada 559  
12 Slovakia 511  
13 Denmark 485  
14 Sweden 456  
15 Luxembourg 362  
16 Austria 323  
17 New Zealand 227  
18 Serbia 213  
19 Spain 205  
20 Australia 200  
21 Poland 200  
21 Portugal 200  
21 Croatia 200  
24 Hungary 200  
25 Finland 200  
26 Argentina 8  
Junior men - Individuals (top 50)
1 Yannick Peeters (Belgium) 156 pts
2 Adam Toupalik (Czech Republic) 84  
3 Kobe Goossens (Belgium) 72  
4 Lucas Dubau (France) 60  
5 Eli Iserbyt (Belgium) 59  
6 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands) 47  
7 Jelle Schuermans (Belgium) 44  
8 Thijs Aerts (Belgium) 43  
9 Cooper Willsey (United States) 33  
10 Peter Goguen (United States) 32  
11 Thomas Joseph (Belgium) 31  
12 Austin Vincent (United States) 29  
13 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands) 24  
14 Roman Lehky (Czech Republic) 22  
15 Jens Teirlinck (Belgium) 22  
16 Sébastien Havot (France) 21  
17 Maxx Chance (United States) 21  
18 Joshua Dubau (France) 20  
19 Gianni Van Donink (Belgium) 20  
20 Lance Haidet (United States) 20  
21 Yan Gras (France) 19  
22 Johan Jacobs (Switzerland) 16  
23 Raúl Fernández (Spain) 16  
24 David Lombardo (United States) 15  
25 Max Gulickx (Netherlands) 14  
26 Gotzon Martín (Spain) 14  
27 Stijn Caluwe (Belgium) 11  
28 Nolan Brady (United States) 11  
29 Sieben Wouters (Netherlands) 10  
30 Simon Harrington (Australia) 10  
31 Stefano Sala (Italy) 10  
32 Odrian Champossin (France) 10  
33 Ludwig Cords (Germany) 10  
34 Ethan Reynolds (United States) 8  
35 Ian McShane (United States) 8  
36 Pim Van Den Klundert (Netherlands) 7  
37 Garrett Gerchar (United States) 7  
38 Jon Gil Ranero (Spain) 7  
39 Josh Abbey (Australia) 6  
40 Daniel Smarzaro (Italy) 6  
41 Kyle Bloesser (United States) 6  
41 Kamil Malecki (Poland) 6  
43 Leo Appelt (Germany) 6  
44 Valentin Ortillon (France) 6  
45 Florian Vidal (France) 6  
46 Elias Van Hecke (Belgium) 5  
47 Moreno Pellizzon (Italy) 4  
47 Jon Munitxa (Spain) 4  
49 Javier Colton (United States) 4  
50 Remigiusz Gil (Poland) 4  
Junior men - Nations
1 Belgium 287 pts
2 Czech Republic 107  
3 France 101  
4 United States 94  
5 Netherlands 85  
6 Spain 37  
7 Italy 20  
8 Germany 17  
9 Switzerland 16  
10 Australia 16  
11 Poland 12  
12 Canada 4  
13 Luxembourg 2  

Back to top