Albert new leader of UCI cyclo-cross standings

Compton continues to lead women's rankings

Reigning world champion Sven Nys (Crelan-KDL) had led the UCI cyclo-cross standings since the beginning of the 2013-2014 season, but his streak has come to an end courtesy of Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) in the latest tabulations released today by the UCI. For the elite women Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) maintained her position at the top of the standings while Belgium's Yannick Peeters, too, continues his lead of the junior men's rankings.

Albert now leads Nys by 50 points in the elite men's standings, 1,808 to 1,758, and while Albert placed one position ahead of Nys at Sunday's World Cup round in Namur, Belgium, it's primarily the result of the rolling 12-month points tabulation which is responsible for the change at the top of the elite men's rankings.

During the previous season there were eight World Cup rounds, while in the current season there are seven. The Roubaix, France round of the 2012-2013 World Cup occurred between the Belgian rounds in Koksijde and Namur, while this year it did not take place and thusly the points earned there last year simply disappeared from the riders' points tally without a chance to match or better them. Nys won at Roubaix last year, while Albert placed third and coupled with Nys finishing fourth in Namur this season versus 2nd last season his overall net loss was greater than Albert's, thusly moving the BKCP-Powerplus Belgian to the top of the standings.

Dutch champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) moves up from fourth to third overall, 37 points behind Nys, while Belgian champion Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) rose from fifth to fourth on the standings with 1,606 points. Vantornout's teammate Kevin Pauwels dropped from third to fifth with 1,488 points.

Tim Johnson (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld) is the top North American rider on the elite men's standings in 22nd place at 644 points.

With three of the top-four ranked riders in the world, Belgium easily retains its position as best nation for elite men with 5,172 points. The Netherlands remains in second at 3,249 points followed by Germany in third with 2,355 points.

Katie Compton has led the elite women's UCI standings since the beginning of the season and her top ranking continues with her tally of 2,110 points, 345 more than second-placed Marianne Vos (Rabobank Liv/Giant), the reigning world champion. After taking a break from 'cross racing this season, Vos returned at Sunday's World Cup in Namur, Belgium and jumped out to an early lead, but Compton chased her down and surged ahead in the latter part of the Belgian mud-fest to take her third World Cup victory and her first head-to-head win over Vos this season.

Belgian champion Sanne Cant (Enertherm-BKCP) moves from fourth to third with 1,568 points, swapping places with European champion Helen Wyman (Kona), who dropped from third to fourth with 1,518 points. British champion Nikki Harris (Young Telenet-Fidea) retained her position at fifth with 1,396 points.

The top of the elite women's nations standings remained unchanged with Great Britain continuing its lead with 3,619 points. The Netherlands holds second at 3,429 points while the United States retains third overall with 3,221 points.

European champion Yannick Peeters continues to lead the junior men's standings buoyed by his narrow victory at Sunday's World Cup in Namur ahead of the Czech Republic's Adam Toupalik. Peeters' season tally increased to 156 points, 72 more than Toupalik who remains in second overall. Belgium's Kobe Goossens moved up from fourth to third with 72 points, while France's Lucas Dubau moved from fifth to fourth at 60 points. The top five is completed by Belgium's Eli Iserbyt, who dropped from third to fifth at 59 points.

The USA's Cooper Willsey is the top North American rider in the standings in ninth overall with 33 points.

Belgium continues to lead the junior men's nations standings with 287 points, while the Czech Republic jumped from fifth to second overall at 107 points. France follows in third at 101 points.

Elite men - Individuals (top 50)
1Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team1808pts
2Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team1758 
3Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team1721 
4Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team1606 
5Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team1488 
6Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus1369 
7Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr1288 
8Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team876 
9Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team866 
10Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team860 
11Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team810 
12Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team797 
13Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team796 
14Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti766 
15Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team762 
16Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team753 
17Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team747 
18Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team742 
19Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team740 
20Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team727 
21Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP662 
22Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com644 
23Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus618 
24Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team609 
25Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team594 
26Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team533 
27Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team492 
28Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist491 
29Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team479 
30Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica473 
31Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team448 
32Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep435 
33Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized423 
34Ondrej Bambula (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor418 
35Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com415 
36Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team412 
37Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita)388 
38Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement387 
39Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team371 
40Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team356 
41David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus349 
42Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team349 
43Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa)345 
44Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea343 
45Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team335 
46James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement324 
47Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) MMR Spiuk323 
48Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team316 
49Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team289 
50Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing288 
Elite men - Nations
1Belgium5172pts
2Netherlands3249 
3Germany2355 
4Switzerland2077 
5Czech Republic2035 
6France1797 
7United States1753 
8Italy1332 
9Spain1011 
10Slovakia857 
11Great Britain727 
12Canada675 
13Poland583 
14Japan458 
15Denmark357 
16Luxembourg346 
17Sweden289 
18Australia260 
19Portugal260 
20Hungary260 
21New Zealand247 
22Austria222 
23Serbia205 
24Croatia200 
24Ireland200 
26Finland200 
27Norway30 
28Estonia18 
29Ukraine5 
Elite women - Individuals (top 50)
1Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective2110pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant1765 
3Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP1568 
4Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing1518 
5Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team1396 
6Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team1220 
7Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team1129 
8Lucie Chainel (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC1067 
9Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team980 
10Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant904 
11Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant760 
12Eva Lechner (Ita)728 
13Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus705 
14Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota617 
15Jasmin Achermann (Swi)600 
16Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com576 
17Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized535 
18Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team524 
19Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies495 
20Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams483 
21Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized470 
22Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny455 
23Marlene Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau-Montbenoit430 
24Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti426 
25Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies401 
26Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Endura Lady Force385 
27Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement366 
28Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team357 
29Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube356 
30Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling347 
31Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/Giant335 
32Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team328 
33Annie Last (GBr)321 
34Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy299 
35Tereza Medvedova (Svk) ZP Sport272 
36Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Decock-Woningbouw Vandekerckhove250 
37Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes240 
38Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam232 
39Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Up Cycling Team232 
40Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles225 
41Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS-Pro 2012 Cycling Team220 
42Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team217 
43Nadja Heigl (Aut) RLM Wien213 
44Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom208 
45Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned) DRC De Mol202 
46Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) Club Viento192 
47Lisa Heckmann (Ger) VC-Racingteam183 
48Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO182 
49Katrien Thijs (Bel) Up Cycling Team175 
50Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team175 
Elite women - Nations
1Great Britain3619pts
2Netherlands3429 
3United States3221 
4Belgium3054 
5Czech Republic2655 
6France2114 
7Italy1324 
8Switzerland894 
9Japan663 
10Germany584 
11Canada559 
12Slovakia511 
13Denmark485 
14Sweden456 
15Luxembourg362 
16Austria323 
17New Zealand227 
18Serbia213 
19Spain205 
20Australia200 
21Poland200 
21Portugal200 
21Croatia200 
24Hungary200 
25Finland200 
26Argentina8 
Junior men - Individuals (top 50)
1Yannick Peeters (Belgium)156pts
2Adam Toupalik (Czech Republic)84 
3Kobe Goossens (Belgium)72 
4Lucas Dubau (France)60 
5Eli Iserbyt (Belgium)59 
6Joris Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands)47 
7Jelle Schuermans (Belgium)44 
8Thijs Aerts (Belgium)43 
9Cooper Willsey (United States)33 
10Peter Goguen (United States)32 
11Thomas Joseph (Belgium)31 
12Austin Vincent (United States)29 
13Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands)24 
14Roman Lehky (Czech Republic)22 
15Jens Teirlinck (Belgium)22 
16Sébastien Havot (France)21 
17Maxx Chance (United States)21 
18Joshua Dubau (France)20 
19Gianni Van Donink (Belgium)20 
20Lance Haidet (United States)20 
21Yan Gras (France)19 
22Johan Jacobs (Switzerland)16 
23Raúl Fernández (Spain)16 
24David Lombardo (United States)15 
25Max Gulickx (Netherlands)14 
26Gotzon Martín (Spain)14 
27Stijn Caluwe (Belgium)11 
28Nolan Brady (United States)11 
29Sieben Wouters (Netherlands)10 
30Simon Harrington (Australia)10 
31Stefano Sala (Italy)10 
32Odrian Champossin (France)10 
33Ludwig Cords (Germany)10 
34Ethan Reynolds (United States)8 
35Ian McShane (United States)8 
36Pim Van Den Klundert (Netherlands)7 
37Garrett Gerchar (United States)7 
38Jon Gil Ranero (Spain)7 
39Josh Abbey (Australia)6 
40Daniel Smarzaro (Italy)6 
41Kyle Bloesser (United States)6 
41Kamil Malecki (Poland)6 
43Leo Appelt (Germany)6 
44Valentin Ortillon (France)6 
45Florian Vidal (France)6 
46Elias Van Hecke (Belgium)5 
47Moreno Pellizzon (Italy)4 
47Jon Munitxa (Spain)4 
49Javier Colton (United States)4 
50Remigiusz Gil (Poland)4 
Junior men - Nations
1Belgium287pts
2Czech Republic107 
3France101 
4United States94 
5Netherlands85 
6Spain37 
7Italy20 
8Germany17 
9Switzerland16 
10Australia16 
11Poland12 
12Canada4 
13Luxembourg2 

Related Articles

Back to top