2010 World Rankings complete

Rodriguez wins individual ranking, Saxo Bank best team

Philippe Gilbert's second straight success in the last European ProTour race of the 2010 season, the Giro di Lombardia, could not prevent Joaquin Rodriguez (Team Katusha) from wrapping up the overall number one spot in the UCI's individual World Rankings for 2010.

Rodriguez completed the season with 551 points after winning the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya overall, as well as taking stages in the Tour de France, Vuelta a España and Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco. He also finished second in La Flèche Wallonne, fourth overall in the Vuelta a España and Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, fifth in the Clasica San Sebastián, seventh in Paris-Nice, eighth overall in the Tour de France and ninth in the Tour de Suisse.

While Rodriguez's impressive season-long performance earned him the number one spot, Astana's Alberto Contador finally retained his second place ahead of Gilbert with 482 points, pending the outcome of the case concerning his adverse analytical finding for Clenbuterol at the Tour de France.

Nonetheless, Gilbert still managed to push Spain's Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) down to fourth overall, and 2009 World Champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) was forced to settle for fifth.

Surprise in the teams ranking

Of the three UCI World Rankings, the most dramatic upheaval caused by the Giro di Lombardia was in the teams classifications, which saw Team Saxo Bank and Liquigas-Doimo push Astana down from first to third at the last possible opportunity.

Team Saxo Bank rider Jakob Fuglsang's fourth place ahead of Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) in Lombardia, taken in a two-way sprint, proved critical for this last-minute power-shift. Team Saxo Bank finally clinched the classification with 1005 points, a mere nine points ahead of Liquigas-Doimo, with Astana dropping to third with 986.

Meanwhile, Michele Scarponi's 2nd place finish in Como was enough to push Androni Giocattoli into the top 17 ranked teams in the world. Under the policy in place for 2010, this would be enough secure the team a place in next year's Tour de France. However, the full selection criteria have yet to be outlined for 2011, and it remains to be seen what impact the UCI's recently announced World Tour system might ultimately have on Tour de France invitations.

Nations ranking as expected

The nations classification was the least affected by Lombardia, with the only change in positions in the top 20 coming for Denmark. Thanks to Fuglsang again, the Danes gained three places to edge into 20th spot overall.

At the top end of the ranking, however, there were no such changes, with Spain already confirmed as the outright winners, and in fact increasing their already massive advantage at Lombardia to end the year with 1,908 points.

Spain's total placed them 707 points ahead of second-placed Italy with 1,201. And even though Belgium gained 100 points at Lombardia, they still remained in third place with 982.

Final 2010 World Rankings

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha551 pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana482 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto437 
4Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne403 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team390 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo390 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank369 
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions307 
9Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions306 
10Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi301 
11Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana283 
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli283 
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank258 
14Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank254 
15Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank230 
16Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team228 
17Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank221 
18Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack216 
19Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step216 
20André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia211 
21Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo206 
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia198 
23Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo196 
24Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini182 
25Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia179 
26Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack174 
27Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team173 
28Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team171 
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto169 
30Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team162 
31Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia158 
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale148 
33Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia140 
34Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank133 
35David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne132 
36Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi132 
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank130 
38Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone127 
39Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia127 
40Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank125 
41Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom121 
42Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana117 
43Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia113 
44Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo111 
45Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne111 
46Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia109 
47Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini108 
48Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini107 
49Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions106 
50Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini106 
51Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha105 
52Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank104 
53Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team103 
54Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha102 
55Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team100 
56Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo93 
57Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team90 
58Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank87 
59Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team86 
60Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack85 
61Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia83 
62Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha82 
63Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi82 
64Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team Radioshack80 
65George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team80 
66Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto80 
67Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC - Columbia76 
68Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne74 
69Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux73 
70Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi72 
71Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team71 
72Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia67 
73Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack66 
74Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions64 
75Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX62 
76Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank62 
77Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team61 
78Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun61 
79Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator60 
80Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha60 
81Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto58 
82Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana56 
83Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions56 
84Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram56 
85Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne54 
86Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack52 
87Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale51 
88Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux50 
89Allan Davis (Aus) Astana48 
90Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo48 
91Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank48 
92Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46 
93Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom46 
94Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne46 
95Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia44 
96Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team44 
97Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet40 
98Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team40 
99Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne40 
100Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step40 
101Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo38 
102David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne38 
103Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions38 
104Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank35 
105Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack35 
106Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions34 
107John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale34 
108Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo32 
109Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini32 
110David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia32 
111Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto30 
112Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha30 
113Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX30 
114Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli30 
115Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux30 
116Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini29 
117Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank29 
118Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step26 
119Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom24 
120Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step23 
121Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team22 
122Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank21 
123Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram20 
124Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
125Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team20 
126Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20 
127Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom20 
128Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom20 
129Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack20 
130Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
131Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha18 
132Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team18 
133Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX18 
134Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step17 
135Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux17 
136Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
137Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
138Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16 
139Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16 
140David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16 
141Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
142Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16 
143Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions15 
144Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team15 
145Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank14 
146Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank14 
147Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram13 
148Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto13 
149Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13 
150Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram13 
151Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step12 
152Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team12 
153Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12 
154Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank12 
155Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha11 
156Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini11 
157Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
158Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
159Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano10 
160William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom10 
161Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team10 
162David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions10 
163Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram10 
164Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank10 
165Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne10 
166Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
167Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto10 
168Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia10 
169Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step9 
170Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha8 
171Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
172Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha8 
173Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
174Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX8 
175Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
176Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
177Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
178Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli8 
179Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
180Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
181Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
182Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
183Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7 
184Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
185Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
186Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step6 
187Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 
188Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
189Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
190Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana6 
191Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne6 
192Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank6 
193Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
194Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia6 
195Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha6 
196Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step6 
197Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
198Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions6 
199Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team6 
200Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
201Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux5 
202Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
203Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5 
204Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack5 
205Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram4 
206Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux4 
207Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4 
208Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4 
209Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
210Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4 
211Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank4 
212Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
213Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto4 
214Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
215Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions4 
216Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
217Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
218Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom4 
219Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
220David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
221Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
222Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia4 
223Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team4 
224Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano4 
225Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4 
226Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux3 
227Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
228Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
229Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
230Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
231Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2 
232Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
233Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
234Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
235Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
236Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
237Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
238Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne2 
239Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
240Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
241Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2 
242David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
243Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom2 
244Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
245Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
246José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2 
247Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux2 
248Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step2 
249Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo1 
250Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1 
251Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur1 
252Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
253Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom1 
254Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
255Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
256Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto1 
257Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram1 
258Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
259Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
260Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
261Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
262Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1 
263Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF INOX1 
264Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
265Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
266Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
267Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
268Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
269Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
270Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
271Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
272Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
273Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank1 
274Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
275Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
276Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram1 
277Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
278Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mroz Active Jet1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain1908 pts
5United States763 
16Great Britain331 
19Czech Republic196 
21New Zealand145 
31South Africa15 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank1005 pts
5Team Katusha900 
6Team HTC - Columbia855 
7Garmin - Transitions839 
8Omega Pharma-Lotto774 
9Caisse d'Epargne701 
10BMC Racing Team661 
11Team Radioshack621 
12Cervelo Test Team616 
13Euskaltel - Euskadi595 
14Lampre-Farnese Vini535 
15Sky Professional Cycling Team435 
16Quick Step325 
17Androni Giocattoli323 
18AG2R La Mondiale261 
19BBox Bouygues Telecom231 
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne227 
21Xacobeo Galicia198 
22Française Des Jeux175 
23Acqua & Sapone134 
24Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team130 
25Colnago - CSF INOX119 
26Team Milram118 
27Saur - Sojasun63 
28Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator63 
31Skil - Shimano16 
32Andalucia - Cajasur1 
Author: Cycling News

Related Articles

Back to top