Giro d'Italia: Ulissi wins in Fiuggi

Contador stays in pink jersey despite racing with shoulder injury

Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) emerged from a hectic sprint on the rising final kilometre in Fiuggi, stage 7 of the Giro d'Italia, to win his first race since serving a nine-month ban for asthma drug Salbutamol. He tested positive during the 2014 Giro d’Italia and only made a comeback in April at the Tour of the Basque Country.

The Lampre-Merida team worked for both Ulissi and sprinter Sacha Modolo in the final kilometre, out powering the Orica-GreenEdge team that was working for Simon Gerrans. When Modolo sat up, Ulissi emerged along the barriers and had the speed to beat Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) and Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) finished the stage safely in the peloton and kept the leader’s pink jersey after being protected and guided by his teammates throughout the stage. Contador was careful to protect his painful left shoulder during the stage but occasionally got out of the saddle in the final kilometres. He was in pain but pulled on the pink jersey on the podium and looks able to continue in the Giro d’Italia. Fabio Aru (Astana) remains second overall at two seconds, with Richie Porte (Team Sky) at 20 seconds.

Ulissi celebrated his victory, even stopping to drop to his knees in tears. He emotionally hugged his teammates, who celebrated with him.

“This is a liberation for me,” Ulissi said. “I’ve been through some difficult months but I’m really happy now and how I reacted to everything that happened. I’ve got to thank my family, my wife and daughter, my parents, friends and my great team that supported me through everything.”

Contador was relieved to have made it through the long stage and tried to stay optimistic for the rest of the race.

“Bueno, I’m happy that I got through the day. I knew I was not feeling great and I suffered, even if things seem to be getting better. We raced for more than seven and a half hours and after four hours I was struggling with my hand. The only thing I want to do now is put some ice on my shoulder and recover from the long stage,” he said on Italian television, opting not to attend the post-race press conference.

“Tomorrow the finish up to Campitello Matese will in theory be a difficult day for me, even if it should have been a good day for me. We’d hoped I’d be able to attack but now we’ll see how I feel, stay relaxed and go on the defensive. I hope to get better day after day.”

How it happened

The longest stage of this year’s Giro d’Italia was always going to be a marathon but because of a stiff headwind and with the riders still thinking about Thursday’s crash in the sprint, the long ride south via Roma was covered at a steady pace.

The break of the stage formed after an early attack of three riders was pulled back after 10 kilometres. Marco Bandiera (Androni Sidermec), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Pier Paolo De Negri (Nippo Vini Fantini) and Nikolay Myhaylov (CCC Sprandi) accelerated away and this time the peloton let them go, with the gap rapidly rising to three minutes. None of the four were a threat overall and so their gap rose to over 10 minutes after 50km of racing.

The Tinkoff-Saxo team controlled the chase, respecting their role as race leaders and protecting Contador from possible problems. However, the average speed for the stage was around 35km/h due to the a strong headwind.

Bandiera accelerated clear to win the sprint points near the Vallelunga motor circuit after 151km but quickly eased up. He took time to take a piece of paper out of his pocket to wish hid dad happy birthday but little else happened, with BMC, Orica-GreenEdge and Trek Factory Racing sending a rider to the head of the peloton to help with the chase.

De Negri took the climber’s points at Monterotondo after 184km but the break’s lead began to fall in the Roman hills after BMC hit the front. It seems they decided to set up the finish for Philippe Gilbert. It was just four minutes with 50km to go and 1:45 with 40km to go.

Bandiera won the second sprint of the day, with Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) beating Elia Viviani (Team Sky) for the minor placing behind. Now the peloton was close to catching the quartet after their long day out front. The junction came with 21km, with Tinkoff-Saxo hitting the front with four riders to protect Contador. The hills and distance began to hurt, with Petacchi, Boonen and Haussler all dropped.

Tosatto finally moved off the front at 10km to go, with Contador gratefully giving him a nod of the head in thanks for his huge effort. Greipel was suffering but was determined to try his hand in the sprint. Lotto Soudal lead him out but the final kilometre included several kinds and rose at two and then four per cent.

It was too much for the Belgian team and even Orica-GreenEdge suffered. Michael Matthews sacrificed his chances for Gerrans but he was not perfectly placed. Lampre-Merida seemed in charge heading into the finishing straight but they also ran out of legs, with Modolo sitting up. At the same moment Ulissi came through along the barriers and vented his anger on the pedals. Nobody was able to match his anger and speed and the Livornese rider took the win he had been wanting.

Contador and the overall contenders finished safely in the peloton, knowing their day will come on the Saturday, on the second mountain finish of this year’s Giro d’Italia to Campitello Matese, not far from Naples.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida7:22:21 
2Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
5Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing  
8Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
9Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
10Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
11Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
12Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
14Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:03 
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
17Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
18Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
20Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
22Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
23Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
26Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
27Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
28Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
29Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
30Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
32Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
33Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
34Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
35Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
36Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
37Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
38Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
39Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
40Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
41Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
44Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
45Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
46Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
47Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
48Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
49Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
50Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
51Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
52Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
53Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
54Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
55Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
57Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
58Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
59Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
60Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
61Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
62Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
63Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
65Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
67Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:14 
68Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
69Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:17 
70Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
71Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
72Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
73Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:22 
76Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
77Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:25 
78Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:30 
79Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:32 
80Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:36 
81Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
82André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
83Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) TrekRacing  
84Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:41 
85Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:43 
86Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
88Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
89Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling  
90Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:46 
91Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
92David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
93Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:56 
95Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:58 
96Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
97Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
98Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
99Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
100Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
101Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
102Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
103Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
104Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:05 
106Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:01:12 
107Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:01:17 
108Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:21 
109Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:27 
110Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:01:32 
111Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:01:43 
112Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:01:46 
113Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
114Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:10 
115Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:14 
116Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
117Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:32 
118Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:46 
119Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
120Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
121Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
123Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
124Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
125Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing0:10:22 
126Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
127Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:55 
128Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
129Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:42 
130Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
131Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
132Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
133Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
134Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
135Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
136Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
137Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
138Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
139Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
140Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing  
141Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:54 
142Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
143Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
144Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
145Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
146Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing  
147Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
148Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
149Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
150Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing  
151Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling  
152Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing  
153Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
154Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
155Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
156Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
157Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
158Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
159Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
160Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
161Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
162Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
163Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
164Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
165Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
166Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
167Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
168Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
169Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
170Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
171Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
172Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:18:56 
173Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
174Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
175Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
176Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
177Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing  
178Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
179Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
180Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
181Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
182Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
183Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
184Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
185Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
186Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing  
187Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
188Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
189Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:20 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida50 pts
2Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli40 
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team35 
4Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge25 
5Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling18 
7Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16 
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
10Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
11Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing10 
12Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
13Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr7 
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing7 
15Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha6 
16Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
17Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5 
18Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
19Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
21Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2 
22Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
23Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
24Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1 
25Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain performance
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 pts
2Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
3Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 pts
2Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
Premio del Fuga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice225 pts
2Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini224 
3Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli224 
4Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF224 
5Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli7 
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
Combaitvity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 pts
2Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
3Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7 
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida6 
5Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team5 
6Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
7Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
8Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling3 
9Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Premio energy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 pts
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing1 
Winning team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bardiani Csf22:07:06 
2Southeast  
3Fdj  
4Movistar Team0:00:03 
5Bmc Racing Team  
6Lampre - Merida  
7Team Katusha  
8Team Cannondale - Garmin0:00:06 
9Astana Pro Team  
10Team Giant - Alpecin  
Team point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre - Merida51 pts
2Bardiani Csf36 
3Movistar Team35 
4Orica Greenedge25 
5Androni-Sidermec21 
6Southeast20 
7Ccc Sprandi Polkowice12 
8Trek Factory Racing11 
9Fdj11 
10Team Katusha6 
General classification after stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo27:48:00 
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:02 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:00:20 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:22 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
6Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:00:37 
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:56 
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:01 
9Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
10Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:18 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:24 
14Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
15Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
16Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:01:49 
17Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:12 
18Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:27 
19Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:33 
20Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:36 
21Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:02:42 
22Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:03:23 
23Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:31 
24Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:42 
25Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:46 
26Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:49 
27Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:05:10 
28Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:06:01 
29Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:11 
30Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:51 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:54 
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:10:11 
33Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:15:04 
34Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:06 
35Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:29 
36Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:45 
37Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:01 
38Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:17:32 
39Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:18:18 
40Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:14 
41Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:19:53 
42Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing0:20:00 
43Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:21:04 
44Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:21:30 
45Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:33 
46Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:05 
47Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:23 
48Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:23:27 
49Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:40 
50Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:24:07 
51Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:09 
52Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:24:15 
53Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:35 
54Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:25:09 
55Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:20 
56Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:26 
57Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:06 
58Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:16 
59Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:26:36 
60Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:33 
61Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:27:52 
62Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:28:13 
63Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:28:16 
64Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:28:42 
65David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:29:20 
66Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:44 
67Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:30 
68Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:31:36 
69Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:31:46 
70Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:33:53 
71Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:34:00 
72Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:36:38 
73Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:36:59 
74Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:37:01 
75Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:37:11 
76Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:37:23 
77Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:31 
78Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:38:02 
79Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:38:16 
80Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:39:37 
81Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:40:44 
82Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:47 
83Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:41:05 
84Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:41:09 
85Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:43:06 
86Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:45:07 
87Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) TrekRacing0:45:21 
88Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:46:32 
89Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:37 
90Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:46:44 
91Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:46:45 
92Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:47:18 
93Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:47:23 
94Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:47:25 
95Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:12 
96Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:48:13 
97Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:49:15 
98Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:49:23 
99Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:49:30 
100Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:51:28 
101Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:30 
102Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:53:56 
103Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:54:41 
104Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:54:57 
105Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:29 
106Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:55:41 
107Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing0:56:19 
108André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:56:55 
109Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:57:24 
110Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:57:42 
111Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team0:57:51 
112Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:58:01 
113Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:58:04 
114Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:58:08 
115Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:58:50 
116Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:58:57 
117Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:59:24 
118Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:37 
119Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1:00:33 
120Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:01 
121Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin1:01:50 
122Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:01:54 
123Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
124Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr1:02:39 
125Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:02:46 
126Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal1:02:50 
127Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:02:57 
128Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:03:09 
129Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr1:03:10 
130Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:03:27 
131Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:04:06 
132Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling1:04:22 
133Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:04:43 
134Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1:06:34 
135Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:06:39 
136Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:06:44 
137Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1:07:48 
138Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:08:27 
139Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:08:40 
140Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:08:47 
141Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1:09:13 
142Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing1:09:16 
143Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:09:51 
144Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr1:10:22 
145Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:11:02 
146Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:11:12 
147Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:13 
148Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha2:04:00 
149Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
150Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:05:00 
151Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:13:25 
152Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing1:13:35 
153Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:13:46 
154Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:13:56 
155Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli1:14:23 
156Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:14:25 
157Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing1:14:55 
158Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida1:15:12 
159Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:16:10 
160Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:16:31 
161Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:17:29 
162Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:18:03 
163Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:20:44 
164Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing1:20:50 
165Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:20:56 
166Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:21:04 
167Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:21:07 
168Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1:21:22 
169Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:21:28 
170Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:22:20 
171Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:22:28 
172Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:22:37 
173Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling1:22:41 
174Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing1:23:11 
175Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha1:23:38 
176Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:25:21 
177Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin1:25:47 
178Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling1:26:39 
179Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:27:25 
180Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin1:28:26 
181Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr1:28:38 
182Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:31:39 
183Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:32:11 
184Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:33:51 
185Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling1:34:31 
186Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling1:37:42 
187Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing1:44:30 
188Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling1:46:10 
189Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:49:16 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky78 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal75 
3Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli60 
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida50 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing47 
6Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli40 
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo40 
8Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team37 
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling36 
10Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling35 
11Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida34 
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team29 
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida29 
14Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team27 
15Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge26 
16Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling26 
17Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin26 
18Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge25 
19Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge25 
20Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini24 
21Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice24 
22Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling23 
24Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF22 
25Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing22 
26Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team21 
27Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli20 
28Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
29Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling20 
30Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli19 
31Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team17 
32Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
33Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling16 
34Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16 
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
36Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14 
37Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha13 
38Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
39Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
40Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
41Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
42Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
43Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini10 
44Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
45Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini8 
46Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky7 
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
48Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
49Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
50Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling6 
51Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
52Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
53Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
54Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha5 
55Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing5 
56Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
57Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
58Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
59Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
60Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
61Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky3 
62Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
63Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
64Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
65Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
66Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
67Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
68Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing2 
69Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
70Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1 
71Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1 
72Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida15 pts
2Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha15 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling10 
7Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team6 
11Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team6 
12Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
14Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
15Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
16Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
17Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
18Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
19Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
20Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky2 
21Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2 
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
23Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2 
24Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
25Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
27Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
28Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
29Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1 
30Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
31Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
32Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli1 
33Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team27:48:02 
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:00:35 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:13 
4Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:43 
5Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:17:30 
6Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:19:51 
7Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing0:19:58 
8Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:31 
9Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:24:05 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:14 
11Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:31:44 
12Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:33:58 
13Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:36:57 
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:38:00 
15Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:39:35 
16Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:40:42 
17Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:45 
18Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:46:30 
19Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:46:43 
20Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:10 
21Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:49:21 
22Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:51:26 
23Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:27 
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:58:55 
25Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:35 
26Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:02:55 
27Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:03:07 
28Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1:06:32 
29Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:06:37 
30Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:09:49 
31Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:11 
32Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:03:58 
33Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing1:13:33 
34Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:17:27 
35Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:20:42 
36Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing1:20:48 
37Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:21:02 
38Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:21:05 
39Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:21:26 
40Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing1:23:09 
41Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha1:23:36 
42Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling1:26:37 
43Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:31:37 
44Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:33:49 
45Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:49:14 
Azzuri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida4 
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky4 
7Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
8Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing2 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
10Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team2 
11Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
12Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling2 
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
14Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
16Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
17Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
Premio della fuga classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli373 pts
2Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice225 
3Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini224 
4Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF224 
5Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice168 
6Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini168 
7Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice166 
8Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling166 
9Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo164 
10Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli164 
11Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini164 
12Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team149 
13Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini149 
14Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida136 
15Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team133 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling125 
17Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale125 
18Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli122 
19Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha36 
20Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team34 
21Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF25 
22Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team19 
23Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team19 
24Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team19 
25Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale18 
26Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky18 
27Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
28Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
29Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11 
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
31Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team8 
33Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal8 
34Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team8 
35Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
36Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli7 
37Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
38Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice7 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida16 pts
2Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team14 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge13 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida11 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal10 
9Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 
10Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli10 
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky9 
12Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
13Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team8 
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team8 
15Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
16Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
17Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
18Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
19Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling7 
20Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7 
21Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling7 
22Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge6 
23Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
24Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini6 
25Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
26Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling6 
27Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing6 
28Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing5 
29Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team5 
30Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida5 
31Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
32Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling5 
33Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
34Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
35Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
36Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
37Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4 
38Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
39Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 
40Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
41Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha3 
42Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
43Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling3 
44Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
45Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
46Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
47Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky2 
48Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
49Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
50Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
51Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
52Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
53Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
54Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
55Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
56Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha1 
57Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Premio energy classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 pts
2Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
3Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha4 
4Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
6Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge2 
9Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky2 
12Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling2 
13Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1 
14Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
15Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing1 
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
17Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
18Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team82:46:17 
2Bmc Racing Team0:00:40 
3Team Sky0:02:23 
4Movistar Team0:05:11 
5Tinkoff Saxo0:05:50 
6Team Cannondale - Garmin0:15:54 
7Lotto Soudal0:25:42 
8Lampre - Merida0:30:42 
9Orica Greenedge0:30:57 
10Bardiani Csf0:32:29 
11Team Katusha0:33:54 
12Fdj0:36:42 
13Etixx - Quick-Step0:44:15 
14Southeast0:45:31 
15Ag2R La Mondiale0:53:28 
16Iam Cycling0:58:24 
17Androni-Sidermec1:08:59 
18Ccc Sprandi Polkowice1:20:37 
19Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo1:28:52 
20Nippo - Vini Fantini1:47:22 
21Trek Factory Racing1:54:12 
22Team Giant - Alpecin2:15:15 
Team points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica Greenedge194 pts
2Lampre - Merida139 
3Astana Pro Team127 
4Southeast118 
5Bmc Racing Team103 
6Team Sky98 
7Iam Cycling87 
8Movistar Team79 
9Lotto Soudal79 
10Trek Factory Racing79 
11Androni-Sidermec75 
12Tinkoff Saxo66 
13Bardiani Csf63 
14Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo56 
15Team Cannondale - Garmin55 
16Team Katusha54 
17Ccc Sprandi Polkowice39 
18Nippo - Vini Fantini34 
19Team Giant - Alpecin28 
20Fdj25 
21Etixx - Quick-Step18 
22Ag2R La Mondiale12 

Related Articles

Back to top