Giro d'Italia: Contador climbs into maglia rosa on summit finish to Abetone

Polanc takes solo stage 5 victory

The first mountain finish of the Giro d'Italia to Abetone in the Apennines sparked a battle royal for the pink jersey with Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo), Fabio Aru (Astana) and Richie Porte (Team Sky) going on the attack in the final five kilometres of the climb to the ski resort.

Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) won the stage alone after being in the long break of the day, taking the first win of his professional career just a few days after his 23rd birthday. He distanced Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) who just managed to hang on for second place at 1:31.

After responding to Contador’s initial attack, Aru won the sprint for third place to take a four-second time bonus but Contador pulled on the leader’s pink jersey after finishing in the same time. Porte was fifth on the stage in their slipstream. Aru is now two seconds behind Contador, and pulled on the white best young rider jersey, with Porte third overall at 20 seconds. Simon Clarke finished four minutes back, ending Orica-GreenEdge’s control of the pink jersey.

Contador last pulled on the pink jersey in 2011 but those results were cancelled when he tested positive for Clenbuterol and lost his subsequent appeal to the Court of Arbitration for Sport. He won the pink jersey in 2008, when he took his second of six Grand Tour victories.

“I didn’t think I’d get the pink jersey so early, the goal is to get it in Milan at the finish. This is just a taste of what is to come,” Contador said.

“Of course I’m really happy to have it because everybody knows how much I like the Giro d’Italia and how important this jersey is to me. We might not try too hard to keep it but it will be up to the others to take it away from me. The good thing of today is that we’ve distanced Uran and that my legs felt good.”

Polanc was overjoyed to win the stage alone and give himself a special birthday present.

“The first victory is always special and I’m really happy that it came at the Giro d’Italia. It’s a great present for my birthday,” he said.

“I was 23 on the day I travelled to the Giro, on Wednesday. I just want to thank the team who gave me this chance and all my family and friends who have helped me. They help me in the bad times and in the good times like this.”

How it happened

The 152km stage again started in the sun with riders clearly enjoying the early summer during the opening stages of the Giro d’Italia.

The peloton stayed together for the opening 16km, with not much of a fight to get in the break.

After 16km five riders went clear and the peloton was happy to let them go. Axel Domont (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Serghei Tvetcov (Androni Giocattoli), Silvan Dillier (BMC), Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) and Jan Polanc (Lampre-Merida) were in the move, with Matteo Montaguti (Nippo Vini Fantini) belatedly trying to go across.

Compared to the two stages in the Ligurian hills, the peloton and the leading teams were happy to let them go, perhaps preferring to save their legs for the final climb to the finish at Abetone –the first of seven mountain finishes in this year’s Giro d’Italia.

The break quickly opened a gap on the lethargic peloton and their lead touched four minutes after 35km of racing. The peloton and race leader Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) were not worried about losing the pink jersey because Polanc was the best-placed overall at over 10 minutes back.

The break and the peloton continued to ride steady on the long category three climb of Foce Carpinelli, with the gap reaching nine minutes. Malaguti failed to reduce his gap to the break on the long descent into the Garfagnana valley and so finally sat up to wait for the field. Orica-GreenEdge accepted the responsibility of race leadership and led the peloton.

Domont took the mountain points and Tvetcov secured the sprint points in Barga after 97km of the stage. The Romanian rider almost crashed on the descent, totally miss-judging a corner. He was lucky he could head down a dirt road and quickly get going again. He needed some quick taping from his team car to repair a shoe but continued in the break.

The valley road to Abetone began with 36km to go in Bagni di Lucca, with the official climb starting at 17km to go. The five attackers continued to work together and began the climb with 5:33 on the peloton.

Behind, Orica-GreenEdge was riding to protect Johan Esteban Chaves.

Chavanel was the first to attack from the breakaway with 13km to go to push up the speed in the hope of staying away. The ever-aggressive Frenchman was quickly joined by Domont, Dillier and Polanc. Only Tvetcov was cast aside.

After other attacks, Polanc got away alone and began his personal ride to victory. Behind the Tinkoff-Saxo and Astana teams gathered on the front alongside Orica-GreenEdge, with the two super teams of this year’s Giro d’Italia squaring up for a fight.

Diego Rosa (Astana) was the first to attack with eight kilometres to go but Ivan Basso (Tinkoff-Saxo) chased him down. Then Mikel Landa (Astana) jumped away and joined Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani CSF), who had also made a move but they were gradually pulled back by Tinkoff-Saxo, who had three riders to work for Contador.

Aru and Porte sat just behind Contador but Porte had just Leopold Konig with him in the front group after his other teammates were quickly left behind with five kilometres left to race. Clarke also lost contact at this point. He fought to hang on but finished the stage four minutes down on Contador.

As Clarke was dropped, Contador attacked hard, on the steepest part of the climb. He danced on the pedals but also pushed a big gear. Behind, only Aru and Porte could react with any decision and the two gradually got up to his wheel. The fight for overall victory suddenly seemed reduced to three riders.

Uran, Hesjedal and the rest had to fight to limit their losses.

Contador, Aru and Porte should have worked together to distance their rivals but instead they watched each other and then Porte attacked, jumping into the slipstream of a motorbike. When he was pulled back, Aru had a go but he was also caught. His Astana teammate Mikel Landa managed to cross the gap from behind after a long chase and immediately hit the front to do the work. He ended the chances of the chase group to close the gap, despite Movistar leading the chase and Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin) trying to attack.

Aru, Contador and Porte finished 1:31 minutes behind Polanc, in the same time as Chavanel. It was a good day for all of them, however, Uran lost a further 28 seconds. Hesjedal lost a little less but has also slipped out of overall contention.

After just five stages of racing, the battle for pink jersey is a battle between just Contador, Aru and Porte.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida4:09:18 
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:01:31 
3Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:44 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:53 
8Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
10Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
12Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
14Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:59 
18Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:02:06 
19Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:15 
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
22Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
24Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:28 
25Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:02:32 
26Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
27Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:51 
29Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:54 
30Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:57 
31Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:03 
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
33Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
34Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
35Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:53 
37Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
38Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
39Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
40Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
41Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
42Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:04:09 
43Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
45Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:12 
46Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing0:04:17 
47Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:07 
48Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:05:10 
49Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
50Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
51Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
52Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
53Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
54Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
55Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:46 
56Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:47 
57David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:55 
58Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:23 
59Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
60Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
61Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:12 
62Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
63Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:08:05 
64Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:36 
65Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
66Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
67Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
68Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
69Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) TrekRacing  
70Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:42 
71Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
72Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:50 
73Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
74Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:28 
75Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing0:10:33 
76Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
77Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:12:00 
79Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
80Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:12:01 
81Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:58 
82Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
83Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:02 
84Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
85Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
88Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
90Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
91Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
92Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
93Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
94Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
95Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
96Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
97Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
98Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
99Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:41 
100Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
101Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing0:14:29 
102Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:18 
103Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
104Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
105Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:16:35 
106Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
107Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:51 
109Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
110Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
111Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
112Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
113Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
114Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
115Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
116Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
117Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
118Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
119Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
120Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
121Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
122Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
123Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
125Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
126Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
127Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
128Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:11 
129Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:19:34 
130Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
131Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
132Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
133Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling  
134Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
135Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
136Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
137Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
138Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing  
139Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing  
140Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
142Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
143Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
144Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
145Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
146Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
147Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
148Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
149Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
150Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
151Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
152Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
153Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
154Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
155Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing  
156Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
157André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
158Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
159Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
160Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
161Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
162Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
163Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
164Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
165Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
166Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
167Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
168Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
169Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
170Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
171Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
172Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
173Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
174Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
175Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
176Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
177Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
178Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
179Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
180Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
181Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
182Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
183Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
184Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing  
185Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing  
186Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
187Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
188Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
189Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:20:11 
190Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:21:11 
OTLTiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida34 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling23 
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli20 
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
6Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
7Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky6 
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
9Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
12Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
13Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 - Foce Carpinelli - km 57
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 pts
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
4Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli1 
Mountain 2 - Abetone - km 152
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida15 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
3Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky2 
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 1 - Barga - km 97
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli10 pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida6 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling3 
4Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 2 - Bagni di Lucca - km 114
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli10 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida3 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Premio della Fuga
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida136 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling125 
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team125 
4Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale125 
5Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli122 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida16 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli10 
4Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky2 
9Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team12:33:02 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:31 
3Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Movistar Team0:01:06 
5IAM Cycling0:01:10 
6Lampre-Merida  
7Team Sky0:02:09 
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:10 
9Lotto Soudal0:07:12 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:09:25 
11Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:58 
12FDJ.fr0:11:24 
13Team Katusha0:12:08 
14Androni Giocattoli0:12:24 
15Bardiani CSF0:14:15 
16Orica GreenEdge0:14:18 
17Trek Factory Racing0:19:18 
18Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:17 
19Nippo - Vini Fantini0:22:45 
20Southeast Pro Cycling0:24:41 
21CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:28:19 
22Team Giant-Alpecin0:42:03 
Team points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre-Merida58 pts
2Astana Pro Team47 
3IAM Cycling40 
4Tinkoff-Saxo18 
5Team Sky17 
6BMC Racing Team17 
7Androni Giocattoli16 
8Team Katusha8 
9AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
11Movistar Team4 
12Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo16:05:54 
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:02 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:00:20 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:22 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
6Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:00:37 
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:56 
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:01 
9Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
10Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:18 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:01:24 
14Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
16Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:01:49 
17Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:12 
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:21 
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:27 
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:33 
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:36 
22Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:02:42 
23Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling0:03:02 
24Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:31 
25Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:44 
26Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:46 
27Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:49 
28Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:05:10 
29Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:06:01 
30Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:11 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:54 
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:09:57 
33Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:30 
34Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:52 
35Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:15:04 
36Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:06 
37Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:29 
38Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:45 
39Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:01 
40Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:17:18 
41Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:10 
42Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:18:18 
43Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:18:24 
44Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:00 
45Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:40 
46Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing0:20:03 
47Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:21:04 
48Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:37 
49Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:21:43 
50Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:22:26 
51Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:33 
52Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:22:45 
53Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:22:54 
54Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:02 
55Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:23:30 
56Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:09 
57Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:24:18 
58Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:22 
59Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:11 
60Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:23 
61Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:26 
62Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:27:30 
63Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:28:02 
64Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:28:23 
65David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:28:37 
66Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:44 
67Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:31:01 
68Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:31:03 
69Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:31:27 
70Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:30 
71Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:31:39 
72Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:35 
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:32:58 
74Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:33:10 
75Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:33:19 
76Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:33:32 
77Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:33:41 
78Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:34:41 
79Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:59 
80Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:35:43 
81Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:36:01 
82Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:36:04 
83Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:36:36 
84Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:37:01 
85Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:37:11 
86Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:37:24 
87Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:38:19 
88Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:37 
89Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:43 
90Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:40:38 
91Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:50 
92Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:42:11 
93Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:42:17 
94Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:35 
95Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:43:57 
96Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:44:06 
97Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) TrekRacing0:44:48 
98Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:45:35 
99Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:57 
100Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) TrekRacing0:46:00 
101Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:46:12 
102Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:46:18 
103Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:47:11 
104Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:48:06 
105Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:48:16 
106Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:48:35 
107Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:49:01 
108Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:49:41 
109Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:50:43 
110Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:50:50 
111Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:50:55 
112Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:19 
113Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:51:43 
114Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:51:58 
115Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:52:05 
116Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:52:56 
117Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing0:53:25 
118Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:53:53 
119Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:53:59 
120Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:54:00 
121Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:54:02 
122Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:54:19 
123Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:54:31 
124Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:54:48 
125Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:55:11 
126Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:55:22 
127Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:29 
128Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:55:44 
129Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:55:47 
130Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:55:56 
131Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:56:01 
132Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:56:06 
133André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:56:32 
134Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:57:01 
135Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:57:02 
136Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:57:07 
137Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:57:09 
138Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:57:38 
139Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing0:57:44 
140Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:57:55 
141Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team0:58:00 
142Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:58:01 
143Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:58:16 
144Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:58:33 
145Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:58:48 
146Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:59:04 
147Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:59:30 
148Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:37 
149Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:59:51 
150Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:59:52 
151Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha1:00:13 
152Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing1:00:23 
153Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:32 
154Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:00:46 
155Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:01 
156Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:01:17 
157Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal1:01:36 
158Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:01:38 
159Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:01:46 
160Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin1:01:50 
161Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:01:51 
162Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing1:01:57 
163Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:02:09 
164Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing1:02:16 
165Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling1:02:28 
166Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:02:29 
167Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida1:02:33 
168Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:02:35 
169Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr1:03:13 
170Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:04:23 
171Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:04:47 
172Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:05:05 
173Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:09 
174Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:05:13 
175Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
176Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:06:29 
177Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:06:37 
178Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:06:46 
179Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin1:06:54 
180Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha1:07:47 
181Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling1:08:10 
182Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:08:39 
183Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr1:12:47 
184Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:12:58 
185Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:13:40 
186Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling1:15:38 
187Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing1:24:02 
188Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:24:47 
189Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling1:25:03 
190Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling1:27:23 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky53 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli40 
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo35 
4Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida34 
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team26 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team26 
7Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge26 
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge25 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal25 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling23 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team21 
12Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli20 
13Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
14Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling20 
15Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
16Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team17 
17Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing17 
18Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling16 
19Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
20Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling14 
21Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
22Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing12 
23Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
24Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
25Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini10 
26Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
27Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
28Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
29Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky7 
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
31Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha7 
32Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7 
33Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
34Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
35Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
36Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha5 
37Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
38Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
39Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling4 
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
41Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
42Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
43Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
44Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
45Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
46Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
47Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
48Boy Van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing2 
49Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
50Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1 
51Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha1 
52Marco Coledan (Ita) TrekRacing1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida15 pts
2Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha15 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling10 
7Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team6 
11Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team6 
12Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
14Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
15Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
16Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
17Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky2 
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
20Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2 
21Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
23Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
24Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
25Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
26Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1 
27Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
28Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 pts
2Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli20 
3Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli20 
4Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team13 
5Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge12 
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
7Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida9 
8Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo9 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling9 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
11Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team6 
13Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling5 
15Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling3 
16Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
17Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
18Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
19Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
20Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
21Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
23Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
24Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Azzurri d'Italia classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida4 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky4 
5Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2 
6Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing2 
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
8Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
10Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling1 
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1 
Premio della Fuga classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice166 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling166 
3Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini164 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli164 
5Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo164 
6Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida136 
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team133 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling125 
9Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale125 
10Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli122 
11Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha36 
12Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team34 
13Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF25 
14Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team19 
15Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team19 
16Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team19 
17Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale18 
18Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky18 
19Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
20Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
21Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11 
22Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
23Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team8 
25Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team8 
26Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal8 
27Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
28Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida16 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team14 
3Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge13 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
5Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11 
6Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli10 
7Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 
8Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
9Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team8 
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team8 
11Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
12Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
13Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Southeast Pro Cycling7 
14Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling7 
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge6 
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky6 
17Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
19Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing5 
20Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida5 
21Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
22Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
23Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
24André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
25Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
26Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 
27Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
28Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha3 
29Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
30Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
31Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
32Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
33Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky2 
34Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
35Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
36Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
37Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
38Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling2 
39Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
40Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
41Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha1 
42Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
43Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) TrekRacing1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team16:05:56 
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:00:35 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:13 
4Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:43 
5Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:17:16 
6Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:18:22 
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:38 
8Fabio Felline (Ita) TrekRacing0:20:01 
9Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:35 
10Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:31 
11Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:30:59 
12Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:31:01 
13Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:33:30 
14Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:33:39 
15Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:34:39 
16Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:36:02 
17Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:37:22 
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:48 
19Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:33 
20Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:46:10 
21Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:46:16 
22Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:48:59 
23Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:49:39 
24Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:50:41 
25Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:53:58 
26Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:55:20 
27Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:27 
28Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:55:45 
29Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:55:54 
30Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:56:59 
31Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) TrekRacing0:57:42 
32Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:58:14 
33Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:35 
34Calvin Watson (Aus) TrekRacing1:00:21 
35Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:01:36 
36Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:01:49 
37Fabio Silvestre (Por) TrekRacing1:01:55 
38Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:02:27 
39Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:02:33 
40Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:05:11 
41Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha1:07:45 
42Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling1:08:08 
43Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:08:37 
44Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:13:38 
45Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:24:45 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team47:39:59 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:43 
3Team Sky0:02:23 
4Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:43 
5Movistar Team0:05:14 
6Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:15:54 
7Lotto Soudal0:25:09 
8Orica GreenEdge0:30:22 
9Lampre-Merida0:30:45 
10Bardiani CSF0:32:35 
11Team Katusha0:33:57 
12FDJ.fr0:36:48 
13Etixx - Quick-Step0:44:04 
14Southeast Pro Cycling0:45:37 
15AG2R La Mondiale0:53:28 
16IAM Cycling0:58:24 
17Androni Giocattoli1:07:12 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:20:18 
19Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:27:57 
20Nippo - Vini Fantini1:31:17 
21Trek Factory Racing1:43:23 
22Team Giant-Alpecin2:15:15 
Teams points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica GreenEdge169 pts
2Astana Pro Team127 
3BMC Racing Team100 
4Team Sky85 
5Southeast Pro Cycling68 
6Tinkoff-Saxo66 
7Lampre-Merida63 
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team52 
9IAM Cycling52 
10Trek Factory Racing52 
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo51 
12Team Katusha45 
13Movistar Team42 
14Androni Giocattoli40 
15Lotto Soudal29 
16Bardiani CSF20 
17Team Giant-Alpecin20 
18Etixx - Quick-Step18 
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
20Nippo - Vini Fantini15 
21AG2R La Mondiale12 
22FDJ.fr10 

Related Articles

Back to top