Kittel wins another Giro d'Italia stage in Dublin

German tops Swift, Viviani in bunch sprint

Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) claimed back-to-back stages in the Giro d'Italia with victory on stage 3 in Dublin. The German had to do it the hard way this time and forced himself into contention after losing contact with his rivals in the last kilometre. However, he proved his mettle, pulling himself onto Ben Swift's wheel before edging out the Team Sky rider on the line. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) finished third.

Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) retained his maglia rosa and will lead the race back to Italy. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma QuickStep) moved into second overall but the Italian still sits eight seconds down on the Australian.

For the second day in a row, the day belonged to Kittel, who picked up his second stage of the race, and on his 26th birthday to boot. He had come from a long way down after slipping back in the bunch in the technical sections that littered the final kilometre of racing in Dublin.

Isolated from his team and with Cannondale muscling their way to the front in the dying stages, it looked as though Kittel had given himself too much to do. Whereas Belfast was given a combination of speed and positioning, Dublin was treated to unadulterated show of force with the German powering onto Swift’s wheel before giving the last ounces of power into coming around the Sky rider. Even with a head start Kittel’s rivals cannot stop him.

"I came here with the goal to win the first stage and after that the pressure is off slightly but today was not easy and it was really close at the finish," Kittel said.

"The road got really narrow with two kilometres to go and we knew that we had to be in front here and we were but I got sandwiched and it was a choice of letting go of Tom [Veeler]'s wheel or probably crashing. This put me out of position slightly and a bit far back but I was never going to give up on the chance to win a stage.

"When I could see the finish line after the final corner I gave it everything and it was really close but I just concentrated on the line and managed to come past everyone.

"It is extra special to win on your birthday and I must thank my teammates for the work they did for me again today. We can have a day of down time now before targeting the next flat stage in Italy."

Swift gave it everything, even telling reporters at the line that he though the win was his. He, like Kittel, was sprinting on the back foot after a mechanical problem in the last 10 kilometres forced him to chase the bunch. Edvald Boasson Hagen, who had crashed earlier in the stage, delivered the Yorkshire man to the line well enough and Viviani, despite Cannondale’s superior leadout on the day, could only manage third.

"Swifty got second place, which was good, and it’s a pity he couldn’t quite hang on for the win," Boasson Hagen said. "As a team, we produced a really good lead out, so everyone’s happy, and I’m sure Swifty will be challenging for victories again soon.”

It was a thrilling finale to what had been a stage best described as pedestrian at times. A block headwind and persistent rain showers didn’t help and when a five man group escaped after six kilometres of racing, the pattern was set.

Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin), who had told the press he would attack in a bid to extend his lead in the king of the mountains competition, was the first to attack. He was joined by Yonder Godoy (Androni), Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Colombia), Gert Dockx (Lotto Belisol) and Giorgio Cecchinel (Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo) and the quintet set about establishing a lead as the peloton huddled together in the wet and blustery conditions.

Tjallingii duly mopped up the maximum points on offer over both of the fourth category climbs to ensure that he will take the jersey back to Italy and wear it until the end of stage 5.

The Orica-GreenEdge led peloton were content to see the five man move go clear and only when the gap moved out to six minutes did they muster up the energy to chase.

The peloton looked to have done too much too soon when they reduced to gap to 2:40 with 96km to go.

They duly let the lead drift out to four minutes as the leaders passed through the feedzone, where back in the bunch there were scares for Michele Scarponi (Astana) and Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) after both riders were involved in separate falls.

Lampre breathed a sigh of relief when Przemyslaw Niemiec picked himself up after a fall with 32km to go. The Polish rider was quickly back on his feet and riding again, and with 25 kilometres to go the bunch held the break at one minute.

Rubiano was the first to sit up and although there was a token attack from Cecchinel, the bunch was able to ride conservatively over the tricky and at times dangerous roads.

Astana, BMC and QuickStep look to assert a level of calm on the front in a move to protect their overall ambitions but the sprinters were allowed to have their fun, eventually.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 4:28:43  
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
4 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky    
7 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
8 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
10 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp    
11 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
12 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
13 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
14 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
15 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
16 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
17 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
18 Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
20 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
21 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing    
22 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
25 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
26 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
27 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
28 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
29 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
30 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing    
31 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
32 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
33 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:00:11  
34 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    
35 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
36 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
37 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
38 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
39 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
40 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
41 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
42 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
43 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
44 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
45 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    
46 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
47 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
48 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    
49 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
50 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
51 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
52 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
53 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
54 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
55 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
56 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
57 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
58 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
59 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
60 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
61 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
62 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
63 André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    
64 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
65 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
66 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
67 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
68 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing    
69 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
70 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
71 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
72 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
73 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale    
74 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge    
75 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
76 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
77 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
78 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
79 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
80 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
81 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
82 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
84 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
85 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    
86 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
87 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
88 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
89 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
90 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
91 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    
92 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
93 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    
94 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
95 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
96 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    
97 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
98 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    
99 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano    
100 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
101 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
102 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
103 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
104 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
106 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
107 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha    
108 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp    
109 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
110 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli    
111 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    
112 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
113 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
114 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
115 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
116 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
117 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
118 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
119 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
120 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
122 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr    
123 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team    
124 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
125 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
126 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
127 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
128 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
129 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
130 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
131 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
132 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr    
133 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
134 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia    
135 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
136 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
137 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing    
138 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
139 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing    
140 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
141 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
142 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
143 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
144 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia    
145 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
146 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    
147 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
148 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
149 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
150 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
151 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
152 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
153 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
154 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
155 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
156 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
157 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
158 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
159 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
160 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
161 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
162 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
163 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
164 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    
165 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
166 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
167 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
168 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
169 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
170 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
171 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
172 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
173 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
174 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:00:33  
175 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    
176 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
177 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
178 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:50  
179 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    
180 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:01:03  
181 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:01:15  
182 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:43  
183 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:32  
184 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:34  
185 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
186 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
187 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:17  
188 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:03:22  
189 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr    
190 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:49  
191 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:38  
192 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
193 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:39  
194 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
195 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
196 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 50  pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 43  
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 40  
4 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 28  
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 25  
6 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 24  
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 22  
8 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20  
9 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 18  
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 16  
11 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 16  
12 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 14  
13 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 12  
14 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 12  
15 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 10  
16 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 9  
17 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
18 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 7  
19 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 7  
20 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
21 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 5  
22 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4  
23 Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 3  
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
25 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 2  
26 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 1  
27 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 1  
Mountain 1 - Markethill Summit - Km 32,1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2  
3 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
Intermediate sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  pts
2 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 6  
3 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 3  
4 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
5 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 1  
6 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
7 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
8 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky    
9 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale    
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trek Factory Racing 13:26:09  
2 Astana Pro Team    
3 Team Sky 0:00:11  
4 Colombia    
5 Orica GreenEdge    
6 Team Europcar    
7 Bardiani-CSF    
8 Lotto Belisol    
9 Neri Sottoli    
10 Team Giant-Shimano    
11 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:22  
12 Cannondale    
13 Tinkoff-Saxo    
14 Androni Giocattoli    
15 Lampre-Merida    
16 BMC Racing Team    
17 FDJ.fr    
18 AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Garmin Sharp    
20 Movistar Team 0:00:33  
21 Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
22 Team Katusha    
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 10:06:37  
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:08  
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:10  
4 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:00:14  
5 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge    
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge    
7 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:19  
9 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
11 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
12 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
13 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:21  
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
15 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
16 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
17 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23  
18 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:00:25  
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:26  
20 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:29  
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 0:00:35  
22 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:36  
23 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
24 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
25 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:37  
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
27 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    
28 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
29 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
30 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
31 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
32 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:41  
33 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
34 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
35 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:49  
36 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    
37 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    
38 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    
39 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
40 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    
41 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52  
42 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
43 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
44 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
45 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
46 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:56  
47 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:58  
48 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:01:01  
49 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:03  
50 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing    
51 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
52 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:06  
53 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:01:07  
54 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
55 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
56 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
57 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale    
58 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
59 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:09  
60 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
61 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    
62 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
63 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
64 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:10  
65 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    
66 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
67 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:11  
68 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:12  
69 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
70 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
72 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
73 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
74 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
76 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:14  
77 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
78 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing    
79 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:15  
80 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
81 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
82 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
83 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:17  
84 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:20  
85 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:01:21  
86 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
87 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
88 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
89 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
90 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
91 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
92 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:01:23  
93 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
94 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:26  
95 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:28  
96 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
97 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
98 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli    
99 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:29  
100 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:30  
101 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:32  
102 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
103 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr    
104 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    
105 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr    
106 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:34  
107 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
108 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
109 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
110 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
111 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:37  
112 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
113 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
114 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:43  
115 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:45  
116 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:47  
117 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
118 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha    
119 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
120 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:48  
121 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
122 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
123 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
124 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:49  
125 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:01:51  
126 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo    
127 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:56  
128 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
129 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:02:02  
130 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
131 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
132 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
133 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    
134 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
135 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    
136 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
137 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:07  
138 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 0:02:10  
139 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:23  
140 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:27  
141 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:28  
142 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:29  
143 Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:02:31  
144 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:36  
145 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:46  
146 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:57  
147 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:58  
148 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:06  
149 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:03:07  
150 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:19  
151 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:25  
152 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:03:26  
153 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia 0:03:33  
154 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:03:35  
155 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp 0:03:40  
156 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    
157 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
158 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
159 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:03:52  
160 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:03:55  
161 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:06  
162 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:04:10  
163 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:14  
164 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
165 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:15  
166 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:04:20  
167 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:26  
168 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:29  
169 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:30  
170 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:32  
171 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:37  
172 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:47  
173 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:04:51  
174 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:59  
175 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:05:06  
176 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:12  
177 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:21  
178 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:22  
179 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:29  
180 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
181 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:35  
182 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:05:42  
183 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 0:05:46  
184 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:05:51  
185 André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 0:06:11  
186 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
187 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:33  
188 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:48  
189 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:45  
190 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:09:42  
191 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:39  
192 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:42  
193 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:13:42  
194 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:20  
195 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:19:34  
196 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:23:23  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 100  pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 69  
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 68  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 65  
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 56  
6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 50  
7 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 44  
8 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 32  
9 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 32  
10 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 28  
11 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 24  
12 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 23  
13 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 22  
14 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 22  
15 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 20  
16 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 16  
17 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16  
18 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 13  
19 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
20 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 12  
21 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12  
22 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 9  
23 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 9  
24 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 8  
25 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 8  
26 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 7  
27 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
28 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 5  
29 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4  
30 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 3  
31 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 3  
32 Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 3  
33 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 2  
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
35 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
36 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
37 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12  pts
2 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 3  
3 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2  
4 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 2  
5 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
6 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 2  
7 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge 10:06:37  
2 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:00:14  
3 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:19  
4 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:23  
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:26  
6 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:37  
7 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
8 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:49  
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky    
11 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky    
12 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52  
13 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
14 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:56  
15 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:58  
16 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:03  
17 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:01:07  
18 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
19 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
20 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale    
21 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale    
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:09  
23 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:10  
24 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    
25 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:12  
26 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
27 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:01:15  
28 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 0:01:21  
29 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
30 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
31 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
32 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
33 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:01:23  
34 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:26  
35 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:28  
36 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:32  
37 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:34  
38 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
39 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:45  
40 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:48  
41 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:01:51  
42 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:56  
43 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:27  
44 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:25  
45 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:03:40  
46 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:04:20  
47 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:59  
48 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:05:42  
49 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 0:05:46  
50 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:06:11  
51 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:48  
52 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:39  
53 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:42  
54 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:19:34  
55 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 0:23:23  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 13  pts
2 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 10  
3 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 6  
4 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
5 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 3  
6 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
7 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 2  
8 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
9 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli - Yellow Fluo 1  
Azzurri d'Italia classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 8  pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 2  
3 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 1  
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Orica GreenEdge 29:30:44  
2 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:19  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:00:21  
4 Astana Pro Team 0:00:30  
5 Team Sky 0:00:32  
6 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:37  
7 Trek Factory Racing 0:00:49  
8 Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:56  
9 Neri Sottoli 0:01:01  
10 Bardiani-CSF 0:01:04  
11 Cannondale    
12 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:09  
13 Colombia 0:01:20  
14 Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
15 Movistar Team    
16 Androni Giocattoli 0:01:25  
17 FDJ.fr 0:01:29  
18 Lampre-Merida 0:01:31  
19 Lotto Belisol 0:01:34  
20 Team Europcar 0:01:48  
21 Team Katusha 0:01:58  
22 Garmin Sharp 0:03:37  

 

Related Articles

Back to top