Giro d'Italia: Fraile cleans up in Bagno di Romagna

Breakaway sticks on frantic day in Tuscany

Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) claimed the first Grand Tour victory of his career on stage 11 of the Giro d'Italia, winning from the breakaway with an impressive display in the Apennines, where the medium mountains saw some small shifts in the general classification.

The Spaniard sealed the win in a four-up sprint with Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), and Tanel Kangert (Astana), who finished in that order as the remnants of the large breakaway closed in over the final few hundred metres.

Fraile was part of the 25-man move that formed on the first of four climbs, the Passo della Consuma, on the 161km leg from Florence to Bagno di Romana. An early second-category ascent, it sent the race into chaos and suggested race leader Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) could be in for an exacting day.

But Dumoulin and his teammates regained control on the second climb, the Passo della Calla, as Fraile took off with Mikel Landa (Team Sky) to spend the next 70km in a two-man lead group ahead of the rest of the break. Landa was dropped as soon as things came back together out front, on the long second-category Monte Fumaiolo with 35km to go, but Fraile hung tight and went on the attack over the top as the gradients stiffened.

Rolland went with him, while Costa bridged across half-way down the final descent and Kangert at the bottom, all the while the rest of the break was a tense 14 seconds back on the flat 2km run to the line. That gap came crashing down in the final few hundred metres as the quartet soft-pedalled, but Fraile produced a powerful sprint, impressive for all his previous efforts, and celebrated wildly beyond the line.

"I'd dreamed about a win like this for a long time. It's great to finally pull it off," he said.

"I'd noticed that this stage suited me very well. I went on the attack early and went with Landa because we knew we could gain some ground. When they came back up to us, I marked Rui Costa because he's fast but I was even faster today."

Dumoulin held onto the maglia rosa, coming across the line in the third group on the road – a select GC group that contained all of the contenders save for Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), who were dropped when Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) attacked on the steep gradients towards the top of the final climb.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) went clear from the group over the top of the climb but was reeled in on the descent, and they came to the line together, 48 ahead of Thomas and Kruijswijk. Their losses paled in significance compared to those of Tejay van Garderen (BMC) who was dropped on the gentle early slopes of the final climb and ended up losing over 20 minutes, compounding what has been a thoroughly miserable Giro for the American.

The most significant shift GC-wise was Andrey Amador's jump from 9th to 6th, with the Movistar rider spending the day in the break to put 1:37 into the others in the top 10 and strengthen Movistar's tactical hand for the third week. Likewise, Astana's Tanel Kangert made the break and moved from 12th overall up into 8th.

After a chaotic start, Sunweb enjoyed a strong first day in defence of the maglia rosa. They kept things under control on the second and third climbs of the day and found allies on the final climb in Bauke Mollema's Trek-Segafredo and Pinot's FDJ teams, both concerned about Amador. Laurens ten Dam was also in the break and he was called back to guide Dumoulin down the final descent, helping to reel Pinot back.

"The whole team was amazing today. We never got stressed out and we'll do the same day after day to try to keep the pink jersey," said Dumoulin.

"It won't be easy for me to win the Giro but it won't be easy for anyone. For sure it's going to super hard for me too. But I'm happy to get through today's tricky stage. We survived today."

How it unfolded

With just 15 kilometres separating the start line and the fist of the four categorised climbs on the 161km route, many riders were out on the rollers in the Piazza Michelangelo to warm the legs up for a fast start. And it was indeed a fast start, with the peloton all together and led at speed by Movistar onto the 16km second-category Passo della Consuma.

From there, things became chaotic as numerous attacks pinged off and the situation chopped and changed quickly and constantly. The sprinters had been dropped and the peloton was heavily reduced by the time a group of 25 riders moved clear towards the top of the climb.

Laurens de Plus (Quick-Step Floors) and Igor Anton (Dimension Data) were alone over the top, with De Plus taking the maximum KOM points, but they were joined by the 23 others on the twisting descent to Stia.

Movistar had three in there in Amador, José Joaquin Rojas and Jesus Herrada, while Sunweb had Laurens ten Dam, Bahrain-Merida Giovanni Visconti, and Sky Landa and Philip Deignan. Cannondale-Drapac had three stage win hopefuls in Rolland, Hugh Carthy and Davide Villella.

Also in there were Kangert and Dario Cataldo of Astana, Hubert Dupont and Matteo Montaguti of AG2R-La Mondiale, Ben Hermans (BMC), Ivan Rovny (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Tomasz Marczynski, Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal), Ruben Plaza (Orica-Scott), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo), Rui Costa and Simone Petilli (UAE Team Emirates), and Simone Andreetta (Bardiani-CSF).

Onto the second climb of the day, the third-category Passo della Calla, and Landa attacked almost immediately, dragging Fraile with him. The two would spend the whole 16km climb out in front together, cresting it (Fraile first) with a lead of two minutes over their former companions.

In the peloton behind, Dumoulin's Sunweb team recovered from the first climb and put four men in front of the pink jersey to regain control of proceedings. They led the bunch the whole way up and were five minutes down on the leaders by the top.

A long, gradual descent followed all the way to the foot of the third climb of the day, the shorter third-category Passo del Carnaio. There was action in the second group as Montaguti put in a brief early attack before Amador tested the group further up, with Carthy, Rovny, and Keizer all dropped.

Fraile led Landa and the race over the top, with 58km to go, to pick up more points, with the now 20-man chase group coming over 2:10 in arrears and the peloton 5 minutes back.

A short descent followed and the riders crossed the finish line before heading out on the final climb of the day, the second-category Monte Fumaiolo – a huge 23km long with a gentle first half but steep gradients in the final few kilometres.

Trek-Segafredo and FDJ began to help Sunweb in the bunch as Amador became an increasing GC threat up the road, and the gap quickly started to fall. The pace, though, was lifting, as Tejay Van Garderen's miserable Giro went from bad to worse as he was dropped from the peloton.

The gap between the leading duo and the chase group was also dropping, and they came together with 40km remaining. Landa tried to string it out but as soon as he was caught he was dropped. Herrada continued to set a stiff pace for Movistar, causing Anton and Marczysnki to be dropped, and the Spaniard himself pulled over to hand the baton to Rojas.

Rojas pulled over 4km from the summit, at which point De Plus put in a strong attack before following a counter attack from Rui Costa along with Rolland. The gradients then stiffened dramatically and the trio opened up a decent gap, but Amador attacked and riders came back. Rolland pressed on alone before being joined by Fraile, who again collected maximum KOM points over the top.

Back in the peloton, Franco Pelizotti hit the front on the steep gradients, teeing up Nibali, and the sparks began to fly as the group thinned and Dumoulin was stripped of teammates. Nibali's surge soon came and while Pinot, Quintana, and Dumoulin followed, Thomas and Kruijswijk were dropped. Pinot had a teammate with him and put him to the front before going on the attack himself, taking a handful of seconds over the top.

Ten Dam dropped back to help guide Dumoulin down the descent, and Pinot was reeled in around 8km down, while later on Deignan was called back to help Thomas try and make it back to the pink jersey group.

A short incline half-way down the descent saw Rui Costa set off in pursuit of Fraile and Rolland, making it a trio out front with 9km to go. They had 10 seconds by the time they hit the flat, whereupon Kangert jumped from the chase group to make it four under the flamme rouge.

As the quartet started to soft-pedal in preparation for the sprint, the chasers came into view but there was just enough of a gap, and there was certainly no pulling back Fraile as he opened his sprint and claimed the biggest scalp of his career to date.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data4:23:14 
2Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
4Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
6Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
9Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:03 
10Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
11Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
12Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:01:37 
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
20Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
21Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
25Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
26Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
28Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:25 
30Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
31Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
32Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
33Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
34Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
35Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
36Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
37Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
38Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:27 
40Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
41Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
42Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
43Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
44Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
45Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
46Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
47Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
48Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
49José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
50Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
51Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
52Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
54Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
55Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:07:06 
58Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
59Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
60Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
61Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
62Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
63Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:09:26 
64Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
65Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
66Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
67José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
68Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
70Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
71Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
72Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:10:22 
75Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:56 
76Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
77Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
78Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
79Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
80Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:13:26 
81Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
82Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
83Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
84François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:25 
85Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
87Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
88Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:39 
89Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
90Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
91Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
92Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:15:57 
93Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:18 
94Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
95Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
96Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
97Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
99Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
100Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
101Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
102Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
103Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
104Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
105Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
106Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:27 
107Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:19:18 
108Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:21:20 
109Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
110Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
111Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
112Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
113Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
114Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
115Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
116Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
117Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
118Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
119Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:25:58 
120Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
121Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
122Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
123Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
124Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
125Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
126Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
127Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
128Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
129Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
130Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
131William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
132Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
133Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
134André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
135Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
136Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
137Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
138Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
139Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
140Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
141Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
142Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
143Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
144Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
145Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
146Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
147Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
148Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
149Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
150Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
151Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
152Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
153Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
154Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
155Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
156Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
157Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
158Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
159Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
160Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
161Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
162Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
163Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
164Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
165Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
166Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
167Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
168Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
169Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
170Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
171Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
172Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
173Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina0:31:03 
174Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina  
175Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
176Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
177Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
178Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
179Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
180Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
181Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
182Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
183Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
184Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
185Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
186Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNSGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
DNFLaurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data19 pts
2Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates12 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac9 
4Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data8 
5Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky8 
6Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team7 
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
8Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
9Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
10Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
11Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
13Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
14Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
15Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Passo della Consuma, km. 31
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors15 pts
2Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data8 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data6 
4Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott4 
5Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
6Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Passo della Calla, km. 64
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data7 pts
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky4 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2 
4Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain (Cat. 3) Passo del Carnaio, km. 102
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data7 pts
2Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky4 
3Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Stia, km. 48
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data10 pts
2Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team6 
3Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal3 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
Intermediate sprint 2 - San Piero in Bagno, km. 107
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky10 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data6 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
4Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
5Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data18 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac8 
3Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data7 
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky7 
5Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
6Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4 
7Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
8Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team3 
9Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
10Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal3 
11Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
12Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
13Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
14Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates13:12:07 
2Astana Pro Team  
3AG2R La Mondiale0:00:52 
4Movistar Team  
5Bahrain-Merida0:03:39 
6Cannondale-Drapac  
7Lotto Soudal0:03:42 
8FDJ0:05:16 
9Orica-Scott  
10Quick-Step Floors0:06:21 
11Dimension Data0:06:29 
12Team Sunweb0:07:55 
13BMC Racing Team0:09:08 
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:31 
15Trek-Segafredo0:10:45 
16Team Sky0:11:51 
17Katusha-Alpecin0:13:05 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:23 
19Bora-Hansgrohe  
20Wilier Triestina0:44:18 
21Gazprom – Rusvelo  
22Bardiani CSF1:10:51 
Super Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimension Data63 pts
2UAE Team Emirates43 
3Astana Pro Team28 
4Cannondale-Drapac27 
5Bahrain-Merida14 
6BMC Racing Team12 
7Movistar Team11 
8Lotto Soudal10 
9AG2R La Mondiale8 
10Team Sky8 
11Quick-Step Floors7 
12Orica-Scott3 
13FDJ2 
14Team Sunweb2 
15Katusha-Alpecin  
16Trek-Segafredo  
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
19Bora-Hansgrohe  
20Gazprom – Rusvelo  
21Wilier Triestina  
22Bardiani CSF  
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb47:22:07 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:23 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:38 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:02:40 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:47 
6Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:03:05 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:03:56 
8Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:59 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:05 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:17 
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:19 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:07 
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:19 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:06:21 
15Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:06:29 
16Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:06:58 
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:22 
18Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:07:39 
19Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:12 
20Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:23 
21Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:16:49 
22Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:55 
23Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:25 
24Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:18:46 
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:19:46 
26Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:20:27 
27Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:20:34 
28Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:03 
29Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:22:16 
30Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:22:35 
31Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:43 
32Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:23:24 
33Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:24:52 
34Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:27:07 
35Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:27:25 
36Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:28:05 
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:42 
38Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:33 
39Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:33:25 
40Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:33:33 
41Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:34:32 
42Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:35:50 
43Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:08 
44Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:09 
45Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:37:41 
46José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:13 
47Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:39:12 
48Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:40:15 
49Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:40:27 
50Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:41:01 
51Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:42:24 
52Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:43:12 
53Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:43:19 
54Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:18 
55Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:45:09 
56Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:45:11 
57Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:47:00 
58Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:47:06 
59Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:47:34 
60Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:48:09 
61François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:22 
62Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:50:37 
63Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:51:02 
64Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:51:31 
65Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:52:21 
66Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:53:22 
67Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:53:58 
68Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:54:28 
69Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:54:44 
70José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:55:57 
71Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:56:09 
72Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:57:34 
73Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:58:00 
74Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:58:16 
75Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:59:08 
76Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:00:48 
77Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott1:00:54 
78Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:01:02 
79Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac1:02:50 
80Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1:04:11 
81Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:04:18 
82Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:05:02 
83Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:05:59 
84Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:06:44 
85Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:06:46 
86Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:07:25 
87Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:08:15 
88Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:09:43 
89Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:10:13 
90Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:13:09 
91Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:14:35 
92Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:14:38 
93Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:15:36 
94Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:17:35 
95Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:17:38 
96Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:19:15 
97Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1:20:03 
98Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:20:54 
99Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:21:39 
100Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:24:13 
101Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ1:24:49 
102Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
103Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:24:58 
104Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1:25:00 
105Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:25:10 
106Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:25:39 
107Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:25:47 
108Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:26:38 
109Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:26:40 
110Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:27:13 
111Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:27:25 
112Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:27:59 
113Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb1:28:33 
114Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:28:49 
115Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:29:33 
116Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:29:42 
117Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:29:51 
118Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:31:30 
119Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1:32:18 
120Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:33:07 
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott1:34:25 
122Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team1:35:13 
123Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:35:42 
124Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott1:36:19 
125Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors1:36:44 
126Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1:36:58 
127Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:37:46 
128Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:37:51 
129Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1:38:46 
130Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:38:47 
131Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:39:00 
132Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:39:41 
133Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:40:05 
134Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:40:24 
135Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:40:46 
136Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:40:55 
137Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:41:23 
138Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:41:33 
139Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:41:38 
140Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1:42:02 
141Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:42:27 
142Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:42:34 
143André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:43:45 
144William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ1:44:00 
145Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:44:08 
146Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:44:29 
147Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:44:51 
148Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina1:45:33 
149Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:46:31 
150Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:46:32 
151Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal1:47:44 
152Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:47:56 
153Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott1:48:48 
154Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1:49:20 
155Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe1:49:26 
156Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:50:39 
157Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1:50:45 
158Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:51:31 
159Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb1:52:15 
160Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:52:24 
161Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina1:52:51 
162Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:52:58 
163Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:53:11 
164Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott1:54:42 
165Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:55:34 
166Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:57:18 
167Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:57:35 
168Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:57:57 
169Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2:00:05 
170Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:00:16 
171Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2:00:29 
172Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott2:02:07 
173Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina2:03:56 
174Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin2:04:19 
175Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:04:30 
176Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb2:06:39 
177Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2:07:11 
178Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:07:31 
179Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina2:10:34 
180Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:11:25 
181Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2:11:55 
182Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:12:27 
183Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe2:12:54 
184Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:16:13 
185Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina2:18:18 
186Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina2:29:17 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors191 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo160 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal129 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott100 
5Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe98 
6Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data78 
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data76 
8Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team68 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina60 
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe57 
11Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF52 
12Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates46 
13Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
14Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data42 
15Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice40 
16Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo40 
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky39 
18Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo39 
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb37 
20Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo36 
21Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina35 
22Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo34 
23Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team34 
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors33 
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida29 
26Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors28 
27Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data27 
28Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team27 
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida27 
30Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25 
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ24 
32Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina24 
33Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates23 
34Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott22 
35Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team20 
36Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates20 
37Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac20 
38Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
39Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina20 
40Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo19 
41Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates18 
42Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo17 
43Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
44Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15 
45Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin14 
46Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
47Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida12 
48Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
49Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team11 
50Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
51Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
52Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data10 
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
54Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
55Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo10 
56Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac9 
57Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky8 
58Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
59Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
60Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
61Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky6 
62Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
63Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
64Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
65Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
66Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
67Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4 
68Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
69Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4 
70Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team3 
71Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
72Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
73Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3 
74Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
75Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
76Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
77Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ2 
78Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott2 
79Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
80Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
81Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2 
82Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
83Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
84Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
85Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
86Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
87Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1 
88Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
89Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
90Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
91Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
92Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
93Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team-1 
94Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team-5 
95Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates44 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data44 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team35 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ27 
5Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data23 
6Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors22 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin19 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team18 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac17 
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb16 
11Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data15 
12Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12 
14Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
16Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
17Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
18Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
19Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky8 
20Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data8 
21Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac7 
22Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
24Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
25Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
26Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6 
27Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
28Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
29Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott4 
30Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4 
31Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
32Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
33Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
34Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team3 
36Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors2 
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
38Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
39Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
40Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
41Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
42Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
43Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
44Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
45Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
46Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data37 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina29 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
4Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo28 
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice20 
6Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team17 
8Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data17 
9Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
10Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors14 
11Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
12Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
13Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
14Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12 
15Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina12 
16Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky10 
17Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
18Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data10 
19Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
20Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates9 
21Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data9 
22Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
23Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina9 
24Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
25Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team6 
26Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
27Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal4 
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac4 
29Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
30Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
31Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
33Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
34Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
35Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
36Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
37Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
38Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
39Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
40Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
41Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
42André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2 
43Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
44Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2 
45Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
46Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
47Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
48Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors34 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo29 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data26 
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data23 
5Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team21 
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
7Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates19 
8Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal18 
10Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo17 
11Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina17 
12Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb13 
13Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ13 
15Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo13 
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
17Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott11 
18Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
19Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data11 
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky11 
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11 
22Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
23Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
24Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data10 
25Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina9 
26Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team8 
27Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin8 
28Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8 
29Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
30Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky7 
31Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data7 
32Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
33Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina7 
34Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
35Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
36Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
37Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
38Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
39Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
40Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
41Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5 
42Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
43Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors4 
44Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
45Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4 
46Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal4 
47Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
48Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
49Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
49Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors4 
51Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
52Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
53Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team3 
54Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
55Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
56Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
57Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
58Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
59Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
60Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
61Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
62Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
63Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2 
64Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
65Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
66Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb2 
67Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
68Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
69Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
70Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
71Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
72Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
73Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
75Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors47:26:03 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:23 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:03:02 
4Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:03:43 
5Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:27 
6Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:16:31 
7Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:16:38 
8Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:36:31 
9Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:39:16 
10Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:43:04 
11Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:43:38 
12Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:44:13 
13François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:26 
14Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:50:32 
15Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:56:58 
16Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:58:54 
17Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:02:48 
18Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:03:29 
19Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:05:47 
20Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:10:42 
21Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:13:42 
22Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:16:58 
23Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:20:53 
24Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:23:17 
25Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb1:24:37 
26Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:24:53 
27Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:29:11 
28Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:31:46 
29Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors1:32:48 
30Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:36:09 
31Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:36:28 
32Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:36:50 
33Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:40:12 
34Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina1:48:55 
35Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott1:50:46 
36Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:51:38 
37Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:54:01 
38Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:56:09 
39Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott1:58:11 
40Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina2:00:00 
41Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:00:34 
42Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb2:02:43 
43Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina2:06:38 
44Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2:07:59 
45Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:08:31 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team142:20:40 
2Astana Pro Team0:03:39 
3UAE Team Emirates0:09:42 
4Cannondale-Drapac0:20:05 
5Bahrain-Merida0:21:25 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:21:30 
7FDJ0:22:35 
8Team Sunweb0:25:17 
9BMC Racing Team0:33:09 
10Trek-Segafredo0:39:33 
11Team Sky0:41:33 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:45:14 
13Dimension Data0:50:42 
14Lotto Soudal0:57:11 
15Quick-Step Floors0:57:19 
16Orica-Scott1:07:02 
17Katusha-Alpecin1:17:57 
18Bora-Hansgrohe1:25:07 
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:26:14 
20Gazprom – Rusvelo2:22:12 
21Wilier Triestina2:44:28 
22Bardiani CSF4:08:46 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors265 pts
2Dimension Data218 
3Trek-Segafredo203 
4Bora-Hansgrohe197 
5UAE Team Emirates194 
6Lotto Soudal140 
7Team Sunweb139 
8Orica-Scott138 
9Movistar Team136 
10Bahrain-Merida120 
11Astana Pro Team112 
12Team Sky111 
13Gazprom – Rusvelo82 
14Wilier Triestina80 
15FDJ74 
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo70 
17BMC Racing Team70 
18Cannondale-Drapac69 
19Katusha-Alpecin61 
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice35 
21AG2R La Mondiale33 
22Bardiani CSF33 

Related Articles

Back to top