Giro d'Italia: Second win for Ewan on stage 11

Demare takes points jersey

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) claimed his second win at the Giro d'Italia with victory on stage 11 into Novi Ligure. Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) led the sprint out, but the German faded to third place with Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) taking second place and with it the ciclamino jersey.

Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) finished safely in the bunch again to keep a hold of the maglia rosa for another day.

The long finishing straight was not as easy as it first looked with a cross-headwind hitting the riders. With just one more sprint stage after this, and many of the sprinters expected to head home before the mountains, there were plenty of fastmen looking to make their mark on the Giro d'Italia.

Israel Cycling Academy brought the bunch into the final kilometre, but it was the Groupama-FDJ riders that muscled their way to the front and assumed control almost immediately afterwards. Having being involved in a crash in Tuesday's finish, Ackermann made sure to hold his position near the head of the peloton to avoid any potential incidents. He was then brought to the front with just a few hundred metres to go and was the first of the fastmen to wind up their sprint with just over 200 metres to go.

Ackermann dominated the opening sprint stages, but he did not have the power to hold off his rivals on this occasion. Ewan, who won stage 8, used Ackermann's slipstream before moving towards the barriers on the right and quickly moved past the German to take the win. Tuesday's winner, Demare stayed in Ewan's wheel for almost the entire sprint, only moving out as they crossed the line.

Meanwhile, Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was left without a victory yet again as he could only manage fourth place as he seemed to struggle to match the pace of the other big-name sprinters.

How it happened

After a measly 150 metres of climbing on stage 10, there was a bit more climbing on stage 11 – though you would have needed a spirit level to spot the difference. At 221 kilometres, it was considerably longer than the previous day's offering, but the outcome of a bunch sprint was expected to be the same.

Once again, the breakaway went clear with relative ease as the peloton looked to save their powder for the forthcoming mountain stages at the end of this week. There was one additional rider to make up for the longer distance, making it an escape group of three. Each of the Italian wildcard teams put a rider in the move with Marco Frapporti (Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) and Damiano Cima (Nippo-Fantini-Faizanè) making up the numbers. All three were looking to add to their tally in the breakaway classification, a competition that is currently led by Frapporti.

The peloton was quick to sit up once the trio was up the road and after 12 kilometres they had already built up an advantage of five minutes. They would not be allowed any more than that as several teams were keen to make sure they had a sprint finale.

As the riders approached the first intermediate sprint with just over 70 kilometres remaining, the gap was down to 2:30. There was still enough room for the three to fight it out for the points with Cima riding off the front to take the full complement.

Behind, Démare and Ackermann sought to mop up what is left. Démare led it out, while Ackermann had Bora-Hansgrohe teammate Rudi Selig for help. As he had been in the finish of stage 10, Démare was the strongest with Selig actually beating Ackermann in an error that could come back to haunt him. It would allow Démare to move into the virtual lead in the points classification, but things could change again at the finish line.

There was no contest for the second of the intermediate sprints, from the breakaway or the peloton, as the two groups came closer together. A quick upping of the pace by Lotto Soudal shut down what was left of the gap, and with 25 kilometres to go, it was gruppo compatto, after almost 200 kilometres off the front.

As it had been the day before, the sprint and GC teams moved to block the road, preventing a late breakaway. The pace dropped down again, and it returned to the casual ride that had dominated most of the day for much of the remaining kilometres. There was the odd injection of pace as the bunch negotiated a corner, but the run to the line proved lethargic until Christian Knees (Team Ineos) jumped clear inside the final four kilometres.

It was Fran Ventoso (CCC Team) that did the same the day before, but it was the Spaniard that shut down the move in quick order. With the so few sprint chances remaining, there was big interest in keeping it all together. After a big shift from CCC Team, Conor Dunne (Israel Cycling Academy) that led the bunch under the flamme rouge, but he was soon overtaken by the Groupama-FDJ train.

Bora-Hansgrohe then took over control and Ackermann was the first to strike out, but he faded before the line as Ewan timed his run to perfection. Démare clung to his wheel to take second place and officially move into control of the points classification.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal5:17:26 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
5Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
6Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
7Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data  
9Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team  
10Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First  
11Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
12Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
13Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
14Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
15Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
17José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
19Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
20Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
21Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
22Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
24Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
25Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
28Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos  
29Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb  
31Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
33Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
34Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
35Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
36Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma  
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
38Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
39Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
40Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma  
41Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
42Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First  
45Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team  
46Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
47Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First  
48Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates  
49Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
50Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team  
51Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
52Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
53Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
54Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
55Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team  
56Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
57Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos  
58Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
59Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
60Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
62Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
63Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
64Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
65Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
66Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
67Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
68Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos  
69Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
70Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
71Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
72Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
73Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
74Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
75Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
76Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team  
77Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
78Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
79Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
80Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
82Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
83Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
84Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
85Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
86Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
87Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
88Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos  
89Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
90Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First  
91Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
92Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
94Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
95Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
97Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
98Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
99Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
100Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
102Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
103Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
104Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First  
105Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
106Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos  
107Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data  
108Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
109Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
110François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
113Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos  
114Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First  
115Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
116Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team  
117Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data  
118Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
119Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
120Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:27 
121Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:29 
122Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
123Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
124Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos  
125Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
126Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
127Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:33 
128Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
129Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
130Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:41 
131Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:42 
132Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
133Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
134Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:00:45 
135Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:48 
136Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy  
137Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:10 
138Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
139Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:27 
140Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:30 
141Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
142Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
143Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team  
144Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
145Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy  
146Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team  
147Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:01:45 
148Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ  
149Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos0:01:57 
150Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:46 
151Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
152Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
153Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:51 
154Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
155Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:18 
156James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
157Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
158Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
159Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:03:50 
160Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:24 
161Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
162Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
DNSMatteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal50 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ40 
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep18 
5Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy14 
6Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
7Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane12 
8Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data10 
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data8 
10Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
11Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team7 
12Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First6 
13Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
14Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane5 
15Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4 
16Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
17Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
18Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2 
19Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ2 
20Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
21Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ1 
Intermediate sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane10 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
5Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
6Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
8Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
Intermediate sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
3Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
5Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
3Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
5Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal6 
6Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
8Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
9Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
10Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
11Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
12Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ1 
Breakaway stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF196 pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane196 
3Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec196 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane15:52:18 
2UAE Team Emirates  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Dimension Data  
5Bardiani CSF  
6Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
7Movistar Team  
8Katusha-Alpecin  
9Deceuninck-QuickStep  
10Bahrain-Merida  
11EF Education First  
12CCC Team  
13Team Jumbo-Visma  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Team Sunweb  
16Lotto Soudal  
17Team Ineos  
18Mitchelton-Scott  
19Israel Cycling Academy  
20Astana Pro Team  
21Trek-Segafredo  
22Groupama-FDJ  
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates45:02:05 
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:50 
3Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:21 
4José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:33 
5Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:36 
6Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:39 
7Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:03:05 
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:27 
9Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:30 
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:32 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:34 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:03:45 
13Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:47 
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:08 
15Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:04:34 
16Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:04:36 
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:42 
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:43 
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:02 
20Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:05:06 
21Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:05:20 
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:22 
23Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:05:24 
24Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:36 
25Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:05:51 
26Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:06:01 
27Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:06:19 
28Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:20 
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:21 
30Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:42 
31Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos0:06:58 
32Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:07:12 
33Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:07:29 
34Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:11 
35Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:58 
36Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:43 
37Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data0:10:00 
38Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:37 
39Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:10:44 
40Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:11:09 
41Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb0:11:22 
42Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:11:30 
43Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:26 
44Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:54 
45Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:13:28 
46Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:14:42 
47Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:07 
48Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:15:34 
49Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:16:01 
50Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:28 
51Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:16:30 
52Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:16:40 
53Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:16:42 
54Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:16:45 
55Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:16:46 
56Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:21 
57Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:17:29 
58Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:17:49 
59Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:17:50 
60Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:04 
61Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:43 
62Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:46 
63Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team0:19:18 
64François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:12 
65Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:16 
66Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:22:19 
67Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:22:29 
68Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:52 
69Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos0:23:46 
70Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:17 
71Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:24:25 
72Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:25:00 
73Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott0:25:27 
74Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:26:08 
75Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos0:26:12 
76Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:27:14 
77Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:38 
78Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:27:58 
79Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:28:25 
80Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:28:32 
81Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:29:06 
82Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos0:29:59 
83Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:30:11 
84Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:30:16 
85Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:30:18 
86Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:30:53 
87Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:31:05 
88Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:31:21 
89Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:31:38 
90Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:31 
91Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:32:36 
92Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:33:20 
93Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:33:53 
94Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data0:33:55 
95Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:34:01 
96Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:34:09 
97Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:23 
98Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First0:35:35 
99Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First0:36:46 
100Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:49 
101Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:36:59 
102Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:38:17 
103Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:38:42 
104Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:38:49 
105Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:39:03 
106Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team0:39:13 
107Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:39:25 
108Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:09 
109Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos0:40:15 
110Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:41:02 
111Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:41:47 
112Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:54 
113Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:43:35 
114Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:44:06 
115Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:44:08 
116Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:45:23 
117Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:45:47 
118Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:47:10 
119Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:47:22 
120Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
121Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:47:24 
122Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:47:45 
123Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:48:24 
124Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:48:27 
125Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:49:15 
126Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:49:35 
127Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:49:46 
128Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:51:49 
129Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:52:10 
130Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:53:22 
131Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:55:04 
132Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:58:34 
133Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team0:58:49 
134Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:01:29 
135Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ1:02:01 
136Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team1:02:34 
137Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy1:02:40 
138Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:03:44 
139Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1:04:10 
140Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1:06:20 
141Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:07:05 
142Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team1:07:53 
143Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:09:28 
144Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:10:14 
145Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy1:10:44 
146James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:12:43 
147Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1:13:35 
148Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:13:57 
149Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1:17:43 
150Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team1:20:28 
151Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy1:20:44 
152Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data1:22:57 
153Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:23:00 
154Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:24:34 
155Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1:24:45 
156Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ1:25:12 
157Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data1:26:01 
158Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates1:29:51 
159Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team1:31:57 
160Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo1:35:27 
161Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:35:37 
162Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1:38:12 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ194 pts
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe183 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal159 
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team50 
5Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy50 
6Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane44 
7Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma42 
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep39 
9Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe38 
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data38 
11Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec34 
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec33 
13José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team32 
14Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates29 
15Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team27 
16Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec25 
17Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates25 
18Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
19Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott23 
20Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data22 
21Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team21 
22Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane20 
23Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
24Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep20 
25Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane20 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida19 
27Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team19 
28Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ18 
29Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First18 
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo15 
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
32Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF13 
33Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep13 
34Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
35Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12 
36Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
37Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
38Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
39Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
40Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
41Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
42Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep9 
43Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
44Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb8 
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb8 
46Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb8 
47Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy8 
48Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott8 
49Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin8 
50Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
51Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane7 
52Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos7 
53Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
54Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane7 
55Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First6 
56Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy6 
57Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
58Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec5 
59Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane5 
60Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb5 
61Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep4 
62Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos4 
63Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos4 
64Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team4 
65Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4 
66Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ4 
67Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ4 
68Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team4 
69Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
70Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
71Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First3 
72Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
73Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
74Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ3 
75Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma3 
76Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
77Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
78Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
79François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
80Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
81Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
82Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
83Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team1 
84Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
85Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
86Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
87Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
88Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
89Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo1 
90Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma-10 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo32 pts
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma22 
3Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec18 
4Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team18 
5Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
8Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team8 
9François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
11Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team6 
12Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott6 
13Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb5 
14Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane5 
15José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
16Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
18Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy4 
19Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team3 
20Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First2 
21Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
22Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2 
23Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
24Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
26Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First1 
27Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
28Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
29Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
30Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
31Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
32Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale45:04:26 
2Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:06 
3Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:09 
4Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First0:02:15 
5Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:41 
6Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos0:03:40 
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:58 
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos0:04:37 
9Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:51 
10Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:13:13 
11Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:13:40 
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:14:19 
13Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:25 
14Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:15:29 
15Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:22 
16Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:19:58 
17Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos0:21:25 
18Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos0:23:51 
19Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:26:04 
20Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:28:32 
21Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:30:10 
22Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:30:59 
23Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:31:48 
24Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:36:21 
25Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:37:48 
26Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:38:41 
27Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:39:26 
28Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:33 
29Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:43:26 
30Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:46:54 
31Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:47:14 
32Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First0:47:25 
33Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:49:49 
34Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team1:05:32 
35Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:07:07 
36James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:10:22 
37Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1:15:22 
38Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data1:20:36 
39Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:22:13 
40Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ1:22:51 
41Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates1:27:30 
42Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team1:29:36 
43Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:33:16 
Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane64 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec50 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF35 
4Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane26 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ26 
6José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team21 
7Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF20 
8Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
9Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
10Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
11Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ9 
12Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb8 
13Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane8 
14Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
15Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
16Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb6 
18Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
19Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
20Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
21Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4 
22Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
24Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy3 
25Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
26Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy3 
27Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3 
28Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
29Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
30Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
31Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
32Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
33Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
34Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First2 
35Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
36Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2 
37Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
38Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
39Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team1 
40Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
41Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal1 
42Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ42 pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane39 
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe36 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec35 
5Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal28 
6Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF23 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep18 
8Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma17 
9José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team16 
10Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane14 
11Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec13 
12Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
13Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
14Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
15Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
16Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team7 
17Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
19Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb7 
20Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
21Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
22Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
23Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy6 
24Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane6 
25Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
26Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott5 
27Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
28Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
29Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
30Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep4 
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
32Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
33Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb4 
34Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
35Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4 
36Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep4 
37Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
38Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy4 
39Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
40Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data4 
41Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
42Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ4 
43Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3 
44Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 
45Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team3 
46Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
47Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy3 
48Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3 
49Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
50Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
51Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
52Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First2 
53Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
54Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
55Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy2 
56Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
57Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First2 
58Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
59Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2 
60Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
61Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
62Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
63Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team1 
64François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
65Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
66Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1 
67Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
68Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ1 
69Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team1 
Breakaway Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec816 pts
2Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane760 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF570 
4Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane259 
5Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo221 
6François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale214 
7Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team195 
8Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First151 
9Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo150 
10Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb134 
11Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF115 
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane85 
13Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec85 
14Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF85 
15José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team57 
16Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team50 
17Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec50 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe50 
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale50 
20Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott50 
21Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec48 
22Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos42 
23Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe41 
24Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team41 
25Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team41 
26Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates39 
27Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
28Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First18 
29Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
30Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy17 
31Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates16 
32Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep10 
33Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy10 
34Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane10 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team135:11:29 
2Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:53 
3Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:08:04 
4Astana Pro Team0:10:21 
5EF Education First0:11:10 
6UAE Team Emirates0:11:36 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:12:20 
8Mitchelton-Scott0:12:43 
9Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:37 
10Team Sunweb0:16:55 
11Bahrain-Merida0:17:44 
12Team Ineos0:18:07 
13Trek-Segafredo0:18:12 
14CCC Team0:20:22 
15Team Jumbo-Visma0:21:17 
16Dimension Data0:24:05 
17Katusha-Alpecin0:29:24 
18Lotto Soudal0:30:27 
19Israel Cycling Academy0:31:04 
20Bardiani CSF0:43:58 
21Groupama-FDJ1:05:05 
22Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane1:17:44 

Related Articles

Back to top