Giro d'Italia past winners

Champions from 1909-2014

 

Past winners
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
2014Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
2013Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana  
2012Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda  
2011Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-ISD  
2010Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
2009Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
2008Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana  
2007Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas  
2006Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC  
2005Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel  
2004Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco Macchine per Caffè  
2003Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco Macchine per Caffè  
2002Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index–Alexia  
2001Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin  
2000Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom  
1999Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti  
1998Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi  
1997Ivan Gotti (Ita) Saeco  
1996Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Panaria–Vinavil  
1995Tony Rominger (Sui) Mapei–Gb  
1994Evgeni Berzin (Rus) Gewiss-Ballan  
1993Miguel Indurain (Esp) Banesto  
1992Miguel Indurain (Esp) Banesto  
1991Franco Chioccioli (Ita) Del Tongo M.G.  
1990Gianni Bugno (Ita) Château d'Ax  
1989Laurent Fignon (Fra) Système U  
1988Andy Hampsten (USA) 7–Eleven Hoonved  
1987Stephen Roche (Irl) Carrera Jeans-Vagabond  
1986Roberto Visentini (Ita) Carrera-Inoxpran  
1985Bernard Hinault (Fra) La Vie Claire–Look  
1984Francesco Moser (Ita) Gis–Tuc Lu  
1983Giuseppe Saronni (Ita) Del Tongo–Colnago  
1982Bernard Hinault (Fra) Renault-Elf-Gitane  
1981Giovanni Battaglin (Ita) Inoxpran  
1980Bernard Hinault (Fra) Renault–Gitane  
1979Giuseppe Saronni (Ita) Scic–Bottecchia  
1978Johan De Muynck (Bel) Bianchi–Faema  
1977Michel Pollentier (Bel) Flandria  
1976Felice Gimondi (Ita) Bianchi–Campagnolo  
1975Fausto Bertoglio (Ita) Jollyceramica  
1974Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni  
1973Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni  
1972Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni  
1971Gösta Pettersson (Swe) Ferretti  
1970Eddy Merckx (Bel) Faemino  
1969Felice Gimondi (Ita) Salvarani  
1968Eddy Merckx (Bel) Faema  
1967Felice Gimondi (Ita) Salvarani  
1966Gianni Motta (Ita) Molteni  
1965Vittorio Adorni (Ita) Salvarani  
1964Jacques Anquetil (Fra) St. Raphael  
1963Franco Balmamion (Ita) Carpano  
1962Franco Balmamion (Ita) Carpano  
1961Arnaldo Pambianco (Ita) Fides  
1960Jacques Anquetil (Fra) Fynsec  
1959Charly Gaul (Lux) Emi–Guerra  
1958Ercole Baldini (Ita) Legnano  
1957Gastone Nencini (Ita) Chlorodont  
1956Charly Gaul (Lux) Guerra  
1955Fiorenzo Magni (Ita) Nivea–Fuchs  
1954Carlo Clerici (Sui) Guerra–Svizzera  
1953Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi  
1952Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi  
1951Fiorenzo Magni (Ita) Ganna  
1950Hugo Koblet (Sui) Guerra–Svizzera  
1949Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi  
1948Fiorenzo Magni (Ita) Willier Triestina  
1947Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi  
1946Gino Bartali (Ita) Legnano  
1941-1945No race held  
1940Fausto Coppi (Ita) Legnano  
1939Giovanni Valetti (Ita) Frejus  
1938Giovanni Valetti (Ita) Frejus  
1937Gino Bartali (Ita) Legnano  
1936Gino Bartali (Ita) Legnano  
1935Vasco Bergamaschi (Ita) Maino  
1934Learco Guerra (Ita) Maino  
1933Alfredo Binda (Ita) Legnano  
1932Antonio Pesenti (Ita) Wolsit  
1931Francesco Camusso (Ita) Gloria  
1930Luigi Marchisio (Ita) Legnano  
1929Alfredo Binda (Ita) Legnano  
1928Alfredo Binda (Ita) Wolsit  
1927Alfredo Binda (Ita) Legnano  
1926Giovanni Brunero (Ita) Legnano  
1925Alfredo Binda (Ita) Legnano  
1924Giuseppe Enrici (Ita)  
1923Costante Girardengo (Ita) Maino  
1922Giovanni Brunero (Ita) Legnano  
1921Giovanni Brunero (Ita) Legnano  
1920Gaetano Belloni (Ita) Bianchi  
1919Costante Girardengo (Ita) Stucchi  
1915-1918No race  
1914Alfonso Calzolari (Ita) Stucchi  
1913Carlo Oriani (Ita) Maino  
1912Team Atala  
1911Carlo Galetti (Ita) Bianchi  
1910Carlo Galetti (Ita) Atala  
1909Luigi Ganna (Ita) Atala  

Related Articles

Back to top