Vuelta a Espana start list

Provisional start list as of August 20, 2014

Ag2R La Mondiale

Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col)
Maxime Bouet (Fra)
Hubert Dupont (Fra)
Damien Gaudin (Fra)
Patrick Gretsch (Ger)
Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr)
Lloyd Mondory (Fra)
Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
Sébastien Turgot (Fra)

Astana Pro Team


Fabio Aru (Ita)
Daniil Fominykh (Kaz)
Andrea Guardini (Ita)
Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita)
Tanel Kangert (Est)
Mikel Landa Meana (Spa)
Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
Andrey Zeits (Kaz)

Belkin Pro Cycling Team


Stef Clement (Ned)
Robert Gesink (Ned)
Moreno Hofland (Ned)
Martijn Keizer (Ned)
Wilco Kelderman (Ned)
Paul Martens (Ger)
Laurens Ten Dam (Ned)
Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)
Robert Wagner (Ger)

BMC Racing Team

Rohan Dennis (Aus)
Cadel Evans (Aus)
Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
Steve Morabito (Swi)
Dominik Nerz (Ger)
Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa)
Larry Warbasse (USA)
Danilo Wyss (Swi)

Caja Rural - Seguros Rga

Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa)
David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
Pello Bilbao (Spa)
Karol Domagalski (Pol)
Francesco Lasca (Ita)
Luis Mas Bonet (Spa)
Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa)
Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa)
Amets Txurruka Ansola (Spa)

Cannondale

George Bennett (NZl)
Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
Guillaume Boivin (Can)
Damiano Caruso (Ita)
Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)
Oscar Gatto (Ita)
Matthias Krizek (Aut)
Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita)
Peter Sagan (Svk)

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

Yohan Bagot (Fra)
Jerome Coppel (Fra)
Romain Hardy (Fra)
Gert Joeaar (Est)
Christophe Le Mevel (Fra)
Guillaume Levarlet (Fra)
Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa)
Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)
Romain Zingle (Bel)

FDJ.Fr

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra)
Kenny Elissonde (Fra)
Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)
Johan Le Bon (Fra)
Laurent Mangel (Fra)
Cedric Pineau (Fra)
Thibaut Pinot (Fra)
Anthony Roux (Fra)
Geoffrey Soupe (Fra)

Garmin - Sharp

Nathan Brown (USA)
Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por)
Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa)
Nathan Haas (Aus)
Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
Daniel Martin (Irl)
David Millar (GBr)
Andrew Talansky (USA)
Johan Van Summeren (Bel)

IAM Cycling

Marcel Aregger (Swi)
Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi)
Sébastien Hinault (Fra)
Dominic Klemme (Ger)
Pirmin Lang (Swi)
Matteo Pelucchi (Ita)
Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa)
Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat)
Johann Tschopp (Swi)

Lampre - Merida

Winner Anrew Anacona (Col)
Damiano Cunego (Ita)
Elia Favilli (Ita)
Roberto Ferrari (Ita)
Christopher Horner (USA)
Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol)
Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)
Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col)

Lotto - Belisol

Sander Armee (Bel)
Vegard Breen (Nor)
Bart De Clercq (Bel)
Jens Debusschere (Bel)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Gregory Henderson (NZl)
Pim Ligthart (Ned)
Maxime Monfort (Bel)
Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel)

Movistar Team

Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc)
Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa)
Imanol Erviti (Spa)
José Herrada Lopez (Spa)
Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa)
Adriano Malori (Ita)
Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa)
Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col)
Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)

MTN - Qhubeka

Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)
Louis Meintjes (RSA)
Kudus Merhawi Ghebremedhin (Eri)
Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa)
Kristian Sbaragli (Ita)
Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri)
Jay Robert Thomson (RSA)
Jacobus Venter (RSA)

Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team

Tom Boonen (Bel)
Gianluca Brambilla (Ita)
Nikolas Maes (Bel)
Tony Martin (Ger)
Wouter Poels (Ned)
Pieter Serry (Bel)
Rigoberto Uran (Col)
Martin Velits (Svk)
Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa)

Orica Greenedge

Sam Bewley (NZl)
Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col)
Simon Clarke (Aus)
Mitchell Docker (Aus)
Brett Lancaster (Aus)
Michael Matthews (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
Ivan Santaromita (Ita)
Adam Yates (GBr)

Team Europcar

Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri)
Jerome Cousin (Fra)
Dan Craven (Nam)
Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra)
Vincent Jerome (Fra)
Yannick Martinez (Fra)
Maxime Mederel (Fra)
Bryan Naulleau (Fra)
Romain Sicard (Fra)

Team Giant-Shimano

Nikias Arndt (Ger)
Warren Barguil (Fra)
Lawson Craddock (USA)
Koen De Kort (Ned)
John Degenkolb (Ger)
Johannes Frohlinger (Ger)
Chad Haga (USA)
Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe)
Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)

Team Katusha


Giampaolo Caruso (Ita)
Sergey Chernetsky (Rus)
Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus)
Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa)
Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa)
Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa)
Yury Trofimov (Rus)
Eduard Vorganov (Rus)

Team Sky

Dario Cataldo (Ita)
Philip Deignan (Irl)
Christopher Froome (GBr)
Peter Kennaugh (GBr)
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
Christian Knees (Ger)
Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa)
Luke Rowe (GBr)
Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr)

Team Tinkoff-Saxo

Daniele Bennati (Ita)
Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)
Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por)
Ivan Rovny (Rus)
Chris Anker Sørensen (Den)
Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
Michael Valgren Andersen (Den)
Oliver Zaugg (Swi)

Trek Factory Racing

Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col)
Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
Fabio Felline (Ita)
Bob Jungels (Lux)
Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
Jesse Sergent (NZl)
Jasper Stuyven (Bel)
Kristof Vandewalle (Bel)
Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa)
 

Back to top