Tour Down Under start list

Provisional start list

Astana
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Allan Davis (Aus)  
2Oscar Pereiro (Spa)  
3Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz)  
4Andriy Grivko (Ukr)  
5Josep Jufre Pou (Spa)  
6Jess Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)  
7Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)  
Team Radioshack
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
11Lance Armstrong (USA)  
12Daryl Impey (RSA)  
13Jason Mccartney (USA)  
14Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)  
15Sebastien Rosseler (Bel)  
16Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)  
17Gert Steegmans (Bel)  
BMC Racing Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
21Cadel Evans (Aus)  
22George Hincapie (USA)  
23Karsten Kroon (Ned)  
24Danilo Wyss (Swi)  
25Martin Kohler (Swi)  
26Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)  
27Thomas Frei (Swi)  
Omega Pharma Lotto
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
31Mickal Delage (Fra)  
32Olivier Kaisen (Bel)  
33Jonas Ljungblad (Swe)  
34Matthew Lloyd (Aus)  
35Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)  
36Gerben Lowik (Ned)  
37Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel)  
Team Columbia-HTC
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
41Andre Greipel (Ger)  
42Michael Rogers (Aus)  
43Bert Grabsch (Ger)  
44Bernhard Eisel (Aut)  
45Marcel Sieberg (Ger)  
46Matthew Goss (Aus)  
47Hayden Roulston (NZl)  
Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
51Christopher Sutton (Aus)  
52Davide Vigano (Ita)  
53Ben Swift (GBr)  
54Mathew Hayman (Aus)  
55Russell Downing (GBr)  
56Christopher Froome (GBr)  
57Greg Henderson (NZl)  
Ag2R La Mondiale
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
61Martin Elmiger (Swi)  
62Cyril Dessel (Fra)  
63Blel Kadri (Fra)  
64Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr)  
65Ren Mandri (Est)  
66Anthony Ravard (Fra)  
67Ludovic Turpin (Fra)  
Team Katusha
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
71Robbie Mcewen (Aus)  
72Alexander Pliuschin (Mda)  
73Eduard Vorganov (Rus)  
74Juan Ripoll Horrach (Spa)  
75Denis Galimzyanov (Rus)  
76Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)  
77Sergey Klimov (Rus)  
Team Saxo Bank
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
81Stuart O'Grady (Aus)  
82Jens Voigt (Ger)  
83Kasper Klostergaard (Den)  
84Baden Cooke (Aus)  
85Frank Hoj (Den)  
86Juan Jose Haedo (Arg)  
87Anders Lund (Den)  
Milram
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
91Robert Foester (Ger)  
92Markus Fothen (Ger)  
93Dominik Roels (Ger)  
94Thomas Rohregger (Ger)  
95Wim Stroetinga (Ned)  
96Luke Roberts (Aus)  
97Bjorn Schroder (Ger)  
Francaise des Jeux
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
101Mikael Cherel (Fra)  
102Thibaut Pinot (Fra)  
103Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr)  
104Anthony Roux (Fra)  
105Wesley Sulzberger (Aus)  
106Pierre Cazaux (Fra)  
107Arthur Vichot (Fra)  
Caisse d'Epargne
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
111Alejandro Valverde (Spa)  
112Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)  
113Jose Rojas (Spa)  
114Ivan Gutierrez (Spa)  
115Jose Garcia (Spa)  
116Mathieu Drujon (Fra)  
117Mathieu Perget (Fra)  
Euskaltel Euskadi
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
121Romain Sicard (Fra)  
122Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa)  
123Gorka Izaguirre (Spa)  
124Miguel Minguez (Spa)  
125Mikel Nieve (Spa)  
126Daniel Sesma (Spa)  
127Ivan Velasco (Spa)  
Rabobank
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
131Graeme Brown (Aus)  
132Stef Clement (Ned)  
133Rick Flens (Ned)  
134Tom Leezer (Ned)  
135Koos Moerenhout (Ned)  
136Jos Van Emden (Ned)  
137Pieter Weening (Ned)  
Liquigas
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
141Tiziano Dall Antonia (Ita)  
142Kristjan Koren (Slo)  
143Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita)  
144Maciej Paterski (Pol)  
145Mauro Finetto (Ita)  
146Peter Sagan SKV  
147Fabio Sabatini (Ita)  
Garmin Transitions
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
151Jack Bobridge (Aus)  
152Julian Dean (NZl)  
153Cameron Meyer (Aus)  
154Christian Meier (Can)  
155Trent Lowe (Aus)  
156Robbie Hunter (RSA)  
157Matthew Wilson (Aus)  
Footon-Servetto-Fuji
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
161Jos Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa)  
162Manuel Cardoso (Por)  
163Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa)  
164David Gutierrez P. (Spa)  
165Michele Merlo (Ita)  
166Martin Pedersen (Den)  
167David Vitoria (Swi)  
Quick Step
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
171Kevin Van Impe (Bel)  
172Mauro Facci (Ita)  
173Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den)  
174Nikolas Maes (Bel)  
175Addy Engels (Ned)  
176Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel)  
177Andreas Stauff (Ger)  
UniSA - Australia
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
181Michael Matthews (Aus)  
182Rohan Dennis (Aus)  
183Simon Clarke (Aus)  
184Timothy Roe (Aus)  
185Jonathan Cantwell (Aus)  
186Peter Mcdonald (Aus)  
187David Kemp (Aus)  
Back to top