Tour de France start list

Provisional starters as they are announced

Confirmed teams

AG2R La Mondiale: Romain Bardet, Mikael Cherel, Samuel Dumoulin, Ben Gastauer, Blel Kadri, Sébastien Minard, Matteo Montaguti, Jean-Christophe Peraud and Christophe Riblon.

Astana: Vincenzo Nibali, Michele Scarponi, Jakob Fuglsang, Lieuwe Westra, Tanel Kangert, Alessandro Vanotti, Andriy Grivko, Dmitriy Gruzdev and Maxim Iglinskiy.

Belkin Pro Cycling: Lars Boom, Stef Clement, Laurens ten Dam, Steven Kruijswijk, Tom Leezer, Bauke Mollema, Bram Tankink, Sep Vanmarcke and Maarten Wynants.

BMC Racing Team: Darwin Atapuma, Marcus Burghardt, Amaël Moinard, Daniel Oss, Michael Schär, Peter Stetina, Greg Van Avermaet, Peter Velits and Tejay van Garderen.

Bretagne Séché Environnement: Armindo Fonseca, Florian Vachon, Anthony Delaplace, Arnaud Gérard Jean-Marc Bideau, Brice Feillu, Romain Feillu, Florian Guillou and Benedict Jarrier

Cannondale: Peter Sagan, Maciej Bodnar, Alessandro De Marchi, Edward King, Kristijan Koren, Matthias Krizek, Marco Marcato, Jean-Marc Marino, Fabio Sabatini and Elia Viviani.

Cofidis: Dani Navarro, Luis Ángel Maté, Cyril Lemoine, Rudy Molard, Julien Simon, Nicolas Edet, Egoitz García, Adrien Petit, and Rein Taaramae.

Team Europcar: Yukiya Arashiro, Bryan Coquard, Cyril Gautier, Yohann Gène, Alexandre Pichot, Perrig Quémeneur, Kevin Reza, Pierre Rolland, Thomas Voeckler.

Garmin-Sharp: Janier Acevedo, Jack Bauer, Alex Howes, Ben King, Sebastian Langeveld, Ramunas Navardauskas, Tom-Jelte Slagter, Andrew Talansky, Johan Vansummeren

Giant-Shimano: Roy Curvers, John Degenkolb, Dries Devenyns, Tom Dumoulin, Cheng Ji, Marcel Kittel, Koen De Kort, Albert Timmer and Tom Veelers.

IAM Cycling: Sylvain Chavanel, Mathias Frank, Martin Elmiger, Heinrich Haussler, Reto Hollenstein, Roger Kluge, Jerome Pineau, Sébastien Reichenbach and Marcel Wyss

Katusha: Alexander Kristoff, Joaquim Rodriguez, Vladimir Isaychev, Luca Paolini, Aleksandr Porsev, Egor Silin, Gatis Smukulis, Simon Špilak, Yury Trofimov

Lampre-Merida: Davide Cimolai, Rui Costa, Kristijan Durasek, Christopher Horner, Sacha Modolo, Nelson Oliveira, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, Josè Rodolfo Serpa Perez and Rafael Valls Ferri.

Lotto-Belisol: Jurgen van den Broeck, André Greipel, Lars Bak, Bart De Clercq, Tony Gallopin, Adam Hansen, Greg Henderson, Jürgen Roelandts and Marcel Sieberg

Movistar Team: Alejandro Valverde, Imanol Erviti, John Gadret, Jesús Herrada, Beñat Intxausti, Ion Izagirre, Rubén Plaza, José Joaquín Rojas and Giovanni Visconti.

Team NetApp-Endura: Jan Barta, David de la Cruz, Zak Dempster, Bartosz Huzarski, Leopold König, Tiago Machado, José Mendes, Andreas Schillinger, and Paul Voss.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step: Mark Cavendish, Michal Kwiatkowski, Jan Bakelants, Michal Golas, Tony Martin, Alessandro Petacchi, Mark Renshaw, Niki Terpstra and Matteo Trentin

Orica-GreenEdge: Jens Keukeleire, Luke Durbridge, Mathew Hayman, Michael Albasini, Michael Matthews, Simon Clarke, Simon Gerrans, Simon Yates, Svein Tuft

Team Sky: Chris Froome, Richie Porte, Geraint Thomas, Mikel Nieve, Vasil Kiryienka, David Lopez, Bernhard Eisel, Xabier Zandio and Danny Pate

Tinkoff-Saxo: Alberto Contador, Michael Rogers, Nicolas Roche, Rafal Majka, Jesús Hernandez, Sergio Paulinho, Daniele Bennati, Matteo Tosatto and Michael Mørkøv.

Trek Factory Racing: Fabian Cancellara, Andy Schleck, Matthew Busche, Markel Irizar, Gregory Rast, Frank Schleck, Danny van Poppel, Jens Voigt and Haimar Zubeldia.

Long lists

FDJ.fr: Wiliam Bonnet, Mickaël Delage, Arnaud Démare, Arnold Jeannesson, Matthieu Ladagnous, Thibaut Pinot, Jérémy Roy and Arthur Vichot and either Cédric Pineau or Francis Mourey.



Related Articles

Back to top