TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France start list

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 30, 2014, 12:03 BST,
Updated:
July 01, 2014, 15:22 BST
Race:
Tour de France
The classification leaders begin stage 21 at the very front of proceedings

The classification leaders begin stage 21 at the very front of proceedings

view thumbnail gallery

Confirmed teams

AG2R La Mondiale: Romain Bardet, Mikael Cherel, Samuel Dumoulin, Ben Gastauer, Blel Kadri, Sébastien Minard, Matteo Montaguti, Jean-Christophe Peraud and Christophe Riblon.

Astana: Vincenzo Nibali, Michele Scarponi, Jakob Fuglsang, Lieuwe Westra, Tanel Kangert, Alessandro Vanotti, Andriy Grivko, Dmitriy Gruzdev and Maxim Iglinskiy.

Belkin Pro Cycling: Lars Boom, Stef Clement, Laurens ten Dam, Steven Kruijswijk, Tom Leezer, Bauke Mollema, Bram Tankink, Sep Vanmarcke and Maarten Wynants.

BMC Racing Team: Darwin Atapuma, Marcus Burghardt, Amaël Moinard, Daniel Oss, Michael Schär, Peter Stetina, Greg Van Avermaet, Peter Velits and Tejay van Garderen.

Bretagne Séché Environnement: Armindo Fonseca, Florian Vachon, Anthony Delaplace, Arnaud Gérard Jean-Marc Bideau, Brice Feillu, Romain Feillu, Florian Guillou and Benedict Jarrier

Cannondale: Peter Sagan, Maciej Bodnar, Alessandro De Marchi, Edward King, Kristijan Koren, Matthias Krizek, Marco Marcato, Jean-Marc Marino, Fabio Sabatini and Elia Viviani.

Cofidis: Dani Navarro, Luis Ángel Maté, Cyril Lemoine, Rudy Molard, Julien Simon, Nicolas Edet, Egoitz García, Adrien Petit, and Rein Taaramae.

Team Europcar: Yukiya Arashiro, Bryan Coquard, Cyril Gautier, Yohann Gène, Alexandre Pichot, Perrig Quémeneur, Kevin Reza, Pierre Rolland, Thomas Voeckler.

Garmin-Sharp: Janier Acevedo, Jack Bauer, Alex Howes, Ben King, Sebastian Langeveld, Ramunas Navardauskas, Tom-Jelte Slagter, Andrew Talansky, Johan Vansummeren

Giant-Shimano: Roy Curvers, John Degenkolb, Dries Devenyns, Tom Dumoulin, Cheng Ji, Marcel Kittel, Koen De Kort, Albert Timmer and Tom Veelers.

IAM Cycling: Sylvain Chavanel, Mathias Frank, Martin Elmiger, Heinrich Haussler, Reto Hollenstein, Roger Kluge, Jerome Pineau, Sébastien Reichenbach and Marcel Wyss

Katusha: Alexander Kristoff, Joaquim Rodriguez, Vladimir Isaychev, Luca Paolini, Aleksandr Porsev, Egor Silin, Gatis Smukulis, Simon Špilak, Yury Trofimov

Lampre-Merida: Davide Cimolai, Rui Costa, Kristijan Durasek, Christopher Horner, Sacha Modolo, Nelson Oliveira, Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, Josè Rodolfo Serpa Perez and Rafael Valls Ferri.

Lotto-Belisol: Jurgen van den Broeck, André Greipel, Lars Bak, Bart De Clercq, Tony Gallopin, Adam Hansen, Greg Henderson, Jürgen Roelandts and Marcel Sieberg

Movistar Team: Alejandro Valverde, Imanol Erviti, John Gadret, Jesús Herrada, Beñat Intxausti, Ion Izagirre, Rubén Plaza, José Joaquín Rojas and Giovanni Visconti.

Team NetApp-Endura: Jan Barta, David de la Cruz, Zak Dempster, Bartosz Huzarski, Leopold König, Tiago Machado, José Mendes, Andreas Schillinger, and Paul Voss.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step: Mark Cavendish, Michal Kwiatkowski, Jan Bakelants, Michal Golas, Tony Martin, Alessandro Petacchi, Mark Renshaw, Niki Terpstra and Matteo Trentin

Orica-GreenEdge: Jens Keukeleire, Luke Durbridge, Mathew Hayman, Michael Albasini, Michael Matthews, Simon Clarke, Simon Gerrans, Simon Yates, Svein Tuft

Team Sky: Chris Froome, Richie Porte, Geraint Thomas, Mikel Nieve, Vasil Kiryienka, David Lopez, Bernhard Eisel, Xabier Zandio and Danny Pate

Tinkoff-Saxo: Alberto Contador, Michael Rogers, Nicolas Roche, Rafal Majka, Jesús Hernandez, Sergio Paulinho, Daniele Bennati, Matteo Tosatto and Michael Mørkøv.

Trek Factory Racing: Fabian Cancellara, Andy Schleck, Matthew Busche, Markel Irizar, Gregory Rast, Frank Schleck, Danny van Poppel, Jens Voigt and Haimar Zubeldia.

Long lists

FDJ.fr: Wiliam Bonnet, Mickaël Delage, Arnaud Démare, Arnold Jeannesson, Matthieu Ladagnous, Thibaut Pinot, Jérémy Roy and Arthur Vichot and either Cédric Pineau or Francis Mourey.



Back to top