TechPowered By

More tech

Start lists

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 04, 2009, 21:20 BST,
Updated:
September 04, 2009, 23:00 BST
Race:
UCI Mountain Bike World Championships

Cross country, four cross and downhill rosters

Startlists

Elite men downhill finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
63 Anderson Camargo Rey (Colombia)    
61 Daniel Alvarez Villa (Colombia)    
59 Brian Lopes (United States Of America)    
58 Romain Saladini (France)    
57 Matej Vitko (Slovakia)    
56 Rob Fraser (Canada)    
55 Camilo Andres Sanchez Paez (Colombia)    
54 Nejc Rutar (Slovenia)    
53 Simon Garstin (Canada)    
52 Jamie Biluk (Canada)    
51 Joey Schusler (United States Of America)    
50 Dean Tennant (Canada)    
49 Matthew Scoles (New Zealand)    
48 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Colombia)    
47 King Man Tsui (Hong Kong, China)    
46 Kieran Bennett (New Zealand)    
45 Chiu Wong Hon (Hong Kong, China)    
44 Maximilian Bender (Germany)    
43 Shu Sum Lau (Hong Kong, China)    
42 Cody Warren (United States Of America)    
41 Adam Vagner (Czech Republic)    
40 Markolf Berchtold (Brazil)    
39 Kim Fung Yip (Hong Kong, China)    
38 Kyle Strait (United States Of America)    
37 Junya Nagata (Japan)    
36 Jared Rando (Australia)    
34 Wyn Masters (New Zealand)    
33 David Vazquez Lopez (Spain)    
32 Nathan Rankin (New Zealand)    
31 Robin Wallner (Sweden)    
30 Luke Strobel (United States Of America)    
29 Marcel Beer (Switzerland)    
28 Cameron Cole (New Zealand)    
27 Lorenzo Suding (Italy)    
25 Filip Polc (Slovakia)    
24 Bryn Atkinson (Australia)    
23 Mitchell Delfs (Australia)    
22 Jared Graves (Australia)    
21 Duncan Riffle (United States Of America)    
20 Nathan Rennie (Australia)    
19 Aurélien Giordanengo (France)    
18 Josh Bryceland (Great Britain)    
17 Steve Smith (Canada)    
16 Chris Kovarik (Australia)    
15 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spain)    
14 Marc Beaumont (Great Britain)    
13 Andrew Neethling (South Africa)    
12 Brendan Fairclough (Great Britain)    
11 Mickael Pascal (France)    
10 Aaron Gwin (United States Of America)    
9 Fabien Barel (France)    
8 Justin Leov (New Zealand)    
7 Samuel Blenkinsop (New Zealand)    
6 Michael Hannah (Australia)    
5 Nick Beer (Switzerland)    
4 Steve Peat (Great Britain)    
3 Samuel Hill (Australia)    
2 Greg Minnaar (South Africa)    
1 Gee Atherton (Great Britain)    
Elite women downhill finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
27 Olivia Johnston (New Zealand)    
26 Julia Boer (Hungary)    
25 Harriet Harper (New Zealand)    
24 Miranda Miller (Canada)    
23 Gabrielle Molloy (New Zealand)    
22 Anka Martin (South Africa)    
21 Sarah Booth (Australia)    
20 Cara Smith (Australia)    
19 Kathleen Pruitt (United States Of America)    
18 Tomoko Iizuka (Japan)    
17 Amy Laird (New Zealand)    
16 Joanna Petterson (South Africa)    
15 Claire Whiteman (Australia)    
14 Micayla Gatto (Canada)    
13 Diana Marggraff (Ecuador)    
12 Anita Molcik (Austria)    
11 Melissa Buhl (United States Of America)    
10 Claire Buchar (Canada)    
9 Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain)    
8 Emilie Siegenthaler (Switzerland)    
7 Céline Gros (France)    
6 Mio Suemasa (Japan)    
5 Floriane Pugin (France)    
4 Emmeline Ragot (France)    
3 Tracy Moseley (Great Britain)    
2 Sabrina Jonnier (France)    
Junior men downhill finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
28 Ethan Helliwell (New Zealand)    
12 Laurie Dinham (Australia)    
27 Daniel Heads (New Zealand)    
13 William Gower (Australia)    
34 Geoffrey Ulmer (United States Of America)    
26 Rupert Chapman (New Zealand)    
20 Tyler Allison (Canada)    
15 Hans Hadley (Australia)    
6 Gareth Brewin (Great Britain)    
33 Shawn Neer (United States Of America)    
25 Richard Leacock (New Zealand)    
19 Trenton Zoobkoff (Canada)    
10 Shaun O'connor (Australia)    
5 Arran Gannicott (Great Britain)    
42 Santa Kushima (Japan)    
32 Luciano Worl (United States Of America)    
24 George Brannigan (New Zealand)    
18 Remi Gauvin (Canada)    
14 Antony Moore (Australia)    
4 Harry Heath (Great Britain)    
41 Hajime Imoto (Japan)    
36 Erik Kimmel (Czech Republic)    
31 Kevin Aiello (United States Of America)    
23 Brook Macdonald (New Zealand)    
17 Chayse Marshall (Canada)    
11 Tamryn Murrell (Australia)    
8 Ivan Oziol (France)    
3 Bernard Kerr (Great Britain)    
44 Kim Petersson (Sweden)    
43 Kazuki Shimizu (Japan)    
40 Timothy Bentley (South Africa)    
39 Iago Garay Tamayo (Spain)    
38 Wolfgang Eysholdt (Germany)    
37 Ziga Pandur (Slovenia)    
35 Martin Hanak (Czech Republic)    
30 Mitch Ropelato (United States Of America)    
29 Andréa Gamenara (Italy)    
22 Aari Barrett (New Zealand)    
16 Kyle Marshall (Canada)    
9 Rhys Willemse (Australia)    
7 Patrick Thome (France)    
2 Danny Hart (Great Britain)    
Junior women downhill finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
3 Julie Berteaux (France)    
2 Fanny Lombard (France)    
8 Georgia Wight (New Zealand)    
7 Alia Marcellini (Italy)    
6 Leoni-Caro. Dickerhoff (Germany)    
4 Holly Baarspul (Australia)    
1 Anais Pajot (France)    
Elite men cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)    
2 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain)    
3 Julien Absalon (France)    
5 Florian Vogel (Switzerland)    
6 Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland)    
7 Moritz Milatz (Germany)    
8 Geoff Kabush (Canada)    
9 Nino Schurter (Switzerland)    
11 Roel Paulissen (Belgium)    
12 Martin Gujan (Switzerland)    
13 Jean-Christophe Peraud (France)    
14 Chris Jongewaard (Australia)    
15 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spain)    
16 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy)    
17 Cédric Ravanel (France)    
18 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic)    
19 Stéphane Tempier (France)    
20 Emil Lindgren (Sweden)    
21 Milan Spesny (Czech Republic)    
22 Periklis Ilias (Greece)    
23 Adam Craig (United States Of America)    
24 Liam Killeen (Great Britain)    
25 Todd Wells (United States Of America)    
26 Derek Zandstra (Canada)    
27 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spain)    
28 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spain)    
29 Bas Peters (Netherlands)    
30 Rudi Van Houts (Netherlands)    
31 Daniel Mcconnell (Australia)    
32 Samuel Schultz (United States Of America)    
33 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (United States Of America)    
34 Hannes Metzler (Austria)    
35 Jan Skarnitzl (Czech Republic)    
36 Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chile)    
37 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spain)    
38 Marc Bassingthwaighte (Namibia)    
39 Jelmer Pietersma (Netherlands)    
40 Maxim Gogolev (Russian Federation)    
41 Ricardo Pscheidt (Brazil)    
42 Sven Nys (Belgium)    
43 Alban Lakata (Austria)    
45 Kohei Yamamoto (Japan)    
46 Edivando De Souza Cruz (Brazil)    
48 Dylan Cooper (Australia)    
49 Manuel Fumic (Germany)    
50 Rubens Valeriano (Brazil)    
51 Michael Broderick (United States Of America)    
52 Ben Henderson (Australia)    
53 Max Plaxton (Canada)    
54 Andrew Blair (Australia)    
55 Karl Markt (Austria)    
56 Seamus Mcgrath (Canada)    
57 Evgeniy Pechenin (Russian Federation)    
59 Johnny Cattaneo (Italy)    
60 Pavel Boudny (Czech Republic)    
61 Bjorn Brems (Belgium)    
62 Marios Athanasiadis (Cyprus)    
63 Fabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Colombia)    
64 Stuart Houltham (New Zealand)    
65 Anton Gogolev (Russian Federation)    
66 Tony Longo (Italy)    
67 Ivan Seledkov (Russian Federation)    
68 Michal Lami (Slovakia)    
69 Ken Onodera (Japan)    
70 Brendon Sharratt (New Zealand)    
71 Filip Meirhaeghe (Belgium)    
72 Sid Taberlay (Australia)    
73 Klaus Nielsen (Denmark)    
74 Michael Northcott (New Zealand)    
75 Kirill Kazantsev (Kazakhstan)    
76 Carl Decker (United States Of America)    
77 Jianhua Ji (People's Republic of China)    
78 Keiichi Tsujiura (Japan)    
79 Shufeng Zhang (People's Republic of China)    
80 Marcin Karczynski (Poland)    
Elite women cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Margarita Fullana Riera (Spain)    
2 Irina Kalentieva (Russian Federation)    
3 Catharine Pendrel (Canada)    
4 Sabine Spitz (Germany)    
5 Maja Wloszczowska (Poland)    
6 Lene Byberg (Norway)    
7 Cécile Rode Ravanel (France)    
8 Katrin Leumann (Switzerland)    
9 Petra Henzi (Switzerland)    
10 Laura Turpijn (Netherlands)    
11 Willow Koerber (United States Of America)    
12 Mary Mcconneloug (United States Of America)    
13 Georgia Gould (United States Of America)    
14 Eva Lechner (Italy)    
15 Marie-Helene Premont (Canada)    
16 Nathalie Schneitter (Switzerland)    
17 Janka Stevkova (Slovakia)    
18 Adelheid Morath (Germany)    
19 Rowena Fry (Australia)    
20 Anna Szafraniec (Poland)    
21 Heather Irmiger (United States Of America)    
22 Blaza Klemencic (Slovenia)    
23 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Switzerland)    
24 Anja Gradl (Germany)    
25 Amanda Sin (Canada)    
26 Githa Michiels (Belgium)    
27 Katherine O'shea (Australia)    
28 Suzanne Clarke (Great Britain)    
29 Magdalena Sadlecka (Poland)    
30 Zoe King (Australia)    
31 Laura Metzler (France)    
32 Maria Osl (Austria)    
33 Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mexico)    
34 Joanna Wall (Australia)    
35 Elena Gogoleva (Russian Federation)    
36 Annika Langvad (Denmark)    
37 Esther Süss (Switzerland)    
38 Jodie Willett (Australia)    
39 Mical Dyck (Canada)    
40 Kate Potter (Australia)    
41 Jeanette Gerrie (New Zealand)    
42 Nicola Leary (New Zealand)    
43 Rie Katayama (Japan)    
44 Katherine Compton (United States Of America)    
45 Pavla Havlikova (Czech Republic)    
46 Monique Zeldenrust (Netherlands)    
47 Joanna Harrington (Australia)    
48 Oksana Rybakova (Russian Federation)    
49 Judy Freeman (United States Of America)    
50 Wei Fang (People's Republic of China)    
Under 23 men cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2 Burry Stander (South Africa)    
3 Fabian Giger (Switzerland)    
4 Mathias Flückiger (Switzerland)    
5 Alexis Vuillermoz (France)    
6 Lachlan Norris (Australia)    
7 Henrique Avancini (Brazil)    
8 Lukas Kaufmann (Switzerland)    
9 Thomas Litscher (Switzerland)    
10 Guillaume Vinit (France)    
11 Martin Fanger (Switzerland)    
12 Anders Hovdenes (Norway)    
13 Catriel Andres Soto (Argentina)    
14 Raphael Gagne (Canada)    
15 Dario Alejandro Gasco (Argentina)    
16 Cristian Cominelli (Italy)    
17 Marek Konwa (Poland)    
18 Shlomi Haimy (Israel)    
19 Irjan Luttenberg (Netherlands)    
20 Cal Britten (Australia)    
21 Yu Takenouchi (Japan)    
22 Robert Gehbauer (Austria)    
23 Piotr Brzozka (Poland)    
24 Nathan Haas (Australia)    
25 Mattias Wengelin (Sweden)    
26 Charlton Durie (Australia)    
27 Sebastien Carabin (Belgium)    
28 Sepp Freiburghaus (Switzerland)    
29 Sebastian Szraucner (Germany)    
30 Niels Wubben (Netherlands)    
31 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Australia)    
32 David Fletcher (Great Britain)    
33 Marco Minnaard (Netherlands)    
34 Martin Loo (Estonia)    
36 Evgeniy Nikolaev (Russian Federation)    
37 Ashley Hough (New Zealand)    
38 Pascal Meyer (Switzerland)    
39 Simon Scheiber (Austria)    
40 Vasilis Adamou (Cyprus)    
41 Henk Jaap Moorlag (Netherlands)    
42 Lukas Sablik (Czech Republic)    
43 Tom Meeusen (Belgium)    
44 Tim Wynants (Belgium)    
45 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia)    
46 Dries Govaerts (Belgium)    
47 Colin Cares (United States Of America)    
48 Scott Thwaites (Great Britain)    
49 Peter Sagan (Slovakia)    
50 Robbie Squire (United States Of America)    
51 Manfred Reis (Germany)    
52 Seiya Hirano (Japan)    
53 Sergey Nikolaev (Russian Federation)    
54 Markus Bauer (Germany)    
55 Marcel Fleschhut (Germany)    
56 Daniel Vivanco (Chile)    
57 Roman Orlov (Russian Federation)    
58 Scott Green (New Zealand)    
59 Carl Jones (New Zealand)    
60 Erik Groen (Netherlands)    
61 Andy Eyring (Germany)    
62 Keisuke Goda (Japan)    
64 Tad Elliott (United States Of America)    
65 Fabian Strecker (Germany)    
67 Sherman Paiva (Brazil)    
68 Johannes Schweiggl (Italy)    
70 Connor Mcconvey (Ireland)    
Junior men cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2 Matthias Stirnemann (Switzerland)    
3 Reto Indergand (Switzerland)    
4 Lukas Loretz (Switzerland)    
5 Roger Walder (Switzerland)    
6 Emilien Barben (Switzerland)    
7 Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Germany)    
8 Martin Gluth (Germany)    
9 Julian Schelb (Germany)    
10 Marcus Schulte-Luenzum (Germany)    
11 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Italy)    
12 Luca Braidot (Italy)    
13 Daniele Braidot (Italy)    
14 Nicholas Pettina (Italy)    
15 Hugo Drechou (France)    
16 Jordan Sarrou (France)    
17 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Netherlands)    
18 Ruben Scheire (Belgium)    
19 Jeff Luyten (Belgium)    
20 Bart De Vocht (Belgium)    
21 Jan Nesvadba (Czech Republic)    
22 Tomas Paprstka (Czech Republic)    
23 Daniel Vesely (Czech Republic)    
24 Dirk Peters (New Zealand)    
25 Richard Anderson (New Zealand)    
26 Patrick Avery (New Zealand)    
27 Adrian Retief (New Zealand)    
28 Locky Mcarthur (New Zealand)    
29 Logan Horn (New Zealand)    
30 Kieran Hambrook (New Zealand)    
31 Michael Baker (Australia)    
32 Mitchell Codner (Australia)    
33 Cameron Ivory (Australia)    
34 Brendan Johnston (Australia)    
35 Brenton Jones (Australia)    
36 James Peacock (Australia)    
37 Kenta Gallagher (Great Britain)    
38 Steven James (Great Britain)    
39 Attila Bela (Hungary)    
40 Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Portugal)    
41 David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Portugal)    
42 Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Portugal)    
43 Evan Guthrie (Canada)    
44 Mitchell Bailey (Canada)    
45 Antoine Caron (Canada)    
46 Tyler Allison (Canada)    
47 Rourke Croeser (South Africa)    
48 James Reid (South Africa)    
49 Russell Finsterwald (United States Of America)    
50 Zach Mcdonald (United States Of America)    
51 Eric Emsky (United States Of America)    
53 Daniel Hula (Slovakia)    
54 Vid Tancer (Slovenia)    
55 Urban Ferencak (Slovenia)    
56 Ivan Smirnov (Russian Federation)    
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)    
59 Amotz Nehoray (Israel)    
60 Gregor Raggl (Austria)    
61 Kevin Santana (Argentina)    
62 Javier Etcheto (Argentina)    
63 Mauricio Foronda (Colombia)    
64 Michalis Kittis (Cyprus)    
65 Kyriakos Sketos (Cyprus)    
66 Ignacio Espinoza (Chile)    
68 Idomu Yamamoto (Japan)    
69 Frederico Mariano (Brazil)    
70 Carlos Enrique Moran Manzo (Mexico)    
71 Jonas Pedersen (Denmark)    
72 Almaz Almabayev (Kazakhstan)    
73 Vadim Galeyev (Kazakhstan)    
74 Nikolay Zaitsev (Kazakhstan)    
76 Maciej Adamczyk (Poland)    
Elite women four cross - qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
33 Melissa Buhl (United States Of America)    
34 Anneke Beerten (Netherlands)    
35 Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain)    
36 Jill Kintner (United States Of America)    
37 Caroline Buchanan (Australia)    
38 Anita Molcik (Austria)    
40 Mio Suemasa (Japan)    
41 Sarsha Huntington (Australia)    
42 Joanna Petterson (South Africa)    
44 Romana Labounkova (Czech Republic)    
45 Julia Boer (Hungary)    
46 Diana Marggraff (Ecuador)    
Elite men four cross - qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
65 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Spain)    
66 Jared Graves (Australia)    
67 Joost Wichman (Netherlands)    
68 Romain Saladini (France)    
69 Dan Atherton (Great Britain)    
70 Michal Prokop (Czech Republic)    
71 Johannes Fischbach (Germany)    
72 Tomas Slavik (Czech Republic)    
73 Guido Tschugg (Germany)    
74 Scott Beaumont (Great Britain)    
75 Filip Polc (Slovakia)    
76 Luke Madill (Australia)    
77 Jurg Meijer (Netherlands)    
78 Mitch Ropelato (United States Of America)    
79 Sam Willoughby (Australia)    
80 Leigh Darrell (Australia)    
81 David Graf (Switzerland)    
82 Pascal Seydoux (Switzerland)    
83 Matej Vitko (Slovakia)    
84 Ryan Henderson (Australia)    
85 Aurélien Giordanengo (France)    
86 Randal Huntington (Australia)    
87 Blake Carney (United States Of America)    
88 Junya Nagata (Japan)    
89 Michael Robert Haderer (United States Of America)    
91 Kye Walstrom (Canada)    
92 Edward Masters (New Zealand)    
94 Kazuki Shimizu (Japan)    
95 Matthew Walker (New Zealand)    
99 Jakub Riha (Czech Republic)    
Under 23 women cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanja Zakelj (Slovenia)    
2 Emily Batty (Canada)    
3 Tereza Hurikova (Czech Republic)    
4 Alexandra Engen (Sweden)    
5 Julie Bresset (France)    
6 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Poland)    
7 Caroline Mani (France)    
8 Nataliya Krompets (Ukraine)    
9 Julie Krasniak (France)    
10 Hanna Klein (Germany)    
11 Barbara Benko (Hungary)    
12 Gracie Elvin (Australia)    
13 Vera Andreeva (Russian Federation)    
14 Vivianne Meyer (Switzerland)    
15 Annie Last (Great Britain)    
16 Therese Rhodes (Australia)    
17 Irina Slobodyan (Ukraine)    
18 Chloe Forsman (United States Of America)    
19 Maaike Polspoel (Belgium)    
20 Sanne Cant (Belgium)    
21 Kathrin Stirnemann (Switzerland)    
22 Heletje Van Staden (Namibia)    
23 Alexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecuador)    
24 Michelle Bellamy (New Zealand)    
25 Paula Gorycka (Poland)    
26 Samara Sheppard (New Zealand)    
27 Lily Matthews (Great Britain)    
28 Monique Avery (New Zealand)    
29 Mikaela Kofman (Canada)    
30 Evgenia Belozerova (Russian Federation)    
31 Amy Dombroski (United States Of America)    
32 Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Colombia)    
33 Katherine O'neill (New Zealand)    
34 Masami Noma (Japan)    
35 Tingting Sui (People's Republic of China)    
Junior women cross country
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2 Michelle Hediger (Switzerland)    
3 Vania Schumacher (Switzerland)    
4 Nicole Hanselmann (Switzerland)    
5 Mona Eiberweiser (Germany)    
6 Helen Grobert (Germany)    
7 Laura Bietola (Canada)    
8 Cayley Brooks (Canada)    
9 Natasha Oldcorn (Canada)    
10 Ekaterina Anoshina (Russian Federation)    
11 Mariske Strauss (South Africa)    
12 Candice Neethling (South Africa)    
13 Elise Marchal (Belgium)    
14 Julie Berteaux (France)    
15 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France)    
16 Anne Terpstra (Netherlands)    
17 Rozanne Slik (Netherlands)    
18 Noga Korem (Israel)    
19 Jill Behlen (United States Of America)    
20 Barton Essence (United States Of America)    
21 Sarah-Kate Mcdonald (New Zealand)    
22 Alexa Peters (New Zealand)    
23 Sasha Smith (New Zealand)    
24 Gillian Burgess (Australia)    
25 Shelly Flood (Australia)    
26 Rebecca Henderson (Australia)    
27 Daniela Rojas (Chile)    
28 Lisa Mitterbauer (Austria)    
29 Yue Bai (People's Republic of China)    
30 Yana Belomoyna (Ukraine)    
31 Natalia Simorova (Slovakia)    

Back to top