Provisional start list for the Giro d'Italia 2016

Nibali, Landa, Dumoulin, Uran and more line-up

Provisional 2016 Giro d'Italia start list

AG2R La Mondiale
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)  
2Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra)  
3Axel Domont (Fra)  
4Hubert Dupont (Fra)  
5Patrick Gretsch (Ger)  
6Hugo Houle (Can)  
7Biel Kadri (Fra)  
8Matteo Montaguti (Ita)  
9Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra)  
Astana Pro Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)  
12Valerio Agnoli (Ita)  
13Eros Capecchi (Ita)  
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den)  
15Tanel Kangert (Est)  
16Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz)  
17Davide Malacarne (Ita)  
18Michele Scarponi (Ita)  
19Andrey Zeits (Kaz)  
Bardiani CSF
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
21Stefano Pirazzi (Ita)  
22Simone Andreetta (Ita)  
23Enrico Barbin (Ita)  
24Nicola Boem (Ita)  
25Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita)  
26Giulio Ciccone (Ita)  
27Sonny Colbrelli (Ita)  
28Mirco Maestri (Ita)  
29Nicola Ruffoni (Ita)  
BMC Racing Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel)  
32Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col)  
33Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)  
34Silvan Dillier (Swi)  
35Stefan Kung (Swi)  
36Daniel Oss (Ita)  
37Manuel Quinziato (Ita)  
38Joseph Rosskopf (USA)  
39Rick Zabel (Ger)  
Cannondale Pro Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
41Rigoberto Uran (Col)  
42Andre Fernando S.M. Cardoso (Por)  
43Simon Clarke (Aus)  
44Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA)  
45Davide Formolo (Ita)  
46Moreno Moser (Ita)  
47Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu)  
48Davide Villella (Ita)  
49Michael Woods (Can)  
Dimension Data
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa)  
52Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa)  
53Nathan Haas (Aus)  
54Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri)  
55Kristian Sbaragli (Ita)  
56Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr)  
57Jay Robert Thomson (RSA)  
58Johann Van Zyl (RSA)  
59Jacobus Venter (RSA)  
Etixx - Quick-Step
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
61Bob Jungels (Lux)  
62Gianluca Brambilla (Ita)  
63David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa)  
64Marcel Kittel (Ger)  
65Fabio Sabatini (Ita)  
66Pieter Serry (Bel)  
67Matteo Trentin (Ita)  
68Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa)  
69Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol)  
FDJ
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
71Arnaud Demare (Fra)  
72Arnaud Courteille (Fra)  
73Mickael Delage (Fra)  
74Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)  
75Alexandre Geniez (Fra)  
76Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)  
77Olivier Le Gac (Fra)  
78Cédric Pineau (Fra)  
79Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra)  
Gazprom-Rusvelo
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
81Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)  
82Ildar Arslanov (Rus)  
83Artur Ershov (Rus)  
84Sergey Firsanov (Rus)  
85Alexander Foliforov (Rus)  
86Artem Ovechkin (Rus)  
87Ivan Savitskiy (Rus)  
88Alexander Serov (Rus)  
89Andrey Solomennikov (Rus)  
IAM Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
91Matteo Pelucchi (Ita)  
92Matthias Brandle (Aut)  
93Heinrich Haussler (Aus)  
94Leigh Howard (Aus)  
95Roger Kluge (Ger)  
96David Tanner (Aus)  
97Lawrence Warbasse (USA)  
98Marcel Wyss (Swi)  
99Oliver Zaugg (Swi)  
Lampre - Merida
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
100Diego Ulissi (Ita)  
101Valerio Conti (Ita)  
102Roberto Ferrari (Ita)  
103Ilia Koshevoy (Blr)  
104Sacha Modolo (Ita)  
105Matej Mohoric (Slo)  
106Manuele Mori (Ita)  
107Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol)  
109Simone Petilli (Ita)  
Lotto Soudal
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
111Tim Wellens (Bel)  
112Lars Ytting Bak (Den)  
113Sean De Bie (Bel)  
114André Greipel (Ger)  
115Adam Hansen (Aus)  
116Pim Ligthart (Ned)  
117Maxime Monfort (Bel)  
118Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)  
119Jelle Vanendert (Bel)  
Movistar Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
121Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)  
122Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc)  
123Alex Dowsett (GBr)  
124José Herrada Lopez (Spa)  
125Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa)  
126Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa)  
127Rory Sutherland (Aus)  
128Jasha Sütterlin (Ger)  
129Giovanni Visconti (Ita)  
Nippo - Vini Fantini
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
131Damiano Cunego (Ita)  
132Giacomo Berlato (Ita)  
133Alessandro Bisolti (Ita)  
134Grega Bole (Slo)  
135Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita)  
136Iuri Filosi (Ita)  
137Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom)  
138Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn)  
139Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita)  
Orica-GreenEdge
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
141Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col)  
142Sam Bewley (NZl)  
143Caleb Ewan (Aus)  
144Michael Hepburn (Aus)  
145Damien Howson (Aus)  
146Luka Mezgec (Slo)  
147Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa)  
148Svein Tuft (Can)  
149Amets Txurruka (Spa)  
Team Giant-Alpecin
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
151Tom Dumoulin (Ned)  
152Nikias Arndt (Ger)  
153Bert De Backer (Bel)  
154Chad Haga (USA)  
155Cheng Ji (Chn)  
156Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe)  
157Georg Preidler (Aut)  
158Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)  
159Albert Timmer (Ned)  
Team Katusha
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
161Rein Taaramae (Est)  
162Maxim Belkov (Rus)  
163Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)  
164Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus)  
165Sergey Lagutin (Rus)  
166Alexander Porsev (Rus)  
167Egor Silin (Rus)  
168Alexey Tcatevitch (Rus)  
169Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)  
Team LottoNl-Jumbo
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
171Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)  
172Enrico Battaglin (Ita)  
173Victor Campenaerts (Bel)  
174Twan Castelijns (Ned)  
175Martijn Keizer (Ned)  
176Primoz Roglic (Slo)  
177Bram Tankink (Ned)  
178Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)  
179Jos Van Emden (Ned)  
Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
181Mikel Landa Meana (Spa)  
182Ian Boswell (USA)  
183Philip Deignan (Irl)  
184Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col)  
185Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col)  
186Christian Knees (Ger)  
187David Lopez Garcia (Spa)  
188Nicolas Roche (Irl)  
189Elia Viviani (Ita)  
Tinkoff Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
191Rafal Majka (Pol)  
192Manuele Boaro (Ita)  
193Pavel Brutt (Rus)  
194Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)  
195Jay Mccarthy (Aus)  
196Pawel Poljanski (Pol)  
197Ivan Rovny (Rus)  
198Evgeny Petrov (Rus)  
199Matteo Tosatto (Ita)  
Trek-Segafredo
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
201Ryder Hesjedal (Can)  
202Eugenio Alafaci (Ita)  
203Jack Bobridge (Aus)  
204Fabian Cancellara (Swi)  
205Marco Coledan (Ita)  
206Laurent Didier (Lux)  
207Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)  
208Boy Van Poppel (Ned)  
209Riccardo Zoidl (Aut)  
Southeast - Venezuela
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
211Filippo Pozzato (Ita)  
212Julen Amerzqueta Moreno (Spa)  
213Manuel Belletti (Ita)  
214Liam Bertazzo (Ita)  
215Matteo Busato (Ita)  
216Samuele Conti (Ita)  
217Jakub Mareczko (Ita)  
218Daniel Martinez (Col)  
219Enrique Sanz (Spa)  

Related Articles

Back to top