Pietermaritzburg World Cup start lists

Cross country and downhill start lists as of April 10, 2014

Elite men downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing  
3Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate  
4Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic  
5Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic  
6Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR  
7Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH  
8Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof  
9Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  
10Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction  
11Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  
12Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  
13Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH  
14Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  
15Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing  
16Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott  
17Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour  
18Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team  
19Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  
20Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing  
21Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour  
22Lorenzo Suding (Ita)  
23Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing  
24Markus Pekoll (Aut) Mondraker Team  
25Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team  
26Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal  
27Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team  
28Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing  
29George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing  
32Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team  
33Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof  
34Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott  
36Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost  
37Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team  
38Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal  
39Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR  
40Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team  
41Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing  
42Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH  
43Francisco Pardal (Por)  
44Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense  
47Mathew Stuttard (GBr)  
48Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team  
49Adam Brayton (GBr)  
50Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense  
54Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost  
55Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH  
56Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles  
58Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR  
59Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team  
61Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott  
62Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction  
63Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction  
64Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team  
66Bryn Atkinson (Aus)  
69Isak Leivsson (Nor)  
70Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour  
76Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)  
81Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)  
82Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott  
83Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)  
84Stefan Garlicki (RSA)  
85Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof  
86Timothy Bentley (RSA)  
87Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse  
88Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing  
89Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team  
90Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA)  
91Jonty Neethling (RSA)  
92Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team  
93Samuel Bull (RSA)  
94Hayden Brown (RSA)  
95Alasdair Fey (RSA)  
96Theo Erlangsen (RSA)  
97Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Team  
98Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)  
99Darryn Stow (RSA)  
100Jasper Jauch (Ger)  
101Duran Van Eeden (RSA)  
102Andreas Sieber (Ger)  
103Ryan Frerichs (RSA)  
104Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR  
105David Hogan (RSA)  
106Tomas Slavik (Cze)  
107Shane Martin (RSA)  
108Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)  
109Kelvin Purchase (RSA)  
110Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction  
111Theo Ngubane (RSA)  
112Du Plessis J P (RSA)  
113Dustin Rudman (RSA)  
114Lachlan Blair (GBr)  
115Travis Browning (RSA)  
116Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development  
117Peter Williams (GBr)  
118Dirk Lourens (RSA)  
119Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team  
120Brent Smith (Aus)  
121Jono Jones (GBr)  
122Kyle Davids (RSA)  
123Mike Spence (GBr)  
124Josh Lowe (GBr)  
Elite women downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing  
2Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic  
3Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team  
4Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction  
5Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour  
7Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott  
8Jill Kintner (USA)  
9Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Fmd Racing  
10Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR  
11Fionn Griffiths (GBr)  
13Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team  
15Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team  
21Diana Marggraff (Ecu)  
22Tegan ° Molloy (Aus)  
23Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development  
24Steffi Marth (Ger)  
Junior men downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic  
2Innes Graham (GBr) Mondraker Team  
3Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing  
4Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile  
5Jonathan Philogene (RSA) South Africa  
6Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott  
7Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team  
8Gregg Brown (RSA) South Africa  
9Jacques Prins (RSA) South Africa  
10Sebastian Petersen (RSA) South Africa - B  
11Nicholas Camp (RSA) South Africa  
12Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia  
13Tynan Usswald (RSA) South Africa  
14Christopher Cartwright (RSA) South Africa - B  
15Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles  
16Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing  
17Joshua Bryant (RSA) South Africa - B  
18Amaury Pierron (Fra) France  
19Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott  
20Thibault Laly (Fra) France  
21Kevin Smale (RSA) South Africa  
23Mike Schaer (Swi) Switzerland  
24Andrew Dorrit (GBr) Mondraker Team  
25Neil Stewart (GBr) Fmd Racing  
27Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate  
22Grey Keegan (RSA) South Africa - B  
28Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate  
Elite men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team  
2Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
3Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
4Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
5Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing  
6Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC  
7Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team  
8José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
9Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
11Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC  
12Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek  
13Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team  
14Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing  
15Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team  
16Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team  
17Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) I.Idro Drain Bianchi  
18Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC  
19Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
20Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi  
21Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
22Philip Buys (RSA)  
23Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
24Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team  
25Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
26Max Plaxton (Can) Cannondale Factory Racing  
27Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team  
28Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team  
29Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team  
30Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
31Michal Lami (Svk)  
32Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team  
33Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
34Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team  
35Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team  
36Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team  
37Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team  
38Matthys Beukes (RSA)  
39Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)  
40Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT  
41Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls  
42Raphael Gagne (Can)  
43Matthias Wengelin (Swe)  
44Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team  
45Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl International Team  
46Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team  
47Daniele Braidot (Ita)  
48Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team  
49Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB  
50Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)  
51Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team  
52David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team  
53Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team  
54Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing  
55Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team  
56Stuart Marais (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team  
57Louis-Bresler Knipe (RSA)  
58Phetetso Monese LES19840922 Ace - The Sufferfest - Lesotho MTB Team  
59Renay Groustra (RSA)  
60Luca Braidot (Ita)  
61Daniel Eymann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team  
62Martin Gluth (Ger)  
63Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team  
64Ola Kjören (Nor)  
65Markus Bauer (Ger)  
66Teboho Khantsi LES19910101 Ace - The Sufferfest - Lesotho MTB Team  
67Heiko Redecker (Nam)  
68Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team  
69Matiss Preimanis (Lat) DPA  
70Brenton Johnston (Aus)  
71Max Knox (RSA) Ghost Factory Racing  
72Mark Tupalski (Aus)  
73Andrew Blair (Aus)  
74Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team  
75Paul Oldham (GBr)  
76Jan Withaar (RSA)  
77Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi)  
78Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MMR Bikes Pro Team  
79Lucien Besancon (Swi) Wheeler - iXS Team  
80Martinus Esmeyer (RSA)  
81Tyron Bird (RSA)  
82Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) DPA  
83Reinis Andrijanovs (Lat) DPA  
Elite women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team  
2Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol  
3Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team  
4Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team  
5Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing  
6Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - iXS Team  
7Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing  
8Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team  
9Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC  
10Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
11Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing  
12Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team  
13Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team  
14Irina Kalentieva (Rus)  
16Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
17Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC  
18Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing  
19Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team  
20Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team  
21Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC  
22Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team  
23Hanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMC  
24Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC  
25Lene Byberg (Nor)  
26Vera Andreeva (Rus)  
27Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team  
28Karen Hanlen (NZl)  
29Cherie Vale (RSA)  
30Jenni King (Aus)  
31Ekateryna Anoshina (Rus)  
32Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)  
33Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team  
34Tory Thomas (Aus)  
35Serena Calvetti (Ita)  
36Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC  
37Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol  
38Cindy Montambault (Can)  
39Tracy Moseley (GBr)  
40Kim Westbrook (RSA)  
U23 men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team  
2Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing  
3Julian Schelb (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
4Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC  
5Grant Ferguson (GBr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team  
6Julien Trarieux (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
7Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team  
8Christian Pfäffle (Ger)  
9Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) MMR Bikes Pro Team  
10Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team  
11Gert Heyns (RSA)  
12Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor) Team Lillehammer Powered By Sport1 & Scott  
13Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC  
14Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team  
15Frantisek Lami (Svk)  
16Peteris Janevics (Lat) DPA  
17Toki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team  
18Brendon Davids (RSA)  
19James Reid (RSA)  
20Cameron Ivory (Aus)  
21Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing  
22Arno Du Toit (RSA)  
23Martin Frey (Ger)  
24Michael Crosbie (Aus)  
25Ben Forbes (Aus)  
26Travis Walker (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team  
27Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team  
28Steven James (GBr)  
29Krystof Bogar (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team  
30Jason Meaton (RSA)  
31Tseko Shelile LES19940531 Ace - The Sufferfest - Lesotho MTB Team  
32Dylan Rebello (RSA)  
33Bengareth Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team  
34Paul Rodenbach (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team  
35William Mokgopo (RSA)  
36Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC  
37Fabian Costa (Aut)  
38Lukas Baum (Ger)  
39Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) Fischer-BMC  
40Callan Deacon (RSA)  
41Iain Paton (GBr)  
42Jan Vastl (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team  
43Tim Wilkins (RSA)  
U23 women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Yana Belomoina (Ukr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team  
2Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team  
3Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Alanya  
4Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team  
5Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team  
6Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (Nor) Sepura XC Superior  
7Candice Neethling (RSA)  
8Perrine Clauzel (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC  
9Vera Adrian (Nam)  
10Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team  
11Hayley Smith (RSA)  
12Ashleigh Moffatt (RSA)  
13Margot Moschetti (Fra) Scott - La Clusaz  
14Nadezhda Antonova (Rus)  
15Kristina Kirillova (Rus)  
Back to top