TechPowered By

More tech

Olympic mountain bike start lists

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 07, 2012, 17:52 BST,
Updated:
August 07, 2012, 18:56 BST
Race:
2012 Olympic Games

Preliminary start lists for elite men and women cross country

Mountain bike start lists

Elite men cross country on August 12
# Rider Name (Country)
 
1 Julien Absalon (France)    
2 Marios Athanasiadis (Cyprus)    
3 Marc Bassingthwaighte (Namibia)    
4 Sam Bewley (New Zealand)    
5 Piotr Brzozka (Poland)    
6 Philip Buys (South Africa)    
7 Chun Hing Chan (Hong Kong)    
8 Ondrej Cink (Czech Republic)    
9 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spain)    
10 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy)    
11 Robert Forstemann (Germany)    
12 Manuel Fumic (Germany)    
13 Alexander Gehbauer (Austria)    
14 Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain)    
15 Derek Horton (Guam)    
16 Periklis Ilias (Greece)    
17 Geoff Kabush (Canada)    
18 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Italy)    
19 Liam Killeen (Great Britain)    
20 Marek Konwa (Poland)    
21 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic)    
22 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spain)    
23 Karl Markt (Austria)    
24 Daniel Mcconnell (Australia)    
25 Moritz Milatz (Germany)    
26 Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (Costa Rica)    
27 Ralph Naef (Switzerland)    
28 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwanda)    
29 Sven Nys (Belgium)    
30 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Colombia)    
31 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Colombia)    
32 Andras Parti (Hungary)    
33 Evgeniy Pechenin (Russia)    
34 Jean-Christophe Peraud (France)    
35 Max Plaxton (Canada)    
36 David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Portugal)    
37 Sergji Rysenko (Ukraine)    
38 Samuel Schultz (United States)    
39 Nino Schurter (Switzerland)    
40 Jan Skarnitzl (Czech Republic)    
41 Catriel Andres Soto (Argentina)    
42 Burry Stander (South Africa)    
43 Stephane Tempier (France)    
44 Weisong Tong (China)    
45 Rubens Valeriano (Brazil)    
46 Kevin Van Hoovels (Belgium)    
47 Rudi Van Houts (Netherlands)    
48 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands)    
49 Florian Vogel (Switzerland)    
50 Todd Wells (United States)    
51 Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong)    
52 Kohei Yamamoto (Japan)    
Elite women cross country on August 11
# Rider Name (Country)
 
1 Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Colombia)    
2 Emily Batty (Canada)    
3 Yana Belomoyna (Ukraine)    
4 Barbara Benko (Hungary)    
5 Julie Bresset (France)    
6 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Norway)    
7 Lea Davison (United States)    
8 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Poland)    
9 Alexandra Engen (Sweden)    
10 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France)    
11 Georgia Gould (United States)    
12 Karen Hanlen (New Zealand)    
13 Rebecca Henderson (Australia)    
14 Irina Kalentieva (Russia)    
15 Rie Katayama (Japan)    
16 Blaza Klemencic (Slovenia)    
17 Annie Last (Great Britain)    
18 Eva Lechner (Italy)    
19 Katrin Leumann (Switzerland)    
20 Adelheid Morath (Germany)    
21 Katerina Nash (Czech Republic)    
22 Candice Neethling (South Africa)    
23 Elisabeth Osl (Austria)    
24 Catharine Pendrel (Canada)    
25 Qinglan Shi (China)    
26 Sabine Spitz (Germany)    
27 Esther Suss (Switzerland)    
28 Maja Wloszczowska (Poland) [will not start due to injury]    
29 Tanja Zakelj (Slovenia)    

Back to top

Tags:
Olympic games