Il Lombardia Past Winners

Previous champions back to the first 'Race of the Falling Leaves' in 1905

Il Lombardia Past Winners

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2017Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain–Merida  
2016Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica–BikeExchange  
2015Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana  
2014Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin–Sharp  
2013Joaquim Rodríguez (Esp) Team Katusha  
2012Joaquim Rodríguez (Esp) Team Katusha  
2011Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek  
2010Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma–Lotto  
2009Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma–Lotto  
2008Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre–Fondital  
2007Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre  
2006Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick-Step–Innergetic  
2005Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick-Step–Innergetic  
2004Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffè  
2003Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo  
2002Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo  
2001Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo–Acqua E Sapone  
2000Raimondas Rumšas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo  
1999Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Polti  
1998Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Mapei–Bricobi  
1997Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Once  
1996Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei–Gb  
1995Gianni Faresin (Ita) Lampre–Panaria  
1994Vladislav Bobrik (Rus) Gewiss–Ballan  
1993Pascal Richard (Sui) Clas–Cajastur  
1992Tony Rominger (Sui) Ariostea  
1991Sean Kelly (Irl) PDM–Concorde  
1990Gilles Delion (Fra) Helvetia–La Suisse  
1989Tony Rominger (Sui) Chateau D'ax  
1988Charly Mottet (Fra) Système U–Gitane  
1987Moreno Argentin (Ita) Gewiss–Bianchi  
1986Gianbattista Baronchelli (Ita) Supermercati Brianzoli  
1985Sean Kelly (Irl) Skil–Sem–Kas–Miko  
1984Bernard Hinault (Fra) La Vie Claire  
1983Sean Kelly (Irl) Sem–Reydel–Mavic  
1982Giuseppe Saronni (Ita) Del Tongo  
1981Hennie Kuiper (Ned) Daf Trucks–Côte D'or  
1980Fons De Wolf (Bel) Boule D'or–Studio Casa  
1979Bernard Hinault (Fra) Renault–Gitane  
1978Francesco Moser (Ita) Sanson–Campagnolo  
1977Gianbattista Baronchelli (Ita) Scic  
1976Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Brooklyn  
1975Francesco Moser (Ita) Filotex  
1974Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Brooklyn  
1973Felice Gimondi (Ita) Bianchi–Campagnolo  
1972Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni  
1971Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni  
1970Franco Bitossi (Ita) Filotex  
1969Jean-Pierre Monseré (Bel) Flandria–De Clerck–Krüger  
1968Herman Van Springel (Bel) Dr. Mann–Grundig  
1967Franco Bitossi (Ita) Filotex  
1966Felice Gimondi (Ita) Salvarani  
1965Tom Simpson (Gbr) Peugeot–Bp–Michelin  
1964Gianni Motta (Ita) Molteni  
1963Jo De Roo (Ned) Saint-Raphaël–Helyett–Hutchinson  
1962Jo De Roo (Ned) Saint-Raphaël–Gitane–R. Geminiani  
1961Vito Taccone (Ita) Atala  
1960Emile Daems (Bel) Philco  
1959Rik Van Looy (Bel) Faema–Guerra  
1958Nino Defilippis (Ita) Carpano  
1957Diego Ronchini (Ita) Bianchi–Pirelli  
1956André Darrigade (Fra) Bianchi–Pirelli  
1955Cleto Maule (Ita) Torpado  
1954Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi–Pirelli  
1953Bruno Landi (Ita) Fiorelli  
1952Giuseppe Minardi (Ita) Legnano  
1951Louison Bobet (Fra) Stella–Dunlop  
1950Renzo Soldani (Ita) Thomann  
1949Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi–Ursus  
1948Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi  
1947Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi  
1946Fausto Coppi (Ita) Bianchi  
1945Mario Ricci (Ita) Legnano  
1942Aldo Bini (Ita) Bianchi  
1941Mario Ricci (Ita) Legnano  
1940Gino Bartali (Ita) Legnano  
1939Gino Bartali (Ita) Legnano  
1938Cino Cinelli (Ita) Frejus  
1937Aldo Bini (Ita) Bianchi  
1936Gino Bartali (Ita) Legnano–Wolsit  
1935Enrico Mollo (Ita) Gloria  
1934Learco Guerra (Ita) Maino–Clément  
1933Domenico Piemontesi (Ita) Génial Lucifer–Hutchinson  
1932Antonio Negrini (Ita) Maino–Clément  
1931Alfredo Binda (Ita) Legnano–Hutchinson  
1930Michele Mara (Ita) Bianchi  
1929Pietro Fossati (Ita) Maino–Clément  
1928Gaetano Belloni (Ita) Wolsit–Pirelli  
1927Alfredo Binda (Ita) Legnano–Pirelli  
1926Alfredo Binda (Ita) Legnano–Pirelli  
1925Alfredo Binda (Ita) Legnano–Pirelli  
1924Giovanni Brunero (Ita) Legnano–Pirelli  
1923Giovanni Brunero (Ita) Legnano–Pirelli  
1922Costante Girardengo (Ita) Bianchi  
1921Costante Girardengo (Ita) Stucchi–Pirelli  
1920Henri Pélissier (Fra) J.B. Louvet  
1919Costante Girardengo (Ita) Stucchi–Dunlop  
1918Gaetano Belloni (Ita) Bianchi  
1917Philippe Thys (Bel) Peugeot–Wolber  
1916Leopoldo Torricelli (Ita) Maino  
1915Gaetano Belloni (Ita)  
1914Lauro Bordin (Ita) Bianchi–Dei  
1913Henri Pélissier (Fra) Alcyon–Soly  
1912Carlo Oriani (Ita) Stucchi  
1911Henri Pélissier (Fra)  
1910Giovanni Micheletto (Ita) Stucchi  
1909Giovanni Cuniolo (Ita) Rudge  
1908François Faber (Lux) Peugeot–Wolber  
1907Gustave Garrigou (Fra) Peugeot–Wolber  
1906Cesare Brambilla (Ita) Bianchi  
1905Giovanni Gerbi (Ita) Maino  
Back to top