TechPowered By

More tech

BC Bike Race 2011 start lists

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 01, 2011, 17:54 BST,
Updated:
July 01, 2011, 19:30 BST
Race:
BC Bike Race

Start lists as of July 1, 2011

Start lists by category

Men solo
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
6002 Marshall Bell (USA)    
6004 Aaron Snyder (USA) Aaron Snyder    
6005 Mark Elfstrom (USA) AK 907    
6006 Adam Johnson (USA) AK 907    
6008 Ian Heddle (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia    
6013 Erik Bakke (Can) Bakke    
6016 Tyler Chapman (USA) BC/DC    
6018 George Van Der Watt (RSA) Bergie    
6020 Alan Hall (Can) Bluebuck    
6021 Trevor Wallace (Can) BOMB    
6025 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls Team    
6027 Andrew Christman (USA) Caffiene Racing    
6028 Jay Balabas (Can) Canmore Bunny Humper    
6035 Cristã³Bal Sahr (Chi) CicloPro    
6038 Craig Tolson (NZl) Craig Tolson    
6039 Landon Maclean (Can) Crash Landon    
6040 Connor Rice (USA) crice666    
6041 Dave Drummond (Can) Ctitzens class 1995    
6057 Daniel Humm (USA) EMP    
6060 Euan Seymour (NZl) Euan    
6061 Dave Crewe (Can) Eurotech Cycle    
6065 Alan Bonsett (USA) Filfy Bastard    
6066 Julien Prenez (Fra) France Velo Vert    
6067 Gabriel Wanderley (Bra) Gabriel Wanderley    
6070 Grant Fox (Can) Grant Fox    
6072 Trent Sutherland (Can) Greater Vancouver Power Sports    
6073 Jon Bula (Can) Groundwork Athletics    
6078 Richard Currie (Can) Honk    
6080 David Huntley (Can) Huntley    
6082 Ian Crosthwaite (Can) Ian Crosthwaite    
6087 Juan Garcia (USA) JCTracing    
6090 Cory Wallace (Can) KONA    
6091 Dustin Kufflick (Can) Kufflick    
6093 Liam Kerney (Can) Liam Kerney    
6094 Andy Rigel (USA) Mafia Racing    
6096 Mark Breakspear (Can) Mark Breakspear    
6098 Matthew Smart (Can) Matt Smart    
6103 Brendan Munn (Can) Monster    
6106 Lieven Muylaert (Bel) Mountain Madness    
6107 Glenn De Bont (Bel) Mountain Madness    
6110 Chris Gagnon (USA) MTBMind.com/CrossCycle Fitness    
6112 Jacques Gagne (Can) Nativo/Devinci    
6113 Francois-Charles Dumas (Can) Nativo/Devinci    
6114 Benoit Simard (Can) Nativo/Devinci    
6116 Luke Gibson (Can) North Shore    
6118 Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley/ibis/ENVE/Kenda    
6122 Von Edwards (USA) pissed and broke    
6126 Anthony Alvarado (CRc) PuroMTB.com    
6128 Grant Hvizdos (Can) ring of fire    
6129 Rob Spiller (Can) Rob Spiller    
6130 Robert Haine (Can) Robert Haine    
6131 Alexander Wyss (Swi) Rock Stars    
6134 João Marinho (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race    
6135 Eric Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center    
6136 Ryan Hayes (Can) Ryan Hayes    
6137 Mike Traslin (Can) Ryders Eyewear    
6139 Greg Seaton (Can) Seaton    
6140 Travis Goodrich (USA) Sharp Syndicate    
6141 Stephen Chapman (Can) showboat    
6143 Daniel Tuggle (USA) simple hospitality/1650    
6145 Jonathan Rouse (USA) simple hospitality/1650    
6148 Edgar Gomez (Mex) Sinaloa Cycling    
6149 Erik Keniston (USA) Single Track Bikes    
6150 Erick Peterson (USA) Solo from Jakarta    
6155 Nick Seavello (USA) Sumner Seavello    
6159 Adam Franklin (Aus) Tallman    
6162 Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis    
6163 Benjamin Sonntag (USA) Team Jamis    
6165 Dave Herrick (USA) Team Pipe Dream    
6166 Jason Konzuk (Can) Team RJ    
6167 Michael Robinson (Can) Team Robinson    
6169 Matthias Flury (Swi) Team Stoeckli    
6171 Graham Munro (Can) Team Unknown    
6172 Brian Shepard (Can) Tenzing    
6176 James Heilman (Can) The Big Fish    
6177 Tom Naome (Bel) The Lonely Rider    
6179 Roland Rabien (Can) Tripleshot Spinnakers    
6181 Blaine Monaghan (Can) Violent Torpedo of Truth    
6182 Michiel Van Aelbroeck (Bel) Waasland MTB Team    
6190 Tobias Jakob (Swi) Zahnknirscher    
6194 Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis    
6195 Greg Day (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 1    
6196 Colin Kerr (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 2    
6197 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles    
6198 Neal Kindree (Can) The Sram'ed up Republican    
6199 Chris Mcgregor (Can) Different Bikes - Chris    
6200 Simon Stewart (USA) Bike Magazine    
6202 Stephen Ushy (Can) Balance Point Racing    
6204 Peter Watson (Can) Balance Point Racing    
6205 Matt Ewonus (Can) Balance Point Racing    
Women solo
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
6007 Amanda Brooks (GBr) Amanda Brooks    
6009 Amanda Sanderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness Australia    
6015 Simone Mauz (Swi) bambi bike club    
6017 Ellen Tarquinio (USA) BC/DC 2    
6024 Brook Baker (Can) Brook Baker    
6032 Jo-Ani Mercier (Can) Chica    
6034 Christie Simon (Can) Christie Simon    
6054 Aimee Dunn (Can) Dunner    
6064 Fernanda Mejia (USA) Ferchas    
6074 Hannah Thorne (NZl) Hannah Thorne    
6076 Amy Guidinger (Can) Helios    
6117 Tanya Berg (Can) Oak Bay Bikes    
6185 Stephanie Wilkinson (Can) Wilkinson    
6188 Wendy Lyall (USA) Yeti Beti    
6201 Jennifer Schulz (Can) Balance Point Racing    
Men solo 40+
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
6000 Dan Swanson (Can) 0    
6001 Davin Carlson (Can) 4130    
6003 David Carsauw (Bel) 2FAST4U    
6010 Richard Peil (Aus) Anytime Torq    
6011 Garry James (Aus) Anytime Torq 2    
6012 Richard Dustan (Can) bajabulldog    
6014 Andrew Sellars (Can) Balance Point Racing    
6019 Alberto Najera (Mex) BiciMapas    
6022 Brian Tallmadge (USA) Brian Tallmadge    
6026 Chris Birch (Can) Burp    
6029 Pierre Dufresne (Can) Cannondude    
6030 Stefano Nestasio (Ita) centopercentomtb    
6031 Patrick Linehan (Can) Chelonia Mydas    
6033 Eric Davis (USA) Chili    
6037 Craig Bartlett (Can) Craig Bartlett    
6042 John Weathers (USA) Dagnabit    
6043 Dan Wray (Can) Dan Wray    
6044 Michael Wilson (Can) Daryl-Evans Racing    
6045 Andrew Handford (Can) DB Andy    
6048 Pat Doyle (Can) Deadgoat Racing    
6050 Oscar Velazco (Mex) Diamond Adventur    
6051 Luis Miguel Urteaga (Mex) Diamond Adventure    
6052 Matthew Handford (Can) Different Bikes    
6053 A.J. Stein (Can) Dirt Rider    
6056 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Dutchies    
6058 Daniel Aliperti (Bra) EPIC BRAZIL    
6059 Erik Cramer (Can) Erik cramer    
6062 David Grosse (Can) Faster than Mike    
6063 David Hersey (USA) Fat Boy    
6068 Scott Kreeger (USA) Gage Racing    
6071 Sergeo Agaœero (CRc) Greater Vancouver Power Sports    
6075 Graeme Fitch (Can) Harbour Air - MLC    
6077 Peter Henderson (Can) Hendo    
6079 Enrique Valverde (CRc) Huetar    
6081 Allister Darichuk (Can) i have a question    
6083 Maxwell Rule (USA) iMax    
6084 Enrique De Alba (Mex) Irabike    
6085 Jason Sumner (USA) Jason Sumner    
6086 Juan Zumbado (CRc) JC68    
6088 Joseph Krznaric (Can) JOE    
6089 Keith Mollet (Can) KM    
6092 Jean Boisvert (Can) Le Yeti    
6097 Mark Leeper (HKg) Mark Leeper    
6099 David Meban (Can) meban    
6100 Dan Arnold (Can) Milton    
6101 Travis Ontkean (Can) mixed bag    
6102 Marzio Deho (Ita) Mongolia Bike Challenge - MECWOR    
6104 Mark Trump (Can) Moofus    
6105 Bob Jensen (Can) Mountain Bike Newbie    
6109 Simone Ferraris (Ita) mountainbiketour.it    
6111 Murray Oshanyk (Can) Murray Oshanyk    
6115 Trent Basarsky (USA) Nirvana    
6119 Phil Beard (USA) Onion River Racing    
6120 Ted Russo (Can) openroad auto group    
6121 Rod Batycky (Can) panko    
6123 Pedro Carvalho (Por) Portugal MTB    
6124 David Berkowitz (Can) poutinepower    
6125 Jack Bryson (Can) Psychol doc    
6127 Chris Summers (USA) Rider Down    
6132 Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bikes    
6133 Alfredo Azevedo (Por) Rocky Mountain Douro Bike Race    
6138 Don Keller (USA) Sage International School    
6142 Craig Gillett (Can) SIMBS/ Pro City Racing Victoria    
6144 Robert Wells (USA) simple hospitality/1650    
6146 Marco Ovalles (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes    
6147 Jorge Ricardo Schiller Azcona (Mex) Sinaloa Bikes    
6151 Clint Edwards (USA) SoLO Nexus    
6152 Sandro Bongiorno (Ita) Solobike.it    
6153 Fernando Zamora (Mex) Spring Bike    
6156 Mike Williams (USA) SVCC-Tread    
6157 James Szarko (Can) Szarko    
6158 Pat Murphy (Can) Taint Misbehaving    
6160 Torben Jensen (Can) I Eat Goats for Breakfast!    
6161 David Wright (Can) Team Cheap Air    
6164 Michael Hersey (USA) Team Marin    
6168 Paul Kingston (Aus) Team Southern Exposure/Hendry Cycles    
6170 Mike Cushionbury (USA) Team Trans-Sylvania Epic    
6173 Jeff Neilson (Can) Terrascape    
6175 Tiago Reis (USA) TGR    
6178 Ton De Haan (Ned) Ton de Haan    
6180 Fraser Judd (Can) VeloPlzen    
6183 Jan Berka (USA) Waterdog    
6184 Nelson Whitmore (Can) Whitmore    
6186 Brad Morin (Can) WIT    
6187 Dirk Kotze (Can) Witblits    
6189 Richard Betts (USA) Yobetts    
6193 Scott Simpson (Can) Fraser Valley Mountain Bikers Association    
6203 Jonas Sandstrom (Can) Balance Point Racing    
Women solo 40+
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
6023 Bridget Mcmillan (NZl) Bridget McMillan    
6036 Rua Read (Can) Corsa Cycles    
6046 Moira-Ann Handford (Can) DB Mo    
6047 Trish Grajczyk (Can) Deadgoat Racing    
6049 Devora Peterson (USA) Devora Peterson    
6055 Emmy Monahan (USA) Dutchess of Dirt    
6069 Glenowyn Carlson (Can) Glenowyn Carlson    
6095 Margo Downey (Can) Margo    
6108 Kelly Ault (USA) Mountain Moxie    
6154 Michelle Newton (Can) Steed Sista    
6174 Lisa Le Poole (Can) Terrascape Racing    
6191 Sandra Garnier (Gdl) Sandra Garnier    
6192 Lisa Floe (Can) Different Bikes - Lisa    
Men duo
# Rider Names (Country) Team  
2 Graham Tutti (Can) & Russ Bougie (Can) Aint got time to bleed    
3 James Kitts (Can) & Mike Folland (Can) ARRRRRR    
5 Jason Foy (Can) & Russell Beach (Can) Beach-Foy    
7 Ryan Stuart (Can) & Paul Laperriere (Can) Blue Toque Sports    
9 Scott Parsons (USA) & Travis Coleman (USA) Circus Circus    
11 Kyle Stanford (Can) & Erik Petursson (Can) Delirium    
13 Greg Albrechtsen (USA) & Brandon Newcomer (USA) Dukes of Dirt    
14 Kevin Reynolds (Can) & Scott Simser (Can) Fatter and Slower    
17 Houston Peschl (Can) & Bryan Haggarty (Can) god help us    
20 Morne Van Der Watt (Can) & Jake Oostenbrink (Can) hot chillies    
23 Kris Sneddon (Can) & Barry Wicks (USA) Kona Factory Team    
26 Jerome Sanfacon (Can) & Peter Ollerhead (Can) le moose et la frog    
29 Huw Thomas (GBr) & Mark Deacon (GBr) Loco BM Racing (Wales)    
30 Parker Lund (USA) & Michael Dicenso (USA) Mafia Racing.    
32 Rupert Fowler (GBr) & Paul Burwell (GBr) MBR magazine    
33 Peter De Wit (GBr) & Karl Schubert (Can) Meat on the Cleat    
34 Glade Runner Schoenfeld (Can) & Logan Johns (Can) Men with No Name    
35 Richard Hemmings (GBr) & David Rice (GBr) Mud Monkeys    
36 Adam Wroz (GBr) & Darren Koslicki (GBr) Muppet Squad    
37 Marty Lazarski (Can) & Ricky Federau (Can) Nativo/Devinci    
42 Lionel Piraux (Can) & Phil G (Can) PGLP    
44 Marty Blades (Can) & Dominic Orsler (Can) Potlickers    
45 Bas Van Lankvelt (Can) & Craig Furlong (Can) Potlickers 2    
46 John Fokkema (Can) & Troy Woodburn (Can) pro city racing    
51 Russell2 Anderson (Can) & Russell Anderson (Can) Russell and Matt    
54 Kevin Schreder (Can) & Chad Loeppky (Can) Start slow then taper off    
57 Peter Tondl (Can) & Simon Dove (Can) Sweet Pete's/RMCC    
58 Tom Smets (Bel) & Tom Luyten (Bel) T2Team.be    
60 John Crowther (USA) & Ryan Moore (USA) Team 283X    
61 Trevor Mahon (Can) & Niall Hamill (Can) Team Adera    
62 Mitchell Hoke (USA) & Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar    
65 Darryl Steane (Can) & Brad Steane (Can) Team Single Malt    
66 Paul Potter (RSA) & Bruce Hughes (RSA) The A-Team    
67 Michael Johnston (Can) & David Johnston (Can) The Johnstons    
68 Takitaro Ishizawa (Jpn) & Paul Chetwynd (Can) Tohoku Kida    
69 Larry Rossen (Can) & Bart Jarmula (Can) Wild Rose    
71 Mark Weir (USA) & Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Cannondale/Shimano    
Women duo
# Rider Names (Country) Team  
12 Heide Saunders (Can) & Robyn Pickering (Can) Dirt Sistas    
15 Luli Cox (Bra) & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain    
18 Martine Long (Can) & Julia Balkwill (Can) Gypsy Queens    
49 Courtney Rennie (Can) & Atsuko Knight (Can) Revy Chicks    
52 Simone Mccallum (Aus) & Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus) Shparkle Horsh and the hypermonkey    
Mixed duo
# Rider Names (Country) Team  
8 Mike Brown (Can) & Veronica Jarlehag (Can) Carbon Dating 8  pts
41 Barb Clarke (Can) & Jamie Clarke (Can) Out There    
70 Steve Neal (Can) & Melinda Davie (Can) WildBettys    
74 Mike Stoner-Walker (Can) & Anne Stoner-Walker (Can) Zoom Zoom    
Veterans 80+ duo
# Rider Names (Country) Team  
1 Ian Murphy (Can) & Unknown (???) 2 young 2 care    
4 Glenn Dorey (Can) & Miles Smith (Can) Assorted Tarts    
10 Greg Johnson (USA) & James Patrin (USA) Dakine    
16 Garrett Mcdonald (Aus) & Alan Vogt (Aus) Frameskin Aussie Mojo    
19 Manuel Osborne Paradis (Can) & Greg Mcdougall (Can) Harbour Air    
22 Frank Wittmann (Ger) & Axel Ruecker (Ger) IsarRider    
24 Kyle Millsap (USA) & Randolph Schlegel (USA) kuhl    
28 Todd Peterson (Can) & Stuart Rose (Can) Life's a Blur....    
31 Nicholas Ranson (USA) & John Conners (USA) Masters of Disaster    
38 Gero Backhaus (Ger) & Tissen Thorsten (Ger) never give up    
39 Steven Vanry (Can) & Elliot Fishman (Can) North Shore Rough Riders    
40 Don Longfellow (USA) & Mark Turner (USA) OC Bike Crew    
43 Richard "Stitch" Sandor (Can) & Alan Firth (Can) Pint & Half Pint    
53 Les Ecker (Can) & Chris Susko (Can) Smoking Guns    
56 David Richardson (Can) & Garth Campbell (Can) Stop Looking at My Bum 2    
59 Charlie Malone (Can) & Grant Christie (Can) Taniwha    
63 Tim Cronin (USA) & Michael Dower (USA) Team Cronin    
64 Rick Martin (Can) & Steven Fitzgerald (Can) Team Habanero    
72 Lance Hart (GBr) & Wayne Campbell (GBr) Zimbos    
Veterans 100+ duo
# Rider Names (Country) Team
 
21 Scott Lazenby (Can) & John Jurgenliemk (Can) Iron Lung    
25 Vince Haag (USA) & Steve Wright (USA) lAzy clOwn rAcIng    
27 Howard Chang (Can) & Darren Cooke (Can) Les Domestiques    
47 Garry Downs (NZl) & Robert Hay (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 1    
48 Ralph Simpson (NZl) & Tony Cussins (NZl) Rabbit Ranch Racing 2    
50 Rick Henderson (USA) & Ron Faithfull (USA) Rockstar Energy Las Vegas    
55 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can) & John Ramsden (Can) Steed Cycles/Mike Wiegele HS    
73 Daniel Auclair (Can) & Pierre Harvey (Can) Zomby Wouf    
Teams of three, four or five
# Rider Names (Country) Team  
300 Lawrence Verlaan, Jamie Roberts, Nigel Brasok, Ryan Krauss & Dan Giberson (Can) Aguila    
302 Andy Lees (GBr), Michael Wrait (Sin), Marc Solomon (GBr) & Les Chan (NZl) Black Sheep    
303 Carey Jones, Werner Schuch, & Jay Fourie (Can) Tots    
Men solo (Challenge)
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
7000 Maximo Borges (Ven) Avila    
7001 Armando Van Beever (USA) Avila    
7002 Jose Antonio Gutierrez (Ven) Avila    
7005 Scott Cornelius (Can) Cornelius    
7007 Joel Bruns (Can) Cyclepaths    
7008 Dave Kolthoff (Can) Dave Kolthoff    
7009 Dave Walsh (Can) Dubbz    
7010 Garry Butler (Can) GB    
7012 Mike Morten (Can) I'm Mike    
7013 Brad Jansen (Can) Jansen    
7014 John Oberlin (Can) JohnnyO    
7018 Lawrence Colvin (USA) lc    
7020 Preston Kendrick (USA) Pacific NW    
7021 Randy Barker (Can) Randy Barker    
7022 Stuart Kernaghan (Can) Rolling Canvas    
7024 Ryan Sandmaier (Can) Sandmaier    
7025 Martin Koran (USA) SBRC    
7026 Ted Mcdowall (Can) Secret Cycle    
7027 Richard Ebner (Can) secret cycles    
7028 Matthew Overington (Kor) Seoul Riders    
7029 Shawn Mackenzie (USA) Skye    
7032 William Johnston (USA) Team WI-CA    
7033 Ben Harapat (Can) The Granola King    
Women solo (Challenge)
# Rider Name (Country) Team  
7003 Connie Posen (Can) Batteries not included    
7004 Mary Davis (USA) Chili    
7006 Jenny Jaksic (Aus) Cutsick    
7011 Heather Barker (Can) Heather Barker    
7015 Katrina Strand (Can) Katrina Strand    
7016 Kelsi Wallace (Can) Kelsi Wallace    
7017 Kim Olsen (USA) ko    
7019 Katie Duncan Rabien (Can) Oak Bay Bikes    
7023 Anne Macleod (USA) Rome Orthopaedic Center    
7030 Judy Wenban (Aus) solo beaver    
7031 Melissa Pace (Can) Team Pace    
7034 Alice Pirard (Bel) VC Ardennes    
7035 Wakana Heilman (Can) Wakkie    
7036 Heather Johnston (USA) WI-CA    
Mixed duo (Challenge)
# Rider Names (Country) Team  
200 Chann Mcrae (USA) & Jen Mcrae (USA) 787    
201 John Wittkowski (USA) & Marleah Bevelacqua (USA) Avon    
202 Brock Martin (Can) & Suzanne Sheppey (Can) Kolapore Trail Blazers    
203 Denver Poole (Can) & Derek Reynolds (Can) On the Rocks    
204 Joe Mcmahon (USA) & Dan Mcmahon (USA) Sammy's Bikes    
205 Maximiliaan Irwan Mager (Can) & Chuen Ling Lee (Sin) Sas&Tobz    
206 Christina Acton (Can) & Mike Acton (Can) Team Action    
207 Louise Mason (GBr) & Chris Mason (GBr) Team Mason    
208 Melanie Foster (Can) & Mark Foster (Can) The Blue-Nosers    
209 John Macdonald (Can) & Ben Rix (Can) united cycle    
210 Richard Woodbury (USA) & Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury    

Back to top