2018 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana start list

Provisional starters as of January 31

Start List

 
Movistar Team
#Rider Name (Country)  
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa)  
2Jasha Sutterlin (Ger)  
3Jorge Arcas (Spa)  
4Nuno Bico (Por)  
5Hector Carretero (Spa)  
6Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa)  
7Jaime Roson (Spa)  
Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country)  
11Wout Poels (Ned)  
12David De La Cruz (Spa)  
13Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)  
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)  
15Gianni Moscon (Ita)  
16Diego Rosa (Ita)  
17Ian Stannard (GBr)  
BMC Racing Team
#Rider Name (Country)  
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)  
22Brent Bookwalter (USA)  
23Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)  
24Kilian Frankiny (Swi)  
25Stefan Kung (Swi)  
26Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)  
27Michael Schar (Swi)  
Mitchelton-Scott
#Rider Name (Country)  
31Michael Albasini (Swi)  
32Luka Mezgec (Slo)  
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze)  
34Adam Yates (GBr)  
35Simon Yates (GBr)  
36Sam Bewley (NZl)  
37Matteo Trentin (Ita)  
AG2R La Mondiale
#Rider Name (Country)  
41Francois Bidard (Fra)  
42Clement Chevrier (Fra)  
43Axel Domont (Fra)  
44Cyril Gautier (Fra)  
45Oliver Naesen (Bel)  
46Clement Venturini (Fra)  
47Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra)  
EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
#Rider Name (Country)  
51Matti Breschel (Den)  
52Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)  
53Daniel McLay (GBr)  
54Sacha Modolo (Ita)  
55Pierre Rolland (Fra)  
56Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel)  
57Sep Vanmarcke (Bel)  
Katusha-Alpecin
#Rider Name (Country)  
61Maxim Belkov (Rus)  
62Jenthe Biermans (Bel)  
63Steff Cras (Bel)  
64Matteo Fabbro (Ita)  
65Reto Hollenstein (Swi)  
66Baptiste Planckaert (Bel)  
67Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA)  
Bahrain-Merida
#Rider Name (Country)  
71Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu)  
72Domen Novak (Slo)  
73Franco Pellizotti (Ita)  
74Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)  
75Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut)  
76Luka Pibernik (Slo)  
77Giovanni Visconti (Ita)  
Astana
#Rider Name (Country)  
81Jakob Fuglsang (Den)  
82Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)  
83Pello Bilbao (Spa)  
84Sergei Chernetckii (Rus)  
85Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz)  
86Moreno Moser (Ita)  
87Andriy Grivko (Ukr)  
LottoNL-Jumbo
#Rider Name (Country)  
91Koen Bouwman (Ned)  
92Jos van Emden (Ned)  
93Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)  
94Sepp Kuss (USA)  
95Danny van Poppel (Ned)  
96Neilson Powless (USA)  
97Primoz Roglic (Slo)  
Dimension Data
#Rider Name (Country)  
101Igor Anton (Spa)  
102Bernhard Eisel (Aut)  
103Nicolas Dougall (RSA)  
104Merhawi Kudus (Eri)  
105Serge Pauwels (Bel)  
106Scott Thwaites (GBr)  
107Johann Van Zyl (RSA)  
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
#Rider Name (Country)  
111Jesus Herrada (Spa)  
112Dorian Godon (Fra)  
113Jose Herrada (Spa)  
114Hugo Hofstetter (Fra)  
115Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa)  
116Anthony Perez (Fra)  
117Stephane Rossetto (Fra)  
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
#Rider Name (Country)  
121Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa)  
122Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col)  
123Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa)  
124Antonio Molina Canet (Spa)  
125Danilo Celano (Ita)  
126Rafael Reis (Por)  
127Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa)  
Direct Energie
#Rider Name (Country)  
131Damien Gaudin (Fra)  
132Bryan Nauleau (Fra)  
133Paul Ourselin (Fra)  
134Adrien Petit (Fra)  
135Romain Sicard (Fra)  
136Rein TaaramŠe (Est)  
137Angelo Tulik (Fra)  
Israel Cycling Academy
#Rider Name (Country)  
141Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa)  
142Ben Hermans (Bel)  
143Guy Niv (Isr)  
144Ruben Plaza (Spa)  
145Sondre Holst Enger (Nor)  
146Daniel Turek (Cze)  
147Dennis van Winden (Ned)  
Burgos BH
#Rider Name (Country)  
151Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa)  
152Matvey Mamykin (Rus)  
153Jose Joao Pimienta Costa Mendes (Por)  
154Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa)  
155Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa)  
156Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa)  
157Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa)  
Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
#Rider Name (Country)  
161Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa)  
162Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa)  
163Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa)  
164Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa)  
165Hector Saez Benito (Spa)  
166Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa)  
167Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa)  
Gazprom-Rusvelo
#Rider Name (Country)  
171Sergey Firsanov (Rus)  
172Igor Boev (Rus)  
173Aleander Vlasov (Rus)  
174Artem Nych (Rus)  
175Stepan Kurianov (Rus)  
176Alexander Porsev (Rus)  
177Nikolay Trusov (Rus)  
Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
#Rider Name (Country)  
181Marco Canola (Ita)  
182Simone Ponzi (Ita)  
183Nicola Bagioli (Ita)  
184Hideto Nakane (Jpn)  
185Ivan Santaromita (Ita)  
186Joan Bou Company (Spa)  
187Marco Tizza (Ita)  
Rally Cycling
#Rider Name (Country)  
191Ryan Anderson (Can)  
192Robert Britton (Can)  
193Matteo Dal-Cin (Can)  
194Adam De Vos (Can)  
195Evan Huffman (USA)  
196Colin Joyce (USA)  
197Emerson Oronte (USA)  
Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
#Rider Name (Country)  
201Thomas Sprengers (Bel)  
202Christophe Noppe (Bel)  
203Mathias Van Gompel (Bel)  
204Benjamin Declercq (Bel)  
205Preben Van Hecke (Bel)  
206Kevin Deltombe (Bel)  
207Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel)  
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
#Rider Name (Country)  
211Amaro Manuel Antunes (Por)  
212Kamil Gradek (Pol)  
213Jonas Koch (Ger)  
214Marko Kump (Slo)  
215Lukasz Owsian (Pol)  
216Michal Schlegel (Cze)  
217Jan Tratnik (Slo)  
Inteja DCT
#Rider Name (Country)  
221Francisco Mancebo (Spa)  
222Adrian Santiago Nuñez (Spa)  
223Jose Alfredo Agirre (Mex)  
224Ignacio Sarabia (Mex)  
225Diego Milan (Dom)  
226Albert Torres (Spa)  
227Jesus Alberto Rubio (Spa)  
Polartec Kometa
#Rider Name (Country)  
231Michele Gazzoli (Ita)  
232Matteo Moschetti (Ita)  
233Patrick Gamper (Aut)  
234Michel Ries (Lux)  
235Juan Camacho (Spa)  
236Miguel Angel Ballesteros (Spa)  
237Kevin Inkelaar (Ned)  
Team Euskadi
#Rider Name (Country)  
241Ion Ander Insausti (Spa)  
242Egoitz Fernadez (Spa)  
243Ricardo Garcia (Spa)  
244Peio Goikoetxea (Spa)  
245Txomin Juaristi (Spa)  
246Mikel Alonso (Spa)  
247Marc Buades (Spa)  

Related Articles

Back to top