2016 Volta ao Algarve start list

Official starters as of February 17, 2016

2016 Volta ao Algarve start list

Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
2Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
3Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
5David López (GBr) Team Sky  
6Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
7Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
8Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
Astana Pro Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
12Luis León Sánchez (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
16Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
18Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
Cannondale Pro Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
21Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
22Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
23Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
24Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
25Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
26Rigoberto Urán (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
27Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
28Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
Etixx-Quick-Step
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
31Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
34Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
35Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
37Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
38Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
FDJ
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
41Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
42William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
43Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
44Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
45Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
46Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
47Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
48Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
IAM Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
51Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
52Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
53Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
54Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
55Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
56Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
57Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
58Jonas Van Genechten (Swi) IAM Cycling  
Lotto Soudal
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
61Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
64Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
65André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
66Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
67Sean Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
68Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Movistar Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
71Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
72Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
75Ion Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
77Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
Team Katusha
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
81Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
82Joaquim Rodríguez (Rus) Team Katusha  
83Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
84Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
85Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
86Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
87Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
88Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
Team LottoHl-Jumbo
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
91Victor Campanaerts (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
92Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
93Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
94Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
95Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
96Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
97Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
Tinkoff Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
101Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
102Jesús Hernández (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
103Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
104Sérgio Paulinho (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
105Matteo Tossatto (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
106Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
107Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
108Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
Trek-Segafredo
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
111Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
112Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
113Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
114Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo  
115Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
116Fränk Schleck (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
117Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
118Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
Bora-Argon 18
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
121Jan Bárta (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
122Silvio Herkoltz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
123Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
124Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
125Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
126Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
127Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
128Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
131Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
132Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
133Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
135Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
136Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
137Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
138Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Gazprom-Rusvelo
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
141Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
142Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
143Mamyr Stach (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
144Ivan Savitskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
145Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
146Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
147Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
148Viktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
Team Novo Nordisk
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
151Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
152Corenti Cherbal (USA) Team Novo Nordisk  
153David Lozano (USA) Team Novo Nordisk  
154Javier Megías (USA) Team Novo Nordisk  
155Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
156Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
157Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
158Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
Team Roth
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
161Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth  
162David Belda (Swi) Team Roth  
163Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
164Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth  
165Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
166Martin Kholer (Swi) Team Roth  
167Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
168Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
171Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
172Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
173Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
174Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
175Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
176Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
177Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
178Jordi Simón (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
Efapel
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
181Joni Brandão (Por) Efapel  
182Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel  
183Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
184Hélder Ferreira (Por) Efapel  
185Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
186Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
187Nuno Almeida (Por) Efapel  
188Álvaro Trueba (Por) Efapel  
La Aluminios/Antarte
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
191Luís Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
192Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
193Hernâni Broco (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
194Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
195Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
196Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
197Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
198Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
Louletano-Hospital de Loule
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
201Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
202Cristian Carralero (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
203João Benta (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
204Vicente García De Mateos (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
205José De Segovia (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
206Francisco Cantero (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
207Samuel Magalhães (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
208Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
Radio Popular-Boavista
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
211Pablo Guerrero (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
212Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
213Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
214Guillaume Almeida (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
215Victor Etxebarria (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
216Carlos Jimenez (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
217César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
218David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
Sporting/Tavira
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
221Rinaldo Nocentini (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
222Davd De La Fuente (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
223Válter Pereira (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
224Mario González (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
225Jesús Ezquerra (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
226Luís Fernandes (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
227Óscar Brea (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
228David Livramento (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
W52/FC Porto
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
231Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
232António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto  
233Raul Alarcón (Por) W52/FC Porto  
234Rafael Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto  
235João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto  
236Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto  
237Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
238Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto  
Back to top