2016 Tour Down Under start list

Dennis lines up as number 1

BMC Racing Team

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus)  
2Danilo Wyss (Swi)  
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)  
4Richie Porte (Aus)  
5Peter Velits (Svk)  
6Marcus Burghardt (Ger)  
7Floris Gerts (Ned)  
Orica GreenEdge
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11Michael Albasini (Swi)  
12Luke Durbridge (Aus)  
13Caleb Ewan Ewan (Aus)  
14Simon Gerrans (Aus)  
15Mathew Hayman (Aus)  
16Michael Hepburn (Aus)  
Team Giant-Alpecin
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
17Daryl Impey (RSA)  
21Simon Geschke (Ger)  
22Bert De Backer (Bel)  
23Koen De Kort (Ned)  
24Georg Preidler (Aut)  
25Cheng Ji (Chn)  
26Tobais Ludvigsson (Swe)  
27Tom Veelers (Ned)  
Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
31Geraint Thomas (GBr)  
32Sergio Henao (Col)  
33Salvatore Puccio (Ita)  
34Peter Kennaugh (GBr)  
35Ian Stannard (GBr)  
36Luke Rowe (GBr)  
37Ben Swift (GBr)  
Lotto-Soudal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
41Thomas De Gendt (Bel)  
42Lars Bak (Den)  
43Gert Dockx (Bel)  
44Gregory Henderson (NZl)  
45Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa)  
46Pim Ligthart (Ned)  
47Adam Hansen (Aus)  
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
51Simon Clarke (Aus)  
52Patrick Bevan (NZl)  
53Michael Woods (Can)  
54Moreno Moser (Ita)  
55Ruben Zepuntke (Ger)  
56Wouter Wippert (Ned)  
57Alberto Bettiol (Ita)  
Trek - Segafredo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
61Jack Bobridge (Aus)  
62Kiel Reijnen (USA)  
63Julian Arredondo (Col)  
64Boy Van Poppel (Ned)  
65Peter Stetina Stetina (USA)  
66Ryder Hesjedal Hesjedal (Can)  
67Giacomo Nizzolo Nizzolo (Ita)  
Tinkoff
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
71Manuele Boaro (Ita)  
72Oscar Gatto (Ita)  
73Adam Blythe (GBr)  
74Michael Gogl (Aut)  
75Ivan Rovny (Rus)  
76Jay Mccarthy (Aus)  
77Michael Andersen (Den)  
AG2R La Mondiale
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
81Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)  
82Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu)  
83Jesse Sergent (NZl)  
84Christophe Riblon (Fra)  
85Cyrille Gautier (Fra)  
86Matteo Montaguti (Ita)  
87Alexis Gougeard (Fra)  
Astana Pro Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
91Lars Boom (Ned)  
92Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz)  
93Laurens De Vreese (Bel)  
94Arman Kamyshev (Kaz)  
95Davide Malacarne (Ita)  
96Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)  
97Lieuwe Westra (Ned)  
Team Katusha
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
101Tiago Machado (Por)  
102Maxim Belkov (Rus)  
103Vladimir Isaychev (Rus)  
104Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus)  
105Egor Silin (Rus)  
106Sergey Lagutin (Rus)  
107Rein Taaramae (Est)  
FDJ
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
111Steve Morabito (Swi)  
112Johan Le Bon (Fra)  
113Yoann Offredo (Fra)  
114Murilo Fischer (Bra)  
115Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra)  
116Laurent Pichon (Fra)  
117Anthony Roux (Fra)  
Movistar Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
121Juan Jose Lobato (Spa)  
122Rory Sutherland (Aus)  
123Jasha Sutterlin (Ger)  
124Nelson Oliverira (Por)  
125Rubén Fernandez (Spa)  
126Jesus Herrada (Spa)  
127Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa)  
IAM Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
131Matteo Pelucchi (Ita)  
132Leigh Howard (Aus)  
133Roger Kluge (Ger)  
134Jarlinson Pantano (Col)  
135Marcel Aregger (Swi)  
136Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat)  
137David Tanner (Aus)  
Etixx-QuickStep
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
141Petr Vakoc (Cze)  
142Davide Martinelli (Ita)  
143Pieter Serry (Bel)  
144David De La Cruz (Spa)  
145Guillaume Van Keirsbulk (Bel)  
146Martin Velits (Svk)  
147Carlos Verona (Spa)  
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
151Bram Tankink (Ned)  
152Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)  
153George Bennett (NZl)  
154Primoz Roglic (Slo)  
155Martijn Keizer (Ned)  
156Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)  
157Enrico Battaglin (Ita)  
Lampre-Merida
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
161Frederico Zurlo (Ita)  
162Tsgabu Grmay (Eth)  
163Louis Meintjes (RSA)  
164Luka Pibernik (Slo)  
165Marko Kump (Slo)  
166Diego Ulissi (Ita)  
167Manuele Mori (Ita)  
Team Dimension Data
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
171Cameron Meyer (Aus)  
172Nathan Haas (Aus)  
173Mark Renshaw (Aus)  
174Tyler Farrar (USA)  
175Jim Songezo (RSA)  
176Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)  
177Jaco Venter (RSA)  
Drapac Professional Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
181Graeme Brown (Aus)  
182William Clarke (Aus)  
183Nathan Earle (Aus)  
184Brenton Jones (Aus)  
185Gavin Mannion (USA)  
186Lachlan Norris (Aus)  
187Adam Phelan (Aus)  
Team UniSA - Australia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
191Steele Von Hoff (Aus)  
192Anthony Giacoppo (Aus)  
193Sean Lake (Aus)  
194Chris Hamilton (Aus)  
195Patrick Lane (Aus)  
196Lucas Hamilton (Aus)  
197Patrick Shaw (Aus)  

Related Articles

Back to top