Boasson Hagen takes final stage victory

Norwegian claims his second overall title at Eneco Tour

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) sealed overall victory in the Eneco Tour in resounding fashion by winning the final stage in a bunch sprint ahead of Manuel Cardoso (RadioShack) and Lars Boom (Rabobank).

The Norwegian coolly negotiated the sharp final bend at Sittard-Geelen and emerged unscathed from the crashes in front and behind that eliminated Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) and Taylor Phinney (BMC) from contention.

Unfazed by the carnage that surrounded him, the perfectly-positioned Boasson Hagen launched a devastating sprint to surge comfortably clear in the finishing straight. He even had time to sit up and savour his twin conquest of stage and overall honours, while Cardoso, Boom and Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) did battle for the placings behind.

“Everyone went too fast around the corner and they crashed in front of me,” Boasson Hagen explained calmly after the finish. “I luckily came out without crashing. I also won the stage, so I’m really happy with that, even though I’m sorry for the guys who crashed.”

With just 12 seconds in hand over Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on Sunday morning, Boasson Hagen knew beforehand that he needed to be vigilant on a stage over Amstel Gold Race terrain. The anticipated Gilbert offensive never fully materialised, however, bar a brief sortie with 70km to go, and once the final climb had been negotiated 4km from the line, Boasson Hagen could turn his mind to capping his Benelux triumph with a stage win.

The rapid run-in to Sittard-Geleen saw Lars Bak (HTC-Highroad) make a bold bid for glory that was only shut down in the final kilometre, and Boasson Hagen singled out his teammate Geraint Thomas for particular praise.

“Geraint Thomas did the longest lead-out ever I think. He was on the front for the last 3km,” Boasson Hagen said. “I’m really thankful to the team. It’s really great.”

Flecha in the early move

Mindful of the need to protect Boasson Hagen’s scant buffer, Sky sent Juan Antonio Flecha up the road in the day’s early break on sentry duty. The move ghosted off the front of the peloton just 2km into the stage, and indeed the last survivors from the initial 12-man group would remain in the lead until the final 5km.

“We had a good plan today. Juan Antonio went in the break and we didn’t have to ride behind,” Boasson Hagen said.

Mechanical trouble caused Flecha fall out of the leading group with a shade under 70km to go, and a war of attrition on the climbs of the Fromberg, Doodeman and Cauberg would leave Matt Wilson (Garmin-Cervélo), Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM), David Tanner (Saxo Bank-Sungard), Matteo Trentin (Quick Step) and Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) out in front.

Back in the main peloton, meanwhile, David Millar (Garmin-Cervélo) injected life into the overall battle with an attack on the Doodeman with 70km still to race, and he was joined on the offensive by Philippe Gilbert and later Lars Bak, but Boasson Hagen was quick to shut down the move.

Thereafter, Gilbert’s Omega Pharma-Lotto team was a prominent presence at the head of the peloton, with André Greipel in particular putting in a sterling shift, but the remaining escapees still had 1:45 in hand with 45km to go.

At that point, Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Highroad) sensed an opportunity, and took advantage of a lull in the pace of the peloton to jump clear and impressively close the gap to the breakaways ahead. In spite of the presence of an extra pair of legs in the move, however, their advantage would gradually begin to tumble in the final run-in to the finishing circuit, as Omega Pharma-Lotto again seized the initiative.

With 7km to go, Jelle Vanendert strung out the bunch on a short climb in a bid to set up a move from his leader Gilbert, but ultimately his efforts did nothing other than help reel in Matt Wilson, who had attacked from the break as the bunch began to breathe down their necks.

At the foot of the final sharp rise of the day, Gilbert found himself too far back to attempt to put Boasson Hagen on the defensive, and instead it was Lars Bak who scorched clear of the peloton with 5km still to race. The Dane was never able to put daylight between himself and the peloton, however, and he was swept up inside the final kilometre.

Jurgen Roelandts led out the sprint, but was too eager in his entry to the final bend, while Galimzyanov and Taylor Phinney also hit the deck after miscalculating the treacherous finale. There were no such problems for the masterful Boasson Hagen, however, and he highlighted his class by showing a clean pair of wheels to the remainder of the peloton.

After opening half of the season plagued by injury, Boasson Hagen has finally hit his stride in the wake of his sparkling Tour de France showing, and given his aptitudes and the races still to come on the calendar, the Norwegian should be a protagonist all the way through the Autumn.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling4:53:06 
2Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
3Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
7Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
8Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
10Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
11Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
13Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
18Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
19Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
20Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
21Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
22Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
23Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
24Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
26Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
27Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
29Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
31Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
32Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
33Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
34Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
35David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD  
36Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  
38Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
39Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
40Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
41Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
42Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
43Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
44Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
45Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
46Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
47Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
50Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
51Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team  
52Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
53Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
54Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
55Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:00:32 
56Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:41 
57Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
58Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
59Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:11 
60James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
61Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
62Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
63Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
65Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
66Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:34 
68Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
69Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
70Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
71Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:01:36 
73Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
74Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
75Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
76Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:01:37 
77Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
78Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
79Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:07 
80Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:02:21 
81Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:22 
82Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:41 
83Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
84Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
85Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
86Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:48 
87Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:02:49 
88Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:26 
89Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
90Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:32 
91David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:45 
92Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:49 
93Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:04:54 
94Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:20 
95André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
96Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:07:30 
97Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
98Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
99Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:04 
100Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
101William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFEnrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFSimon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFSteve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFKristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFLeonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFKevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFNicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFKenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFRoy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFRoger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
DNFMirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFMitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
DNFFeng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
DNFArtem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNFVasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
DNFMiguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFAlan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFRuben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFAllan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
DNFMaxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
DNFValentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
DNFBert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
DNFFrantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
DNFAlex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFMaarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFBen Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFJuan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
DNFMurilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFJohan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
DNFRobert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
DNFJelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFKlaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFFrancesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFMauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFTiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFMarco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFGerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFNikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFRuslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFWim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNFJean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNFRob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNSStefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNSRobert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 pts
2David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 pts
2Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
3David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard3 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad8 pts
2David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard5 
3Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
Sprint 4 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling30 pts
2Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack25 
3Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
4Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD19 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale17 
6Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team15 
7Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana13 
8Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale12 
9Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano11 
10Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team10 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling4:53:06 
2Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
3Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
4Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
5Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
6Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
8Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
11Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
12Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
13Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
15Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
17Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:34 
18Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
19Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:36 
21Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:37 
22Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:07 
23Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:02:21 
24Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:22 
25Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:41 
26Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:48 
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:49 
28Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:04 
29Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
DNFBen Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFJelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFKlaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFGerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFNikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
DNFRoger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
DNFMitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
DNFArtem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNFMiguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFEnrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFKristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team14:39:18 
2Team RadioShack  
3Sky Procycling  
4Quickstep Cycling Team  
5Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Katusha Team  
7Lampre - ISD  
8BMC Racing Team  
9Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:41 
10Leopard Trek0:01:11 
11AG2R La Mondiale  
12Veranda's Willems - Accent  
13Saxo Bank Sungard  
14Movistar Team0:01:34 
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:36 
16Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:37 
17Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:07 
18HTC-Highroad0:03:45 
19Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:37 
20Pro Team Astana0:07:30 
DNFVacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFSkil - Shimano  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling22:54:22 
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:22 
3David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:28 
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
5Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:57 
6Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:04 
7Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:07 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:08 
9Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:01:09 
10Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:13 
11Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:15 
12Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:17 
13Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:22 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:26 
15Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:31 
16Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
17Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek0:01:33 
18Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:37 
19Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:47 
20Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:01:50 
21Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:53 
22Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:01:54 
23Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:57 
24Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:59 
25Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:04 
26Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:05 
27Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:07 
28Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:12 
29Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack0:02:13 
30Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:02:19 
31Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:02:29 
32Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:02:32 
33Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:33 
34Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:36 
35Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:43 
36Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:44 
37Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
38Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
39Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack0:02:47 
40Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:02:48 
41Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
42Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:02:57 
43Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:00 
44Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:06 
45Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:07 
46Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:09 
47Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:03:31 
48Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:32 
49Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:33 
50Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:38 
51Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:45 
52Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:04:02 
53Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:04:21 
54Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22 
55Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:44 
56Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:10 
57Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:29 
58Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:38 
59Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:05:39 
60Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:55 
61Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:16 
62David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:07:29 
63Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:08:03 
64Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:08:15 
65Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:20 
66Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:46 
67Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:09:30 
68Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
69Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:09:41 
70Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:10:00 
71David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:10:01 
72Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:31 
73Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling0:11:36 
74Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:12:02 
75Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:12:42 
76Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:14:16 
77Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:39 
78Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:15:42 
79Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:52 
80Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:53 
81André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:17:37 
82Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:17:41 
83Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:18:18 
84Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
85Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:56 
86Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:19:48 
87James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:20:05 
88Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:20:06 
89Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:20:13 
90Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:20:16 
91Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:21:13 
92Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:21:45 
93Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:22:29 
94Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:22:48 
95Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:23:02 
96Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:11 
97Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:56 
98Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:29:53 
99Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:31:37 
100Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:33:42 
101William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek1:01:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling122 pts
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team85 
3André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto68 
4Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD66 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team56 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto47 
7Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack43 
8Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto42 
9Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne40 
10Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team40 
11Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana36 
12Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana32 
13Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano30 
14Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack25 
15David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo22 
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack22 
17Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team19 
18Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek17 
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale17 
20Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard17 
21Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
22Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team15 
23Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team15 
24Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team13 
25Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team13 
26David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard13 
27Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad12 
28Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale12 
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling11 
30Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
31Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack11 
32Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team10 
33Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
34Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad8 
35Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team8 
36Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
37Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
38Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling3 
39Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling22:54:22 
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:35 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:01:09 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:04 
5Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:02:19 
6Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:36 
7Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:43 
8Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:48 
9Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:06 
10Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:07 
11Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:04:21 
12Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22 
13Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:44 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:29 
15Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:55 
16Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:08:15 
17Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:20 
18Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:09:41 
19Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:14:16 
20Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:15:42 
21Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:53 
22Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:18:18 
23Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:56 
24Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:20:13 
25Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:20:16 
26Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:23:02 
27Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:11 
28Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:56 
29Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:31:37 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team RadioShack68:45:24 
2Sky Procycling  
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:22 
4BMC Racing Team0:02:11 
5Katusha Team0:02:13 
6Leopard Trek0:02:35 
7Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:36 
8Lampre - ISD0:02:55 
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:39 
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:19 
11Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:26 
12HTC-Highroad0:04:35 
13Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:38 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:04:46 
15Movistar Team0:04:59 
16Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:37 
17Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:50 
18Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:15 
19Pro Team Astana0:12:15 
20Veranda's Willems - Accent0:32:02 

Related Articles

Back to top