TechPowered By

More tech

First Edition Cycling News, Saturday, October 29, 2011

Date published:
October 29, 2011, 19:00
  • Miller to contest Czech Cyclo-cross World Cup openers

    Miller keeping Compton and Nash within sight
    Article published:
    October 13, 2011, 23:55
    By:
    Kirsten Frattini

    American preparing for World Championships in Koksijde

    Meredith Miller (Cal Giant-Specialized) has headed overseas to contest the two opening UCI Cyclo-cross World Cups in the Czech Republic. The first is in Plzen on October 16 followed by one in Tabor on October 23. The American is hoping to test her legs on the international stage earlier than usual in order to prepare for the world championships in Koksijde, Belgium.

    Cyclo-cross racers have a unique opportunity to preview the Worlds course at the Koksijde World Cup on November 26 before heading back for the championships on January 29.

    "I want to race in Czech to see where I am at and to try and get some points to help me qualify for the worlds team. I want to get over there and get my feet wet earlier this year," Miller told Cyclingnews, adding that she intends to return to Europe for the Koksijde World Cup to get some experience on the course.

    Between trips to Europe, Miller will continue to compete in the Exergy US Gran Prix of Cyclo-cross (USGP). Recently, she had two podium finishes at the Planet Bike Cup in Sun Prairie and New Belgium Cup in Fort Collins. The series events provide top-level racing where Miller has an opportunity to compete with the likes of Czech National Champion Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team), who is leading the standings, and US National Champion Katie Compton (Rabobank-Giant Offroad), among others.

    In 2010, Miller was the highest placed American in 12th at the UCI World Championships held in Tabor, Czech Republic. This year, she placed a respectable 27th place behind other silver medalist Compton and Amy Dombroski, who placed 26th in St. Wendel, Germany.

    "I hope my chances of making the worlds team will be good," Miller said. "Considering my history of going the last two years, hopefully if I am riding sufficiently, I should be able to go back again. My whole goal is to go to worlds and that is why I am going early to Europe now, so that I can get over there and get the experience."

    Miller, a former national champion on the road, has traditionally split her season between road racing and cyclo-cross. Following the world championships, she will take a break before starting a more relaxed road racing schedule that will include a series of mountain bike races to help stay in top shape for cyclo-cross season next fall.

    "I haven't taken a very good break in the last couple of years and I am definitely going to need to do that," Miller said. "I will look at racing on the road a little more part-time so that I can add mountain biking to it and give myself a little more practice with skills for cyclo-cross. I think that is where I need a lot of work still. It is tough to have to wait until August to do that. I will have to mix it up a bit more next year."

  • Dieter Vanthourenhout, Baestaens added to Tabor World Cup roster

    Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) is the first leader of the World Cup.
    Article published:
    October 17, 2011, 22:18
    By:
    Cycling News

    Belgians add one after Nys victory in Plzen

    The Belgian elite men's team will line up in the second round of the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup with nine men thanks to Sven Nys's victory this weekend in Plzen. Nys now gets an automatic berth as leader of the series.

    Vincent Baestaens was added to the squad as its ninth man, while Sven Vanthourenhout (Landbouwkrediet), who was injured in a first lap crash in Plzen, will be replaced by his cousin Dieter Vanthourenhout of BKCP-Powerplus.

    Baestaens, in his first year as an elite, was the winner of two World Cups and two Superprestige races as an U23 last season, and while his countrymen were in Plzen, he won the Cyclo-cross de Villarcayo in Spain on Saturday.

    The team has yet to announce which riders would serve as reserves for the Tabor World Cup.

    Tabor marks the opening round of the Under 23 men and Junior World Cups. The Belgians named teams for all four fields.

    Belgian team for Tabor World Cup:

    Elite Men: Bart Aernouts, Niels Albert, Vincent Baestaens, Tom Meeusen, Sven Nys, Kevin Pauwels, Dieter Vanthourenhout, Klaas Vantornout and Bart Wellens;
    Women: Sanne Cant, Nancy Bober, Nicolle De Bie–Leyten, Hilde Quintens, Katrien Thijs, Joyce Vanderbeken, Ellen Van Loy.
    Under 23: Sven Beelen, Wietse Bosmans, Vinnie Braet, Tim Merlier, Laurens Sweeck and Gianni Vermeersch;
    Juniors: Quinten Hermans, Daan Hoeyberghs, Daan Soete, Wout Van Aert, Matthias Van de Velde, Yorben Van Tichelt;
     

  • Nys, Compton top season's first UCI 'cross rankings

    Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) gets his World Cup campaign off to a flying start.
    Article published:
    October 19, 2011, 17:00
    By:
    Cycling News

    Change to ranking tabulation now in effect

    Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) and Katie Compton (Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team) picked up where they left off last 'cross season, at the top of the UCI rankings.

    The UCI released the first rankings of the 2011-2012 cyclo-cross season on Tuesday, and the tabulations represent one of the governing body's changes for this current season. Last year, every rider started the 'cross season with a clean slate of points and added them as they were earned throughout the season. Going forward points are good for one year and are then removed from a rider's tally after 365 days have passed.

    As a result, each rider started the 2011-2012 season with their points total from the final tabulation of last season. Any points earned in September through October 17 of 2010 have since been lost, while any points earned this season in the same time frame have been added. With relatively few races conducted so far, and only one World Cup, the overall results have remained mostly unchanged.

    On the men's side, Sven Nys tops the rankings with 2,170 points, 160 more than compatriot Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor) and 182 ahead of Belgian champion Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus). Belgium dominates the upper echelons of the rankings with six of the top eight positions.

    The most important result for Nys thus far this season has been his victory in the season's first UCI World Cup in Plzen, Czech Republic. The points-heavy World Cups are extremely important for establishing a high grid position on the start line, and Nys actually put more daylight between himself and his competitors in the rankings as he finished eight places higher this year.

    On the women's side, 2010-2011 UCI rankings leader Katie Compton kept her spot atop the standings, albeit with a slender 60-point margin over second-placed Sanne van Paassen (Brainwash). Helen Wyman (Kona), buoyed by her unbeaten streak of races in the United States to open her season, moved into third place overall, 158 points down on Compton.

    Compton started her season later than usual this season, but has won two of three races entered, most recently the World Cup opener in Plzen.

    Belgium dominates the men's nation rankings with 6,168 points, 3,330 more than France and 3,457 greater than the Czech Republic. For the women's nation rankings the Netherlands holds first position with 3,958 points. The Czech Republic holds second place with 2,872 points, only five more than the United States in third.

    Elite men - Individual ranking
    1 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 2170 pts
    2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 2010  
    3 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 1988  
    4 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 1650  
    5 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 1382  
    6 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1236  
    7 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 1210  
    8 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 1204  
    9 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 1105  
    10 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 1022  
    11 Christian Heule (Swi) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 991  
    12 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 984  
    13 Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 905  
    14 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 785  
    15 Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 756  
    16 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Team Big Mat-Auber 93 671  
    17 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 663  
    18 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 600  
    19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) 596  
    20 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 593  
    21 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 585  
    22 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco 578  
    23 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 572  
    24 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 556  
    25 Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS-Felt 543  
    26 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam de Rijke 541  
    27 Martin Zlamalik (Cze) 536  
    28 Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike-Blue Bicycles 530  
    29 Petr Dlask (Cze) 525  
    30 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 523  
    31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 486  
    32 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 486  
    33 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 481  
    34 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 481  
    35 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 478  
    36 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus 463  
    37 Eddy Van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 423  
    38 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 421  
    39 Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea 415  
    40 Marco Bianco (Ita) L´Arcobaleno Carraro Team 414  
    41 Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) 401  
    42 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 400  
    43 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) 398  
    44 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 395  
    45 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor 357  
    46 Thijs Al (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 342  
    47 Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa) 323  
    48 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) 323  
    49 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) 312  
    50 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 309  
    51 Johannes Sickmueller (Ger) 302  
    52 Robert Gavenda (Svk) 290  
    53 Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 290  
    54 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 283  
    55 David Kasek (Cze) 280  
    56 Marcel Meisen (Ger) 274  
    57 Pirmin Lang (Swi) 261  
    58 Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.com-Joe's Garage 258  
    59 Fabio Ursi (Ita) C.S.Esercito 244  
    60 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) 235  
    61 Paul Oldham (GBr) 235  
    62 Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 230  
    63 Karel Hnik (Cze) 229  
    64 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 218  
    65 Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper 214  
    66 Valentin Scherz (Swi) 210  
    67 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 210  
    68 Sascha Weber (Ger) 203  
    69 Anthony Grand (Swi) Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme-DOM Cycle 197  
    70 Jody Crawforth (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 194  
    71 Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) 192  
    72 Derrick St John (Can) Stevens p/b The Cyclery 187  
    73 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team 182  
    74 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 177  
    75 Zach McDonald (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 176  
    76 Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 176  
    77 Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Style & Concept 171  
    78 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team 170  
    79 Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 169  
    80 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Garmin-Cervelo 166  
    81 Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires 166  
    82 Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 163  
    83 Evan McNeely (Can) EMD Serono-Specialized 160  
    84 Marek Cichosz (Pol) 159  
    85 Luke Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross 157  
    86 Kenneth Hansen (Den) 153  
    87 Marek Konwa (Pol) 149  
    88 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles-Shimano 148  
    89 Mitchell Huenders (Ned) 146  
    90 Laurent Colombatto (Fra) 146  
    91 Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada 145  
    92 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 144  
    93 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 142  
    94 Dylan McNicholas (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 142  
    95 Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom - Raleigh 139  
    96 Milan Barenyi (Svk) 132  
    97 Micki Van Empel (Ned) 131  
    98 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 129  
    99 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder - Clif Bar 127  
    100 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 125  
    101 Irwin Gras (Fra) 122  
    102 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) 120  
    103 Tristan Schouten (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles 120  
    104 Matteo Trentin (Ita) 118  
    105 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 116  
    106 Daniel Ruiz Etxeandia (Spa) 115  
    107 Magnus Darvell (Swe) 114  
    108 Romain Villa (Fra) 111  
    109 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) 110  
    110 Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 110  
    111 Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Spa) 109  
    112 Luke Gray (GBr) 108  
    113 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) 104  
    114 Robin Seymour (Irl) 101  
    115 Bojan Djurdjic (Srb) 100  
    116 Dani Simcic (Cro) 100  
    116 Sanjin Sirotic (Cro) 100  
    118 Peter Presslauer (Aut) 100  
    118 János Panyi (Hun) 100  
    118 Szilard Buruczki (Hun) 100  
    121 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) 100  
    122 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) 100  
    123 René Birkenfeld (Ger) 99  
    124 Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) 98  
    125 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) 98  
    126 Tommy Nielsen (Den) 98  
    127 Sven Beelen (Bel) 97  
    128 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) 95  
    129 Nicholas Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross 93  
    130 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) 92  
    131 Gusty Bausch (Lux) 91  
    132 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 89  
    133 Jerome Townsend (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 87  
    134 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 86  
    135 Florian Le Corre (Fra) 86  
    136 Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 86  
    137 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) 84  
    138 Liam Killeen (GBr) 84  
    139 Jérome Chevallier (Fra) 81  
    140 Melvin Rulliere (Fra) 80  
    141 Marco Ponta (Ita) Esercito 80  
    142 David Fletcher (GBr) 80  
    143 Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) Johnson Control 79  
    144 Davide Frattini (Ita) 76  
    145 Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Spa) 75  
    146 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) 73  
    147 Weston Schempf (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 73  
    148 Wilant Van Gils (Ned) 72  
    149 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) 71  
    150 David Lozano Riba (Spa) 70  
    151 Camille Thominet (Fra) 69  
    152 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 68  
    153 Guillaume Perrot (Fra) 67  
    154 Jared Stafford (Can) Ride With Rendall 66  
    155 Atsushi Maruyama (Jpn) 65  
    156 Jens Westergren (Swe) 65  
    157 René Lang (Swi) VMC Liestal 64  
    158 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa) 64  
    159 Eric Brungger (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 63  
    160 Théo Dumanchin (Fra) Amcbisontine 63  
    161 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) 61  
    162 Ivan Tomic (Srb) 60  
    163 Bruno Radotic (Cro) 60  
    163 Igor Rudan (Cro) 60  
    165 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) 60  
    165 Soma Balazs (Hun) 60  
    165 Evan Ryan (Irl) 60  
    165 Kamil Gradek (Pol) 60  
    165 Zoltan Tisza (Hun) Champion System Racing 60  
    170 George-Daniel Anghelache (Rom) 60  
    171 Pasi Willman (Fin) 60  
    172 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet-Fidea 60  
    173 Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 59  
    174 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) 58  
    175 Zdenek Mlynar (Cze) 58  
    176 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 57  
    177 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) 56  
    178 Mark Lalonde (USA) 56  
    179 Nicholas Craig (GBr) 56  
    180 Erlantz Uriarte Okamika (Spa) 55  
    181 David Juarez Alday (Spa) 55  
    182 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 55  
    183 Masanori Kosaka (Jpn) 55  
    184 Hannes Genze (Ger) 54  
    185 Max Walsleben (Ger) 54  
    186 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 53  
    187 Eric Thompson (USA) 52  
    188 Joshua Dillon (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs 51  
    189 Ludovic Renard (Fra) 49  
    190 Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10 49  
    191 Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) 48  
    192 Luca Braidot (Ita) 48  
    193 Carlos Hernandez Garcia (Spa) 48  
    194 Julien Absalon (Fra) 48  
    195 Robert Glajza (Svk) 47  
    196 Michael Boros (Cze) 47  
    197 Christian Favata (USA) RGM Watches - Richard Sachs 47  
    198 Oscar Boente (Spa) 46  
    199 Michael Winterberg (Swi) 46  
    200 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) 46  
    201 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block 45  
    202 Roland Mörx (Aut) 45  
    203 Stef Boden (Bel) 45  
    204 Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa) 45  
    205 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 44  
    206 Martin Haring (Svk) 44  
    207 Théo Vimpere (Fra) 44  
    208 Thomas Paccagnella (Ita) Work Service 42  
    209 Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant-Specialized 41  
    210 Adam McGrath (USA) PT Cyclerly-Feedback Sports-Van Dessel 41  
    211 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar 40  
    212 Aleksa Maric (Srb) 40  
    213 Janko Benger (Cro) 40  
    213 Pavao Roset (Cro) 40  
    215 Billy Joe Whenman (GBr) 40  
    215 Zsolt Búr (Hun) 40  
    215 Attila Bela (Hun) 40  
    215 Conor Campbell (Irl) 40  
    215 Pascal Triebel (Lux) 40  
    215 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Pol) 40  
    215 Andrzej Kaiser (Pol) 40  
    222 Freddie Guilloux (Fra) 40  
    223 Fredrik Edin (Swe) 40  
    224 Garrett Mcleod (Can) 40  
    225 Stefan Morcov (Rom) 40  
    226 Samuel Halme (Fin) 40  
    227 Lukas Müller (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 40  
    228 Oscar Vazquez Crespo (Spa) 40  
    229 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 40  
    230 Romain Lejeune (Fra) 38  
    231 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant-Specialized 38  
    232 Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 38  
    233 Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 38  
    234 David Menut (Fra) 38  
    235 Sean Babcock (USA) Kona 37  
    236 Alec Donahue (USA) Joe's Garage 37  
    237 Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart 36  
    238 Robert Jebb (GBr) 36  
    239 Andreas Moser (Swi) Zaunteam Mittleand-VC Butzberg 35  
    240 Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 35  
    241 Steven De Decker (Bel) 35  
    242 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) 34  
    243 Kenny Geluykens (Bel) 34  
    244 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) 33  
    245 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB Vorselaar 32  
    246 Pit Schlechter (Lux) 31  
    247 Jiri Friedl (Cze) 31  
    248 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) 30  
    249 Bojan Rafaj (Cro) 30  
    249 Domagoj Breznik (Cro) 30  
    251 Karl Heinz Gollinger (Aut) 30  
    251 Jonas Pedersen (Den) 30  
    251 Tom Payton (GBr) 30  
    251 Ferenc Vörös (Hun) 30  
    251 Balint Bischof (Hun) 30  
    251 Sean A Tuathail (Irl) 30  
    251 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) 30  
    251 Marek Galinski (Pol) 30  
    259 Zachary Hughes (Can) 30  
    260 Gustav Robert Mircea (Rom) 30  
    261 Tommi Tuikka (Fin) 30  
    262 Kevin Cant (Bel) 30  
    263 Sid Taberlay (Aus) 30  
    264 Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC 30  
    265 Floris De Tier (Bel) 30  
    266 Kris Lapere (Bel) 28  
    267 Geert Van Der Horst (Ned) 27  
    268 Steven James (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 27  
    269 Evan Guthrie (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 27  
    270 Stuart Bowers (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 26  
    271 Thibault Taboury (Fra) 25  
    272 Jonas Schau Guddal (Den) 25  
    273 Marko Curcic (Srb) 25  
    274 Darko Krivanj (Cro) 25  
    274 Endi Širol (Cro) 25  
    276 Daniel Geismayr (Aut) 25  
    276 Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Den) 25  
    276 Gabor Reitinger (Hun) 25  
    276 Alan Cody (Irl) 25  
    276 Claude Wolter (Lux) 25  
    276 Wojciech Herba (Pol) 25  
    276 Slawomir Pituch (Pol) 25  
    276 Dario Stauble (Swi) Team Fixtrager 25  
    284 Miguel Fillaut (Fra) 25  
    284 Fabian Danner (Ger) 25  
    284 Fernando San Emeterio Gandiaga (Spa) 25  
    287 Stefan Gajdosik (Svk) 25  
    287 Chris Hurst (USA) 25  
    289 Hakan Löfström (Swe) 25  
    290 Bogdan Tiganescu (Rom) 25  
    291 Ilari Kahila (Fin) 25  
    292 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi-Shimano-Focus 25  
    293 Bryan Fawley (USA) Orbea Factory-Dallas Bike Works 25  
    294 Ryan Iddings (USA) 24  
    295 Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) 24  
    296 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic - Blue 24  
    297 Xabier Garcia Irazola (Spa) 23  
    298 Jérémy Grimal (Fra) 23  
    299 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 23  
    300 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 23  
    301 Radek Polnicky (Cze) 23  
    302 Thomas Lemaitre (Fra) 23  
    303 Julien Pion (Fra) Charvieu Chavagneux Isere Cyclisme 22  
    304 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea 22  
    305 Nico Brüngger (Swi) EKZ Racing Team 21  
    306 Diego Martínez (Spa) 21  
    307 Angelo De Clercq (Bel) 21  
    308 Alessandro Gambino (Ita) 21  
    309 Antonio Suarez Fernandez (Spa) 20  
    310 Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned) 20  
    311 Igor Jemcov (Srb) 20  
    312 Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) 20  
    312 Bojan Miklenic (Cro) 20  
    314 Bernd Tauderer (Aut) 20  
    314 Steven Allen (GBr) 20  
    314 Marcus Kaufmann (Ger) 20  
    314 Gabor Cser (Hun) 20  
    314 Myles Mccorry (Irl) 20  
    314 Tom Flammang (Lux) 20  
    314 Mateusz Tylek (Pol) 20  
    314 Lukasz Milewski (Pol) 20  
    322 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) 20  
    323 Seigo Yamamoto (Jpn) 20  
    324 Matej Vysna (Svk) 20  
    325 Mikael Salomonsson (Swe) 20  
    326 Tyler Trace (Can) 20  
    326 Conor O'Brien (Can) EMD Serono Specialized 20  
    328 Lucian Logigan (Rom) 20  
    329 Mika Vilen (Fin) 20  
    330 Daniel Guerrero (Spa) 20  
    331 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team 20  
    332 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) 20  
    333 Shinya Ikemoto (Jpn) 19  
    334 Alexander Candelario (USA) 19  
    335 Matthias Rupp (Swi) 18  
    336 Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 18  
    337 David Derepas (Fra) 18  
    338 Manny Goguen (USA) BikeReg.com - Joe's Garage 18  
    339 Alexandre Billon (Fra) 18  
    340 Sean De Bie (Bel) 17  
    341 Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) 17  
    342 Tyler Wren (USA) Boo Bicycles 17  
    343 Johnny Sundt (USA) 17  
    344 Santiago Armero Sanchez (Spa) 17  
    345 Jeremy Ferguson (USA) 16  
    346 Sascha Wagner (Ger) BMC-Action Line 16  
    347 Guillaume Nelessen (USA) 16  
    348 Peter Bradshaw (USA) 16  
    349 Aurelien Gizzi (Fra) 16  
    350 Paul Voss (Ger) 15  
    351 Oliver Strbac (Srb) 15  
    352 Luka Rigo (Cro) 15  
    352 Gordan Petkovic (Cro) 15  
    354 Peter Krebs (Aut) 15  
    354 Allan Juul (Den) 15  
    354 Robert Watson (GBr) 15  
    354 Peter Szabo (Hun) 15  
    354 Colm Ahern (Irl) 15  
    354 Alex Kirsch (Lux) 15  
    354 Piotr Tylek (Pol) 15  
    354 Pawel Pac (Pol) 15  
    354 Peter Frei (Swi) VC Hittnau 15  
    363 Jannick Geisler (Ger) 15  
    363 Jon Gomez Elorriaga (Spa) 15  
    365 Lukáš Batora (Svk) 15  
    366 Jesper Dahlström (Swe) 15  
    367 Mackenzie Carson (Can) 15  
    367 Andrew Watson (Can) 15  
    369 Nicolae Juganaru Razvan (Rom) 15  
    370 Jaakko Sorvisto (Fin) 15  
    371 Lee Williams (GBr) 15  
    372 Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) 14  
    373 Yves Corminboeuf (Swi) 14  
    374 Daniel Chabanov (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs 14  
    375 Kristof Cop (Bel) 14  
    376 Filip Eberl (Cze) 14  
    377 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) 13  
    378 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 13  
    379 Scott Frederick (USA) 13  
    380 Tom Last (GBr) 12  
    381 Julien Roussel (Fra) 12  
    382 Milan Spesny (Cze) 12  
    383 Bryan Falaschi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 11  
    384 Nathan Chown (Can) Team CF 11  
    385 Lewis Craven (GBr) 11  
    386 Jun Otsuka (Jpn) 11  
    387 Alberto Candelas Caballero (Spa) 10  
    388 Jovan Zekavica (Srb) 10  
    389 Jasmin Becirovic (Cro) 10  
    389 Dean Ribic (Cro) 10  
    391 Michael Knopf (Aut) 10  
    391 Torben Ternstrøm (Den) 10  
    391 Perry Bowater (GBr) 10  
    391 Rodger Aiken (Irl) 10  
    391 Jérôme Junker (Lux) 10  
    391 Wojciech Szczotka (Pol) 10  
    391 Bartosz Pilis (Pol) 10  
    398 Yannick Mayer (Ger) 10  
    399 Goroh Kakei (Jpn) 10  
    400 Dalibor Grebeci (Svk) 10  
    400 Bradford Perley (USA) 10  
    402 Mattias Wengelin (Swe) 10  
    403 Jeremy Martin (Can) 10  
    404 Sandor Szilagyi (Rom) 10  
    405 Marko Leppämäki (Fin) 10  
    406 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) 10  
    407 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale-iamtedking.com 10  
    408 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) 10  
    409 Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket-Seavs Racing 10  
    410 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 10  
    411 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar 8  
    412 Davy Commeyne (Bel) 8  
    413 Stijn Huys (Bel) 8  
    414 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) 8  
    415 Martin Hunal (Cze) 8  
    416 Scott Chapin (USA) Bay101-HRS-Rocklobster 8  
    417 Moritz Milatz (Ger) 7  
    418 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) 6  
    419 Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley-Ibis 6  
    420 Jakub Skala (Cze) 6  
    421 Dave De Cleyn (Bel) 6  
    422 Erik Box (Can) 6  
    423 David Collins (GBr) 6  
    424 Kevin Noiles (Can) Sportique 6  
    425 Paul Herman (Fra) 6  
    426 Jorge Cantalicio Calero (Spa) 5  
    427 Emil Arvid Olsen (Den) 5  
    428 Daniel Ania Gonzalez (Spa) 5  
    429 Aleksandar Milivojevic (Srb) 5  
    430 Matej Valec (Cro) 5  
    430 Matija Basara (Cro) 5  
    432 Gerald Hauer (Aut) 5  
    432 Kim Petersen (Den) 5  
    432 Lee Westwood (GBr) 5  
    432 Helmut Trettwer (Ger) 5  
    432 Grey May (Irl) 5  
    432 Lex Reichling (Lux) 5  
    432 Wieslaw Rowicki (Pol) 5  
    432 Piotr Antkowiak (Pol) 5  
    432 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) 5  
    441 Etienne Briard (Fra) 5  
    441 Barry Hayes (Ger) 5  
    441 Josep Nadal Magrinya (Spa) 5  
    444 Michal Lajcha (Svk) 5  
    444 Eric Emsky (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Competition Cycles 5  
    446 Christian Bertilsson (Swe) 5  
    447 Mitchell Bailey (Can) 5  
    447 Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada 5  
    449 Florin Benghea (Rom) 5  
    450 Sami Eloluoto (Fin) 5  
    451 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) 5  
    452 Niels Wubben (Ned) 5  
    453 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 4  
    454 Matthew Pacocha (USA) BikeRadar 4  
    455 Cory Burns (USA) Full Moon Vista 4  
    456 Loïc Herbreteau (Fra) 4  
    457 Tim Baldwin (GBr) 4  
    458 Roman Sedlmeier (Ger) 4  
    458 Brian Sheedy (USA) 4  
    460 Stanislav Bambula (Cze) 4  
    461 Asier Arregui Dominguez (Spa) 4  
    462 Bart Verschueren (Bel) KDL-Landbouwkrediet 4  
    463 Stan Godrie (Ned) 4  
    464 Stefan Paunovic (Srb) 3  
    465 Matej Marinkovic (Cro) 3  
    466 Stefan Herr (Aut) 3  
    466 Jesper Thomsen (Den) 3  
    466 David Nichols (GBr) 3  
    466 Darren Barclay (GBr) 3  
    466 Rupert Palmberger (Ger) 3  
    466 Jason Henry (Irl) 3  
    466 Benn Würth (Lux) 3  
    466 Wojciech Kaczmarski (Pol) 3  
    466 Pawel Wojczal (Pol) 3  
    466 Anthony Grand (Swi) Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme-DOM Cycle 3  
    466 Nils Van Kooy (Ned) Team Rojo-Specialized-Wielerland 3  
    477 Élie Regost 3  
    477 Felix Euteneuer (Ger) 3  
    477 Francesc Guerra (Spa) 3  
    480 Shintarou Nakama (Jpn) 3  
    481 Bystrík Grolmus (Svk) 3  
    481 Steve Fisher (USA) Revel Consulting - Rad Racing NW 3  
    483 Martin Eriksson (Swe) 3  
    484 Kevin Calhoun (Can) 3  
    484 Andrew L'esperance (Can) 3  
    486 Per-Gustav Wickström (Fin) 3  
    487 Vojtech Nipl (Cze) 3  
    488 Bram Schmitz (Ned) 3  
    489 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2  
    490 Dimitri Champion (Fra) 2  
    491 Igor Smarzaro (Ita) Team Arcobaleno Carraro Trentino 2  
    492 Michal Malík (Cze) 2  
    493 Wayne Bray (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 2  
    494 Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony 2  
    495 Johannes Huseby (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 2  
    496 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 2  
    497 Jordi Rene (Spa) 2  
    498 Gianni Denolf (Bel) Baboco 2  
    499 Masashi Matsui (Jpn) 2  
    499 Greg Wittwer (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team 2  
    501 Christopher Horner (USA) 2  
    502 Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) Versluys 2  
    503 Pierre Garson (Fra) 2  
    504 Fabio Alfonso Todaro (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 2  
    505 Tim Merlier (Bel) 2  
    506 Brandon Gritters (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery 1  
    507 Jaime Juncal (Spa) 1  
    508 Tim Allen (USA) Niner Stan's Ergon 1  
    509 Kendric Van Grembergen (Bel) 1  
    510 Inigo Gomez Elorriaga (Spa) 1  
    511 Matej Lasak (Cze) 1  
    512 Anthony Clark (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC 1  
    513 Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) 1  
    514 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) 1  
    514 Will Black (USA) 1  
    516 Ivo Plevak (Cze) 1  
    517 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) 1  
    518 Adrian Lansley (GBr) 1  
    518 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1  
    520 Emilien Barben (Swi) 1  
    Elite men - Nations ranking
    1 Belgium 6168 pts
    2 France 2838  
    3 Czech Republic 2711  
    4 Netherlands 2491  
    5 United States 1892  
    6 Germany 1865  
    7 Switzerland 1852  
    8 Italy 1293  
    9 Spain 1061  
    10 Great Britain 907  
    11 Poland 886  
    12 Canada 577  
    13 Slovakia 501  
    14 Denmark 417  
    15 Japan 355  
    16 Sweden 321  
    17 Croatia 260  
    18 Hungary 260  
    19 Luxembourg 241  
    20 Austria 205  
    21 Ireland 201  
    22 Serbia 200  
    23 Romania 200  
    24 Finland 200  
    25 Australia 30  
    Elite women - Individual ranking
    1 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 1670 pts
    2 Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Brainwash 1610  
    3 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 1512  
    4 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 1490  
    5 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1330  
    6 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) 1225  
    7 Sanne Cant (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 1151  
    8 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1040  
    9 Daphny van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl 1018  
    10 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) 885  
    11 Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Team Focus Bikes-Velo Club Rain 867  
    12 Caroline Mani (Fra) CC Etupes 836  
    13 Sophie de Boer (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 775  
    14 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) 758  
    15 Nikki Harris (GBr) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 730  
    16 Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom 636  
    17 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant-Specialized 561  
    18 Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Focus MIG Team 554  
    19 Linda van Rijen (Ned) 552  
    20 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) 487  
    21 Gabriella Day (GBr) Renner Custom Cyclocross Team 484  
    22 Amy Dombroski (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club 474  
    23 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 465  
    24 Sabine Spitz (Ger) 432  
    25 Susan Butler (USA) River City Bicyles-Ridley 425  
    26 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) 424  
    27 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 378  
    28 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Cycling Team Vermeeren 362  
    29 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Kriekel Cycling Team Tessenderlo 356  
    30 Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 349  
    31 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) 342  
    32 Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team 323  
    33 Sally Annis (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 318  
    34 Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) 307  
    35 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 291  
    36 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 288  
    37 Martina Zwick (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 268  
    38 Katrin Leumann (Swi) 255  
    39 Natasha Elliott (Can) 251  
    40 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 243  
    41 Vania Rossi (Ita) 232  
    42 Nikoline Hansen (Den) Bov CC-Denmark 217  
    43 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) 214  
    44 Christine Majerus (Ltu) 211  
    45 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stans's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 211  
    46 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 205  
    47 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 203  
    48 Nicole De Bie-Leyten (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 201  
    49 Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned) 181  
    50 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) 181  
    51 Dorota Warczyk (Pol) 168  
    52 Elke Riedl (Aut) 162  
    53 Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 162  
    54 Daniela Bresciani (Ita) 159  
    55 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Embrocationcycling.com 157  
    56 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized 155  
    57 Gertie Willems (Bel) 148  
    58 Aida Nuno Palacio (Spa) 147  
    59 Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco 135  
    60 Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 133  
    61 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) 130  
    62 Amanda Miller (USA) 129  
    63 Wendy Simms (Can) 126  
    64 Carolyn Popovic (USA) Team CF 125  
    65 Deidre Winfield (USA) 120  
    66 Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law 117  
    67 Francesca Cucciniello (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 114  
    68 Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite 107  
    69 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) 106  
    70 Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing 106  
    71 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) 100  
    72 Maja Marukic (Cro) 100  
    73 Annika Langvad (Den) 100  
    73 Barbara Benko (Hun) 100  
    73 Ciara Mcmanus (Irl) 100  
    76 Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk) 100  
    77 Kajsa Snihs (Swe) 100  
    78 Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda-Seven-NoTubes 100  
    79 Nicoletta Bresciani (Ita) 93  
    80 Nathalie Nijns (Bel) 87  
    81 Anne Arnouts (Bel) 83  
    82 Camille Darcel (Fra) 78  
    83 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 77  
    84 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 76  
    85 Vicki Thomas (Can) Ottawa.cx 75  
    86 Hilde Quintens (Bel) Van Goethem - Prorace Cycling Team 74  
    87 Katrien Thijs (Bel) K. Edegem Bicycle Club - BMX R 70  
    88 Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11 69  
    89 Bénédicte Herve (Fra) 68  
    90 Katy Curtis (Can) Cyclemeisters 67  
    91 Kristin Gavin (USA) Team Cystic Fibrosis 67  
    92 Stefania Vecchio (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 64  
    93 Suzie Godart (Ltu) 62  
    94 Helena Van Leijen (Ned) 60  
    95 Mia Radotic (Cro) 60  
    96 Silke Schrattenecker (Aut) 60  
    96 Eszter Dosa (Hun) 60  
    96 Gill Smith (Irl) 60  
    96 Nathalie Lamborelle (Ltu) 60  
    96 Marzena Wasiuk (Pol) 60  
    101 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 60  
    102 Veronika Gandžalová (Svk) 60  
    103 Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) 60  
    104 Chika Fukumoto (Jpn) 60  
    105 Eva Colin (Fra) 56  
    106 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike Pro Team 56  
    107 Jana Kyptova (Cze) 54  
    108 Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 54  
    109 Kimberly Flynn (USA) USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio 54  
    110 Nikola Hlubinkova (Cze) 52  
    111 Isabel Castro Cal (Spa) 50  
    112 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 50  
    113 Barbara Howe (USA) 49  
    114 Linnea Koons (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 48  
    115 Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 46  
    116 Karin Aune (Swe) 44  
    117 Ivana Ruszkowski (Cro) 40  
    118 Stephanie Wiedner (Aut) 40  
    118 Gabriella Modos (Hun) 40  
    118 Lisa Millar (Irl) 40  
    118 Eva Lechner (Ita) 40  
    118 Magdalena Pyrgies (Pol) 40  
    118 Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) 40  
    124 Mercedes Pacios Pujalo (Spa) 40  
    125 Marianna Findrová (Svk) 40  
    126 Emmy Thelberg (Swe) 40  
    127 Catharine Pendrel (Can) 40  
    128 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) bsk Graf 40  
    129 Birgit Hollmann (Ger) 40  
    130 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 40  
    131 Lana Verberne (Ned) 37  
    132 Annajean Dallaire (USA) Alderfer Bergen 36  
    133 Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline 36  
    134 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Team Rapha-Focus 35  
    135 Aurélia Dupont (Fra) 33  
    136 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek 32  
    137 Alexa Hüni (Ger) SAIKLs Crossteam 32  
    138 Christina Tamilio (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 32  
    139 Jelena Ckojic (Srb) 30  
    140 Viena Balen (Cro) 30  
    141 Theresia Kellermayr (Aut) 30  
    141 Signe Strandvig (Den) 30  
    141 Gesa Bruchmann (Ger) 30  
    141 Hannah Payton (GBr) 30  
    141 Gabriella Arato (Hun) 30  
    141 Christine Kovelter (Ltu) 30  
    141 Olga Wasiuk (Pol) 30  
    148 Karolina Kalasova (Cze) 30  
    149 Lise Müller (Swi) P.C.W.-Cyclophile Sedunois 30  
    150 Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze) 29  
    151 Waka Takeda (Jpn) 28  
    152 Amanda Carey (USA) 27  
    153 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) 26  
    154 Zorana Pavlov (Srb) 25  
    155 Wanda Svrakic (Cro) 25  
    156 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) 25  
    156 Birgitte Nielsen (Den) 25  
    156 Victoria Wilkinson (GBr) 25  
    156 Béatrice Godart (Ltu) 25  
    156 Katarzyna Barczyk (Pol) 25  
    161 Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa) 25  
    162 Mami Saito (Jpn) 25  
    163 Angelica Edvardsson (Swe) 25  
    164 Masami Noma (Jpn) 25  
    165 Patricia Buerkle (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis - Trek 25  
    166 Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com 25  
    167 Vendula Kuntova (Cze) 24  
    168 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) 24  
    169 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Sterling CX p/b Sendmail 24  
    170 Rebecca Blatt (USA) 22  
    171 Veronica Alessio (Ita) 21  
    172 Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart/Flanders 21  
    173 Katrien Aerts (Bel) 20  
    174 Marina Milosavljevic (Srb) 20  
    175 Viktoria Zeller (Aut) 20  
    175 Anette Damgaard Andersen (Den) 20  
    175 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 20  
    175 Jennifer Boltz (Ltu) 20  
    175 Natalia Mitkowska (Pol) 20  
    180 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa) 20  
    181 Lucie Materová (Cze) 20  
    182 Lisa Ström (Swe) 20  
    183 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) 20  
    184 Nozomi Nakamichi (Jpn) 20  
    185 Emily Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 20  
    186 Deborah Inauen (Swi) Danis Biketeam-RMC Appenzell 20  
    187 Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 20  
    188 Allison Mann (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery 20  
    189 Perrine Philippe (Fra) 19  
    190 Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M 19  
    191 Coryn Rivera (USA) 18  
    192 Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters-Bikers Edge 18  
    193 Amélie Morel Petitgirard (Fra) 17  
    194 Renata Bucher (Swi) 17  
    195 Pauline Melaye (Fra) 16  
    196 Stacey Barbossa (USA) Elite Endurance Training Systems 16  
    197 Kristina Jakotin (Srb) 15  
    198 Barbara Eglitis (Aut) 15  
    198 Annette Berg (Den) 15  
    198 Corinne Hall (GBr) 15  
    198 Laura Turpijn (Ned) 15  
    198 Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) 15  
    203 Lucia Vazquez Crespo (Spa) 15  
    204 Pavlina Marackova (Cze) 15  
    205 Anjang Choi (Swe) 15  
    206 Rebecca Wellons (USA) Quad Cycles 15  
    207 Carrie Cash-Wootten (USA) 15  
    208 Franziska Ebinger (Swi) 14  
    209 Ilenia Lazzaro (Ita) Team Acrobaleno Carraro Trentino 14  
    210 Ann D'Ambruoso (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 14  
    211 Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America 14  
    212 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) 13  
    213 Elle Anderson (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 13  
    214 Cynthia Huygens (Fra) 12  
    215 Kim Eppen (USA) 12  
    216 Desiree Ehrler (Swi) RMV Cham Hagendorn 11  
    217 Courtney Dimpel (USA) Team Rambuski Law 11  
    218 Beate Eysinger (Aut) 10  
    218 Amy Roberts (GBr) 10  
    220 Ione Mujika Sarasketa (Spa) 10  
    221 Noriko Yamaguchi (Jpn) 10  
    222 Aneta Hladikova (Cze) 10  
    223 Mirella Ehrin (Swe) 10  
    224 Amanda Sin (USA) 10  
    225 Cara Applegate (USA) 10  
    226 Nora Schaufuss (Ger) 10  
    227 Kerry Barnholt (USA) 10  
    228 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) (Ned) 10  
    229 Fanny Martinet (Swi) 9  
    230 Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens 9  
    231 Katherine Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 8  
    232 Lisa Curry (USA) 8  
    233 Lisa Heckmann (Ger) 8  
    234 Beverly Chaney (USA) 8  
    235 Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing 8  
    236 Sandrine Baldassarre (Fra) 7  
    237 Agnes Naumann (Ger) 7  
    238 Margaret Thompson (USA) 6  
    239 Youko Azuma (Jpn) 6  
    240 Melanie Guerrin (Fra) 6  
    241 Lara Kroepsch (USA) 6  
    242 Sheila Vibert (USA) Sunapee Racing Team 6  
    243 Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes 6  
    244 Irma Reinisch (Aut) 5  
    244 Helen Grobert (Ger) 5  
    244 Ruby Miller (GBr) 5  
    244 Roberta Gasparini (Ita) 5  
    244 Denise Breu (Swi) RMC Butschwil 5  
    249 Olatz Odriozola Mujika (Spa) 5  
    250 Michaela Istvanova (Cze) 5  
    251 Leigh Hobson (Can) 5  
    252 Erin Silliman (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team 5  
    253 Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB-Deep Blue 5  
    254 Liga Šmite (Lat) 5  
    255 Laura Braziulyte (Ltu) 5  
    256 Greete Steinburg (Est) 5  
    257 Stéphanie Vaxillaire-Denuit (Fra) 4  
    258 Shannon Mathis (USA) 4  
    259 Romy Schneider (Ger) 4  
    259 Yuka Mitsui (Jpn) 4  
    261 Megan Horner (USA) Black Mountain Bicycles 4  
    262 Julie Lafrenière (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 4  
    263 Katheryn Curi-Mattis (USA) Bikes To Rwanda 4  
    264 Petra Zehetner (Aut) 3  
    264 Kristien Nelen (Bel) 3  
    264 Delia Beddis (GBr) 3  
    267 Maroa Calleja (Spa) 3  
    268 Michiho Watanuki (Jpn) 3  
    269 Andrea Drengubakova (Cze) 3  
    270 Melissa Bunn (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 3  
    271 Judith Pollinger (Ita) 2  
    272 Marlene Petit (Fra) 2  
    273 Berit Strobl (Ger) 2  
    274 Julie Kuliecza (USA) 2  
    275 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 2  
    276 Katrina Baumsteiger (USA) 2  
    277 Kelly Benjamin (USA) KCCX-Fuji Elite p/b Challenge Tires 2  
    278 Brittlee Bowman (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 2  
    279 Nicole Lustenberger (Swi) 1  
    280 Aline Parsy (Fra) 1  
    281 Daniela Fialova (Cze) 1  
    282 Kristine Church (USA) Human Zoom 1  
    283 Allison Snooks (USA) crossresults.com 1  
    284 Rosanne Van Dorn (USA) Team Placid Planet 1  
    285 Anna Young (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 1  
    286 Heather Irmiger (USA) 1  
    Elite women - Nations ranking
    1 Netherlands 3958 pts
    2 Czech Republic 2872  
    3 United States 2867  
    4 Great Britain 2726  
    5 France 2479  
    6 Germany 2211  
    7 Belgium 1869  
    8 Switzerland 1178  
    9 Italy 505  
    10 Denmark 498  
    11 Canada 483  
    12 Japan 334  
    13 Luxembourg 333  
    14 Spain 303  
    15 Poland 268  
    16 Austria 262  
    17 Sweden 220  
    18 Croatia 200  
    19 Hungary 200  
    19 Ireland 200  
    21 Slovakia 200  
    22 Serbia 155  
    23 New Zealand 26  
    24 Latvia 5  
    25 Lithuania 5  
    26 Estonia 5  
    U23 men - Nations ranking
    1 Netherlands 1771 pts
    2 Belgium 838  
    3 Switzerland 470  
    4 United States 371  
    5 Czech Republic 363  
    6 Italy 349  
    7 France 275  
    8 Canada 256  
    9 Poland 249  
    10 Spain 249  
    11 Denmark 208  
    12 Hungary 200  
    13 Croatia 170  
    14 Germany 168  
    15 Great Britain 165  
    16 Romania 105  
    17 Serbia 80  
    18 Finland 65  
    19 Austria 60  
    20 Luxembourg 51  
    21 Sweden 23  
    22 Japan 1  
    Junior men - Individual ranking
    1 Andrew Dillman (United States) 16 pts
    2 Curtis White (United States) 16  
    3 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Netherlands) 14  
    4 Wout Van Aert (Belgium) 12  
    5 Quentin Jauregui (France) 12  
    6 Jan Brezna (Czech Republic) 10  
    7 Yorben Van Tichelt (Belgium) 10  
    8 Zane Godby (United States) 8  
    9 Karel Pokorný (Czech Republic) 6  
    10 Kevin Suarez Fernandez (Spain) 6  
    11 Daan Soete (Belgium) 6  
    12 Michal Paluta (Poland) 4  
    13 Jose Manuel Ribera (Spain) 4  
    14 Richard Cypress Gorry (United States) 4  
    15 Tomáš Novácek (Czech Republic) 2  
    16 Peio Olaberria (Spain) 2  
    17 Daan Hoeyberghs (Belgium) 2  
    18 Daniel Lukes (Czech Republic) 1  
    18 John Francisco (United States) 1  
    20 Kyle De Proost (Belgium) 1  
    20 Luke Haley (United States) 1  
    Junior men - Nations ranking
    1 United States 40 pts
    2 Belgium 28  
    3 Czech Republic 18  
    4 Netherlands 14  
    5 France 12  
    6 Spain 12  
    7 Poland 4  
  • Philadelphia Cyclocross School provides unique opportunity

    Eric Brüngger (Philadelphia Cyclocross School), with the green bar tape, in the thick of the action during the Shimano NEPCX - Gran Prix of Gloucester
    Article published:
    October 20, 2011, 16:00
    By:
    Peter Hymas

    Swiss 'crossers experience "cultural exchange via cyclo-cross"

    Among the elite cyclo-cross teams competing in the Northeast is a Philadelphia-based squad with a unique moniker and mission: the Philadelphia Cyclocross School. The team's website banner provides a succinct purpose for the team, "cultural exchange via cyclo-cross", and for the past three seasons several talented, young Swiss cyclo-cross riders have raced the fall 'cross season in the northeast US while being hosted by families in the Philadelphia area.

    These aren't simply riders who venture to the US in search of UCI points, it's become an opportunity for the Swiss riders to spend 12 weeks hosted by a family and take an active, participatory role in the mentoring of American Junior riders on the team.

    The impetus for the team's creation came in the spring of 2009 from a seemingly innocuous email to the MAC (Mid-Atlantic Cyclocross) Series listserv, the gist of which was, "Swiss bike racer wants to come race in America and learn English". David Berson, the Philadelphia Cyclocross School directeur sportif, still had fond memories of a several-month stint spent racing in Europe in the early '90s - immersion in a foreign culture and friendships formed which still last to this day - and decided to reach out to the author of the email, Valentin Scherz.

    "Honestly, I had no idea of the quality or level of this rider," Berson told Cyclingnews. "I didn't know much about him. I contacted him to make sure he was a good guy and made the decision that if you want to come we'll put you up. I'm no longer racing but I still care about the sport, I'm enthusiastic about cycling, so it was a chance for me to kind of get back to the races with him and go from there.

    "Valentin Scherz came over and lived at my house, went to all the races, but was still part of his trade team in Europe. I had a lot of friends, people were very impressed and really liked him. He would help people at the local 'cross practices, offer advice, and was a very approachable, nice, super-generous guy."

    Scherz not only won the MAC Series, but his success both on and off the bike laid the groundwork for the 2010-2011 season and the inception of the Philadelphia Cyclocross School program.

    "Friends of mine in the [cycling] industry volunteered that if you need anything let me know," said Berson. "That actually put a seed in my mind. Valentin had a successful year, he won the MAC, and we were talking about the next season. Valentin had to go into the military for the beginning of basic training which was for four months. He was kind of bummed out about it and he said 'I'd love to come back and race but due to family pressure and things like that it's got to be a real program. I can't just live at your house and race'."

    Enter Jed Kornbluh, the Philadelphia Cyclocross School business manager. "I had worked in the bike industry for most of my life and left about 3.5 years ago to go into a different venture and at the time Valentin came here I was promoting Staten 'Cross," Kornbluh told Cyclingnews. "I saw some great potential in this guy and thanks to some contacts I had in the industry I was able to talk to a few friends. Dave and I already had the name PCS, which used to be our old club team back in the '90s, Philadelphia Cycle and Sport, so we just turned that into the Philadelphia Cyclocross School.

    "From there we told Valentin to find another rider. He was approached at the MAC banquet by the Meier family, whose son Julz was a Junior racer, and they were really interested in hosting a rider should we grow the program. That was kind of the impetus for us thinking we can actually build a real team."

    "We gave Valentin some pretty strict criteria: basically we need someone like you who wants to participate with a family, learn things, and share the whole cultural exchange," said Berson. "My wife loved it, my kids loved Valentin, it was a wonderful experience. So we said we don't want another rider who's just going to come over here looking for UCI points and a free ride at the races. It's got to be a participative, sharing exchange."

    The program again struck gold in the 2010-2011 season with first and second overall in the MAC series, heightened support from both the cycling industry and cyclo-cross community alike, all punctuated by Scherz's 7th place finish in the under 23 'cross world championships in St. Wendel, Germany.

    "Valentin Scherz proved you can come here and race a good, aggressive, strong season and go back to Europe and maybe not kick butt in the early World Cups over there, but ride well and train and pull it all together for the world championships which is really the end goal for every 'cross racer over there," said Berson.

    "We were just absolutely thrilled after that race," said Kornbluh, "but we knew that might be the end for him. Valentin wanted to grow his career, try to get a pro contract, but he decided to follow his other dreams and went off to medical school."

    Scherz, however, made rider recommendations for the current season and three new Swiss riders are currently flying the Philadelphia Cyclocross School colors: Eric Brüngger, 21, Lukas Winterberg, 23, and Lukas Müller, 19. The trio have two American teammates in the elite ranks, Patrick Bradley, 21 and Matt Spohn, 27, plus three Juniors: Julz Meier, Cole Reece and Jimmy Maurer.

    "We clothe them, they get bikes, they get wheels, they get a lot of accessories, we transport them to rides, we pit for them, and we make sure their tires get glued." said Kornbluh.

    The squad is having another banner season, with wins in MAC events plus high placings in UCI 'cross races in the northeast, increased local sponsorship from industry partners like Cyfac and Revolution Wheelworks interested in growing the sport, but more importantly the communal aspect of the program has once again blossomed.

    "We like to think of these guys as part of our family," said Kornbluh. "We eat our meals together, we travel together, we spend a ton of time with these guys.

    "There's so much more about cyclo-cross in terms of community. The race is only the sideshow. It's really all about the day, the event - warming up, pre-riding the course, discussing tire pressure - all the things that build a strong relationship."

    "You go to the races and the Swiss riders are looking after the Juniors, helping to prepare for the races," said Berson. "They're pitting for them, teaching these kids about preparation, about routines, and giving advice during the races. From the sidelines it's great to watch, down the road these guys are going to be friends for life. That's probably the best part of the program, for me to know that."

    Ultimately, Berson and Kornbluh would like to see their program grow into one of the premier 'cross development squads in the country, with the end goal to have US riders travel to Europe in the latter portion of the season and live with their European teammates.

    "We're trying to figure out how we can grow this program without digging too far into our own pockets and without putting too much pressure on the host families," said Kornbluh. "We want to grow this, we want to become one of the bigger or biggest U23 programs in North America, but we know there's some limitations there.

    "We want to be able to send our riders back to Europe. We need to grow our budget, we need to get more financial sponsors involved, but that would be the ultimate goal: to get our guys through nationals and then send them back to Europe to race up until Worlds."

  • Pauwels, Nash take World Cup lead in Tabor

    Katerina Nash took over the World Cup lead in Tabor
    Article published:
    October 23, 2011, 21:10
    By:
    Cycling News

    Van der Haar, Van der Poel lead youngsters

    Four new leaders emerged in the UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup after the second round for elite men and women, and the opening round for under 23 men and juniors.

    Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor) claimed a dominant solo victory in Tabor, Czech Republic over world champion Zdenek Stybar and Klaas Vantornout to overtake Plzen winner Sven Nys in the standings.

    Nys and Stybar are now tied in the rankings, 15 points shy of Pauwels, who took third in the opening race in Plzen. Klaas Vantornout and French champion Francis Mourey are tied for fourth, a further 15 points in arrears.

    The elite women's rankings were turned on end with the absence of Plzen winner, Katie Compton. The American returned home for a family event, and gave up the white jersey to Katerina Nash, who scored a brilliant solo win only 20km from her home town.

    Compton slipped to seventh, while Dutch rider Sanne Van Paassen, second in Tabor, climbed into second ahead of Daphny Van Den Brand.

    Under 23 world champion Lars Van der Haar resumed his dominance in the first round for the espoirs. The Dutch rider soloed in ahead of Italian Elia Silvestri to take the World Cup lead, while his compatriot Mike Teunissen lies in third.

    First year junior Mathieu Van der Poel may have been a surprise name at the top of the junior men's race, but he showed his elite heritage as son of cyclo-cross champion Adrie Van der Poel and the grandson of legend Raymond Poulidor in taking a commanding solo victory in Tabor.

    Van der Poel leads Quentin Jauregui (France) and Daan Hoeyberghs of Belgium in the World Cup after Tabor.

    Elite men - World Cup standings after 2 rounds

    # Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 150  pts
    2 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 135  
    3 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 135  
    4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 120  
    5 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 120  
    6 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 100  
    7 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 96  
    8 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus 86  
    9 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 86  
    10 Niels Albert (Bel) Bkcp - Powerplus 85  
    11 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 83  
    12 Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha Focus 78  
    13 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing 76  
    14 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 72  
    15 Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 69  
    16 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke 69  
    17 Simon Zahner (Swi) Bmc Racing Team 65  
    18 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.Com 65  
    19 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 62  
    20 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 57  
    21 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 57  
    22 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 49  
    23 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 48  
    24 Marcel Meisen (Ger) 45  
    25 Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Kdl Trans 42  
    26 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 40  
    27 Petr Dlask (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team 39  
    28 Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike 38  
    29 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco Cycling Team 38  
    30 Thijs Al (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 38  
    31 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 37  
    32 David Kasek (Cze) 35  
    33 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De 33  
    34 Marco Bianco (Ita) 33  
    35 Christian Heule (Swi) Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.Com 32  
    36 Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa) 30  
    37 Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) 27  
    38 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.Com 22  
    39 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Kdl Trans 22  
    40 Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet - Fidea 20  
    41 Marco Ponta (Ita) 19  
    42 Jérome Chevallier (Fra) 19  
    43 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 19  
    44 Johannes Sickmueller (Ger) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team 19  
    45 Fabio Ursi (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 18  
    46 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) 17  
    47 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 16  
    48 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Revor 14  
    49 Melvin Rulliere (Fra) 11  
    50 Nico Brüngger (Swi) 11  
    51 René Lang (Swi) 10  
    52 Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) 10  
    53 Martin Haring (Svk) 9  
    54 Milan Barenyi (Svk) 9  
    55 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 9  
    56 Magnus Darvell (Swe) 7  
    57 Ole Quast (Ger) 5  
    58 Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) 3  
    59 Kenneth Hansen (Den) 1  

    Elite Women - World Cup standings after 2 rounds

    # Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 105  pts
    2 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Brainwash Wielerploeg 95  
    3 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) Aa Drink - Leontien.Nl Cycling Team 90  
    4 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) 68  
    5 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Telenet - Fidea 61  
    6 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 61  
    7 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 60  
    8 Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Focus Mig Team 50  
    9 Amy Dombroski (USA) Crankbrothers - The Race Club 48  
    10 Sanne Cant (Bel) Boxx Veldritacademie 44  
    11 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) 36  
    12 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Cycling 35  
    13 Nikki Harris (GBr) Telenet - Fidea 34  
    14 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Brainwash Wielerploeg 34  
    15 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 32  
    16 Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale / Cyclocrossworld.Com 31  
    17 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) 30  
    18 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) 28  
    19 Gabriella Day (GBr) 28  
    20 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil - Koga 24  
    21 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill / Seven Cycles 24  
    22 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 18  
    23 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 15  
    24 Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned) 15  
    25 Jasmin Achermann (Swi) 14  
    26 Nikoline Hansen (Den) 14  
    27 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Team Rapha Focus 13  
    28 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) 11  
    29 Nicole De Bie - Leyten (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 7  
    30 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 4  
    31 Reza Hormes (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 4  
    32 Hilde Quintens (Bel) 4  
    33 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan's No Tubes 2  
    34 Vania Rossi (Ita) 1  

    U23 Men - World Cup standings after 1 round

    # Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands 60  pts
    2 Elia Silvestri (Ita) Italy 50  
    3 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Netherlands 45  
    4 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) Belgium 40  
    5 Arnaud Grand (Swi) Switzerland 35  
    6 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 30  
    7 Vojtech Nipl (Cze) Czech Republic 28  
    8 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Belgium 26  
    9 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Netherlands 24  
    10 Zach Mcdonald (USA) United States 22  
    11 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) Czech Republic 20  
    12 Karel Hnik (Cze) Czech Republic 19  
    13 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Belgium 18  
    14 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Netherlands 17  
    15 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) France 16  
    16 Stan Godrie (Ned) Netherlands 15  
    17 Micki Van Empel (Ned) Netherlands 14  
    18 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Czech Republic 13  
    19 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) Czech Republic 12  
    20 Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany 11  
    21 Luca Braidot (Ita) Italy 10  
    22 Tim Merlier (Bel) Belgium 9  
    23 Igor Smarzaro (Ita) Italy 8  
    24 Radek Polnicky (Cze) Czech Republic 7  
    25 Sven Beelen (Bel) Belgium 6  
    26 Michael Boros (Cze) Czech Republic 5  
    27 Kenneth Hansen (Den) Denmark 4  
    28 Bryan Falaschi (Ita) Italy 3  
    29 Michael Schweizer(Jr) (Ger) Germany 2  
    30 Jakub Skala (Cze) Czech Republic 1  

    Junior Men - World Cup standings after 1 round

    # Rider Name (Country) Team Result
    1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands 60  pts
    2 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) France 50  
    3 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Belgium 45  
    4 Romain Seigle (Fra) France 40  
    5 Daan Soete (Bel) Belgium 35  
    6 Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Italy 30  
    7 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Belgium 28  
    8 Marco König (Ger) Germany 26  
    9 Pjotr Van Beek (Ned) Netherlands 24  
    10 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Belgium 22  
    11 Hugo Robinson (GBr) Great Britain 20  
    12 Ariesen Tim (Ned) Netherlands 19  
    13 Jan Brezna (Cze) Czech Republic 18  
    14 Matthias Van De Velde (Bel) Belgium 17  
    15 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Belgium 16  
    16 Nadir Colledani (Ita) Italy 15  
    17 Koen Weijers (Ned) Netherlands 14  
    18 Simon Mateju (Cze) Czech Republic 13  
    19 Stefano Valdrighi (Ita) Italy 12  
    20 Yannick Gruner (Ger) Germany 11  
    21 Daniel Lukes (Cze) Czech Republic 10  
    22 Tomas Novacek (Cze) Czech Republic 9  
    23 Karel Pokorny (Cze) Czech Republic 8  
    24 Anthony Turgis (Fra) France 7  
    25 Michal Paluta (Pol) Poland 6  
    26 Riccardo Redaelli (Ita) Italy 5  
    27 Stefano Debellis (Ita) Italy 4  
    28 Steffen Müller (Ger) Germany 3  
    29 Francesco Pedante (Ita) Italy 2  
    30 Lubos Malovec (Svk) Slovakia 1  

     

  • Nys, Compton remain atop UCI 'cross standings

    Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) is off to a good start.
    Article published:
    October 25, 2011, 20:35
    By:
    Cycling News

    Big shuffle in Junior men's standings after their first World Cup

    The UCI released its second cyclo-cross rankings of the season on Tuesday, following a weekend in which all categories - elite men, elite women, under 23 men and junior men - raced a World Cup round in Tabor, Czech Republic.

    While Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet) relinquished his World Cup lead to compatriot Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor), the 35-year-old Belgian continues to lead the UCI rankings with 2,170 points, 120 more than second-placed Pauwels. The top six overall remained unchanged, with Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus), Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step), Francis Mourey (FDJ) and Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Revor) holding third through sixth respectively. Bart Wellens (Telenet-Fidea) moved into seventh position, flip-flopping with Bart Aernouts (Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team), who now holds eighth. Dutchman Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team) remains in ninth while Tom Meeusen (Telent-Fidea) makes his first appearance in the top-10 this season at 10th place.

    With seven riders ranked in the top-10, it's no surprise that Belgium continues to dominate the men's national standings with 6,124 points. France remains a distant second with 2,858 points, followed by the Czech Republic in third with 2,688 points.

    For the elite women, Katie Compton (Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team) continues her reign atop the standings with 1,670 points, despite skipping the Tabor, Czech Republic round of the World Cup. Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team), the winner in Tabor, moves into second overall, 120 points down on Compton, while Sanne van Paassen (Brainwash) drops one spot to third, tied on points with Nash. British champion Helen Wyman (Kona) dropped one position to fourth with 1,442 points.

    The Netherlands continues to lead the women's nations ranking with 3,898 points. The Czech Republic and United States remain in second and third with 2,934 and 2798 points respectively.

    The junior men's ranking saw the biggest shuffle as the riders contested their first World Cup round of the season in Tabor, Czech Republic. Unlike the elite categories which utilize a rolling, 365-day points tallying formula, the junior riders start the season with a clean slate and accumulate points as the season progresses. As a result, it comes as no surprise that those riders who dominated the World Cup round would shake-up the season rankings.

    Dutchman Mathieu Van Der Poel, the winner in Tabor, now tops the standings with 44 points while runner-up in the World Cup opener, Quentin Jauregui (France), jumped from fifth to second overall with 32 points. Wout Van Aert (Belgium) climbed one position to third, with 18 points, while compatriot Daan Hoeyberghs leapt from 17th to fourth with 17 points.

    Previous leader Andrew Dillman (United States) didn't contest the World Cup opener and now holds seventh overall with 16 points.

    Elite men - Individual ranking
    1 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 2170 pts
    2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 2050  
    3 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 1904  
    4 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 1610  
    5 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 1382  
    6 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 1276  
    7 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 1241  
    8 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 1220  
    9 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 1183  
    10 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 1076  
    11 Christian Heule (Swi) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 1005  
    12 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 937  
    13 Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 891  
    14 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ 805  
    15 Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 783  
    16 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 673  
    17 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Team Big Mat-Auber 93 671  
    18 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) 636  
    19 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 598  
    20 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam de Rijke 584  
    21 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 566  
    22 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 555  
    23 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 554  
    24 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 552  
    25 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 550  
    26 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco 544  
    27 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus 543  
    28 Petr Dlask (Cze) 535  
    29 Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike-Blue Bicycles 533  
    30 Martin Zlamalik (Cze) 521  
    31 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 510  
    32 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 486  
    33 Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS-Felt 483  
    34 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 482  
    35 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 479  
    36 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 467  
    37 Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea 424  
    38 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) 398  
    39 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 395  
    40 Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze) 395  
    41 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 384  
    42 Eddy Van IJzendoorn (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 382  
    43 Marco Bianco (Ita) L´Arcobaleno Carraro Team 381  
    44 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 370  
    45 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor 355  
    46 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 349  
    47 Elia Silvestri (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 335  
    48 Thijs Al (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 328  
    49 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) 323  
    50 Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spa) 303  
    51 Marcel Meisen (Ger) 296  
    52 Johannes Sickmueller (Ger) 290  
    53 Robert Gavenda (Svk) 283  
    54 David Kasek (Cze) 279  
    55 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) 270  
    56 Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.com-Joe's Garage 268  
    57 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 237  
    58 Paul Oldham (GBr) 235  
    59 Fabio Ursi (Ita) C.S.Esercito 234  
    60 Geoff Kabush (Can) Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 226  
    61 Pirmin Lang (Swi) 225  
    62 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 218  
    63 Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper 214  
    64 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team 210  
    65 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) 210  
    66 Valentin Scherz (Swi) 210  
    67 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 209  
    68 Karel Hnik (Cze) 204  
    69 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 200  
    70 Anthony Grand (Swi) Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme-DOM Cycle 196  
    71 Jody Crawforth (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 194  
    72 Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) 192  
    73 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team 190  
    74 Zach McDonald (USA) Team Rapha-Focus 186  
    75 Sascha Weber (Ger) 181  
    76 Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens p/b The Cyclery 175  
    77 Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 171  
    78 Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires 171  
    79 Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl 169  
    80 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Garmin-Cervelo 166  
    81 Luke Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross 162  
    82 Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Style & Concept 161  
    83 Evan McNeely (Can) EMD Serono-Specialized 160  
    84 Marek Cichosz (Pol) 159  
    85 Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 156  
    86 Craig Richey (Can) Renner Custom - Raleigh 154  
    87 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 153  
    88 Marek Konwa (Pol) 149  
    89 Chris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles-Shimano 148  
    90 Laurent Colombatto (Fra) 147  
    91 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 144  
    92 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 142  
    93 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) 139  
    94 Micki Van Empel (Ned) 131  
    95 Milan Barenyi (Svk) 129  
    96 Kenneth Hansen (Den) 128  
    97 Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada 128  
    98 Magnus Darvell (Swe) 126  
    99 Mitchell Huenders (Ned) 125  
    100 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 125  
    101 Irwin Gras (Fra) 122  
    102 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder - Clif Bar 121  
    103 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) 120  
    104 Matteo Trentin (Ita) 118  
    105 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 117  
    106 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) 110  
    107 Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 110  
    108 Daniel Ruiz Etxeandia (Spa) 109  
    109 Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Spa) 109  
    110 Marco Ponta (Ita) Esercito 108  
    111 Luke Gray (GBr) 108  
    112 Dylan McNicholas (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 102  
    113 Robin Seymour (Irl) 101  
    114 David Lozano Riba (Spa) 100  
    115 Melvin Rulliere (Fra) 100  
    116 Bojan Djurdjic (Srb) 100  
    117 Dani Simcic (Cro) 100  
    117 Sanjin Sirotic (Cro) 100  
    119 János Panyi (Hun) 100  
    119 Szilard Buruczki (Hun) 100  
    119 Peter Presslauer (Aut) 100  
    122 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) 100  
    123 René Birkenfeld (Ger) 99  
    124 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 98  
    125 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) 98  
    126 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) 95  
    127 Tommy Nielsen (Den) 93  
    128 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) 92  
    129 Gusty Bausch (Lux) 91  
    130 Romain Villa (Fra) 88  
    131 Jerome Townsend (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 87  
    132 Tristan Schouten (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Bicycles 87  
    133 Florian Le Corre (Fra) 86  
    134 Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 86  
    135 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) 84  
    136 Liam Killeen (GBr) 84  
    137 Nicholas Keough (USA) Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocross 82  
    138 Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Spa) 80  
    139 David Fletcher (GBr) 80  
    140 Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) 78  
    141 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 76  
    142 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) 73  
    143 Weston Schempf (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 73  
    144 Wilant Van Gils (Ned) 72  
    145 Théo Dumanchin (Fra) Amcbisontine 71  
    146 Camille Thominet (Fra) 69  
    147 Guillaume Perrot (Fra) 67  
    148 René Lang (Swi) VMC Liestal 66  
    149 Vaclav Metlicka (Svk) Johnson Control 66  
    150 Jared Stafford (Can) Ride With Rendall 66  
    151 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) 65  
    152 Atsushi Maruyama (Jpn) 65  
    153 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Stevens Racing Team 65  
    154 Jens Westergren (Swe) 65  
    155 Zdenek Mlynar (Cze) 63  
    156 Eric Brungger (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 63  
    157 Jérome Chevallier (Fra) 61  
    158 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) 61  
    159 Ivan Tomic (Srb) 60  
    160 Bruno Radotic (Cro) 60  
    160 Igor Rudan (Cro) 60  
    162 Zoltan Tisza (Hun) Champion System Racing 60  
    162 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) 60  
    162 Evan Ryan (Irl) 60  
    162 Soma Balazs (Hun) 60  
    162 Kamil Gradek (Pol) 60  
    167 George-Daniel Anghelache (Rom) 60  
    168 Davide Frattini (Ita) 60  
    169 Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) 59  
    170 Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 59  
    171 Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) 58  
    172 Mark Lalonde (USA) 56  
    173 Nicholas Craig (GBr) 56  
    174 Erlantz Uriarte Okamika (Spa) 55  
    175 David Juarez Alday (Spa) 55  
    176 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 55  
    177 Masanori Kosaka (Jpn) 55  
    178 Hannes Genze (Ger) 54  
    179 Max Walsleben (Ger) 54  
    180 Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 53  
    181 Eric Thompson (USA) 52  
    182 Sven Beelen (Bel) 50  
    183 Thomas Paccagnella (Ita) Work Service 50  
    184 Ludovic Renard (Fra) 49  
    185 Mark Batty (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10 49  
    186 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spa) 49  
    187 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 48  
    188 Luca Braidot (Ita) 48  
    189 Julien Absalon (Fra) 48  
    190 Jesse Anthony (USA) World Bicycle Relief 47  
    191 Michael Boros (Cze) 47  
    192 Oscar Boente (Spa) 46  
    193 Michael Winterberg (Swi) 46  
    194 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) 46  
    195 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block 45  
    196 Roland Mörx (Aut) 45  
    197 Jose Antonio Diez Arriola (Spa) 45  
    198 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 44  
    199 Théo Vimpere (Fra) 44  
    200 Robert Glajza (Svk) 41  
    201 Stef Boden (Bel) 41  
    202 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) 41  
    203 Nicholas Weighall (USA) California Giant-Specialized 41  
    204 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar 40  
    205 Aleksa Maric (Srb) 40  
    206 Janko Benger (Cro) 40  
    206 Pavao Roset (Cro) 40  
    208 Pascal Triebel (Lux) 40  
    208 Andrzej Kaiser (Pol) 40  
    208 Conor Campbell (Irl) 40  
    208 Zsolt Búr (Hun) 40  
    208 Billy Joe Whenman (GBr) 40  
    208 Attila Bela (Hun) 40  
    208 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Pol) 40  
    215 Freddie Guilloux (Fra) 40  
    216 Fredrik Edin (Swe) 40  
    217 Garrett Mcleod (Can) 40  
    218 Stefan Morcov (Rom) 40  
    219 Lukas Müller (Swi) Philadelphia Cyclocross School 40  
    220 Andreas Moser (Swi) Zaunteam Mittleand-VC Butzberg 40  
    221 Carlos Hernandez Garcia (Spa) 40  
    222 Diether Sweeck (Bel) 40  
    223 Adam McGrath (USA) PT Cyclerly-Feedback Sports-Van Dessel 40  
    224 Joshua Dillon (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs 40  
    225 Romain Lejeune (Fra) 38  
    226 Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant-Specialized 38  
    227 Oscar Vazquez Crespo (Spa) 38  
    228 Andrew Wulfkuhle (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 38  
    229 Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 38  
    230 David Menut (Fra) 38  
    231 Sean Babcock (USA) Kona 37  
    232 Alec Donahue (USA) Joe's Garage 37  
    233 Robert Jebb (GBr) 36  
    234 Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart 35  
    235 Karl Heinz Gollinger (Aut) 35  
    236 Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 35  
    237 Steven De Decker (Bel) 35  
    238 Martin Haring (Svk) 34  
    239 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) 34  
    240 Kenny Geluykens (Bel) 34  
    241 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) 32  
    242 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel) DCM-GB Vorselaar 32  
    243 Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC 32  
    244 Pit Schlechter (Lux) 31  
    245 Jiri Friedl (Cze) 31  
    246 Floris De Tier (Bel) 31  
    247 Nikola Kozomara (Srb) 30  
    248 Domagoj Breznik (Cro) 30  
    248 Bojan Rafaj (Cro) 30  
    250 Marek Galinski (Pol) 30  
    250 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) 30  
    250 Sean A Tuathail (Irl) 30  
    250 Ferenc Vörös (Hun) 30  
    250 Jonas Pedersen (Den) 30  
    250 Tom Payton (GBr) 30  
    250 Balint Bischof (Hun) 30  
    257 Zachary Hughes (Can) 30  
    258 Gustav Robert Mircea (Rom) 30  
    259 Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) 30  
    260 Kevin Cant (Bel) 30  
    261 Sid Taberlay (Aus) 30  
    262 Nico Brüngger (Swi) EKZ Racing Team 29  
    263 Christian Favata (USA) RGM Watches - Richard Sachs 29  
    264 Kris Lapere (Bel) 28  
    265 Geert Van Der Horst (Ned) 27  
    266 Steven James (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 27  
    267 Evan Guthrie (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 27  
    268 Stuart Bowers (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 26  
    269 Angelo De Clercq (Bel) 26  
    270 Thibault Taboury (Fra) 25  
    271 Marko Curcic (Srb) 25  
    272 Endi Širol (Cro) 25  
    272 Darko Krivanj (Cro) 25  
    274 Alan Cody (Irl) 25  
    274 Daniel Geismayr (Aut) 25  
    274 Dario Stauble (Swi) Team Fixtrager 25  
    274 Wojciech Herba (Pol) 25  
    274 Claude Wolter (Lux) 25  
    274 Gabor Reitinger (Hun) 25  
    274 Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Den) 25  
    274 Slawomir Pituch (Pol) 25  
    282 Fabian Danner (Ger) 25  
    282 Miguel Fillaut (Fra) 25  
    282 Fernando San Emeterio Gandiaga (Spa) 25  
    285 Chris Hurst (USA) 25  
    285 Stefan Gajdosik (Svk) 25  
    287 Hakan Löfström (Swe) 25  
    288 Bogdan Tiganescu (Rom) 25  
    289 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Pearlizumi-Shimano-Focus 25  
    290 Bryan Fawley (USA) Orbea Factory-Dallas Bike Works 25  
    291 Ryan Iddings (USA) 24  
    292 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea 24  
    293 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic - Blue 24  
    294 Jérémy Grimal (Fra) 23  
    295 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 23  
    296 Stijn Huys (Bel) 23  
    297 Radek Polnicky (Cze) 23  
    298 Thomas Lemaitre (Fra) 23  
    299 Julien Pion (Fra) Charvieu Chavagneux Isere Cyclisme 22  
    300 Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) 22  
    301 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 22  
    302 Diego Martínez (Spa) 21  
    303 Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 21  
    304 Alessandro Gambino (Ita) 21  
    305 Vojtech Nipl (Cze) 20  
    306 Antonio Suarez Fernandez (Spa) 20  
    307 Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned) 20  
    308 Igor Jemcov (Srb) 20  
    309 Mauro Hrastnik (Cro) 20  
    309 Bojan Miklenic (Cro) 20  
    311 Jonas Schau Guddal (Den) 20  
    311 Gabor Cser (Hun) 20  
    311 Mateusz Tylek (Pol) 20  
    311 Steven Allen (GBr) 20  
    311 Lukasz Milewski (Pol) 20  
    311 Tom Flammang (Lux) 20  
    311 Bernd Tauderer (Aut) 20  
    311 Myles Mccorry (Irl) 20  
    311 Marcus Kaufmann (Ger) 20  
    320 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) 20  
    321 Seigo Yamamoto (Jpn) 20  
    322 Matej Vysna (Svk) 20  
    323 Mikael Salomonsson (Swe) 20  
    324 Tyler Trace (Can) 20  
    324 Conor O'Brien (Can) EMD Serono Specialized 20  
    326 Lucian Logigan (Rom) 20  
    327 Daniel Guerrero (Spa) 20  
    328 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing Team 20  
    329 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) 20  
    330 Shinya Ikemoto (Jpn) 19  
    331 Alexander Candelario (USA) 19  
    332 Xabier Garcia Irazola (Spa) 18  
    333 Matthias Rupp (Swi) 18  
    334 David Derepas (Fra) 18  
    335 Manny Goguen (USA) BikeReg.com - Joe's Garage 18  
    336 Alexandre Billon (Fra) 18  
    337 Sean De Bie (Bel) 17  
    338 Tyler Wren (USA) Boo Bicycles 17  
    339 Johnny Sundt (USA) 17  
    340 Santiago Armero Sanchez (Spa) 17  
    341 Jeremy Ferguson (USA) 16  
    342 Sascha Wagner (Ger) BMC-Action Line 16  
    343 Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) 16  
    344 Aurelien Gizzi (Fra) 16  
    345 Paul Voss (Ger) 15  
    346 Oliver Strbac (Srb) 15  
    347 Luka Rigo (Cro) 15  
    347 Gordan Petkovic (Cro) 15  
    349 Colm Ahern (Irl) 15  
    349 Piotr Tylek (Pol) 15  
    349 Allan Juul (Den) 15  
    349 Robert Watson (GBr) 15  
    349 Alex Kirsch (Lux) 15  
    349 Pawel Pac (Pol) 15  
    349 Peter Krebs (Aut) 15  
    349 Peter Frei (Swi) VC Hittnau 15  
    349 Peter Szabo (Hun) 15  
    358 Jannick Geisler (Ger) 15  
    358 Jon Gomez Elorriaga (Spa) 15  
    360 Lukáš Batora (Svk) 15  
    361 Jesper Dahlström (Swe) 15  
    362 Mackenzie Carson (Can) 15  
    362 Andrew Watson (Can) 15  
    364 Nicolae Juganaru Razvan (Rom) 15  
    365 Lee Williams (GBr) 15  
    366 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet-Fidea 15  
    367 Yves Corminboeuf (Swi) 14  
    368 Kristof Cop (Bel) 14  
    369 Filip Eberl (Cze) 14  
    370 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 13  
    371 Scott Frederick (USA) 13  
    372 Tom Last (GBr) 12  
    373 Daniel Chabanov (USA) RGM Watches-Richard Sachs 12  
    374 Julien Roussel (Fra) 12  
    375 Milan Spesny (Cze) 12  
    376 Nathan Chown (Can) Team CF 11  
    377 Lewis Craven (GBr) 11  
    378 Jun Otsuka (Jpn) 11  
    379 Alberto Candelas Caballero (Spa) 10  
    380 Jovan Zekavica (Srb) 10  
    381 Dean Ribic (Cro) 10  
    381 Jasmin Becirovic (Cro) 10  
    383 Torben Ternstrøm (Den) 10  
    383 Wojciech Szczotka (Pol) 10  
    383 Bartosz Pilis (Pol) 10  
    383 Perry Bowater (GBr) 10  
    383 Michael Knopf (Aut) 10  
    383 Rodger Aiken (Irl) 10  
    383 Jérôme Junker (Lux) 10  
    390 Yannick Mayer (Ger) 10  
    391 Goroh Kakei (Jpn) 10  
    392 Dalibor Grebeci (Svk) 10  
    392 Bradford Perley (USA) 10  
    394 Mattias Wengelin (Swe) 10  
    395 Jeremy Martin (Can) 10  
    396 Sandor Szilagyi (Rom) 10  
    397 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) 10  
    398 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale-iamtedking.com 10  
    399 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) 10  
    400 Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket-Seavs Racing 10  
    401 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 10  
    402 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) 9  
    403 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar 8  
    404 Davy Commeyne (Bel) 8  
    405 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) 8  
    406 Martin Hunal (Cze) 8  
    407 Scott Chapin (USA) Bay101-HRS-Rocklobster 8  
    408 Bryan Falaschi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 7  
    409 Moritz Milatz (Ger) 7  
    410 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) 6  
    411 Brian Lopes (USA) Oakley-Ibis 6  
    412 Jakub Skala (Cze) 6  
    413 Dave De Cleyn (Bel) 6  
    414 Erik Box (Can) 6  
    415 David Collins (GBr) 6  
    416 Kevin Noiles (Can) Sportique 6  
    417 Paul Herman (Fra) 6  
    418 Jorge Cantalicio Calero (Spa) 5  
    419 Emil Arvid Olsen (Den) 5  
    420 Daniel Ania Gonzalez (Spa) 5  
    421 Jürgen Pechhacker (Aut) 5  
    422 Michael Haydn (Aut) 5  
    423 Aleksandar Milivojevic (Srb) 5  
    424 Matej Valec (Cro) 5  
    424 Matija Basara (Cro) 5  
    426 Helmut Trettwer (Ger) 5  
    426 Lee Westwood (GBr) 5  
    426 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) 5  
    426 Grey May (Irl) 5  
    426 Lex Reichling (Lux) 5  
    426 Wieslaw Rowicki (Pol) 5  
    426 Piotr Antkowiak (Pol) 5  
    426 Kim Petersen (Den) 5  
    426 Gerald Hauer (Aut) 5  
    435 Josep Nadal Magrinya (Spa) 5  
    435 Barry Hayes (Ger) 5  
    435 Etienne Briard (Fra) 5  
    438 Eric Emsky (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Competition Cycles 5  
    438 Michal Lajcha (Svk) 5  
    440 Christian Bertilsson (Swe) 5  
    441 Mitchell Bailey (Can) 5  
    441 Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada 5  
    443 Florin Benghea (Rom) 5  
    444 Anthony Clark (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC 5  
    445 Jaime Juncal (Spa) 5  
    446 Raymond Kunzli (Swi) 5  
    447 Niels Wubben (Ned) 5  
    448 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 4  
    449 Bart Hofman (Bel) 4  
    449 Patrick Gaudy (Bel) 4  
    451 Cory Burns (USA) Full Moon Vista 4  
    452 Loïc Herbreteau (Fra) 4  
    453 Tim Baldwin (GBr) 4  
    454 Roman Sedlmeier (Ger) 4  
    454 Brian Sheedy (USA) 4  
    456 Stanislav Bambula (Cze) 4  
    457 Asier Arregui Dominguez (Spa) 4  
    458 Stan Godrie (Ned) 4  
    459 Stefan Paunovic (Srb) 3  
    460 Matej Marinkovic (Cro) 3  
    461 Jason Henry (Irl) 3  
    461 Stefan Herr (Aut) 3  
    461 David Nichols (GBr) 3  
    461 Pawel Wojczal (Pol) 3  
    461 Rupert Palmberger (Ger) 3  
    461 Jesper Thomsen (Den) 3  
    461 Nils Van Kooy (Ned) Team Rojo-Specialized-Wielerland 3  
    461 Anthony Grand (Swi) Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme-DOM Cycle 3  
    461 Darren Barclay (GBr) 3  
    461 Benn Würth (Lux) 3  
    461 Wojciech Kaczmarski (Pol) 3  
    472 Élie Regost (Fra) 3  
    472 Felix Euteneuer (Ger) 3  
    472 Francesc Guerra (Spa) 3  
    475 Shintarou Nakama (Jpn) 3  
    476 Bystrík Grolmus (Svk) 3  
    476 Steve Fisher (USA) Revel Consulting - Rad Racing NW 3  
    478 Martin Eriksson (Swe) 3  
    479 Andrew L'esperance (Can) 3  
    479 Kevin Calhoun (Can) 3  
    481 Bram Schmitz (Ned) 3  
    482 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2  
    483 Dimitri Champion (Fra) 2  
    484 Matthew Pacocha (USA) BikeRadar 2  
    485 Igor Smarzaro (Ita) Team Arcobaleno Carraro Trentino 2  
    486 Michal Malík (Cze) 2  
    487 Wayne Bray (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 2  
    488 Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony 2  
    489 Johannes Huseby (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 2  
    490 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 2  
    491 Jordi Rene (Spa) 2  
    492 Gianni Denolf (Bel) Baboco 2  
    493 Greg Wittwer (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team 2  
    493 Masashi Matsui (Jpn) 2  
    495 Christopher Horner (USA) 2  
    496 Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) Versluys 2  
    497 Pierre Garson (Fra) 2  
    498 Tim Merlier (Bel) 2  
    499 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) 1  
    500 Brandon Gritters (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery 1  
    501 Tim Allen (USA) Niner Stan's Ergon 1  
    502 Kendric Van Grembergen (Bel) 1  
    503 Inigo Gomez Elorriaga (Spa) 1  
    504 Matej Lasak (Cze) 1  
    505 Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) 1  
    506 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) 1  
    506 Will Black (USA) 1  
    508 Ivo Plevak (Cze) 1  
    509 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) 1  
    510 Adrian Lansley (GBr) 1  
    510 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1  
    Elite men - Nations ranking
    1 Belgium 6124 pts
    2 France 2858  
    3 Czech Republic 2688  
    4 Netherlands 2541  
    5 United States 1871  
    6 Switzerland 1828  
    7 Germany 1817  
    8 Italy 1258  
    9 Spain 1050  
    10 Great Britain 911  
    11 Poland 852  
    12 Canada 561  
    13 Slovakia 478  
    14 Denmark 392  
    15 Japan 355  
    16 Sweden 333  
    17 Croatia 260  
    18 Hungary 260  
    19 Luxembourg 241  
    20 Austria 205  
    21 Ireland 201  
    22 Serbia 200  
    23 Romania 200  
    24 Australia 30  
    Elite women - Individual ranking
    1 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 1670 pts
    2 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 1550  
    3 Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Brainwash 1550  
    4 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 1442  
    5 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1330  
    6 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) 1325  
    7 Sanne Cant (Bel) BOXX Veldritacademie 1131  
    8 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1030  
    9 Daphny van den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl 1018  
    10 Jasmin Achermann (Swi) Team Focus Bikes-Velo Club Rain 817  
    11 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) 785  
    12 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) 758  
    13 Sophie de Boer (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 755  
    14 Caroline Mani (Fra) CC Etupes 750  
    15 Nikki Harris (GBr) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 721  
    16 Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Focus MIG Team 604  
    17 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant-Specialized 573  
    18 Laura Van Gilder (USA) C3 p/b Mellow Mushroom 555  
    19 Linda van Rijen (Ned) 528  
    20 Gabriella Day (GBr) Renner Custom Cyclocross Team 488  
    21 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) 487  
    22 Amy Dombroski (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club 486  
    23 Sabine Spitz (Ger) 432  
    24 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) 422  
    25 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 385  
    26 Nicole Duke (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 383  
    27 Susan Butler (USA) River City Bicyles-Ridley 373  
    28 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Cycling Team Vermeeren 365  
    29 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Kriekel Cycling Team Tessenderlo 357  
    30 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) 354  
    31 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 348  
    32 Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team 316  
    33 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 291  
    34 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 286  
    35 Martina Zwick (Ger) ABUS Nutrixxion 268  
    36 Vania Rossi (Ita) 262  
    37 Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) 261  
    38 Katrin Leumann (Swi) 255  
    39 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) 250  
    40 Sally Annis (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 246  
    41 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 244  
    42 Nikoline Hansen (Den) Bov CC-Denmark 224  
    43 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stans's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 224  
    44 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) 214  
    45 Christine Majerus (Lux) 211  
    46 Natasha Elliott (Can) 206  
    47 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) 206  
    48 Nicole De Bie-Leyten (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 200  
    49 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 191  
    50 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 188  
    51 Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned) 185  
    52 Dorota Warczyk (Pol) 163  
    53 Elke Riedl (Aut) 162  
    54 Daniela Bresciani (Ita) 159  
    55 Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 152  
    56 Aida Nuno Palacio (Spa) 147  
    57 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) California Giant-Specialized 141  
    58 Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco 132  
    59 Amanda Miller (USA) 129  
    60 Wendy Simms (Can) 126  
    61 Carolyn Popovic (USA) Team CF 125  
    62 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Embrocationcycling.com 122  
    63 Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 122  
    64 Deidre Winfield (USA) 120  
    65 Devon Gorry (USA) Rambuski Law 117  
    66 Gertie Willems (Bel) 114  
    67 Francesca Cucciniello (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 114  
    68 Ashley James (USA) KCCX Elite 107  
    69 Hilde Quintens (Bel) Van Goethem - Prorace Cycling Team 106  
    70 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) 106  
    71 Mical Dyck (Can) Pro City Racing 106  
    72 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) 100  
    73 Maja Marukic (Cro) 100  
    74 Annika Langvad (Den) 100  
    74 Barbara Benko (Hun) 100  
    74 Ciara Mcmanus (Irl) 100  
    77 Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk) 100  
    78 Kajsa Snihs (Swe) 100  
    79 Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda-Seven-NoTubes 100  
    80 Nicoletta Bresciani (Ita) 93  
    81 Nathalie Nijns (Bel) 87  
    82 Anne Arnouts (Bel) 83  
    83 Camille Darcel (Fra) 78  
    84 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 76  
    85 Nikola Hlubinkova (Cze) 75  
    86 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Team Rapha-Focus 71  
    87 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 71  
    88 Katrien Thijs (Bel) K. Edegem Bicycle Club - BMX R 70  
    89 Vicki Thomas (Can) Ottawa.cx 70  
    90 Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11 69  
    91 Bénédicte Herve (Fra) 68  
    92 Katy Curtis (Can) Cyclemeisters 67  
    93 Kristin Gavin (USA) Team Cystic Fibrosis 67  
    94 Stefania Vecchio (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 64  
    95 Suzie Godart (Lux) 62  
    96 Helena Van Leijen (Ned) 60  
    97 Mia Radotic (Cro) 60  
    98 Silke Schrattenecker (Aut) 60  
    98 Eszter Dosa (Hun) 60  
    98 Gill Smith (Irl) 60  
    98 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) 60  
    98 Marzena Wasiuk (Pol) 60  
    103 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 60  
    104 Veronika Gandžalová (Svk) 60  
    105 Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) 60  
    106 Chika Fukumoto (Jpn) 60  
    107 Eva Colin (Fra) 56  
    108 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike Pro Team 56  
    109 Elena Valentini (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 54  
    110 Kimberly Flynn (USA) USSC-Trek p/b Vantaggio 54  
    111 Isabel Castro Cal (Spa) 50  
    112 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 50  
    113 Barbara Howe (USA) 49  
    114 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) 46  
    115 Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 46  
    116 Vendula Kuntova (Cze) 45  
    117 Karin Aune (Swe) 44  
    118 Elle Anderson (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 43  
    119 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 42  
    120 Ivana Ruszkowski (Cro) 40  
    121 Stephanie Wiedner (Aut) 40  
    121 Gabriella Modos (Hun) 40  
    121 Lisa Millar (Irl) 40  
    121 Eva Lechner (Ita) 40  
    121 Magdalena Pyrgies (Pol) 40  
    121 Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) 40  
    127 Mercedes Pacios Pujalo (Spa) 40  
    128 Marianna Findrová (Svk) 40  
    129 Emmy Thelberg (Swe) 40  
    130 Catharine Pendrel (Can) 40  
    131 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) bsk Graf 40  
    132 Birgit Hollmann (Ger) 40  
    133 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 40  
    134 Lana Verberne (Ned) 37  
    135 Annajean Dallaire (USA) Alderfer Bergen 36  
    136 Kari Studley (USA) Team Redline 36  
    137 Aurélia Dupont (Fra) 33  
    138 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek 32  
    139 Alexa Hüni (Ger) SAIKLs Crossteam 32  
    140 Linnea Koons (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 31  
    141 Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com 31  
    142 Jelena Ckojic (Srb) 30  
    143 Viena Balen (Cro) 30  
    144 Theresia Kellermayr (Aut) 30  
    144 Signe Strandvig (Den) 30  
    144 Hannah Payton (GBr) 30  
    144 Gesa Bruchmann (Ger) 30  
    144 Gabriella Arato (Hun) 30  
    144 Christine Kovelter (Lux) 30  
    144 Olga Wasiuk (Pol) 30  
    151 Karolina Kalasova (Cze) 30  
    152 Lise Müller (Swi) P.C.W.-Cyclophile Sedunois 30  
    153 Waka Takeda (Jpn) 28  
    154 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) 26  
    155 Amanda Carey (USA) 26  
    156 Zorana Pavlov (Srb) 25  
    157 Wanda Svrakic (Cro) 25  
    158 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) 25  
    158 Birgitte Nielsen (Den) 25  
    158 Victoria Wilkinson (GBr) 25  
    158 Béatrice Godart (Lux) 25  
    158 Katarzyna Barczyk (Pol) 25  
    163 Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa) 25  
    164 Mami Saito (Jpn) 25  
    165 Angelica Edvardsson (Swe) 25  
    166 Masami Noma (Jpn) 25  
    167 Patricia Buerkle (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis - Trek 25  
    168 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) 24  
    169 Laura Braziulyte (Ltu) 24  
    170 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) 24  
    171 Rebecca Wellons (USA) Quad Cycles 22  
    172 Veronica Alessio (Ita) 21  
    173 Linda Sone (USA) Cycle-Smart/Flanders 21  
    174 Madara Furmane (Lat) 20  
    175 Katrien Aerts (Bel) 20  
    176 Marina Milosavljevic (Srb) 20  
    177 Viktoria Zeller (Aut) 20  
    177 Anette Damgaard Andersen (Den) 20  
    177 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 20  
    177 Jennifer Boltz (Lux) 20  
    177 Natalia Mitkowska (Pol) 20  
    182 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa) 20  
    183 Lucie Materová (Cze) 20  
    184 Lisa Ström (Swe) 20  
    185 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) 20  
    186 Nozomi Nakamichi (Jpn) 20  
    187 Emily Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 20  
    188 Deborah Inauen (Swi) Danis Biketeam-RMC Appenzell 20  
    189 Jennifer Maxwell (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 20  
    190 Allison Mann (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery 20  
    191 Perrine Philippe (Fra) 19  
    192 Alice Pennington (USA) Team S&M 19  
    193 Coryn Rivera (USA) 18  
    194 Kelsy Bingham (USA) Roosters-Bikers Edge 18  
    195 Amélie Morel Petitgirard (Fra) 17  
    196 Renata Bucher (Swi) 17  
    197 Pauline Melaye (Fra) 16  
    198 Stacey Barbossa (USA) Elite Endurance Training Systems 16  
    199 Kristina Jakotin (Srb) 15  
    200 Barbara Eglitis (Aut) 15  
    200 Annette Berg (Den) 15  
    200 Corinne Hall (GBr) 15  
    200 Laura Turpijn (Ned) 15  
    200 Dorota Gregorowicz (Pol) 15  
    205 Lucia Vazquez Crespo (Spa) 15  
    206 Pavlina Marackova (Cze) 15  
    207 Anjang Choi (Swe) 15  
    208 Carrie Cash-Wootten (USA) Pedal the Cause 15  
    209 Franziska Ebinger (Swi) 14  
    210 Ilenia Lazzaro (Ita) Team Acrobaleno Carraro Trentino 14  
    211 Christina Tamilio (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 14  
    212 Ann D'Ambruoso (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 14  
    213 Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Raleigh America 14  
    214 Cynthia Huygens (Fra) 12  
    215 Kim Eppen (USA) 12  
    216 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Sterling CX p/b Sendmail 12  
    217 Desiree Ehrler (Swi) RMV Cham Hagendorn 11  
    218 Courtney Dimpel (USA) Team Rambuski Law 11  
    219 Beate Eysinger (Aut) 10  
    219 Amy Roberts (GBr) 10  
    221 Ione Mujika Sarasketa (Spa) 10  
    222 Noriko Yamaguchi (Jpn) 10  
    223 Aneta Hladikova (Cze) 10  
    224 Mirella Ehrin (Swe) 10  
    225 Amanda Sin (USA) 10  
    226 Cara Applegate (USA) 10  
    227 Nora Schaufuss (Ger) 10  
    228 Kerry Barnholt (USA) 10  
    229 Rebecca Blatt (USA) 10  
    230 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) 10  
    231 Fanny Martinet (Swi) 9  
    232 Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens 9  
    233 Katherine Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 8  
    234 Lisa Curry (USA) 8  
    235 Lisa Heckmann (Ger) 8  
    236 Beverly Chaney (USA) 8  
    237 Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing 8  
    238 Sandrine Baldassarre (Fra) 7  
    239 Agnes Naumann (Ger) 7  
    240 Margaret Thompson (USA) 6  
    241 Youko Azuma (Jpn) 6  
    242 Melanie Guerrin (Fra) 6  
    243 Sheila Vibert (USA) Sunapee Racing Team 6  
    244 Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountain Bikes 6  
    245 Irma Reinisch (Aut) 5  
    245 Ruby Miller (GBr) 5  
    245 Helen Grobert (Ger) 5  
    245 Roberta Gasparini (Ita) 5  
    245 Denise Breu (Swi) RMC Butschwil 5  
    250 Olatz Odriozola Mujika (Spa) 5  
    251 Michaela Istvanova (Cze) 5  
    252 Leigh Hobson (Can) 5  
    253 Erin Silliman (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team 5  
    254 Katrina Dowidchuk (USA) Team TBB-Deep Blue 5  
    255 Liga Šmite (Lat) 5  
    256 Greete Steinburg (Est) 5  
    257 Stéphanie Vaxillaire-Denuit (Fra) 4  
    258 Shannon Mathis (USA) 4  
    259 Romy Schneider (Ger) 4  
    259 Yuka Mitsui (Jpn) 4  
    261 Megan Horner (USA) Black Mountain Bicycles 4  
    262 Lara Kroepsch (USA) 4  
    263 Frances Morrison (USA) J.A.M. Fund-NCC 4  
    264 Julie Lafrenière (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 4  
    265 Katheryn Curi-Mattis (USA) Bikes To Rwanda 4  
    266 Petra Zehetner (Aut) 3  
    266 Kristien Nelen (Bel) 3  
    266 Delia Beddis (GBr) 3  
    269 Maroa Calleja (Spa) 3  
    270 Michiho Watanuki (Jpn) 3  
    271 Andrea Drengubakova (Cze) 3  
    272 Melissa Bunn (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 3  
    273 Judith Pollinger (Ita) 2  
    274 Marlene Petit (Fra) 2  
    275 Berit Strobl (Ger) 2  
    276 Julie Kuliecza (USA) 2  
    277 Katrina Baumsteiger (USA) 2  
    278 Kelly Benjamin (USA) KCCX-Fuji Elite p/b Challenge Tires 2  
    279 Brittlee Bowman (USA) crossresults.com p/b JRA Cycles 2  
    280 Nicole Lustenberger (Swi) 1  
    281 Aline Parsy (Fra) 1  
    282 Daniela Fialova (Cze) 1  
    283 Kristine Church (USA) Human Zoom 1  
    284 Évelyne Blouin (Can) 1  
    285 Rosanne Van Dorn (USA) Team Placid Planet 1  
    286 Anna Young (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 1  
    287 Heather Irmiger (USA) 1  
    Elite women - Nations ranking
    1 Netherlands 3898 pts
    2 Czech Republic 2934  
    3 United States 2798  
    4 Great Britain 2651  
    5 Germany 2361  
    6 France 2293  
    7 Belgium 1853  
    8 Switzerland 1128  
    9 Italy 535  
    10 Denmark 530  
    11 Canada 438  
    12 Japan 334  
    13 Luxembourg 333  
    14 Spain 303  
    15 Poland 263  
    16 Austria 262  
    17 Sweden 220  
    18 Croatia 200  
    19 Hungary 200  
    19 Ireland 200  
    21 Slovakia 200  
    22 Serbia 155  
    23 New Zealand 26  
    24 Latvia 25  
    25 Lithuania 24  
    26 Estonia 5  
    U23 men - Nations ranking
    1 Netherlands 1887 pts
    2 Belgium 835  
    3 Switzerland 469  
    4 Italy 390  
    5 United States 386  
    6 Czech Republic 338  
    7 France 277  
    8 Canada 256  
    9 Poland 249  
    10 Spain 243  
    11 Hungary 200  
    12 Denmark 178  
    13 Croatia 170  
    14 Great Britain 165  
    15 Germany 144  
    16 Romania 105  
    17 Serbia 80  
    18 Austria 60  
    19 Luxembourg 51  
    20 Sweden 23  
    21 Japan 1  
    Junior men - Individual ranking
    1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Netherlands) 44 pts
    2 Quentin Jauregui (France) 32  
    3 Wout Van Aert (Belgium) 18  
    4 Daan Hoeyberghs (Belgium) 17  
    5 Daan Soete (Belgium) 16  
    6 Kevin Suarez Fernandez (Spain) 16  
    7 Andrew Dillman (United States) 16  
    8 Curtis White (United States) 16  
    9 Romain Seigle (France) 12  
    10 Jan Brezna (Czech Republic) 10  
    11 Yorben Van Tichelt (Belgium) 10  
    12 Jose Manuel Ribera (Spain) 10  
    13 Gioele Bertolini (Italy) 8  
    14 Zane Godby (United States) 8  
    15 Karel Pokorny (Czech Republic) 6  
    16 Marco König (Germany) 4  
    17 Jaime Campo (Spain) 4  
    18 Michal Paluta (Poland) 4  
    19 Richard Cypress Gorry (United States) 4  
    20 Pjotr Van Beek (Netherlands) 2  
    21 David Rodríguez (Spain) 2  
    22 Tomas Novacek (Czech Republic) 2  
    23 Peio Olaberria (Spain) 2  
    24 Quinten Hermans (Belgium) 1  
    25 Eneko Corrales (Spain) 1  
    26 John Francisco (United States) 1  
    26 Daniel Lukes (Czech Republic) 1  
    28 Kyle De Proost (Belgium) 1  
    28 Luke Haley (United States) 1  
  • Compton returns to US domestic ‘cross in Boulder

    Katherine Compton (Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team) takes the win.
    Article published:
    October 27, 2011, 17:15
    By:
    Kirsten Frattini

    Winter storm expected to pass before weekend racing

    After successful campaign at the UCI World Cup openers in the Czech Republic, American cyclo-cross talents have returned home to resume the domestic calendar at the Colorado Cross Classic and Victory Circle Graphix Boulder Cup, both held in Boulder Colorado this weekend. The elite women will showcase recent World Cup #1 winner and UCI world standings leader Katie Compton (Rabobank-Giant Offroad).

    "I am looking forward to the racing, it'll be nice to load up the car instead of pack a bike for flying," Compton told Cyclingnews. "It'll be good to get some sand practice in on Saturday and I'm excited to race Valmont Park on Sunday since I haven’t been able to ride there yet. I'm sure the courses will be very different and the racing hard. We'll also get to see some friends and have a relaxing weekend after the racing and that is always a good time."

    Compton, the US National Champion, won the opening World Cup held in Plzen two weeks ago and is currently leading the UCI world ranking with 1670 points, based on the newly instated 12-month rolling points system. Her nearest opponent, Czech National Champion Katerina Nash, is leading the World Cup ranking after her victory in the second World Cup in Tabor, and is currently ranked second in the UCI world ranking with a total of 1550 points.

    Nash dominated the early domestic calendar with a series of six consecutive victories, her winning streak was ended by Compton during day two of the Exergy Cyclo-cross US Gran Prix New Belgium Cup in Fort Collins. Nash is not currently registered to compete during the Boulder weekend. However, notable competitors in attendance are Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team), Nicole Duke (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com), Caroline Mani (SRAM) and Sue Butler (River City Bicycles).

    "I'm not sure Katerina is racing in Boulder but if she is that will be great," Compton said. "I think all the US girls have stepped it up this year and gotten faster which bodes well for good results in Europe. I think we all need the stronger competition to improve and keep the racing exciting. I really enjoyed the racing in Fort Collins and hope it will be that hard again."

    On the men’s side, Swiss National Champion Christian Heule (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com), who is currently ranked 11th on the UCI world standing, will be in attendance along with his teammates Tim Johnson and Jamie Driscoll.

    Exergy USGP leader Ryan Trebon (LTS-Felt) will also be on the hunt for another victory after his series of strong performances during the early season. He will no doubt be challenged by riders like Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) and Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus), who recently placed inside the top ten at the opening World Cup and is ranked 15th in the world standings.

    The Colorado Cross Classic will kick off the weekend with a C2 event at the notorious Boulder Reservoir on Saturday, October 29. The course was recently cut out with a Bobcat along parts of the park and the ‘Boulder Beach’ in an effort to resemble the sandy terrain of this year’s UCI World Championships held in Koksijde, Belgium.

    "We custom-built a trail through the main field at the Boulder Reservoir, opening some ridiculously fun cyclo-crossing," Bouplon said. "The city of Boulder has been amazingly supportive. We’ve also been allowed to incorporate a large amount of rideable sand, at least semi-rideable, that will prepare our riders for the World Championships."

    The riders will reunite at the C1 Victory Circle Graphix Boulder Cup held on Sunday, October 30 at the newly opened Valmont Bike Park. Racers can expect a challenging three-kilometer course that plays off of the park’s steep run-ups and grass terrain.

    "The course features a massive 20-foot wide and 100-foot long staircase by the beer garden that the riders have to navigate on each lap," said event promoter, Chris Grealish. "Most of the course is viewable from the hillside and it is an amazing course put together by the city of Boulder and the private fundraising effort that we have done here to make this park a reality."

    The nearby city of Denver recently got its first winter storm with snow accumulation between three and five inches along with sub-freezing temperatures. Boulder itself typically has an unpredictable weather pattern, however, the snow is expected to melt and the sun to shine with temperatures reaching back into mid-60 Fahrenheit before the weekend’s events.

    "The winter storm, we’ve gotten about three inches of snow so far," Bouplon said. "It will serve to further smooth out the course, reduce dust, and make everyone bring all of their tire options. The glory of Boulder is that Saturday might be a file-tread day."

    Tags:
    Cyclo-cross
  • Johnson focused on 'cross national title in Madison

    American Tim Johnson led the chase group early on
    Article published:
    October 29, 2011, 18:15
    By:
    Kirsten Frattini

    American aims for stronger second half of the season

    Former multiple-time US cyclo-cross champion, Tim Johnson (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) is aiming for stronger and more consistent performances during the second half of the domestic racing season. The New England native is hoping that his planned slow start will pay off with a win at the national championships held from January 4-8 in Madison, Wisconsin, and even further down the line at the 2013 UCI Elite World Championships in Louisville, Kentucky.

    "I will try to take Madison for what it is and try and win," Johnson told Cyclingnews. "Being the national champion is huge, and I've been lucky enough to do it a few times, but I know what I am missing. I need to try and pull it all together this year to try and get that jersey again.

    "I am trying to take advantage of the way our sport is now, with it growing and Worlds coming to the US, I want to get to Worlds in Louisville in the best possible position," he said. "I want to try to be more competitive at the bigger races now instead of showing up and treating them as an adventure, where trying to pull out a result was secondary. Now, I want more. I want to try and be better."

    Johnson attributed his mediocre performances during the start of the domestic cyclo-cross season to a major change of focus. He was well-known for his dedication to competing predominantly on the road during the spring and summer months and transitioning to a full-time cyclo-cross schedule during the autumn and winter months. This year, he took a step back from road racing and welcomed a lengthy recovery period before beginning his new 'cross-only training regimen.

    "The hardest part of the last six weeks has been being okay with things," Johnson said. "My season started slower because of what I did or didn't do during the summer. The hardest part was adjusting my expectations from what I was able to do the last few years, which was to go to a race, be competitive and go for the win. Theoretically, I knew that I was not going to be as competitive as before, but going to the race and not performing like before was really hard, a lot harder than I expected."

    Johnson's results this season, thus far, have included a series of respectable top 10 results at CrossVegas, Exergy Cyclo-cross US Gran Prix events Planet Bike Cup and Fort Collins, along with the Gran Prix of Gloucester. However, top 10 performances are a slight set back from his notoriously consistent podium finishes during the last few seasons.

    "I have never been one to do the big peak for things," Johnson said. "It takes a lot of sacrifice and extra awareness. I've always just raced and tried to do my best, all the time, but I was flat and expectations were the same all the time. To show up to a race and not be competitive [for the victory] was really tough. As an athlete you get judged all the time, what you do, how you look, how you perform and people forget very quickly what you have done in the past."

    Johnson's season took a turn for the better during his first trip overseas in mid-October at the UCI World Cup openers in the Czech Republic. He placed inside the top 20 in Plzen after being caught behind traffic due to a camera man standing on course. He rode into a second top 20 performance during the second world cup in Tabor.

    "I'm not happy with it but I am surprised," Johnson said. "I felt like I had a couple of good races but I see where I could have improved and where I could have done better. I went to the World Cups after a couple of crapy races domestically, so to finish up the first half of the season with two solid World Cups, I feel like I know what I can do for the next half of the season before nationals."

    Johnson will next compete at the Colorado 'Cross Classic and Victory Circle Graphix this weekend in Boulder, Colorado, the Cincinnati UCI3 Cyclo-cross Festival held from November 4-6 in Ohio, and the Exergy USGP Derby City Cup held November 12-13 in Louisville, Kentucky. He will conclude his domestic season at the national championships in January.

    "I'm looking for better results," Johnson said. "I have a handle on my training, I know where I am weak and I know what I need to work on. My fitness is getting better and I have more to spend now, more ammo at the races."

    Following the conclusion of the domestic cyclo-cross season, Johnson will travel back overseas to compete in the final two World Cups held on January 15 in Lievin, France, and January 22 in Hoogerheide, Netherlands. He will end his season at the world championships held from January 28-29 in Koksijde, Belgium, where he will have realistic performance expectations.

    "This year's Worlds in Koksijde are not exactly my kind of race," Johnson said. "I did the World Cup there last year without good fitness and it really kicked my ass. If you show up to a course with bad legs it exposes you immediately. I think having nationals as a goal along with finishing the season strong is my overall goal. That day at Worlds in Koksijde will be to try and get as much as I can out of it."